The 60th Academy Awards | 1988
Shrine Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 11, 1988
Honoring movies released in 1987
Highlights
  • Short Films
    Pee-wee Herman, RoboCop and ED 209 at the Oscars
    Pee-wee Herman, RoboCop and ED 209
  • Foreign Language Film
    "Babette's Feast" winning the Oscar® for Foreign Language Film
    Babette's Feast
    Gabriel Axel
  • Irving G. Thalberg Award
    Billy Wilder receiving the Irving G. Thalberg Award
    Billy Wilder
Memorable Moments
  • Sean Connery
    Supporting Actor winner for The Untouchables
  • Olympia Dukakis
    Supporting Actress winner for Moonstruck
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne and Cong Su
    Original Score winners for The Last Emperor

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Michael Douglas

Wall Street

Nominees

William Hurt

Broadcast News

Marcello Mastroianni

Dark Eyes

Jack Nicholson

Ironweed

Robin Williams

Good Morning, Vietnam

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Sean Connery

The Untouchables

Nominees

Albert Brooks

Broadcast News

Morgan Freeman

Street Smart

Vincent Gardenia

Moonstruck

Denzel Washington

Cry Freedom

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Cher

Moonstruck

Nominees

Glenn Close

Fatal Attraction

Holly Hunter

Broadcast News

Sally Kirkland

Anna

Meryl Streep

Ironweed

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Olympia Dukakis

Moonstruck

Nominees

Norma Aleandro

Gaby - A True Story

Anne Archer

Fatal Attraction

Anne Ramsey

Throw Momma from the Train

Ann Sothern

The Whales of August

Best Picture

Winner

The Last Emperor

Jeremy Thomas, Producer

Nominees

Broadcast News

James L. Brooks, Producer

Fatal Attraction

Stanley R. Jaffe and Sherry Lansing, Producers

Hope and Glory

John Boorman, Producer

Moonstruck

Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

The Last Emperor

Vittorio Storaro

Nominees

Broadcast News

Michael Ballhaus

Empire of the Sun

Allen Daviau

Hope and Glory

Philippe Rousselot

Matewan

Haskell Wexler

Costume Design

Winner

The Last Emperor

James Acheson

Nominees

Empire of the Sun

Bob Ringwood

Maurice

Jenny Beavan, John Bright

The Untouchables

Marilyn Vance-Straker

The Dead

Dorothy Jeakins

Directing

Winner

The Last Emperor

Bernardo Bertolucci

Nominees

Fatal Attraction

Adrian Lyne

Hope and Glory

John Boorman

Moonstruck

Norman Jewison

My Life as a Dog

"My Life as a Dog" Lasse Hallström

Film Editing

Winner

The Last Emperor

Gabriella Cristiani

Nominees

Broadcast News

Richard Marks

Empire of the Sun

Michael Kahn

Fatal Attraction

Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger

RoboCop

Frank J. Urioste

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Babette's Feast

Denmark

Nominees

Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)

France

Course Completed

Spain

The Family

Italy

Pathfinder

Norway

Visual Effects

Winner

Innerspace

Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith

Nominees

Predator

Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston

Art Direction

Winner

The Last Emperor

Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri

Nominees

Empire of the Sun

Art Direction: Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell

Hope and Glory

Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Joan Woollard

Radio Days

Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe, Les Bloom, George DeTitta, Jr.

The Untouchables

Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Billy Wilder

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Last Emperor

Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su

Nominees

Empire of the Sun

John Williams

The Untouchables

Ennio Morricone

The Witches of Eastwick

John Williams

Cry Freedom

George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Young at Heart

Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers

Nominees

Language Says It All

Megan Williams, Producer

Silver into Gold

Lynn Mueller, Producer

Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller

Deborah Dickson, Producer

In the Wee Wee Hours...

Dr. Frank Daniel and Izak Ben-Meir, Producers

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table

Aviva Slesin, Producer

Nominees

Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965

Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney, Producers

Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima

John Junkerman and John W. Dower, Producers

Radio Bikini

Robert Stone, Producer

A Stitch for Time

Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo, Producers

Sound

Winner

The Last Emperor

Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock

Nominees

Empire of the Sun

Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe

Lethal Weapon

Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bill Nelson

RoboCop

Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald

The Witches of Eastwick

Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Art Rochester

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The Man Who Planted Trees

The Man Who Planted Trees

Nominees

Your Face

Bill Plympton, Producer

George and Rosemary

Eunice Macaulay, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall

Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel, Producers

Nominees

Making Waves

Ann Wingate, Producer

Shoeshine

Robert A. Katz, Producer

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Dirty Dancing

(I've Had) The Time Of My Life in "Dirty Dancing" Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte

Nominees

Cry Freedom

Cry Freedom in "Cry Freedom" Music and Lyric by George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa

Mannequin

Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now in "Mannequin" Music and Lyric by Albert Hammond and Diane Warren

Beverly Hills Cop II

Shakedown in "Beverly Hills Cop II" Music by Harold Faltermeyer and Keith Forsey; Lyric by Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey and Bob Seger

The Princess Bride

Storybook Love in "The Princess Bride" Music and Lyric by Willy DeVille

Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)

Winner

RoboCop

Stephen Flick, John Pospisil

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

The Last Emperor

Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci

Nominees

The Dead

Tony Huston

Fatal Attraction

James Dearden

Full Metal Jacket

Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, Gustav Hasford

My Life as a Dog

My Life as a Dog

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Moonstruck

John Patrick Shanley

Nominees

Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)

Louis Malle

Broadcast News

James L. Brooks

Hope and Glory

John Boorman

Radio Days

Woody Allen

Makeup

Winner

Harry and the Hendersons

Rick Baker

Nominees

Happy New Year

Bob Laden
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJ K LMN O PQ RSTUV WX YZ
A
Anna
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Sally Kirkland in "Anna"
Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)
2 Nominations
Foreign Language Film - France
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Louis Malle
B
Babette's Feast
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Denmark
Beverly Hills Cop II
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Shakedown in "Beverly Hills Cop II" Music by Harold Faltermeyer and Keith Forsey; Lyric by Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey and Bob Seger
Broadcast News
7 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Albert Brooks in "Broadcast News"
Actress in a Leading Role - Holly Hunter in "Broadcast News"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - James L. Brooks
Best Picture - James L. Brooks, Producer
Cinematography - Michael Ballhaus
Film Editing - Richard Marks
Actor in a Leading Role - William Hurt in "Broadcast News"
C
Course Completed
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Spain
Cry Freedom
3 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - Cry Freedom in "Cry Freedom" Music and Lyric by George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa
Actor in a Supporting Role - Denzel Washington in "Cry Freedom"
Music (Original Score) - George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
D
Dark Eyes
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Marcello Mastroianni in "Dark Eyes"
The Dead
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Dorothy Jeakins
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Tony Huston
Dirty Dancing
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Song) - (I've Had) The Time Of My Life in "Dirty Dancing" Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte
E
Empire of the Sun
6 Nominations
Cinematography - Allen Daviau
Art Direction - Art Direction: Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
Costume Design - Bob Ringwood
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Film Editing - Michael Kahn
Sound - Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe
Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney, Producers
F
The Family
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Italy
Fatal Attraction
6 Nominations
Directing - Adrian Lyne
Actress in a Supporting Role - Anne Archer in "Fatal Attraction"
Actress in a Leading Role - Glenn Close in "Fatal Attraction"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - James Dearden
Film Editing - Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger
Best Picture - Stanley R. Jaffe and Sherry Lansing, Producers
Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Deborah Dickson, Producer
Full Metal Jacket
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, Gustav Hasford
G
Gaby - A True Story
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Norma Aleandro in "Gaby - A True Story"
George and Rosemary
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Eunice Macaulay, Producer
Good Morning, Vietnam
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Robin Williams in "Good Morning, Vietnam"
H
Happy New Year
1 Nomination
Makeup - Bob Laden
Harry and the Hendersons
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Makeup - Rick Baker
Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - John Junkerman and John W. Dower, Producers
Hope and Glory
5 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Joan Woollard
Directing - John Boorman
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - John Boorman
Best Picture - John Boorman, Producer
Cinematography - Philippe Rousselot
I
In the Wee Wee Hours...
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Dr. Frank Daniel and Izak Ben-Meir, Producers
Innerspace
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Visual Effects - Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith
Ironweed
2 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Jack Nicholson in "Ironweed"
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "Ironweed"
L
Language Says It All
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Megan Williams, Producer
The Last Emperor
9 Wins, 9 Nominations
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri
* Directing - Bernardo Bertolucci
* Sound - Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
* Film Editing - Gabriella Cristiani
* Costume Design - James Acheson
* Best Picture - Jeremy Thomas, Producer
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci
* Music (Original Score) - Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
* Cinematography - Vittorio Storaro
Lethal Weapon
1 Nomination
Sound - Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bill Nelson
M
Making Waves
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Ann Wingate, Producer
The Man Who Planted Trees
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - The Man Who Planted Trees
Mannequin
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now in "Mannequin" Music and Lyric by Albert Hammond and Diane Warren
Matewan
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Haskell Wexler
Maurice
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Moonstruck
6 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Actress in a Leading Role - Cher in "Moonstruck"
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - John Patrick Shanley
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Olympia Dukakis in "Moonstruck"
Directing - Norman Jewison
Best Picture - Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, Producers
Actor in a Supporting Role - Vincent Gardenia in "Moonstruck"
My Life as a Dog
2 Nominations
Directing - "My Life as a Dog" Lasse Hallström
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - My Life as a Dog
P
Pathfinder
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Norway
Predator
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston
The Princess Bride
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Storybook Love in "The Princess Bride" Music and Lyric by Willy DeVille
R
Radio Bikini
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Robert Stone, Producer
Radio Days
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe, Les Bloom, George DeTitta, Jr.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel, Producers
RoboCop
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Frank J. Urioste
Sound - Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
* Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing) - Stephen Flick, John Pospisil
S
Shoeshine
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Robert A. Katz, Producer
Silver into Gold
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Lynn Mueller, Producer
A Stitch for Time
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo, Producers
Street Smart
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Morgan Freeman in "Street Smart"
T
The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Aviva Slesin, Producer
Throw Momma from the Train
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Anne Ramsey in "Throw Momma from the Train"
U
The Untouchables
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman
Music (Original Score) - Ennio Morricone
Costume Design - Marilyn Vance-Straker
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Sean Connery in "The Untouchables"
W
Wall Street
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actor in a Leading Role - Michael Douglas in "Wall Street"
The Whales of August
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ann Sothern in "The Whales of August"
The Witches of Eastwick
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Sound - Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Art Rochester
Y
Young at Heart
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers
Your Face
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Bill Plympton, Producer