The 70th Academy Awards | 1998
Shrine Auditorium & Expo Center
Monday, March 23, 1998
Honoring movies released in 1997
Highlights
  • Supporting Actress
    Kim Basinger winning Best Supporting Actress
    L.A. Confidential
    Kim Basinger
  • Cinematography
    "Titanic" winning the Oscar® for Cinematography
    Titanic
    Russell Carpenter
  • Original Screenplay
    Ben Affleck and Matt Damon winning an Oscar®
    Good Will Hunting
    Matt Damon and Ben Affleck
Memorable Moments
  • 70 Acting Winners
    Previous Academy Award recipients gather together on stage
  • Helen Hunt
    Helen Hunt
    Best Actress winner for As Good As It Gets
  • Jack Nicholson
    Best Actor winner for As Good As It Gets

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Jack Nicholson

As Good as It Gets

Nominees

Matt Damon

Good Will Hunting

Robert Duvall

The Apostle

Peter Fonda

Ulee's Gold

Dustin Hoffman

Wag the Dog

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Robin Williams

Good Will Hunting

Nominees

Robert Forster

Jackie Brown

Anthony Hopkins

Amistad

Greg Kinnear

As Good as It Gets

Burt Reynolds

Boogie Nights

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Helen Hunt

As Good as It Gets

Nominees

Helena Bonham Carter

The Wings of the Dove

Julie Christie

Afterglow

Judi Dench

Mrs. Brown

Kate Winslet

Titanic

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Kim Basinger

L.A. Confidential

Nominees

Joan Cusack

In & Out

Minnie Driver

Good Will Hunting

Julianne Moore

Boogie Nights

Gloria Stuart

Titanic

Best Picture

Winner

Titanic

James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

Nominees

Good Will Hunting

Lawrence Bender, Producer

L.A. Confidential

Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers

As Good as It Gets

James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea, Producers

The Full Monty

Uberto Pasolini, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Titanic

Russell Carpenter

Nominees

Amistad

Janusz Kaminski

Kundun

Roger Deakins

L.A. Confidential

Dante Spinotti

The Wings of the Dove

Eduardo Serra

Costume Design

Winner

Titanic

Deborah L. Scott

Nominees

Oscar and Lucinda

Janet Patterson

The Wings of the Dove

Sandy Powell

Amistad

Ruth E. Carter

Kundun

Dante Ferretti

Directing

Winner

Titanic

James Cameron

Nominees

The Full Monty

Peter Cattaneo

Good Will Hunting

Gus Van Sant

L.A. Confidential

Curtis Hanson

The Sweet Hereafter

Atom Egoyan

Film Editing

Winner

Titanic

Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris

Nominees

Air Force One

Richard Francis-Bruce

As Good as It Gets

Richard Marks

Good Will Hunting

Pietro Scalia

L.A. Confidential

Peter Honess

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Character

The Netherlands

Nominees

Beyond Silence

Germany

Four Days in September

Brazil

Secrets of the Heart

Spain

The Thief

Russia

Visual Effects

Winner

Titanic

Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer

Nominees

The Lost World: Jurassic Park

Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra, Michael Lantieri

Starship Troopers

Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, John Richardson

Art Direction

Winner

Titanic

Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford

Nominees

Gattaca

Art Direction: Jan Roelfs; Set Decoration: Nancy Nye

Kundun

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

L.A. Confidential

Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart

Men in Black

Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

A Story of Healing

Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak

Nominees

Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies

Mel Damski, Andrea Blaugrund

Alaska: Spirit of the Wild

George Casey, Paul Novros

Amazon

Kieth Merrill, Jonathan Stern

Daughter of the Bride

Terri Randall

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Long Way Home

Rabbi Marvin Hier, Richard Trank

Nominees

Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life

Michael Paxton

Colors Straight Up

Colors Straight Up

4 Little Girls

Spike Lee, Sam Pollard

Waco: The Rules of Engagement

Dan Gifford, William Gazecki

Sound

Winner

Titanic

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano

Nominees

L.A. Confidential

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis

Air Force One

Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill, Keith A. Wester

Con Air

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Arthur Rochester

Contact

Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

Titanic

James Horner

Nominees

Good Will Hunting

Danny Elfman

Kundun

Philip Glass

L.A. Confidential

Jerry Goldsmith

Amistad

John Williams

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Geri's Game

Jan Pinkava

Nominees

Famous Fred

Joanna Quinn

La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons)

Sylvain Chomet

The Mermaid

Alexander Petrov

Redux Riding Hood

Steve Moore, Dan O'Shannon

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Visas and Virtue

Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue

Nominees

Dance Lexie Dance

Pearse Moore, Tim Loane

It's Good to Talk

Roger Goldby, Barney Reisz

Sweethearts?

Birger Larsen, Thomas Lydholm

Wolfgang

Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Titanic

My Heart Will Go On in "Titanic" Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings

Nominees

Hercules

Go The Distance in "Hercules" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by David Zippel

Con Air

How Do I Live in "Con Air" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Anastasia

Journey To The Past in "Anastasia" Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyric by Lynn Ahrens

Good Will Hunting

Miss Misery in "Good Will Hunting" Music and Lyric by Elliott Smith

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Good Will Hunting

Ben Affleck, Matt Damon

Nominees

The Full Monty

Simon Beaufoy

As Good as It Gets

Screenplay by Mark Andrus, James L. Brooks; Story by Mark Andrus

Boogie Nights

Paul Thomas Anderson

Deconstructing Harry

Woody Allen

Makeup

Winner

Men in Black

Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson

Nominees

Mrs. Brown

Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner, Beverley Binda

Titanic

Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom, Simon Thompson

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Titanic

Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes

Nominees

Face/Off

Mark P. Stoeckinger, Per Hallberg

The Fifth Element

Mark Mangini

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

L.A. Confidential

Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson

Nominees

Donnie Brasco

Paul Attanasio

The Sweet Hereafter

Atom Egoyan

Wag the Dog

Hilary Henkin, David Mamet

The Wings of the Dove

Hossein Amini

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Winner

The Full Monty

Anne Dudley

Nominees

Anastasia

Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Orchestral Score by David Newman

As Good as It Gets

Hans Zimmer

Men in Black

Danny Elfman

My Best Friend's Wedding

James Newton Howard
0-9
4 Little Girls
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Spike Lee, Sam Pollard
A
Afterglow
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Julie Christie in "Afterglow"
Air Force One
2 Nominations
Sound - Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill, Keith A. Wester
Film Editing - Richard Francis-Bruce
Alaska: Spirit of the Wild
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - George Casey, Paul Novros
Amazon
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Kieth Merrill, Jonathan Stern
Amistad
4 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Anthony Hopkins in "Amistad"
Cinematography - Janusz Kaminski
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Costume Design - Ruth E. Carter
Anastasia
2 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - Journey To The Past in "Anastasia" Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyric by Lynn Ahrens
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Orchestral Score by David Newman
The Apostle
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Robert Duvall in "The Apostle"
As Good as It Gets
7 Nominations, 2 Wins
Actor in a Supporting Role - Greg Kinnear in "As Good as It Gets"
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Hans Zimmer
Best Picture - James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea, Producers
Film Editing - Richard Marks
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Mark Andrus, James L. Brooks; Story by Mark Andrus
* Actress in a Leading Role - Helen Hunt in "As Good as It Gets"
* Actor in a Leading Role - Jack Nicholson in "As Good as It Gets"
Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Michael Paxton
B
Beyond Silence
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Germany
Boogie Nights
3 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Burt Reynolds in "Boogie Nights"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Julianne Moore in "Boogie Nights"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Paul Thomas Anderson
C
Character
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - The Netherlands
Colors Straight Up
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Colors Straight Up
Con Air
2 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - How Do I Live in "Con Air" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Arthur Rochester
Contact
1 Nomination
Sound - Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
D
Dance Lexie Dance
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Pearse Moore, Tim Loane
Daughter of the Bride
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Terri Randall
Deconstructing Harry
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
Donnie Brasco
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Paul Attanasio
F
Face/Off
1 Nomination
Sound Effects Editing - Mark P. Stoeckinger, Per Hallberg
Famous Fred
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Joanna Quinn
The Fifth Element
1 Nomination
Sound Effects Editing - Mark Mangini
Four Days in September
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Brazil
The Full Monty
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Anne Dudley
Directing - Peter Cattaneo
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Simon Beaufoy
Best Picture - Uberto Pasolini, Producer
G
Gattaca
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Art Direction: Jan Roelfs; Set Decoration: Nancy Nye
Geri's Game
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Jan Pinkava
Good Will Hunting
9 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Ben Affleck, Matt Damon
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Robin Williams in "Good Will Hunting"
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Danny Elfman
Directing - Gus Van Sant
Best Picture - Lawrence Bender, Producer
Actor in a Leading Role - Matt Damon in "Good Will Hunting"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Minnie Driver in "Good Will Hunting"
Music (Original Song) - Miss Misery in "Good Will Hunting" Music and Lyric by Elliott Smith
Film Editing - Pietro Scalia
H
Hercules
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Go The Distance in "Hercules" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by David Zippel
I
In & Out
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Joan Cusack in "In & Out"
It's Good to Talk
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Roger Goldby, Barney Reisz
J
Jackie Brown
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Forster in "Jackie Brown"
K
Kundun
4 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Costume Design - Dante Ferretti
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Philip Glass
Cinematography - Roger Deakins
L
L.A. Confidential
9 Nominations, 2 Wins
Sound - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis
Best Picture - Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers
Art Direction - Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart
Directing - Curtis Hanson
Cinematography - Dante Spinotti
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
Film Editing - Peter Honess
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Kim Basinger in "L.A. Confidential"
La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Sylvain Chomet
The Long Way Home
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Rabbi Marvin Hier, Richard Trank
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra, Michael Lantieri
M
Men in Black
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Danny Elfman
* Makeup - Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
The Mermaid
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Alexander Petrov
Mrs. Brown
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Judi Dench in "Mrs. Brown"
Makeup - Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner, Beverley Binda
My Best Friend's Wedding
1 Nomination
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - James Newton Howard
O
Oscar and Lucinda
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Janet Patterson
R
Redux Riding Hood
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Steve Moore, Dan O'Shannon
S
Secrets of the Heart
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Spain
Starship Troopers
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, John Richardson
Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Mel Damski, Andrea Blaugrund
A Story of Healing
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak
The Sweet Hereafter
2 Nominations
Directing - Atom Egoyan
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Atom Egoyan
Sweethearts?
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Birger Larsen, Thomas Lydholm
T
The Thief
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Russia
Titanic
14 Nominations, 11 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
* Film Editing - Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
* Costume Design - Deborah L. Scott
* Sound - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
* Directing - James Cameron
* Best Picture - James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
* Music (Original Dramatic Score) - James Horner
* Music (Original Song) - My Heart Will Go On in "Titanic" Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings
* Visual Effects - Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer
* Cinematography - Russell Carpenter
* Sound Effects Editing - Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes
Actress in a Supporting Role - Gloria Stuart in "Titanic"
Actress in a Leading Role - Kate Winslet in "Titanic"
Makeup - Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom, Simon Thompson
U
Ulee's Gold
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Peter Fonda in "Ulee's Gold"
V
Visas and Virtue
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue
W
Waco: The Rules of Engagement
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Dan Gifford, William Gazecki
Wag the Dog
2 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Dustin Hoffman in "Wag the Dog"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Hilary Henkin, David Mamet
The Wings of the Dove
4 Nominations
Cinematography - Eduardo Serra
Actress in a Leading Role - Helena Bonham Carter in "The Wings of the Dove"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Hossein Amini
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Wolfgang
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen