The 69th Academy Awards | 1997
Shrine Auditorium & Expo Center
Monday, March 24, 1997
Honoring movies released in 1996
Highlights
  • Supporting Actor
    Cuba Gooding Jr. Wins Supporting Actor: 1997 Oscars
    Jerry Maguire
    Cuba Gooding, Jr.
  • Visual Effects
    "Independence Day" winning the Oscar® for Visual Effects
    Independence Day
    Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney and Joseph Viskoc, presented by Jim Carrey
  • Supporting Actress
    Juliette Binoche winning Best Supporting Actress
    The English Patient
    Juliette Binoche
Memorable Moments
  • When We Were Kings
    Documentary Feature winners Leon Gast and David Sonenberg with Muhammad Ali and George Foreman
  • Anthony Minghella and Saul Zaentz
    Best Directing and Best Picture winners for The English Patient
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
    Original Screenplay winners for Fargo

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Geoffrey Rush

Shine

Nominees

Tom Cruise

Jerry Maguire

Ralph Fiennes

The English Patient

Woody Harrelson

The People vs. Larry Flynt

Billy Bob Thornton

Sling Blade

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Cuba Gooding, Jr.

Jerry Maguire

Nominees

William H. Macy

Fargo

Armin Mueller-Stahl

Shine

Edward Norton

Primal Fear

James Woods

Ghosts of Mississippi

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Frances McDormand

Fargo

Nominees

Brenda Blethyn

Secrets & Lies

Diane Keaton

Marvin's Room

Kristin Scott Thomas

The English Patient

Emily Watson

Breaking the Waves

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Juliette Binoche

The English Patient

Nominees

Joan Allen

The Crucible

Lauren Bacall

The Mirror Has Two Faces

Barbara Hershey

The Portrait of a Lady

Marianne Jean-Baptiste

Secrets & Lies

Best Picture

Winner

The English Patient

Saul Zaentz, Producer

Nominees

Fargo

Ethan Coen, Producer

Jerry Maguire

James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai and Cameron Crowe, Producers

Secrets & Lies

Simon Channing-Williams, Producer

Shine

Jane Scott, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

The English Patient

John Seale

Nominees

Evita

Darius Khondji

Fargo

Roger Deakins

Fly Away Home

Caleb Deschanel

Michael Collins

Chris Menges

Costume Design

Winner

The English Patient

Ann Roth

Nominees

Angels and Insects

Paul Brown

Emma

Ruth Myers

Hamlet

Alex Byrne

The Portrait of a Lady

Janet Patterson

Directing

Winner

The English Patient

Anthony Minghella

Nominees

Fargo

Joel Coen

The People vs. Larry Flynt

Milos Forman

Secrets & Lies

Mike Leigh

Shine

Scott Hicks

Film Editing

Winner

The English Patient

Walter Murch

Nominees

Evita

Gerry Hambling

Fargo

Roderick Jaynes

Jerry Maguire

Joe Hutshing

Shine

Pip Karmel

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Kolya

Czech Republic

Nominees

Prisoner of the Mountains

Russia

Ridicule

France

A Chef in Love

Georgia

The Other Side of Sunday

Norway

Visual Effects

Winner

Independence Day

Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joseph Viskocil

Nominees

Dragonheart

Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West

Twister

Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta

Art Direction

Winner

The English Patient

Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Nominees

The Birdcage

Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

Evita

Art Direction: Brian Morris; Set Decoration: Philippe Turlure

Hamlet

Tim Harvey

William Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet

Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Saul Zaentz

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien

Jessica Yu

Nominees

Cosmic Voyage

Jeffrey Marvin, Bayley Silleck

An Essay on Matisse

Perry Wolff

Special Effects

Susanne Simpson, Ben Burtt

The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage

Paul Seydor, Nick Redman

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

When We Were Kings

Leon Gast, David Sonenberg

Nominees

Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse

Anne Belle, Deborah Dickson

Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press

Rick Goldsmith

The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story

Susan W. Dryfoos

Mandela

Jo Menell, Angus Gibson

Sound

Winner

The English Patient

Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman

Nominees

Evita

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ken Weston

Independence Day

Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, Jeff Wexler

The Rock

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester

Twister

Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell, Geoffrey Patterson

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

The English Patient

Gabriel Yared

Nominees

Hamlet

Patrick Doyle

Michael Collins

Elliot Goldenthal

Shine

David Hirschfelder

Sleepers

John Williams

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Quest

Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach

Nominees

Canhead

Timothy Hittle, Chris Peterson

La Salla

Richard Condie

Wat's Pig

Peter Lord

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Dear Diary

David Frankel, Barry Jossen

Nominees

Esposados

Juan Carlos Fresnadillo

Wordless

Bernadette Carranza, Antonello De Leo

De Tripas, Corazon

Antonio Urrutia

Ernst & Lyset

Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Evita

You Must Love Me in "Evita" Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Tim Rice

Nominees

One Fine Day

For The First Time in "One Fine Day" Music and Lyric by James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich

The Mirror Has Two Faces

I Finally Found Someone in "The Mirror Has Two Faces" Music and Lyric by Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert "Mutt" Lange

That Thing You Do!

That Thing You Do! in "That Thing You Do!" Music and Lyric by Adam Schlesinger

Up Close and Personal

Because You Loved Me in "Up Close and Personal" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Fargo

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

Nominees

Jerry Maguire

Cameron Crowe

Lone Star

John Sayles

Secrets & Lies

Mike Leigh

Shine

Screenplay by Jan Sardi; Story by Scott Hicks

Makeup

Winner

The Nutty Professor

Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson

Nominees

Ghosts of Mississippi

Matthew W. Mungle, Deborah La Mia Denaver

Star Trek: First Contact

Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

The Ghost and the Darkness

Bruce Stambler

Nominees

Daylight

Richard L. Anderson, David A. Whittaker

Eraser

Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

Sling Blade

Billy Bob Thornton

Nominees

Trainspotting

John Hodge

The Crucible

Arthur Miller

The English Patient

Anthony Minghella

Hamlet

Kenneth Branagh

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Winner

Emma

Rachel Portman

Nominees

The First Wives Club

Marc Shaiman

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken

James and the Giant Peach

Randy Newman

The Preacher's Wife

Hans Zimmer
A
Angels and Insects
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Paul Brown
B
The Birdcage
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Breaking the Waves
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Emily Watson in "Breaking the Waves"
Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Jessica Yu
C
Canhead
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Timothy Hittle, Chris Peterson
A Chef in Love
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Georgia
Cosmic Voyage
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Jeffrey Marvin, Bayley Silleck
The Crucible
2 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Arthur Miller
Actress in a Supporting Role - Joan Allen in "The Crucible"
D
Daylight
1 Nomination
Sound Effects Editing - Richard L. Anderson, David A. Whittaker
De Tripas, Corazon
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Antonio Urrutia
Dear Diary
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - David Frankel, Barry Jossen
Dragonheart
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West
E
Emma
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Rachel Portman
Costume Design - Ruth Myers
The English Patient
12 Nominations, 9 Wins
* Costume Design - Ann Roth
* Directing - Anthony Minghella
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
* Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Gabriel Yared
* Cinematography - John Seale
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Juliette Binoche in "The English Patient"
* Best Picture - Saul Zaentz, Producer
* Film Editing - Walter Murch
* Sound - Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Anthony Minghella
Actress in a Leading Role - Kristin Scott Thomas in "The English Patient"
Actor in a Leading Role - Ralph Fiennes in "The English Patient"
Eraser
1 Nomination
Sound Effects Editing - Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Ernst & Lyset
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
Esposados
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
An Essay on Matisse
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Perry Wolff
Evita
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Sound - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ken Weston
Art Direction - Art Direction: Brian Morris; Set Decoration: Philippe Turlure
Cinematography - Darius Khondji
Film Editing - Gerry Hambling
* Music (Original Song) - You Must Love Me in "Evita" Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Tim Rice
F
Fargo
7 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
* Actress in a Leading Role - Frances McDormand in "Fargo"
Best Picture - Ethan Coen, Producer
Directing - Joel Coen
Film Editing - Roderick Jaynes
Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Actor in a Supporting Role - William H. Macy in "Fargo"
The First Wives Club
1 Nomination
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Marc Shaiman
Fly Away Home
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Caleb Deschanel
G
The Ghost and the Darkness
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Sound Effects Editing - Bruce Stambler
Ghosts of Mississippi
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - James Woods in "Ghosts of Mississippi"
Makeup - Matthew W. Mungle, Deborah La Mia Denaver
H
Hamlet
4 Nominations
Costume Design - Alex Byrne
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Kenneth Branagh
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Patrick Doyle
Art Direction - Tim Harvey
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
1 Nomination
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
I
Independence Day
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Sound - Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, Jeff Wexler
* Visual Effects - Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joseph Viskocil
J
James and the Giant Peach
1 Nomination
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Randy Newman
Jerry Maguire
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Cameron Crowe
Best Picture - James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai and Cameron Crowe, Producers
Film Editing - Joe Hutshing
Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Cruise in "Jerry Maguire"
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Cuba Gooding, Jr. in "Jerry Maguire"
K
Kolya
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Czech Republic
L
La Salla
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Richard Condie
The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Susan W. Dryfoos
Lone Star
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - John Sayles
M
Mandela
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jo Menell, Angus Gibson
Marvin's Room
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Diane Keaton in "Marvin's Room"
Michael Collins
2 Nominations
Cinematography - Chris Menges
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Elliot Goldenthal
The Mirror Has Two Faces
2 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - I Finally Found Someone in "The Mirror Has Two Faces" Music and Lyric by Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert "Mutt" Lange
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lauren Bacall in "The Mirror Has Two Faces"
N
The Nutty Professor
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Makeup - Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
O
One Fine Day
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - For The First Time in "One Fine Day" Music and Lyric by James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich
The Other Side of Sunday
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Norway
P
The People vs. Larry Flynt
2 Nominations
Directing - Milos Forman
Actor in a Leading Role - Woody Harrelson in "The People vs. Larry Flynt"
The Portrait of a Lady
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Barbara Hershey in "The Portrait of a Lady"
Costume Design - Janet Patterson
The Preacher's Wife
1 Nomination
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Hans Zimmer
Primal Fear
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Edward Norton in "Primal Fear"
Prisoner of the Mountains
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Russia
Q
Quest
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach
R
Ridicule
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
The Rock
1 Nomination
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
S
Secrets & Lies
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Brenda Blethyn in "Secrets & Lies"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Marianne Jean-Baptiste in "Secrets & Lies"
Secrets & Lies
3 Nominations
Directing - Mike Leigh
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Mike Leigh
Best Picture - Simon Channing-Williams, Producer
Shine
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Supporting Role - Armin Mueller-Stahl in "Shine"
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - David Hirschfelder
Best Picture - Jane Scott, Producer
Film Editing - Pip Karmel
Directing - Scott Hicks
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Jan Sardi; Story by Scott Hicks
* Actor in a Leading Role - Geoffrey Rush in "Shine"
Sleepers
1 Nomination
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Sling Blade
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Billy Bob Thornton
Actor in a Leading Role - Billy Bob Thornton in "Sling Blade"
Special Effects
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Susanne Simpson, Ben Burtt
Star Trek: First Contact
1 Nomination
Makeup - Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Anne Belle, Deborah Dickson
T
Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Rick Goldsmith
That Thing You Do!
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - That Thing You Do! in "That Thing You Do!" Music and Lyric by Adam Schlesinger
Trainspotting
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - John Hodge
Twister
2 Nominations
Visual Effects - Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta
Sound - Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell, Geoffrey Patterson
U
Up Close and Personal
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Because You Loved Me in "Up Close and Personal" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
W
Wat's Pig
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Peter Lord
When We Were Kings
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Leon Gast, David Sonenberg
The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Paul Seydor, Nick Redman
William Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch
Wordless
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Bernadette Carranza, Antonello De Leo