The 83rd Academy Awards | 2011
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 27, 2011
Honoring movies released in 2010
Highlights
  • Original Screenplay
    David Seidler winning Best Original Screenplay for "The King's Speech"
    The King's Speech
    David Seidler
  • Animated Feature
    "Toy Story 3" winning Best Animated Feature
    Toy Story 3
    Lee Unkrich
  • Live Action Short Film
    "God of Love" winning Best Live Action Short Film
    God of Love
    Luke Matheny
Memorable Moments
  • Melissa Leo, Christian Bale, Colin Firth, Natalie Portman
    Acting Winners
    Melissa Leo, Christian Bale, Colin Firth and Natalie Portman
  • Aaron Sorkin
    Writing (Adapted Screenplay) winner for The Social Network
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
    Original Score winners for The Social Network

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Colin Firth

The King's Speech

Nominees

Javier Bardem

Biutiful

Jeff Bridges

True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg

The Social Network

James Franco

127 Hours

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Christian Bale

The Fighter

Nominees

Jeremy Renner

The Town

Mark Ruffalo

The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush

The King's Speech

John Hawkes

Winter's Bone

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Natalie Portman

Black Swan

Nominees

Annette Bening

The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman

Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence

Winter's Bone

Michelle Williams

Blue Valentine

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Melissa Leo

The Fighter

Nominees

Amy Adams

The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter

The King's Speech

Hailee Steinfeld

True Grit

Jacki Weaver

Animal Kingdom

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Toy Story 3

Lee Unkrich

Nominees

How to Train Your Dragon

Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

The Illusionist

Sylvain Chomet

Best Picture

Winner

The King's Speech

Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers

Nominees

Black Swan

Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers

The Fighter

David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers

Inception

Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

The Kids Are All Right

Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers

127 Hours

Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers

The Social Network

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

Darla K. Anderson, Producer

True Grit

Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

Winter's Bone

Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Inception

Wally Pfister

Nominees

Black Swan

Matthew Libatique

The King's Speech

Danny Cohen

The Social Network

Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit

Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Winner

Alice in Wonderland

Colleen Atwood

Nominees

I Am Love

Antonella Cannarozzi

The King's Speech

Jenny Beavan

The Tempest

Sandy Powell

True Grit

Mary Zophres

Directing

Winner

The King's Speech

Tom Hooper

Nominees

The Fighter

David O. Russell

The Social Network

David Fincher

True Grit

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Black Swan

Darren Aronofsky

Film Editing

Winner

The Social Network

Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Nominees

The King's Speech

Tariq Anwar

127 Hours

Jon Harris

Black Swan

Andrew Weisblum

The Fighter

Pamela Martin

Foreign Language Film

Winner

In a Better World

Denmark

Nominees

Biutiful

Mexico

Dogtooth

Greece

Incendies

Canada

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)

Algeria

Sound Editing

Winner

Inception

Richard King

Nominees

Toy Story 3

Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

Tron: Legacy

Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

True Grit

Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

Unstoppable

Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

Winner

Inception

Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

Nominees

The Social Network

Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

True Grit

Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

The King's Speech

Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

Salt

Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

Visual Effects

Winner

Inception

Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Nominees

Alice in Wonderland

Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter

Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell

Iron Man 2

Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Art Direction

Winner

Alice in Wonderland

Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

Nominees

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Inception

Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

The King's Speech

Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr

True Grit

Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Francis Ford Coppola

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Social Network

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Nominees

How to Train Your Dragon

John Powell

Inception

Hans Zimmer

The King's Speech

Alexandre Desplat

127 Hours

A.R. Rahman

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

The King's Speech

Screenplay by David Seidler

Nominees

Another Year

Written by Mike Leigh

The Fighter

Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

Inception

Written by Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right

Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Strangers No More

Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

Nominees

Killing in the Name

Jed Rothstein

Poster Girl

Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block

Sun Come Up

Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

The Warriors of Qiugang

Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Inside Job

Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Nominees

Exit through the Gift Shop

Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz

Gasland

Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

Restrepo

Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

Waste Land

Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The Lost Thing

Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

Nominees

Let's Pollute

Geefwee Boedoe

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Bastien Dubois

Day & Night

Teddy Newton

The Gruffalo

Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

God of Love

Luke Matheny

Nominees

The Confession

Tanel Toom

The Crush

Michael Creagh

Na Wewe

Ivan Goldschmidt

Wish 143

Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Toy Story 3

We Belong Together in "Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Nominees

Country Strong

Coming Home in "Country Strong" Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

Tangled

I See The Light in "Tangled" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Glenn Slater

127 Hours

If I Rise in "127 Hours" Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

Makeup

Winner

The Wolfman

Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Nominees

Barney's Version

Adrien Morot

The Way Back

Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

The Social Network

Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

Nominees

127 Hours

Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

Toy Story 3

Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

True Grit

Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Winter's Bone

Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
0-9
127 Hours
6 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - A.R. Rahman
Best Picture - Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
Music (Original Song) - If I Rise in "127 Hours" Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
Actor in a Leading Role - James Franco in "127 Hours"
Film Editing - Jon Harris
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
A
Alice in Wonderland
3 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
* Art Direction - Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
Visual Effects - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Animal Kingdom
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom"
Another Year
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Mike Leigh
B
Barney's Version
1 Nomination
Makeup - Adrien Morot
Biutiful
2 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Javier Bardem in "Biutiful"
Foreign Language Film - Mexico
Black Swan
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Andrew Weisblum
Directing - Darren Aronofsky
Cinematography - Matthew Libatique
Best Picture - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
* Actress in a Leading Role - Natalie Portman in "Black Swan"
Blue Valentine
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine"
C
The Confession
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Tanel Toom
Country Strong
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Coming Home in "Country Strong" Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
The Crush
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Michael Creagh
D
Day & Night
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Teddy Newton
Dogtooth
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Greece
E
Exit through the Gift Shop
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
F
The Fighter
7 Nominations, 2 Wins
Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams in "The Fighter"
Best Picture - David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Directing - David O. Russell
Film Editing - Pamela Martin
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Christian Bale in "The Fighter"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Melissa Leo in "The Fighter"
G
Gasland
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
God of Love
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Luke Matheny
The Gruffalo
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
H
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Visual Effects - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
How to Train Your Dragon
2 Nominations
Animated Feature Film - Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
Music (Original Score) - John Powell
I
I Am Love
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Antonella Cannarozzi
The Illusionist
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Sylvain Chomet
In a Better World
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Denmark
Incendies
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Canada
Inception
8 Nominations, 4 Wins
Best Picture - Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
Music (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer
Art Direction - Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Christopher Nolan
* Sound Mixing - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
* Visual Effects - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
* Sound Editing - Richard King
* Cinematography - Wally Pfister
Inside Job
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Iron Man 2
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick
K
The Kids Are All Right
4 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right"
Best Picture - Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
Actor in a Supporting Role - Mark Ruffalo in "The Kids Are All Right"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
Killing in the Name
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Jed Rothstein
The King's Speech
12 Nominations, 4 Wins
Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Cinematography - Danny Cohen
Actor in a Supporting Role - Geoffrey Rush in "The King's Speech"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Helena Bonham Carter in "The King's Speech"
Costume Design - Jenny Beavan
Sound Mixing - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Art Direction - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
Film Editing - Tariq Anwar
* Actor in a Leading Role - Colin Firth in "The King's Speech"
* Best Picture - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by David Seidler
* Directing - Tom Hooper
L
Let's Pollute
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
M
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Bastien Dubois
N
Na Wewe
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Ivan Goldschmidt
O
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Algeria
P
Poster Girl
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
R
Rabbit Hole
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole"
Restrepo
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
S
Salt
1 Nomination
Sound Mixing - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network
8 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Film Editing - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
* Music (Original Score) - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Directing - David Fincher
Cinematography - Jeff Cronenweth
Actor in a Leading Role - Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network"
Sound Mixing - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
Best Picture - The Social Network
Strangers No More
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
T
Tangled
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - I See The Light in "Tangled" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Glenn Slater
The Tempest
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
The Town
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jeremy Renner in "The Town"
Toy Story 3
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
Best Picture - Darla K. Anderson, Producer
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
Sound Editing - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
* Animated Feature Film - Lee Unkrich
* Music (Original Song) - We Belong Together in "Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Tron: Legacy
1 Nomination
Sound Editing - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit
10 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit"
Actor in a Leading Role - Jeff Bridges in "True Grit"
Directing - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Costume Design - Mary Zophres
Art Direction - Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Best Picture - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Sound Editing - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Sound Mixing - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
U
Unstoppable
1 Nomination
Sound Editing - Mark P. Stoeckinger
W
The Warriors of Qiugang
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
Waste Land
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
The Way Back
1 Nomination
Makeup - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
Winter's Bone
4 Nominations
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
Best Picture - Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers
Actress in a Leading Role - Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter's Bone"
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Hawkes in "Winter's Bone"
Wish 143
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite
The Wolfman
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Makeup - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey