The 44th Academy Awards | 1972
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, April 10, 1972
Honoring movies released in 1971
Highlights
  • Best Directing
    William Friedkin ‪winning the Oscar® for Directing
    The French Connection
    William Friedkin
  • Honorary Award
    Charlie Chaplin receiving an Honorary Oscar®
    Charlie Chaplin
  • Best Actress
    Jane Fonda winning an Oscar® for "Klute"
    Klute
    Jane Fonda
Memorable Moments
  • Ben Johnson
    Supporting Actor winner for The Last Picture Show, with presenters Richard Harris and Sally Kellerman
  • Isaac Hayes
    Original Song winner for "Theme from Shaft" from Shaft
  • Cloris Leachman
    Supporting Actress winner for The Last Picture Show with Raquel Welch and Gene Hackman

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Ben Johnson

The Last Picture Show

Nominees

Jeff Bridges

The Last Picture Show

Leonard Frey

Fiddler on the Roof

Richard Jaeckel

Sometimes a Great Notion

Roy Scheider

The French Connection

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Cloris Leachman

The Last Picture Show

Nominees

Margaret Leighton

The Go-Between

Ann-Margret

Carnal Knowledge

Ellen Burstyn

The Last Picture Show

Barbara Harris

Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things about Me?

Best Picture

Winner

The French Connection

Philip D'Antoni, Producer

Nominees

A Clockwork Orange

Stanley Kubrick, Producer

Fiddler on the Roof

Norman Jewison, Producer

The Last Picture Show

Stephen J. Friedman, Producer

Nicholas and Alexandra

Sam Spiegel, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Fiddler on the Roof

Oswald Morris

Nominees

The French Connection

Owen Roizman

The Last Picture Show

Robert Surtees

Nicholas and Alexandra

Freddie Young

Summer of '42

Robert Surtees

Costume Design

Winner

Nicholas and Alexandra

Yvonne Blake, Antonio Castillo

Nominees

Mary, Queen of Scots

Margaret Furse

What's the Matter with Helen?

Morton Haack

Bedknobs and Broomsticks

Bill Thomas

Death in Venice

Piero Tosi

Directing

Winner

The French Connection

William Friedkin

Nominees

A Clockwork Orange

Stanley Kubrick

Fiddler on the Roof

Norman Jewison

The Last Picture Show

Peter Bogdanovich

Sunday Bloody Sunday

John Schlesinger

Film Editing

Winner

The French Connection

Jerry Greenberg

Nominees

The Andromeda Strain

Stuart Gilmore, John W. Holmes

A Clockwork Orange

Bill Butler

Kotch

Ralph E. Winters

Summer of '42

Folmar Blangsted

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Garden of the Finzi Continis

Italy

Nominees

Dodes'ka-Den

Japan

The Emigrants

Sweden

The Policeman

Israel

Tchaikovsky

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

Actor

Winner

Gene Hackman

The French Connection

Nominees

Peter Finch

Sunday Bloody Sunday

Walter Matthau

Kotch

George C. Scott

The Hospital

Topol

Fiddler on the Roof

Actress

Winner

Jane Fonda

Klute

Nominees

Julie Christie

McCabe & Mrs. Miller

Glenda Jackson

Sunday Bloody Sunday

Vanessa Redgrave

Mary, Queen of Scots

Janet Suzman

Nicholas and Alexandra

Art Direction

Winner

Nicholas and Alexandra

Art Direction: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon

Nominees

The Andromeda Strain

Art Direction: Boris Leven, William Tuntke; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt

Bedknobs and Broomsticks

Art Direction: John B. Mansbridge, Peter Ellenshaw; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman

Fiddler on the Roof

Art Direction: Robert Boyle, Michael Stringer; Set Decoration: Peter Lamont

Mary, Queen of Scots

Art Direction: Terence Marsh, Robert Cartwright; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Sentinels of Silence

Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers

Nominees

Somebody Waiting

Hal Riney, Dick Snider and Sherwood Omens, Producers

Adventures in Perception

Han van Gelder, Producer

Art Is...

Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers

The Numbers Start with the River

Donald Wrye, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Hellstrom Chronicle

Walon Green, Producer

Nominees

Alaska Wilderness Lake

Alan Landsburg, Producer

On Any Sunday

Bruce Brown, Producer

The RA Expeditions

Lennart Ehrenborg and Thor Heyerdahl, Producers

The Sorrow and the Pity

Marcel Ophuls, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

Sentinels of Silence

Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers

Nominees

Good Morning

Denny Evans and Ken Greenwald, Producers

The Rehearsal

Stephen F. Verona, Producer

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

The French Connection

Ernest Tidyman

Nominees

The Garden of the Finzi Continis

Ugo Pirro, Vittorio Bonicelli

The Last Picture Show

Larry McMurtry, Peter Bogdanovich

A Clockwork Orange

Stanley Kubrick

The Conformist

Bernardo Bertolucci

Sound

Winner

Fiddler on the Roof

Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard

Nominees

Diamonds Are Forever

Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell, Alfred J. Overton

The French Connection

Theodore Soderberg, Christopher Newman

Kotch

Richard Portman, Jack Solomon

Mary, Queen of Scots

Bob Jones, John Aldred

Special Visual Effects

Winner

Bedknobs and Broomsticks

Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee

Nominees

When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth

Jim Danforth, Roger Dicken

Music (Song--Original for the Picture)

Winner

Shaft

Theme From Shaft in "Shaft" Music and Lyrics by Isaac Hayes

Nominees

Bless the Beasts & Children

Bless The Beasts & Children in "Bless the Beasts & Children" Music and Lyrics by Barry DeVorzon and Perry Botkin, Jr.

Bedknobs and Broomsticks

The Age Of Not Believing in "Bedknobs and Broomsticks" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

Sometimes a Great Notion

All His Children in "Sometimes a Great Notion" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Kotch

Life Is What You Make It in "Kotch" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

Winner

The Hospital

Paddy Chayefsky

Nominees

Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion

Elio Petri, Ugo Pirro

Klute

Andy Lewis, Dave Lewis

Summer of '42

Herman Raucher

Sunday Bloody Sunday

Penelope Gilliatt

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

Summer of '42

Michel Legrand

Nominees

Mary, Queen of Scots

John Barry

Nicholas and Alexandra

Richard Rodney Bennett

Shaft

Isaac Hayes

Straw Dogs

Jerry Fielding

Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)

Winner

Fiddler on the Roof

Adaptation Score by John Williams

Nominees

Bedknobs and Broomsticks

Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal

The Boy Friend

Adaptation Score by Peter Maxwell Davies and Peter Greenwell

Tchaikovsky

Adaptation Score by Dimitri Tiomkin

Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory

Song Score by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley; Adaptation Score by Walter Scharf

Short Subject (Animated)

Winner

The Crunch Bird

Ted Petok, Producer

Nominees

The Selfish Giant

Peter Sander and Murray Shostak, Producers

Evolution

Michael Mills, Producer
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJ KLMNOPQ RSTU V WX Y Z
A
Adventures in Perception
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Han van Gelder, Producer
Alaska Wilderness Lake
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Alan Landsburg, Producer
The Andromeda Strain
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Boris Leven, William Tuntke; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
Film Editing - Stuart Gilmore, John W. Holmes
Art Is...
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
B
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
5 Nominations, 1 Win
* Special Visual Effects - Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee
Art Direction - Art Direction: John B. Mansbridge, Peter Ellenshaw; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
Costume Design - Bill Thomas
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - The Age Of Not Believing in "Bedknobs and Broomsticks" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
Bless the Beasts & Children
1 Nomination
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Bless The Beasts & Children in "Bless the Beasts & Children" Music and Lyrics by Barry DeVorzon and Perry Botkin, Jr.
The Boy Friend
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Adaptation Score by Peter Maxwell Davies and Peter Greenwell
C
Carnal Knowledge
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ann-Margret in "Carnal Knowledge"
A Clockwork Orange
4 Nominations
Film Editing - Bill Butler
Directing - Stanley Kubrick
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Stanley Kubrick
Best Picture - Stanley Kubrick, Producer
The Conformist
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Bernardo Bertolucci
The Crunch Bird
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Animated) - Ted Petok, Producer
D
Death in Venice
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Piero Tosi
Diamonds Are Forever
1 Nomination
Sound - Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell, Alfred J. Overton
Dodes'ka-Den
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Japan
E
The Emigrants
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Sweden
Evolution
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Animated) - Michael Mills, Producer
F
Fiddler on the Roof
8 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Adaptation Score by John Williams
* Sound - Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard
* Cinematography - Oswald Morris
Art Direction - Art Direction: Robert Boyle, Michael Stringer; Set Decoration: Peter Lamont
Actor in a Supporting Role - Leonard Frey in "Fiddler on the Roof"
Directing - Norman Jewison
Best Picture - Norman Jewison, Producer
Actor - Topol in "Fiddler on the Roof"
The French Connection
8 Nominations, 5 Wins
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Ernest Tidyman
* Actor - Gene Hackman in "The French Connection"
* Film Editing - Jerry Greenberg
* Best Picture - Philip D'Antoni, Producer
* Directing - William Friedkin
Cinematography - Owen Roizman
Actor in a Supporting Role - Roy Scheider in "The French Connection"
Sound - Theodore Soderberg, Christopher Newman
G
The Garden of the Finzi Continis
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Foreign Language Film - Italy
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Ugo Pirro, Vittorio Bonicelli
The Go-Between
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Margaret Leighton in "The Go-Between"
Good Morning
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Denny Evans and Ken Greenwald, Producers
H
The Hellstrom Chronicle
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Walon Green, Producer
The Hospital
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor - George C. Scott in "The Hospital"
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Paddy Chayefsky
I
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Elio Petri, Ugo Pirro
K
Klute
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Andy Lewis, Dave Lewis
* Actress - Jane Fonda in "Klute"
Kotch
4 Nominations
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Life Is What You Make It in "Kotch" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Film Editing - Ralph E. Winters
Sound - Richard Portman, Jack Solomon
Actor - Walter Matthau in "Kotch"
L
The Last Picture Show
8 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Ben Johnson in "The Last Picture Show"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Cloris Leachman in "The Last Picture Show"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ellen Burstyn in "The Last Picture Show"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jeff Bridges in "The Last Picture Show"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Larry McMurtry, Peter Bogdanovich
Directing - Peter Bogdanovich
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
Best Picture - Stephen J. Friedman, Producer
M
Mary, Queen of Scots
5 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Terence Marsh, Robert Cartwright; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
Sound - Bob Jones, John Aldred
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Barry
Costume Design - Margaret Furse
Actress - Vanessa Redgrave in "Mary, Queen of Scots"
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
1 Nomination
Actress - Julie Christie in "McCabe & Mrs. Miller"
N
Nicholas and Alexandra
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon
* Costume Design - Yvonne Blake, Antonio Castillo
Cinematography - Freddie Young
Actress - Janet Suzman in "Nicholas and Alexandra"
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Richard Rodney Bennett
Best Picture - Sam Spiegel, Producer
The Numbers Start with the River
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Donald Wrye, Producer
O
On Any Sunday
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Bruce Brown, Producer
P
The Policeman
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Israel
R
The RA Expeditions
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Lennart Ehrenborg and Thor Heyerdahl, Producers
The Rehearsal
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Stephen F. Verona, Producer
S
The Selfish Giant
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Animated) - Peter Sander and Murray Shostak, Producers
Sentinels of Silence
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
Shaft
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Isaac Hayes
* Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Theme From Shaft in "Shaft" Music and Lyrics by Isaac Hayes
Somebody Waiting
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Hal Riney, Dick Snider and Sherwood Omens, Producers
Sometimes a Great Notion
2 Nominations
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - All His Children in "Sometimes a Great Notion" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Actor in a Supporting Role - Richard Jaeckel in "Sometimes a Great Notion"
The Sorrow and the Pity
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Marcel Ophuls, Producer
Straw Dogs
1 Nomination
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Jerry Fielding
Summer of '42
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Folmar Blangsted
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Herman Raucher
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
* Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Michel Legrand
Sunday Bloody Sunday
4 Nominations
Actress - Glenda Jackson in "Sunday Bloody Sunday"
Directing - John Schlesinger
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Penelope Gilliatt
Actor - Peter Finch in "Sunday Bloody Sunday"
T
Tchaikovsky
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Adaptation Score by Dimitri Tiomkin
Foreign Language Film - Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
W
What's the Matter with Helen?
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Morton Haack
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth
1 Nomination
Special Visual Effects - Jim Danforth, Roger Dicken
Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things about Me?
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Barbara Harris in "Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things about Me?"
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Song Score by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley; Adaptation Score by Walter Scharf