The 42nd Academy Awards | 1970
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Tuesday, April 7, 1970
Honoring movies released in 1969
Highlights
  • Documentary Winners
    Fred Astaire Cuts Loose: 1970 Oscars
    Arthur Rubinstein - The Love of Life / Czechoslovakia 1968
    presented by Fred Astaire
  • Best Actor
    John Wayne Wins Best Actor: 1970 Oscars
    True Grit
    John Wayne
  • Foreign Language Film
    Z Wins Foreign Language Film: 1970 Oscars
    Z
    Costa-Gavras, presented by Claudia Cardinale and Clint Eastwood
Memorable Moments
  • Cary Grant
    Honorary Award recipient, with presenter Frank Sinatra
  • Burt Bacharach and Hal David.
    Original Song winners for "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head" from Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
  • Jon Voight
    Jon Voight
    Accepting Best Directing for John Schlesinger for Midnight Cowboy

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Gig Young

They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

Nominees

Rupert Crosse

The Reivers

Elliott Gould

Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice

Jack Nicholson

Easy Rider

Anthony Quayle

Anne of the Thousand Days

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Goldie Hawn

Cactus Flower

Nominees

Catherine Burns

Last Summer

Dyan Cannon

Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice

Sylvia Miles

Midnight Cowboy

Susannah York

They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

Best Picture

Winner

Midnight Cowboy

Jerome Hellman, Producer

Nominees

Hello, Dolly!

Ernest Lehman, Producer

Z

Jacques Perrin and Hamed Rachedi, Producers

Anne of the Thousand Days

Hal B. Wallis, Producer

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

John Foreman, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

Conrad Hall

Nominees

Marooned

Daniel Fapp

Anne of the Thousand Days

Arthur Ibbetson

Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice

Charles B. Lang

Hello, Dolly!

Harry Stradling

Costume Design

Winner

Anne of the Thousand Days

Margaret Furse

Nominees

Gaily, Gaily

Ray Aghayan

Hello, Dolly!

Irene Sharaff

Sweet Charity

Edith Head

They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

Donfeld

Directing

Winner

Midnight Cowboy

John Schlesinger

Nominees

Alice's Restaurant

Arthur Penn

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

George Roy Hill

They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

Sydney Pollack

Z

Costa-Gavras

Film Editing

Winner

Z

"Z" Françoise Bonnot

Nominees

Hello, Dolly!

William Reynolds

Midnight Cowboy

Hugh A. Robertson

The Secret of Santa Vittoria

William Lyon, Earle Herdan

They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

Fredric Steinkamp

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Z

Algeria

Nominees

Ådalen '31

Sweden

The Battle of Neretva

Yugoslavia

The Brothers Karamazov

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

My Night at Maud's

France

Actor

Winner

John Wayne

True Grit

Nominees

Richard Burton

Anne of the Thousand Days

Dustin Hoffman

Midnight Cowboy

Peter O'Toole

Goodbye, Mr. Chips

Jon Voight

Midnight Cowboy

Actress

Winner

Maggie Smith

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

Nominees

Jean Simmons

The Happy Ending

Genevieve Bujold

Anne of the Thousand Days

Jane Fonda

They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

Liza Minnelli

The Sterile Cuckoo

Art Direction

Winner

Hello, Dolly!

Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins, Raphael Bretton

Nominees

Anne of the Thousand Days

Art Direction: Maurice Carter, Lionel Couch; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin

Gaily, Gaily

Art Direction: Robert Boyle, George B. Chan; Set Decoration: Edward Boyle, Carl Biddiscombe

Sweet Charity

Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore

They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

It's Tough to Be a Bird

Ward Kimball, Producer

Nominees

Of Men and Demons

John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers

Walking

Ryan Larkin, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Czechoslovakia 1968

Denis Sanders and Robert M. Fresco, Producers

Nominees

An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer

Donald Wrye, Producer

Jenny Is a Good Thing

Joan Horvath, Producer

Leo Beuerman

Arthur H. Wolf and Russell A. Mosser, Producers

The Magic Machines

Joan Keller Stern, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Arthur Rubinstein - The Love of Life

Bernard Chevry, Producer

Nominees

Before the Mountain Was Moved

Robert K. Sharpe, Producer

In the Year of the Pig

Emile de Antonio, Producer

The Olympics in Mexico

Comite Organizador de los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada

The Wolf Men

Irwin Rosten, Producer

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

George Jessel

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

The Magic Machines

Joan Keller Stern, Producer

Nominees

Blake

Doug Jackson, Producer

People Soup

Marc Merson, Producer

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

Midnight Cowboy

Waldo Salt

Nominees

Anne of the Thousand Days

Screenplay by John Hale, Bridget Boland; Adaptation by Richard Sokolove

Goodbye, Columbus

Arnold Schulman

They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

James Poe, Robert E. Thompson

Z

Jorge Semprun, Costa-Gavras

Sound

Winner

Hello, Dolly!

Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack

Nominees

Anne of the Thousand Days

John Aldred

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

William Edmondson, David Dockendorf

Gaily, Gaily

Robert Martin, Clem Portman

Marooned

Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi

Special Visual Effects

Winner

Marooned

Robbie Robertson

Nominees

Krakatoa, East of Java

Eugene Lourie, Alex Weldon

Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical])

Winner

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

Burt Bacharach

Nominees

The Reivers

John Williams

The Secret of Santa Vittoria

Ernest Gold

The Wild Bunch

Jerry Fielding

Anne of the Thousand Days

Georges Delerue

Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation)

Winner

Hello, Dolly!

Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton and Lionel Newman

Nominees

Goodbye, Mr. Chips

Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by John Williams

Paint Your Wagon

Adaptation score by Nelson Riddle

Sweet Charity

Adaptation score by Cy Coleman

They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

Adaptation score by John Green and Albert Woodbury

Music (Song--Original for the Picture)

Winner

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head in "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

Nominees

The Sterile Cuckoo

Come Saturday Morning in "The Sterile Cuckoo" Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Dory Previn

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

Jean in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie" Music and Lyrics by Rod McKuen

True Grit

True Grit in "True Grit" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black

The Happy Ending

What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life? in "The Happy Ending" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced)

Winner

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

William Goldman

Nominees

Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice

Paul Mazursky, Larry Tucker

The Damned

Story by Nicola Badalucco; Screenplay by Nicola Badalucco, Enrico Medioli, Luchino Visconti

Easy Rider

Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern

The Wild Bunch

Story by Walon Green, Roy N. Sickner; Screenplay by Walon Green, Sam Peckinpah
Å
Ådalen '31
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Sweden
A
Alice's Restaurant
1 Nomination
Directing - Arthur Penn
Anne of the Thousand Days
10 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Supporting Role - Anthony Quayle in "Anne of the Thousand Days"
Art Direction - Art Direction: Maurice Carter, Lionel Couch; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin
Cinematography - Arthur Ibbetson
Actress - Genevieve Bujold in "Anne of the Thousand Days"
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - Georges Delerue
Best Picture - Hal B. Wallis, Producer
Sound - John Aldred
Actor - Richard Burton in "Anne of the Thousand Days"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Screenplay by John Hale, Bridget Boland; Adaptation by Richard Sokolove
* Costume Design - Margaret Furse
Arthur Rubinstein - The Love of Life
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Bernard Chevry, Producer
B
The Battle of Neretva
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Yugoslavia
Before the Mountain Was Moved
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Robert K. Sharpe, Producer
Blake
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Doug Jackson, Producer
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Dyan Cannon in "Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Elliott Gould in "Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice"
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
2 Nominations
Cinematography - Charles B. Lang
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced) - Paul Mazursky, Larry Tucker
The Brothers Karamazov
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
7 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - Burt Bacharach
* Cinematography - Conrad Hall
* Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head in "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced) - William Goldman
Directing - George Roy Hill
Best Picture - John Foreman, Producer
Sound - William Edmondson, David Dockendorf
C
Cactus Flower
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Goldie Hawn in "Cactus Flower"
Czechoslovakia 1968
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Denis Sanders and Robert M. Fresco, Producers
D
The Damned
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced) - Story by Nicola Badalucco; Screenplay by Nicola Badalucco, Enrico Medioli, Luchino Visconti
E
Easy Rider
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Nicholson in "Easy Rider"
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced) - Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern
G
Gaily, Gaily
3 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Robert Boyle, George B. Chan; Set Decoration: Edward Boyle, Carl Biddiscombe
Costume Design - Ray Aghayan
Sound - Robert Martin, Clem Portman
Goodbye, Columbus
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Arnold Schulman
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
2 Nominations
Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by John Williams
Actor - Peter O'Toole in "Goodbye, Mr. Chips"
H
The Happy Ending
2 Nominations
Actress - Jean Simmons in "The Happy Ending"
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life? in "The Happy Ending" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Hello, Dolly!
7 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton and Lionel Newman
* Art Direction - Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins, Raphael Bretton
* Sound - Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack
Best Picture - Ernest Lehman, Producer
Cinematography - Harry Stradling
Costume Design - Irene Sharaff
Film Editing - William Reynolds
I
An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Donald Wrye, Producer
In the Year of the Pig
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Emile de Antonio, Producer
It's Tough to Be a Bird
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Ward Kimball, Producer
J
Jenny Is a Good Thing
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Joan Horvath, Producer
K
Krakatoa, East of Java
1 Nomination
Special Visual Effects - Eugene Lourie, Alex Weldon
L
Last Summer
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Catherine Burns in "Last Summer"
Leo Beuerman
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Arthur H. Wolf and Russell A. Mosser, Producers
M
The Magic Machines
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Documentary (Short Subject) - Joan Keller Stern, Producer
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Joan Keller Stern, Producer
Marooned
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Cinematography - Daniel Fapp
Sound - Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi
* Special Visual Effects - Robbie Robertson
Midnight Cowboy
7 Nominations, 3 Wins
Actor - Dustin Hoffman in "Midnight Cowboy"
Film Editing - Hugh A. Robertson
Actor - Jon Voight in "Midnight Cowboy"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sylvia Miles in "Midnight Cowboy"
* Best Picture - Jerome Hellman, Producer
* Directing - John Schlesinger
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Waldo Salt
My Night at Maud's
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
O
Of Men and Demons
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
The Olympics in Mexico
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Comite Organizador de los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada
P
Paint Your Wagon
1 Nomination
Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by Nelson Riddle
People Soup
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Marc Merson, Producer
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Jean in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie" Music and Lyrics by Rod McKuen
* Actress - Maggie Smith in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie"
R
The Reivers
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - John Williams
Actor in a Supporting Role - Rupert Crosse in "The Reivers"
S
The Secret of Santa Vittoria
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - Ernest Gold
Film Editing - William Lyon, Earle Herdan
The Sterile Cuckoo
2 Nominations
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Come Saturday Morning in "The Sterile Cuckoo" Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Dory Previn
Actress - Liza Minnelli in "The Sterile Cuckoo"
Sweet Charity
3 Nominations
Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by Cy Coleman
Art Direction - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore
Costume Design - Edith Head
T
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
9 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by John Green and Albert Woodbury
Art Direction - Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
Costume Design - Donfeld
Film Editing - Fredric Steinkamp
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - James Poe, Robert E. Thompson
Actress - Jane Fonda in "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Susannah York in "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?"
Directing - Sydney Pollack
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Gig Young in "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?"
True Grit
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor - John Wayne in "True Grit"
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - True Grit in "True Grit" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black
W
Walking
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Ryan Larkin, Producer
The Wild Bunch
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - Jerry Fielding
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced) - Story by Walon Green, Roy N. Sickner; Screenplay by Walon Green, Sam Peckinpah
The Wolf Men
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Irwin Rosten, Producer
Z
Z
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Film Editing - "Z" Françoise Bonnot
* Foreign Language Film - Algeria
Directing - Costa-Gavras
Best Picture - Jacques Perrin and Hamed Rachedi, Producers
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Jorge Semprun, Costa-Gavras