The 5th Academy Awards | 1933
Fiesta Room of the Ambassador Hotel
Friday, November 18, 1932
Honoring movies released from August 1, 1931 - July 31, 1932.
Highlights
  • Special Award
    Walt Disney
    Walt Disney
    for the creation of Mickey Mouse
  • Best Actor
    Wallace Beery, Lionel Barrymore, Conrad Nagel
    The Champ
    Wallace Beery, with Lionel Barrymore and Master of Ceremonies Conrad Nagel
  • Best Actress
    Helen Hayes
    The Sin of Madelon Claudet
    Helen Hayes
Memorable Moments
  • Fredric March
    Fredric March
    Best Actor winner for Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, with wife Florence Eldridge
  • Lee Garmes
    Lee Garmes
    Cinematography winner for Shanghai Express
  • Hal Roach, Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy
    Hal Roach
    Short Film winner for The Music Box, with Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy

Winners & Nominees

Cinematography

Winner

Shanghai Express

Lee Garmes

Nominees

Arrowsmith

Ray June

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Karl Struss

Directing

Winner

Bad Girl

Frank Borzage

Nominees

The Champ

King Vidor

Shanghai Express

Josef Von Sternberg

Actor

Winner

Wallace Beery

The Champ

Fredric March

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Nominees

Alfred Lunt

The Guardsman

Actress

Winner

Helen Hayes

The Sin of Madelon Claudet

Nominees

Marie Dressler

Emma

Lynn Fontanne

The Guardsman

Art Direction

Winner

Transatlantic

Gordon Wiles

Nominees

Lazare Meerson

Arrowsmith

Richard Day

Writing (Adaptation)

Winner

Bad Girl

Edwin Burke

Nominees

Arrowsmith

Sidney Howard

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Percy Heath, Samuel Hoffenstein

Writing (Original Story)

Winner

The Champ

Frances Marion

Nominees

Lady and Gent

Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt

The Star Witness

Lucien Hubbard

What Price Hollywood?

Adela Rogers St. Johns, Jane Murfin

Outstanding Production

Winner

Grand Hotel

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Nominees

One Hour with You

Paramount Publix

Shanghai Express

Paramount Publix

The Smiling Lieutenant

Paramount Publix

Arrowsmith

Samuel Goldwyn Productions

Bad Girl

Fox

The Champ

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Five Star Final

First National

Sound Recording

Winner

Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department

Nominees

Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Flowers and Trees

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

It's Got Me Again

Leon Schlesinger, Producer

Mickey's Orphans

Walt Disney, Producer

Short Subject (Comedy)

Winner

The Music Box

Hal Roach, Producer

Nominees

The Loud Mouth

Mack Sennett, Producer

Scratch-As-Catch-Can

RKO Radio

Short Subject (Novelty)

Winner

Wrestling Swordfish

Mack Sennett, Producer

Nominees

Screen Souvenirs

Paramount Publix

Swing High

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGH IJ K LMN OP Q R STU V WX Y Z
A
Arrowsmith
4 Nominations
Cinematography - Ray June
Art Direction - Richard Day
Outstanding Production - Samuel Goldwyn Productions
Writing (Adaptation) - Sidney Howard
B
Bad Girl
3 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Writing (Adaptation) - Edwin Burke
* Directing - Frank Borzage
Outstanding Production - Fox
C
The Champ
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Writing (Original Story) - Frances Marion
* Actor - Wallace Beery in "The Champ"
Directing - King Vidor
Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
D
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor - Fredric March in "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde"
Cinematography - Karl Struss
Writing (Adaptation) - Percy Heath, Samuel Hoffenstein
E
Emma
1 Nomination
Actress - Marie Dressler in "Emma"
F
Five Star Final
1 Nomination
Outstanding Production - First National
Flowers and Trees
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
G
Grand Hotel
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Guardsman
2 Nominations
Actor - Alfred Lunt in "The Guardsman"
Actress - Lynn Fontanne in "The Guardsman"
I
It's Got Me Again
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Leon Schlesinger, Producer
L
Lady and Gent
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
The Loud Mouth
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Comedy) - Mack Sennett, Producer
M
Mickey's Orphans
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
The Music Box
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Comedy) - Hal Roach, Producer
O
One Hour with You
1 Nomination
Outstanding Production - Paramount Publix
S
Scratch-As-Catch-Can
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Comedy) - RKO Radio
Screen Souvenirs
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Novelty) - Paramount Publix
Shanghai Express
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Josef Von Sternberg
Outstanding Production - Paramount Publix
* Cinematography - Lee Garmes
The Sin of Madelon Claudet
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress - Helen Hayes in "The Sin of Madelon Claudet"
The Smiling Lieutenant
1 Nomination
Outstanding Production - Paramount Publix
The Star Witness
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - Lucien Hubbard
Swing High
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Novelty) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
T
Transatlantic
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Art Direction - Gordon Wiles
W
What Price Hollywood?
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - Adela Rogers St. Johns, Jane Murfin
Wrestling Swordfish
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Novelty) - Mack Sennett, Producer