The 48th Academy Awards | 1976
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 29, 1976
Honoring movies released in 1975
Highlights
  • Original Screenplay
    "Dog Day Afternoon" winning Best Original Screenplay
    Dog Day Afternoon
    Frank Pierson, presented by Gore Vidal
  • Original Score
    JAWS Wins Original Score: 1976 Oscars
    Jaws
    John Williams
  • Supporting Actress
    Lee Grant winning an Oscar® for "Shampoo"
    Shampoo
    Lee Grant
Memorable Moments
  • F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartlebe
    Documentary Winners for The Man Who Skied down Everest
  • Verna Fields
    Film Editing winner for Jaws, with presenters Isabelle Adjani and Elliott Gould
  • The U.S. Bicentennial
    George Cukor, Elizabeth Taylor, Halston, Hugh O'Brien celebrate the nation's bicentennial at the end of the Oscars

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

George Burns

The Sunshine Boys

Nominees

Burgess Meredith

The Day of the Locust

Chris Sarandon

Dog Day Afternoon

Jack Warden

Shampoo

Brad Dourif

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Lee Grant

Shampoo

Nominees

Ronee Blakley

Nashville

Sylvia Miles

Farewell, My Lovely

Lily Tomlin

Nashville

Brenda Vaccaro

Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough

Best Picture

Winner

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers

Nominees

Barry Lyndon

Stanley Kubrick, Producer

Dog Day Afternoon

Martin Bregman and Martin Elfand, Producers

Jaws

Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers

Nashville

Robert Altman, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Barry Lyndon

John Alcott

Nominees

The Day of the Locust

Conrad Hall

Funny Lady

James Wong Howe

The Hindenburg

Robert Surtees

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler

Costume Design

Winner

Barry Lyndon

Ulla-Britt Soderlund, Milena Canonero

Nominees

The Four Musketeers

Yvonne Blake, Ron Talsky

Funny Lady

Ray Aghayan, Bob Mackie

The Magic Flute

Henny Noremark, Karin Erskine

The Man Who Would Be King

Edith Head

Directing

Winner

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Milos Forman

Nominees

Amarcord

Federico Fellini

Barry Lyndon

Stanley Kubrick

Dog Day Afternoon

Sidney Lumet

Nashville

Robert Altman

Film Editing

Winner

Jaws

Verna Fields

Nominees

Dog Day Afternoon

Dede Allen

The Man Who Would Be King

Russell Lloyd

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn

Three Days of the Condor

Fredric Steinkamp, Don Guidice

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Dersu Uzala

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

Nominees

Land of Promise

Poland

Letters from Marusia

Mexico

Sandakan No. 8

Japan

Scent of a Woman

Italy

Actor

Winner

Jack Nicholson

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Nominees

Walter Matthau

The Sunshine Boys

Al Pacino

Dog Day Afternoon

Maximilian Schell

The Man in the Glass Booth

James Whitmore

Give 'em Hell, Harry!

Actress

Winner

Louise Fletcher

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Nominees

Isabelle Adjani

The Story of Adele H.

Ann-Margret

Tommy

Glenda Jackson

Hedda

Carol Kane

Hester Street

Art Direction

Winner

Barry Lyndon

Art Direction: Ken Adam, Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon

Nominees

Shampoo

Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: George Gaines

The Sunshine Boys

Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March

The Hindenburg

Art Direction: Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy

The Man Who Would Be King

Art Direction: Alexander Trauner, Tony Inglis; Set Decoration: Peter James

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Mervyn LeRoy

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Jaws

John Williams

Nominees

Birds Do It, Bees Do It

Gerald Fried

Bite the Bullet

Alex North

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Jack Nitzsche

The Wind and the Lion

Jerry Goldsmith

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Dog Day Afternoon

Frank Pierson

Nominees

Amarcord

Federico Fellini, Tonino Guerra

And Now My Love

Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven

Lies My Father Told Me

Ted Allan

Shampoo

Robert Towne, Warren Beatty

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

The End of the Game

Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers

Nominees

Arthur and Lillie

Jon Else, Steven Kovacs and Kristine Samuelson, Producers

Millions of Years Ahead of Man

Manfred Baier, Producer

Probes in Space

George V. Casey, Producer

Whistling Smith

Barrie Howells and Michael Scott, Producers

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Man Who Skied down Everest

F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartleben, Producers

Nominees

The California Reich

Walter F. Parkes and Keith F. Critchlow, Producers

Fighting for Our Lives

Glen Pearcy, Producer

The Incredible Machine

Irwin Rosten, Producer

The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir

Shirley MacLaine, Producer

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Dr. Jules C. Stein

Sound

Winner

Jaws

Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter

Nominees

Bite the Bullet

Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler, Al Overton, Jr.

Funny Lady

Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell, Jack Solomon

The Hindenburg

Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack, Don K. Sharpless

The Wind and the Lion

Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey, Roy Charman

Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)

Winner

The Hindenburg

Albert Whitlock, Glen Robinson

Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)

Winner

Barry Lyndon

Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman

Nominees

Funny Lady

Adaptation Score by Peter Matz

Tommy

Adaptation Score by Peter Townshend

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Great

Bob Godfrey, Producer

Nominees

Kick Me

Robert Swarthe, Producer

Monsieur Pointu

Monsieur Pointu

Sisyphus

Marcell Jankovics, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Angel and Big Joe

Bert Salzman, Producer

Nominees

Conquest of Light

Louis Marcus, Producer

Dawn Flight

Lawrence M. Lansburgh and Brian Lansburgh, Producers

A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo

Barry Spinello, Producer

Doubletalk

Alan Beattie, Producer

Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)

Winner

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman

Nominees

Barry Lyndon

Stanley Kubrick

The Man Who Would Be King

John Huston, Gladys Hill

Scent of a Woman

Ruggero Maccari, Dino Risi

The Sunshine Boys

Neil Simon

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Nashville

I'm Easy in "Nashville" Music and Lyrics by Keith Carradine

Nominees

The Other Side of the Mountain

Richard's Window in "The Other Side of the Mountain" Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel

Mahogany

Theme From Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To) in "Mahogany" Music by Michael Masser; Lyrics by Gerry Goffin

Funny Lady

How Lucky Can You Get in "Funny Lady" Music and Lyrics by Fred Ebb and John Kander

Whiffs

Now That We're In Love in "Whiffs" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects)

Winner

The Hindenburg

Peter Berkos
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQ R STU V WX Y Z
A
Amarcord
2 Nominations
Directing - Federico Fellini
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Federico Fellini, Tonino Guerra
And Now My Love
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
Angel and Big Joe
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Bert Salzman, Producer
Arthur and Lillie
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Jon Else, Steven Kovacs and Kristine Samuelson, Producers
B
Barry Lyndon
7 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Ken Adam, Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon
* Cinematography - John Alcott
* Costume Design - Ulla-Britt Soderlund, Milena Canonero
Directing - Stanley Kubrick
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Stanley Kubrick
Best Picture - Stanley Kubrick, Producer
Birds Do It, Bees Do It
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - Gerald Fried
Bite the Bullet
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Alex North
Sound - Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler, Al Overton, Jr.
C
The California Reich
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Walter F. Parkes and Keith F. Critchlow, Producers
Conquest of Light
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Louis Marcus, Producer
D
Dawn Flight
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Lawrence M. Lansburgh and Brian Lansburgh, Producers
A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Barry Spinello, Producer
The Day of the Locust
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Burgess Meredith in "The Day of the Locust"
Cinematography - Conrad Hall
Dersu Uzala
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Dog Day Afternoon
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor - Al Pacino in "Dog Day Afternoon"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Chris Sarandon in "Dog Day Afternoon"
Film Editing - Dede Allen
Best Picture - Martin Bregman and Martin Elfand, Producers
Directing - Sidney Lumet
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Frank Pierson
Doubletalk
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Alan Beattie, Producer
E
The End of the Game
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers
F
Farewell, My Lovely
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sylvia Miles in "Farewell, My Lovely"
Fighting for Our Lives
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Glen Pearcy, Producer
The Four Musketeers
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Yvonne Blake, Ron Talsky
Funny Lady
5 Nominations
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Peter Matz
Music (Original Song) - How Lucky Can You Get in "Funny Lady" Music and Lyrics by Fred Ebb and John Kander
Cinematography - James Wong Howe
Costume Design - Ray Aghayan, Bob Mackie
Sound - Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell, Jack Solomon
G
Give 'em Hell, Harry!
1 Nomination
Actor - James Whitmore in "Give 'em Hell, Harry!"
Great
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Bob Godfrey, Producer
H
Hedda
1 Nomination
Actress - Glenda Jackson in "Hedda"
Hester Street
1 Nomination
Actress - Carol Kane in "Hester Street"
The Hindenburg
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - Albert Whitlock, Glen Robinson
* Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects) - Peter Berkos
Art Direction - Art Direction: Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
Sound - Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack, Don K. Sharpless
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
I
The Incredible Machine
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Irwin Rosten, Producer
J
Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Brenda Vaccaro in "Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough"
Jaws
4 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Music (Original Score) - John Williams
* Sound - Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
* Film Editing - Verna Fields
Best Picture - Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers
K
Kick Me
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Robert Swarthe, Producer
L
Land of Promise
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Poland
Letters from Marusia
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Mexico
Lies My Father Told Me
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Ted Allan
M
The Magic Flute
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Henny Noremark, Karin Erskine
Mahogany
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Theme From Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To) in "Mahogany" Music by Michael Masser; Lyrics by Gerry Goffin
The Man in the Glass Booth
1 Nomination
Actor - Maximilian Schell in "The Man in the Glass Booth"
The Man Who Skied down Everest
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartleben, Producers
The Man Who Would Be King
4 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Alexander Trauner, Tony Inglis; Set Decoration: Peter James
Costume Design - Edith Head
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - John Huston, Gladys Hill
Film Editing - Russell Lloyd
Millions of Years Ahead of Man
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Manfred Baier, Producer
Monsieur Pointu
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Monsieur Pointu
N
Nashville
5 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Original Song) - I'm Easy in "Nashville" Music and Lyrics by Keith Carradine
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lily Tomlin in "Nashville"
Directing - Robert Altman
Best Picture - Robert Altman, Producer
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ronee Blakley in "Nashville"
O
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
9 Nominations, 5 Wins
Actor in a Supporting Role - Brad Dourif in "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest"
Cinematography - Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler
Music (Original Score) - Jack Nitzsche
Film Editing - Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
* Actor - Jack Nicholson in "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest"
* Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman
* Actress - Louise Fletcher in "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest"
* Directing - Milos Forman
* Best Picture - Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers
The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Shirley MacLaine, Producer
The Other Side of the Mountain
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Richard's Window in "The Other Side of the Mountain" Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
P
Probes in Space
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - George V. Casey, Producer
S
Sandakan No. 8
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Japan
Scent of a Woman
2 Nominations
Foreign Language Film - Italy
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Ruggero Maccari, Dino Risi
Shampoo
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: George Gaines
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Warden in "Shampoo"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Robert Towne, Warren Beatty
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Lee Grant in "Shampoo"
Sisyphus
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Marcell Jankovics, Producer
The Story of Adele H.
1 Nomination
Actress - Isabelle Adjani in "The Story of Adele H."
The Sunshine Boys
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Neil Simon
Actor - Walter Matthau in "The Sunshine Boys"
* Actor in a Supporting Role - George Burns in "The Sunshine Boys"
T
Three Days of the Condor
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Fredric Steinkamp, Don Guidice
Tommy
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Peter Townshend
Actress - Ann-Margret in "Tommy"
W
Whiffs
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Now That We're In Love in "Whiffs" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Whistling Smith
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Barrie Howells and Michael Scott, Producers
The Wind and the Lion
2 Nominations
Sound - Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey, Roy Charman
Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith