The 65th Academy Awards | 1993
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 29, 1993
Honoring movies released in 1992
Highlights
  • Supporting Actress
    Marisa Tomei winning Best Supporting Actress
    My Cousin Vinny
    Marisa Tomei
  • Best Picture
    "Unforgiven" winning Best Picture
    Unforgiven
    Clint Eastwood
  • Honorary Award
    Federico Fellini receiving an Honorary Oscar®
    Federico Fellini
Memorable Moments
  • Billy Crystal
    The Oscar host with an unusual movie prop
  • Neil Jordan
    Original Screenplay winner for The Crying Game
  • Philippe Rousselot
    Cinematography winner for A River Runs Through It

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Al Pacino

Scent of a Woman

Nominees

Robert Downey Jr.

Chaplin

Clint Eastwood

Unforgiven

Stephen Rea

The Crying Game

Denzel Washington

Malcolm X

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Gene Hackman

Unforgiven

Nominees

Jaye Davidson

The Crying Game

Jack Nicholson

A Few Good Men

Al Pacino

Glengarry Glen Ross

David Paymer

Mr. Saturday Night

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Emma Thompson

Howards End

Nominees

Catherine Deneuve

Indochine

Mary McDonnell

Passion Fish

Michelle Pfeiffer

Love Field

Susan Sarandon

Lorenzo's Oil

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Marisa Tomei

My Cousin Vinny

Nominees

Judy Davis

Husbands and Wives

Joan Plowright

Enchanted April

Vanessa Redgrave

Howards End

Miranda Richardson

Damage

Best Picture

Winner

Unforgiven

Clint Eastwood, Producer

Nominees

Howards End

Ismail Merchant, Producer

Scent of a Woman

Martin Brest, Producer

The Crying Game

Stephen Woolley, Producer

A Few Good Men

David Brown, Rob Reiner and Andrew Scheinman, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

A River Runs through It

Philippe Rousselot

Nominees

Howards End

Tony Pierce-Roberts

The Lover

Robert Fraisse

Unforgiven

Jack N. Green

Hoffa

Stephen H. Burum

Costume Design

Winner

Bram Stoker's Dracula

Eiko Ishioka

Nominees

Enchanted April

Sheena Napier

Howards End

Jenny Beavan, John Bright

Malcolm X

Ruth Carter

Toys

Albert Wolsky

Directing

Winner

Unforgiven

Clint Eastwood

Nominees

The Crying Game

Neil Jordan

Howards End

James Ivory

The Player

Robert Altman

Scent of a Woman

Martin Brest

Film Editing

Winner

Unforgiven

Joel Cox

Nominees

Basic Instinct

Frank J. Urioste

The Crying Game

Kant Pan

A Few Good Men

Robert Leighton

The Player

Geraldine Peroni

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Indochine

France

Nominees

Schtonk!

Germany

Close to Eden

Russia

Daens

Belgium

Visual Effects

Winner

Death Becomes Her

Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff, Jr.

Nominees

Alien 3

Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., George Gibbs

Batman Returns

Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno, Dennis Skotak

Art Direction

Winner

Howards End

Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker

Nominees

Bram Stoker's Dracula

Art Direction: Thomas Sanders; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

Chaplin

Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Chris A. Butler

Toys

Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

Unforgiven

Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Janice Blackie-Goodine

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Aladdin

Alan Menken

Nominees

Basic Instinct

Jerry Goldsmith

Chaplin

John Barry

Howards End

Richard Robbins

A River Runs through It

Mark Isham

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Educating Peter

Thomas C. Goodwin and Gerardine Wurzburg, Producers

Nominees

At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-Wai

Geoffrey O'Connor, Producer

Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the "Little Review"

Wendy L. Weinberg, Producer

The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein

Richard Elson and Sally Bochner, Producers

When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories

Dorothy Fadiman, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Panama Deception

Barbara Trent and David Kasper, Producers

Nominees

Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II

William Miles and Nina Rosenblum, Producers

Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann

Margaret Smilow and Roma Baran, Producers

Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker

David Haugland, Producer

Fires of Kuwait

Sally Dundas, Producer

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Audrey Hepburn

Elizabeth Taylor

Sound

Winner

The Last of the Mohicans

Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye

Nominees

Under Siege

Under Siege

Unforgiven

Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander, Rob Young

Aladdin

Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane

A Few Good Men

Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Bob Eber

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase

Joan C. Gratz

Nominees

Adam

Peter Lord

Reci, Reci, Reci... (Words, Words, Words)

Reci, Reci, Reci... (Words, Words, Words)

The Sandman

Paul Berry

Screen Play

Barry J.C. Purves

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Omnibus

Sam Karmann

Nominees

Contact

Jonathan Darby, Jana Sue Memel

Cruise Control

Matt Palmieri

The Lady in Waiting

Christian M. Taylor

Swan Song

Kenneth Branagh, David Parfitt

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Aladdin

A Whole New World in "Aladdin" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Tim Rice

Nominees

The Mambo Kings

Beautiful Maria Of My Soul in "The Mambo Kings" Music by Robert Kraft; Lyric by Arne Glimcher

Aladdin

Friend Like Me in "Aladdin" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

The Bodyguard

I Have Nothing in "The Bodyguard" Music by David Foster; Lyric by Linda Thompson

The Bodyguard

Run To You in "The Bodyguard" Music by Jud Friedman; Lyric by Allan Rich

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

The Crying Game

Neil Jordan

Nominees

Passion Fish

John Sayles

Unforgiven

David Webb Peoples

Husbands and Wives

Woody Allen

Lorenzo's Oil

George Miller, Nick Enright

Makeup

Winner

Greg Cannom, Michèle Burke, Matthew W. Mung

Bram Stoker's Dracula

Nominees

Batman Returns

Ve Neill, Ronnie Specter, Stan Winston

Hoffa

Ve Neill, Greg Cannom, John Blake

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Bram Stoker's Dracula

Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone

Nominees

Aladdin

Mark Mangini

Under Siege

John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

Howards End

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Nominees

Enchanted April

Peter Barnes

The Player

Michael Tolkin

A River Runs through It

Richard Friedenberg

Scent of a Woman

Bo Goldman
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJ K LMN OPQ RSTUV WX Y Z
A
Adam
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Peter Lord
Aladdin
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Music (Original Song) - A Whole New World in "Aladdin" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Tim Rice
* Music (Original Score) - Alan Menken
Music (Original Song) - Friend Like Me in "Aladdin" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
Sound Effects Editing - Mark Mangini
Sound - Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
Alien 3
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., George Gibbs
At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-Wai
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Geoffrey O'Connor, Producer
B
Basic Instinct
2 Nominations
Film Editing - Frank J. Urioste
Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
Batman Returns
2 Nominations
Visual Effects - Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno, Dennis Skotak
Makeup - Ve Neill, Ronnie Specter, Stan Winston
Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the "Little Review"
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Wendy L. Weinberg, Producer
The Bodyguard
2 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - I Have Nothing in "The Bodyguard" Music by David Foster; Lyric by Linda Thompson
Music (Original Song) - Run To You in "The Bodyguard" Music by Jud Friedman; Lyric by Allan Rich
Bram Stoker's Dracula
4 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Makeup - "Bram Stoker’s Dracula" Greg Cannom, Michèle Burke, Matthew W. Mung
* Costume Design - Eiko Ishioka
* Sound Effects Editing - Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone
Art Direction - Art Direction: Thomas Sanders; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
C
Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - David Haugland, Producer
Chaplin
3 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Chris A. Butler
Music (Original Score) - John Barry
Actor in a Leading Role - Robert Downey Jr. in "Chaplin"
Close to Eden
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Russia
The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Richard Elson and Sally Bochner, Producers
Contact
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Jonathan Darby, Jana Sue Memel
Cruise Control
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Matt Palmieri
The Crying Game
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jaye Davidson in "The Crying Game"
Film Editing - Kant Pan
Directing - Neil Jordan
Actor in a Leading Role - Stephen Rea in "The Crying Game"
Best Picture - Stephen Woolley, Producer
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Neil Jordan
D
Daens
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Belgium
Damage
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Miranda Richardson in "Damage"
Death Becomes Her
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Visual Effects - Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff, Jr.
E
Educating Peter
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Thomas C. Goodwin and Gerardine Wurzburg, Producers
Enchanted April
3 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Joan Plowright in "Enchanted April"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Peter Barnes
Costume Design - Sheena Napier
F
A Few Good Men
4 Nominations
Best Picture - David Brown, Rob Reiner and Andrew Scheinman, Producers
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Nicholson in "A Few Good Men"
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Bob Eber
Film Editing - Robert Leighton
Fires of Kuwait
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Sally Dundas, Producer
G
Glengarry Glen Ross
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Al Pacino in "Glengarry Glen Ross"
H
Hoffa
2 Nominations
Cinematography - Stephen H. Burum
Makeup - Ve Neill, Greg Cannom, John Blake
Howards End
9 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
* Actress in a Leading Role - Emma Thompson in "Howards End"
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Best Picture - Ismail Merchant, Producer
Directing - James Ivory
Costume Design - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Music (Original Score) - Richard Robbins
Cinematography - Tony Pierce-Roberts
Actress in a Supporting Role - Vanessa Redgrave in "Howards End"
Husbands and Wives
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Judy Davis in "Husbands and Wives"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
I
Indochine
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress in a Leading Role - Catherine Deneuve in "Indochine"
* Foreign Language Film - France
L
The Lady in Waiting
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Christian M. Taylor
The Last of the Mohicans
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Sound - Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye
Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - William Miles and Nina Rosenblum, Producers
Lorenzo's Oil
2 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - George Miller, Nick Enright
Actress in a Leading Role - Susan Sarandon in "Lorenzo's Oil"
Love Field
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Michelle Pfeiffer in "Love Field"
The Lover
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Robert Fraisse
M
Malcolm X
2 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Denzel Washington in "Malcolm X"
Costume Design - Ruth Carter
The Mambo Kings
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Beautiful Maria Of My Soul in "The Mambo Kings" Music by Robert Kraft; Lyric by Arne Glimcher
Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Joan C. Gratz
Mr. Saturday Night
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - David Paymer in "Mr. Saturday Night"
Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Margaret Smilow and Roma Baran, Producers
My Cousin Vinny
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Marisa Tomei in "My Cousin Vinny"
O
Omnibus
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Sam Karmann
P
The Panama Deception
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Barbara Trent and David Kasper, Producers
Passion Fish
2 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - John Sayles
Actress in a Leading Role - Mary McDonnell in "Passion Fish"
The Player
3 Nominations
Film Editing - Geraldine Peroni
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Michael Tolkin
Directing - Robert Altman
R
Reci, Reci, Reci... (Words, Words, Words)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Reci, Reci, Reci... (Words, Words, Words)
A River Runs through It
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Score) - Mark Isham
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Richard Friedenberg
* Cinematography - Philippe Rousselot
S
The Sandman
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Paul Berry
Scent of a Woman
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor in a Leading Role - Al Pacino in "Scent of a Woman"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Bo Goldman
Directing - Martin Brest
Best Picture - Martin Brest, Producer
Schtonk!
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Germany
Screen Play
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Barry J.C. Purves
Swan Song
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Kenneth Branagh, David Parfitt
T
Toys
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Albert Wolsky
Art Direction - Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
U
Under Siege
2 Nominations
Sound Effects Editing - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
Sound - Under Siege
Unforgiven
9 Nominations, 4 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Janice Blackie-Goodine
Actor in a Leading Role - Clint Eastwood in "Unforgiven"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - David Webb Peoples
Cinematography - Jack N. Green
Sound - Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander, Rob Young
* Directing - Clint Eastwood
* Best Picture - Clint Eastwood, Producer
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Gene Hackman in "Unforgiven"
* Film Editing - Joel Cox
W
When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Dorothy Fadiman, Producer