1997

The 69th Academy Awards | 1997
Shrine Auditorium & Expo Center
Monday, March 24, 1997
Honoring movies released in 1996
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Geoffrey Rush

Shine

Nominees

Tom Cruise

Jerry Maguire

Ralph Fiennes

The English Patient

Woody Harrelson

The People vs. Larry Flynt

Billy Bob Thornton

Sling Blade

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Cuba Gooding, Jr.

Jerry Maguire

Nominees

William H. Macy

Fargo

Armin Mueller-Stahl

Shine

Edward Norton

Primal Fear

James Woods

Ghosts of Mississippi

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Frances McDormand

Fargo

Nominees

Brenda Blethyn

Secrets & Lies

Diane Keaton

Marvin's Room

Kristin Scott Thomas

The English Patient

Emily Watson

Breaking the Waves

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Juliette Binoche

The English Patient

Nominees

Joan Allen

The Crucible

Lauren Bacall

The Mirror Has Two Faces

Barbara Hershey

The Portrait of a Lady

Marianne Jean-Baptiste

Secrets & Lies

Art Direction

Winner

The English Patient

Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Nominees

The Birdcage

Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

Evita

Art Direction: Brian Morris; Set Decoration: Philippe Turlure

Hamlet

Tim Harvey

William Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet

Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch

Cinematography

Winner

The English Patient

John Seale

Nominees

Evita

Darius Khondji

Fargo

Roger Deakins

Fly Away Home

Caleb Deschanel

Michael Collins

Chris Menges

Costume Design

Winner

The English Patient

Ann Roth

Nominees

Angels and Insects

Paul Brown

Emma

Ruth Myers

Hamlet

Alex Byrne

The Portrait of a Lady

Janet Patterson

Directing

Winner

The English Patient

Anthony Minghella

Nominees

Fargo

Joel Coen

The People vs. Larry Flynt

Milos Forman

Secrets & Lies

Mike Leigh

Shine

Scott Hicks

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

When We Were Kings

Leon Gast, David Sonenberg

Nominees

The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story

Susan W. Dryfoos

Mandela

Jo Menell, Angus Gibson

Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse

Anne Belle, Deborah Dickson

Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press

Rick Goldsmith

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien

Jessica Yu

Nominees

Cosmic Voyage

Jeffrey Marvin, Bayley Silleck

An Essay on Matisse

Perry Wolff

Special Effects

Susanne Simpson, Ben Burtt

The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage

Paul Seydor, Nick Redman

Film Editing

Winner

The English Patient

Walter Murch

Nominees

Evita

Gerry Hambling

Fargo

Roderick Jaynes

Jerry Maguire

Joe Hutshing

Shine

Pip Karmel

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Kolya

Czech Republic

Nominees

A Chef in Love

Georgia

The Other Side of Sunday

Norway

Prisoner of the Mountains

Russia

Ridicule

France

Makeup

Winner

The Nutty Professor

Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson

Nominees

Ghosts of Mississippi

Matthew W. Mungle, Deborah La Mia Denaver

Star Trek: First Contact

Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

The English Patient

Gabriel Yared

Nominees

Hamlet

Patrick Doyle

Michael Collins

Elliot Goldenthal

Shine

David Hirschfelder

Sleepers

John Williams

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Winner

Emma

Rachel Portman

Nominees

The First Wives Club

Marc Shaiman

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken

James and the Giant Peach

Randy Newman

The Preacher's Wife

Hans Zimmer

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Evita

You Must Love Me in "Evita" Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Tim Rice

Nominees

Up Close and Personal

Because You Loved Me in "Up Close and Personal" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

One Fine Day

For The First Time in "One Fine Day" Music and Lyric by James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich

The Mirror Has Two Faces

I Finally Found Someone in "The Mirror Has Two Faces" Music and Lyric by Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert "Mutt" Lange

That Thing You Do!

That Thing You Do! in "That Thing You Do!" Music and Lyric by Adam Schlesinger

Best Picture

Winner

The English Patient

Saul Zaentz, Producer

Nominees

Fargo

Ethan Coen, Producer

Jerry Maguire

James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai and Cameron Crowe, Producers

Secrets & Lies

Simon Channing-Williams, Producer

Shine

Jane Scott, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Quest

Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach

Nominees

Canhead

Timothy Hittle, Chris Peterson

La Salla

Richard Condie

Wat's Pig

Peter Lord

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Dear Diary

David Frankel, Barry Jossen

Nominees

De Tripas, Corazon

Antonio Urrutia

Ernst & Lyset

Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen

Esposados

Juan Carlos Fresnadillo

Wordless

Bernadette Carranza, Antonello De Leo

Sound

Winner

The English Patient

Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman

Nominees

Evita

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ken Weston

Independence Day

Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, Jeff Wexler

The Rock

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester

Twister

Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell, Geoffrey Patterson

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

The Ghost and the Darkness

Bruce Stambler

Nominees

Daylight

Richard L. Anderson, David A. Whittaker

Eraser

Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Visual Effects

Winner

Independence Day

Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joseph Viskocil

Nominees

Dragonheart

Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West

Twister

Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

Sling Blade

Billy Bob Thornton

Nominees

The Crucible

Arthur Miller

The English Patient

Anthony Minghella

Hamlet

Kenneth Branagh

Trainspotting

John Hodge

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Fargo

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

Nominees

Jerry Maguire

Cameron Crowe

Lone Star

John Sayles

Secrets & Lies

Mike Leigh

Shine

Screenplay by Jan Sardi; Story by Scott Hicks

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Saul Zaentz
G
The Ghost and the Darkness
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Sound Effects Editing - Bruce Stambler
Ghosts of Mississippi
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - James Woods in "Ghosts of Mississippi"
Makeup - Matthew W. Mungle, Deborah La Mia Denaver