The 35th Academy Awards | 1963
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 8, 1963
Honoring movies released in 1962
Highlights
  • Supporting Actress
    Patty Duke winning Best Supporting Actress
    The Miracle Worker
    Patty Duke
  • Best Director
    David Lean winning an Oscar® for "Lawrence of Arabia"
    Lawrence of Arabia
    David Lean
  • Animated Short Subject
    Van Heflin presents Short Film Oscars® in 1963
    The Hole
    John and Faith Hubley
Memorable Moments
  • Donna Reed
    Presenting with host Frank Sinatra
  • Gregory Peck
    Best Actor winner for To Kill a Mockingbird, presenter Sophia Loren
  • Patty Duke and Ed Begley
    Supporting Actress winner for The Miracle Worker and Supporting Actor winner for Sweet Bird of Youth

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Ed Begley

Sweet Bird of Youth

Nominees

Victor Buono

What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

Telly Savalas

Birdman of Alcatraz

Omar Sharif

Lawrence of Arabia

Terence Stamp

Billy Budd

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Patty Duke

The Miracle Worker

Nominees

Mary Badham

To Kill a Mockingbird

Shirley Knight

Sweet Bird of Youth

Angela Lansbury

The Manchurian Candidate

Thelma Ritter

Birdman of Alcatraz

Best Picture

Winner

Lawrence of Arabia

Sam Spiegel, Producer

Nominees

The Longest Day

Darryl F. Zanuck, Producer

Meredith Willson's The Music Man

Morton Da Costa, Producer

Mutiny on the Bounty

Aaron Rosenberg, Producer

To Kill a Mockingbird

Alan J. Pakula, Producer

Directing

Winner

Lawrence of Arabia

David Lean

Nominees

David and Lisa

Frank Perry

Divorce--Italian Style

Pietro Germi

The Miracle Worker

Arthur Penn

To Kill a Mockingbird

Robert Mulligan

Film Editing

Winner

Lawrence of Arabia

Anne Coates

Nominees

The Longest Day

Samuel E. Beetley

The Manchurian Candidate

Ferris Webster

Meredith Willson's The Music Man

William Ziegler

Mutiny on the Bounty

John McSweeney, Jr.

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Sundays and Cybele

France

Nominees

Electra

Greece

The Four Days of Naples

Italy

Keeper of Promises (The Given Word)

Brazil

Tlayucan

Mexico

Actor

Winner

Gregory Peck

To Kill a Mockingbird

Nominees

Burt Lancaster

Birdman of Alcatraz

Jack Lemmon

Days of Wine and Roses

Marcello Mastroianni

Divorce--Italian Style

Peter O'Toole

Lawrence of Arabia

Actress

Winner

Anne Bancroft

The Miracle Worker

Nominees

Katharine Hepburn

Long Day's Journey into Night

Geraldine Page

Sweet Bird of Youth

Lee Remick

Days of Wine and Roses

Bette Davis

What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

The Hole

John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers

Nominees

Now Hear This

Warner Bros.

Self Defense--For Cowards

William L. Snyder, Producer

Symposium on Popular Songs

Walt Disney, Producer

Icarus Montgolfier Wright

Jules Engel, Producer

Music (Song)

Winner

Days of Wine and Roses

Days Of Wine And Roses in "Days of Wine and Roses" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Nominees

Mutiny on the Bounty

Love Song From Mutiny On The Bounty (Follow Me) in "Mutiny on the Bounty" Music by Bronislau Kaper; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Two for the Seesaw

Song From Two For The Seesaw (Second Chance) in "Two for the Seesaw" Music by Andre Previn; Lyrics by Dory Langdon

Tender Is the Night

Tender Is The Night in "Tender Is the Night" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Walk on the Wild Side

Walk On The Wild Side in "Walk on the Wild Side" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Mack David

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Longest Day

Jean Bourgoin, Walter Wottitz, (Henri Persin)

Nominees

Birdman of Alcatraz

Burnett Guffey

To Kill a Mockingbird

Russell Harlan

Two for the Seesaw

Ted McCord

What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

Ernest Haller

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Lawrence of Arabia

Fred A. Young

Nominees

Gypsy

Harry Stradling, Sr.

Hatari!

Russell Harlan

Mutiny on the Bounty

Robert L. Surtees

The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm

Paul C. Vogel

Special Effects

Winner

The Longest Day

Visual Effects by Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Jacques Maumont

Nominees

Mutiny on the Bounty

Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Audible Effects by Milo Lory

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

To Kill a Mockingbird

Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Oliver Emert

Nominees

Days of Wine and Roses

Art Direction: Joseph Wright; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

The Longest Day

Art Direction: Ted Haworth, Leon Barsacq, Vincent Korda; Set Decoration: Gabriel Bechir

Period of Adjustment

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Dick Pefferle

The Pigeon That Took Rome

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Frank R. McKelvy

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Lawrence of Arabia

Art Direction: John Box, John Stoll; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni

Nominees

That Touch of Mink

Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo

The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Dick Pefferle

Meredith Willson's The Music Man

Art Direction: Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

Mutiny on the Bounty

Art Direction: George W. Davis, J. McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Dylan Thomas

Jack Howells, Producer

Nominees

The John Glenn Story

William L. Hendricks, Producer

The Road to the Wall

Robert Saudek, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Black Fox

Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer

Nominees

Alvorada (Brazil's Changing Face)

Hugo Niebeling, Producer

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

Norma Koch

Nominees

Days of Wine and Roses

Don Feld

The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance

Edith Head

The Miracle Worker

Ruth Morley

Phaedra

Denny Vachlioti

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm

Mary Wills

Nominees

Bon Voyage!

Bill Thomas

Gypsy

Orry-Kelly

Meredith Willson's The Music Man

Dorothy Jeakins

My Geisha

Edith Head

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Steve Broidy

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary)

Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary)

Nominees

Big City Blues

Martina Huguenot van der Linden and Charles Huguenot van der Linden, Producers

The Cadillac

Robert Clouse, Producer

The Cliff Dwellers (formerly titled "One Plus One")

Hayward Anderson, Producer

Pan

Herman van der Horst, Producer

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

To Kill a Mockingbird

Horton Foote

Nominees

Lolita

Vladimir Nabokov

The Miracle Worker

William Gibson

David and Lisa

Eleanor Perry

Lawrence of Arabia

Robert Bolt, Michael Wilson

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

Divorce--Italian Style

Ennio de Concini, Alfredo Giannetti, Pietro Germi

Nominees

Freud

Story by Charles Kaufman; Screenplay by Charles Kaufman, Wolfgang Reinhardt

Last Year at Marienbad

Alain Robbe-Grillet

That Touch of Mink

Stanley Shapiro, Nate Monaster

Through a Glass Darkly

Ingmar Bergman

Sound

Winner

Lawrence of Arabia

Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director

Nominees

Bon Voyage!

Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director

Meredith Willson's The Music Man

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

That Touch of Mink

Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

Glen Glenn Sound Department, Joseph Kelly, Sound Director

Music (Music Score--substantially original)

Winner

Lawrence of Arabia

Maurice Jarre

Nominees

Freud

Jerry Goldsmith

Mutiny on the Bounty

Bronislau Kaper

Taras Bulba

Franz Waxman

To Kill a Mockingbird

Elmer Bernstein

Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)

Winner

Meredith Willson's The Music Man

Ray Heindorf

Nominees

Gigot

Michel Magne

Gypsy

Frank Perkins

The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm

Leigh Harline

Billy Rose's Jumbo

George Stoll
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJKLMNO PQ RSTU V WX Y Z
A
Alvorada (Brazil's Changing Face)
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Hugo Niebeling, Producer
B
Big City Blues
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Martina Huguenot van der Linden and Charles Huguenot van der Linden, Producers
Billy Budd
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Terence Stamp in "Billy Budd"
Billy Rose's Jumbo
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - George Stoll
Birdman of Alcatraz
4 Nominations
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Burnett Guffey
Actor - Burt Lancaster in "Birdman of Alcatraz"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Telly Savalas in "Birdman of Alcatraz"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Thelma Ritter in "Birdman of Alcatraz"
Black Fox
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer
Bon Voyage!
2 Nominations
Costume Design (Color) - Bill Thomas
Sound - Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
C
The Cadillac
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Robert Clouse, Producer
The Cliff Dwellers (formerly titled "One Plus One")
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Hayward Anderson, Producer
D
David and Lisa
2 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Eleanor Perry
Directing - Frank Perry
Days of Wine and Roses
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Joseph Wright; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Don Feld
Actor - Jack Lemmon in "Days of Wine and Roses"
Actress - Lee Remick in "Days of Wine and Roses"
* Music (Song) - Days Of Wine And Roses in "Days of Wine and Roses" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Divorce--Italian Style
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Ennio de Concini, Alfredo Giannetti, Pietro Germi
Actor - Marcello Mastroianni in "Divorce--Italian Style"
Directing - Pietro Germi
Dylan Thomas
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Jack Howells, Producer
E
Electra
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Greece
F
The Four Days of Naples
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Italy
Freud
2 Nominations
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Jerry Goldsmith
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Charles Kaufman; Screenplay by Charles Kaufman, Wolfgang Reinhardt
G
Gigot
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Michel Magne
Gypsy
3 Nominations
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Frank Perkins
Cinematography (Color) - Harry Stradling, Sr.
Costume Design (Color) - Orry-Kelly
H
Hatari!
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - Russell Harlan
Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary)
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary)
The Hole
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
I
Icarus Montgolfier Wright
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Jules Engel, Producer
J
The John Glenn Story
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - William L. Hendricks, Producer
K
Keeper of Promises (The Given Word)
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Brazil
L
Last Year at Marienbad
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Alain Robbe-Grillet
Lawrence of Arabia
10 Nominations, 7 Wins
* Film Editing - Anne Coates
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John Box, John Stoll; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
* Directing - David Lean
* Cinematography (Color) - Fred A. Young
* Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Maurice Jarre
* Best Picture - Sam Spiegel, Producer
* Sound - Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
Actor in a Supporting Role - Omar Sharif in "Lawrence of Arabia"
Actor - Peter O'Toole in "Lawrence of Arabia"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Bolt, Michael Wilson
Lolita
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Vladimir Nabokov
Long Day's Journey into Night
1 Nomination
Actress - Katharine Hepburn in "Long Day's Journey into Night"
The Longest Day
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Ted Haworth, Leon Barsacq, Vincent Korda; Set Decoration: Gabriel Bechir
Best Picture - Darryl F. Zanuck, Producer
Film Editing - Samuel E. Beetley
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Jean Bourgoin, Walter Wottitz, (Henri Persin)
* Special Effects - Visual Effects by Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Jacques Maumont
M
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
The Manchurian Candidate
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Angela Lansbury in "The Manchurian Candidate"
Film Editing - Ferris Webster
Meredith Willson's The Music Man
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Costume Design (Color) - Dorothy Jeakins
Best Picture - Morton Da Costa, Producer
Sound - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
Film Editing - William Ziegler
* Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Ray Heindorf
The Miracle Worker
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Actress - Anne Bancroft in "The Miracle Worker"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Patty Duke in "The Miracle Worker"
Directing - Arthur Penn
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Ruth Morley
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - William Gibson
Mutiny on the Bounty
7 Nominations
Best Picture - Aaron Rosenberg, Producer
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, J. McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Bronislau Kaper
Film Editing - John McSweeney, Jr.
Music (Song) - Love Song From Mutiny On The Bounty (Follow Me) in "Mutiny on the Bounty" Music by Bronislau Kaper; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Cinematography (Color) - Robert L. Surtees
Special Effects - Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Audible Effects by Milo Lory
My Geisha
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head
N
Now Hear This
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Warner Bros.
P
Pan
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Herman van der Horst, Producer
Period of Adjustment
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Dick Pefferle
Phaedra
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Denny Vachlioti
The Pigeon That Took Rome
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Frank R. McKelvy
R
The Road to the Wall
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Robert Saudek, Producer
S
Self Defense--For Cowards
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - William L. Snyder, Producer
Sundays and Cybele
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - France
Sweet Bird of Youth
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Ed Begley in "Sweet Bird of Youth"
Actress - Geraldine Page in "Sweet Bird of Youth"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Shirley Knight in "Sweet Bird of Youth"
Symposium on Popular Songs
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
T
Taras Bulba
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Franz Waxman
Tender Is the Night
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Tender Is The Night in "Tender Is the Night" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
That Touch of Mink
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Stanley Shapiro, Nate Monaster
Sound - Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
Through a Glass Darkly
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Ingmar Bergman
Tlayucan
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Mexico
To Kill a Mockingbird
8 Nominations, 3 Wins
Best Picture - Alan J. Pakula, Producer
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Elmer Bernstein
Actress in a Supporting Role - Mary Badham in "To Kill a Mockingbird"
Directing - Robert Mulligan
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Russell Harlan
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Oliver Emert
* Actor - Gregory Peck in "To Kill a Mockingbird"
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Horton Foote
Two for the Seesaw
2 Nominations
Music (Song) - Song From Two For The Seesaw (Second Chance) in "Two for the Seesaw" Music by Andre Previn; Lyrics by Dory Langdon
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Ted McCord
W
Walk on the Wild Side
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Walk On The Wild Side in "Walk on the Wild Side" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Mack David
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress - Bette Davis in "What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Ernest Haller
Sound - Glen Glenn Sound Department, Joseph Kelly, Sound Director
Actor in a Supporting Role - Victor Buono in "What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?"
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Norma Koch
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Dick Pefferle
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Leigh Harline
Cinematography (Color) - Paul C. Vogel
* Costume Design (Color) - Mary Wills