The 8th Academy Awards | 1936
Biltmore Bowl of the Biltmore Hotel
Thursday, March 5, 1936
Honoring movies released in 1935
Highlights
  • Short Subject (Comedy)
    Jack Chertok
    How To Sleep
    Jack Chertok
  • Best Actress
    Dangerous
    Bette Davis
  • Cinematography
    Hal Mohr
    A Midsummer Night's Dream
    Hal Mohr
Memorable Moments
  • D.W. Griffith
    Special Award recipient, second from left, with, from left: Frank Capra, Jean Hersholt, Henry B. Walthall, Frank Lloyd, Cecil B. DeMille and Donald Crisp
  • Victor McLaglen
    Victor McLaglen
    Best Actor winner for The Informer, with Louis B. Mayer and Clark Gable
  • Stan Laurel
    Stan Laurel
    Attending the Academy Awards banquet

Winners & Nominees

Cinematography

Winner

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Hal Mohr

Nominees

Barbary Coast

Ray June

The Crusades

Victor Milner

Les Miserables

Gregg Toland

Directing

Winner

The Informer

John Ford

Nominees

Captain Blood

Michael Curtiz

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Henry Hathaway

Mutiny on the Bounty

Frank Lloyd

Film Editing

Winner

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Ralph Dawson

Nominees

David Copperfield

Robert J. Kern

The Informer

George Hively

Les Miserables

Barbara McLean

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Ellsworth Hoagland

Mutiny on the Bounty

Margaret Booth

Actor

Winner

Victor McLaglen

The Informer

Nominees

Paul Muni

Black Fury

Franchot Tone

Mutiny on the Bounty

Clark Gable

Mutiny on the Bounty

Charles Laughton

Mutiny on the Bounty

Actress

Winner

Bette Davis

Dangerous

Nominees

Elisabeth Bergner

Escape Me Never

Claudette Colbert

Private Worlds

Katharine Hepburn

Alice Adams

Miriam Hopkins

Becky Sharp

Merle Oberon

The Dark Angel

Art Direction

Winner

The Dark Angel

Richard Day

Nominees

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson

Top Hat

Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark

Writing (Original Story)

Winner

The Scoundrel

Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur

Nominees

Broadway Melody of 1936

Moss Hart

G-Men

Gregory Rogers

The Gay Deception

Don Hartman, Stephen Avery

Outstanding Production

Winner

Mutiny on the Bounty

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Nominees

Alice Adams

RKO Radio

Broadway Melody of 1936

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Captain Blood

Cosmopolitan

David Copperfield

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

The Informer

RKO Radio

Les Miserables

20th Century

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Paramount

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Warner Bros.

Naughty Marietta

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Ruggles of Red Gap

Paramount

Top Hat

RKO Radio

Sound Recording

Winner

Naughty Marietta

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

Nominees

Bride of Frankenstein

Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director

Captain Blood

Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director

The Dark Angel

United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

I Dream Too Much

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director

Love Me Forever

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

$1,000 a Minute

Republic Studio Sound Department

Thanks a Million

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Three Orphan Kittens

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

Who Killed Cock Robin?

Walt Disney, Producer

The Calico Dragon

Harman-Ising

Short Subject (Comedy)

Winner

How to Sleep

Jack Chertok, Producer

Nominees

Oh, My Nerves

Jules White, Producer

Tit for Tat

Hal Roach, Producer

Short Subject (Novelty)

Winner

Wings over Mt. Everest

Gaumont British and Skibo Productions

Nominees

Audioscopiks

Pete Smith, Producer

Camera Thrills

Universal

Assistant Director

Winner

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Clem Beauchamp, Paul Wing

Nominees

David Copperfield

Joseph Newman

Les Miserables

Eric Stacey

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Sherry Shourds

Music (Scoring)

Winner

The Informer

RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)

Nominees

Captain Blood

Warner Bros.-First National Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold)

Mutiny on the Bounty

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W. Finston, head of department (Score by Herbert Stothart)

Peter Ibbetson

Paramount Studio Music Department, Irvin Talbot, head of department (Score by Ernst Toch)

Music (Song)

Winner

Gold Diggers of 1935

Lullaby Of Broadway in "Gold Diggers of 1935" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin

Nominees

Roberta

Lovely To Look At in "Roberta" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields and Jimmy McHugh

Top Hat

Cheek To Cheek in "Top Hat" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

Dance Direction

Winner

Broadway Melody of 1936

"I've Got a Feeling You're Fooling" from "Broadway Melody of 1936"

Folies Bergere

"Straw Hat" from "Folies Bergere"

Nominees

She

"Hall of Kings" from "She"

Gold Diggers of 1935

"Lullaby of Broadway" from "Gold Diggers of 1935"

Gold Diggers of 1935

"The Words Are In My Heart" from "Gold Diggers of 1935"

Go into Your Dance

"Latin from Manhattan" from "Go into Your Dance"

Broadway Hostess

"Playboy from Paree" from "Broadway Hostess"

King of Burlesque

"Lovely Lady" from "King of Burlesque"

King of Burlesque

"Too Good To Be True" from "King of Burlesque"

Top Hat

"Piccolino" from "Top Hat"

Top Hat

"Top Hat, White Tie, and Tails" from "Top Hat"

Big Broadcast of 1936

"It's the Animal in Me" from "Big Broadcast of 1936"

All the King's Horses

"Viennese Waltz" from "All the King's Horses"

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

The Informer

Dudley Nichols

Nominees

Captain Blood

Casey Robinson

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

Screenplay by Waldemar Young, John L. Balderston, Achmed Abdullah; Adaptation by Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt

Mutiny on the Bounty

Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman, Carey Wilson
$
$1,000 a Minute
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Republic Studio Sound Department
A
Alice Adams
2 Nominations
Actress - Katharine Hepburn in "Alice Adams"
Outstanding Production - RKO Radio
All the King's Horses
1 Nomination
Dance Direction - "Viennese Waltz" from "All the King's Horses"
Audioscopiks
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Novelty) - Pete Smith, Producer
B
Barbary Coast
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Ray June
Becky Sharp
1 Nomination
Actress - Miriam Hopkins in "Becky Sharp"
Big Broadcast of 1936
1 Nomination
Dance Direction - "It's the Animal in Me" from "Big Broadcast of 1936"
Black Fury
1 Nomination
Actor - Paul Muni in "Black Fury"
Bride of Frankenstein
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director
Broadway Hostess
1 Nomination
Dance Direction - "Playboy from Paree" from "Broadway Hostess"
Broadway Melody of 1936
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Dance Direction - "I've Got a Feeling You're Fooling" from "Broadway Melody of 1936"
Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Writing (Original Story) - Moss Hart
C
The Calico Dragon
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Harman-Ising
Camera Thrills
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Novelty) - Universal
Captain Blood
5 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay) - Casey Robinson
Outstanding Production - Cosmopolitan
Directing - Michael Curtiz
Music (Scoring) - Warner Bros.-First National Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
Sound Recording - Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
The Crusades
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Victor Milner
D
Dangerous
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress - Bette Davis in "Dangerous"
The Dark Angel
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress - Merle Oberon in "The Dark Angel"
Sound Recording - United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
* Art Direction - Richard Day
David Copperfield
3 Nominations
Assistant Director - Joseph Newman
Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Film Editing - Robert J. Kern
E
Escape Me Never
1 Nomination
Actress - Elisabeth Bergner in "Escape Me Never"
F
Folies Bergere
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Dance Direction - "Straw Hat" from "Folies Bergere"
G
G-Men
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - Gregory Rogers
The Gay Deception
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - Don Hartman, Stephen Avery
Go into Your Dance
1 Nomination
Dance Direction - "Latin from Manhattan" from "Go into Your Dance"
Gold Diggers of 1935
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Dance Direction - "Lullaby of Broadway" from "Gold Diggers of 1935"
Dance Direction - "The Words Are In My Heart" from "Gold Diggers of 1935"
* Music (Song) - Lullaby Of Broadway in "Gold Diggers of 1935" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin
H
How to Sleep
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Comedy) - Jack Chertok, Producer
I
I Dream Too Much
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director
The Informer
6 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Writing (Screenplay) - Dudley Nichols
* Directing - John Ford
* Music (Scoring) - RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
* Actor - Victor McLaglen in "The Informer"
Film Editing - George Hively
Outstanding Production - RKO Radio
K
King of Burlesque
2 Nominations
Dance Direction - "Lovely Lady" from "King of Burlesque"
Dance Direction - "Too Good To Be True" from "King of Burlesque"
L
Les Miserables
4 Nominations
Outstanding Production - 20th Century
Film Editing - Barbara McLean
Assistant Director - Eric Stacey
Cinematography - Gregg Toland
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
7 Nominations, 1 Win
* Assistant Director - Clem Beauchamp, Paul Wing
Film Editing - Ellsworth Hoagland
Art Direction - Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
Directing - Henry Hathaway
Outstanding Production - Paramount
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
Writing (Screenplay) - Screenplay by Waldemar Young, John L. Balderston, Achmed Abdullah; Adaptation by Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
Love Me Forever
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
M
A Midsummer Night's Dream
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Cinematography - Hal Mohr
* Film Editing - Ralph Dawson
Assistant Director - Sherry Shourds
Outstanding Production - Warner Bros.
Mutiny on the Bounty
8 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor - Charles Laughton in "Mutiny on the Bounty"
Actor - Clark Gable in "Mutiny on the Bounty"
Actor - Franchot Tone in "Mutiny on the Bounty"
Directing - Frank Lloyd
Film Editing - Margaret Booth
Music (Scoring) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W. Finston, head of department (Score by Herbert Stothart)
Writing (Screenplay) - Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman, Carey Wilson
* Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
N
Naughty Marietta
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
* Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
O
Oh, My Nerves
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Comedy) - Jules White, Producer
P
Peter Ibbetson
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring) - Paramount Studio Music Department, Irvin Talbot, head of department (Score by Ernst Toch)
Private Worlds
1 Nomination
Actress - Claudette Colbert in "Private Worlds"
R
Roberta
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Lovely To Look At in "Roberta" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields and Jimmy McHugh
Ruggles of Red Gap
1 Nomination
Outstanding Production - Paramount
S
The Scoundrel
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Writing (Original Story) - Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur
She
1 Nomination
Dance Direction - "Hall of Kings" from "She"
T
Thanks a Million
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
Three Orphan Kittens
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Tit for Tat
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Comedy) - Hal Roach, Producer
Top Hat
5 Nominations
Dance Direction - "Piccolino" from "Top Hat"
Dance Direction - "Top Hat, White Tie, and Tails" from "Top Hat"
Music (Song) - Cheek To Cheek in "Top Hat" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
Outstanding Production - RKO Radio
Art Direction - Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark
W
Who Killed Cock Robin?
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Wings over Mt. Everest
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Novelty) - Gaumont British and Skibo Productions