2016

The 88th Academy Awards | 2016
Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 28, 2016
Honoring movies released in 2015
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Leonardo DiCaprio

The Revenant

Nominees

Bryan Cranston

Trumbo

Matt Damon

The Martian

Michael Fassbender

Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne

The Danish Girl

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Mark Rylance

Bridge of Spies

Nominees

Christian Bale

The Big Short

Tom Hardy

The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo

Spotlight

Sylvester Stallone

Creed

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Brie Larson

Room

Nominees

Cate Blanchett

Carol

Jennifer Lawrence

Joy

Charlotte Rampling

45 Years

Saoirse Ronan

Brooklyn

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Alicia Vikander

The Danish Girl

Nominees

Jennifer Jason Leigh

The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara

Carol

Rachel McAdams

Spotlight

Kate Winslet

Steve Jobs

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Inside Out

Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera

Nominees

Anomalisa

Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran

Boy and the World

Alê Abreu

Shaun the Sheep Movie

Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

When Marnie Was There

Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Picture

Winner

Spotlight

Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers

Nominees

The Big Short

Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

Bridge of Spies

Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Brooklyn

Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

Mad Max: Fury Road

Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers

The Martian

Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers

The Revenant

Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers

Room

Ed Guiney, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

The Revenant

Emmanuel Lubezki

Nominees

Carol

Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight

Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road

John Seale

Sicario

Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road

Jenny Beavan

Nominees

Carol

Sandy Powell

Cinderella

Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl

Paco Delgado

The Revenant

Jacqueline West

Directing

Winner

The Revenant

Alejandro G. Iñárritu

Nominees

The Big Short

Adam McKay

Mad Max: Fury Road

George Miller

Room

Lenny Abrahamson

Spotlight

Tom McCarthy

Film Editing

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road

Margaret Sixel

Nominees

The Big Short

Hank Corwin

The Revenant

Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight

Tom McArdle

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Son of Saul

Hungary

Nominees

Embrace of the Serpent

Colombia

Mustang

France

Theeb

Jordan

A War

Denmark

Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road

Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin

Nominees

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared

Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

The Revenant

Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Production Design

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road

Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson

Nominees

Bridge of Spies

Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

The Danish Girl

Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish

The Martian

Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

The Revenant

Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Sound Editing

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road

Mark Mangini and David White

Nominees

The Martian

Oliver Tarney

The Revenant

Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

Sicario

Alan Robert Murray

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Matthew Wood and David Acord

Sound Mixing

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road

Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

Nominees

Bridge of Spies

Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

The Martian

Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth

The Revenant

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

Winner

Ex Machina

Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

Nominees

Mad Max: Fury Road

Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

The Martian

Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

The Revenant

Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Hateful Eight

Ennio Morricone

Nominees

Bridge of Spies

Thomas Newman

Carol

Carter Burwell

Sicario

Jóhann Jóhannsson

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

John Williams

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Spotlight

Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

Nominees

Bridge of Spies

Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

Ex Machina

Written by Alex Garland

Inside Out

Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen

Straight Outta Compton

Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Nominees

Body Team 12

David Darg and Bryn Mooser

Chau, beyond the Lines

Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

Adam Benzine

Last Day of Freedom

Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Amy

Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees

Nominees

Cartel Land

Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

The Look of Silence

Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Bear Story

Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala

Nominees

Prologue

Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

Sanjay’s Super Team

Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle

We Can’t Live without Cosmos

Konstantin Bronzit

World of Tomorrow

Don Hertzfeldt

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Stutterer

Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Nominees

Ave Maria

Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont

Day One

Henry Hughes

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)

Patrick Vollrath

Shok

Jamie Donoughue

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Spectre

“Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre; Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Nominees

Fifty Shades of Grey

“Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey; Music and Lyric by The Weeknd, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

Racing Extinction

“Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction; Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Anohni

Youth

“Simple Song #3” from Youth; Music and Lyric by David Lang

The Hunting Ground

“Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

The Big Short

Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

Nominees

Brooklyn

Screenplay by Nick Hornby

Carol

Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy

The Martian

Screenplay by Drew Goddard

Room

Screenplay by Emma Donoghue
ALLO-9ABCDEFGHIJK LMN O PQ RSTU V WX YZ
0-9
45 Years
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Charlotte Rampling
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared
1 Nomination
Makeup and Hairstyling - Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
A
Amy
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
Anomalisa
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
Ave Maria
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
B
Bear Story
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
The Big Short
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Adam McKay
Best Picture - Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
Actor in a Supporting Role - Christian Bale
Film Editing - Hank Corwin
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Body Team 12
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - David Darg and Bryn Mooser
Boy and the World
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Alê Abreu
Bridge of Spies
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
Production Design - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
Best Picture - Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Mark Rylance
Brooklyn
3 Nominations
Best Picture - Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
Actress in a Leading Role - Saoirse Ronan
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Nick Hornby
C
Carol
6 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Carter Burwell
Actress in a Leading Role - Cate Blanchett
Cinematography - Ed Lachman
Actress in a Supporting Role - Rooney Mara
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
Cartel Land
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
Chau, beyond the Lines
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
Cinderella
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Adam Benzine
Creed
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Sylvester Stallone
D
The Danish Girl
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Alicia Vikander
Actor in a Leading Role - Eddie Redmayne
Costume Design - Paco Delgado
Production Design - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
Day One
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Henry Hughes
E
Embrace of the Serpent
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Colombia
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Patrick Vollrath
Ex Machina
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Visual Effects - Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Alex Garland
F
Fifty Shades of Grey
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - “Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey; Music and Lyric by The Weeknd, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
G
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
H
The Hateful Eight
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Original Score) - Ennio Morricone
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jennifer Jason Leigh
Cinematography - Robert Richardson
The Hunting Ground
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - “Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
I
Inside Out
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Animated Feature Film - Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
J
Joy
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Jennifer Lawrence
L
Last Day of Freedom
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman
The Look of Silence
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
M
Mad Max: Fury Road
10 Nominations, 6 Wins
Visual Effects - Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
Best Picture - Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
Directing - George Miller
Cinematography - John Seale
* Sound Mixing - Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
* Costume Design - Jenny Beavan
* Makeup and Hairstyling - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
* Film Editing - Margaret Sixel
* Sound Editing - Mark Mangini and David White
* Production Design - Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
The Martian
7 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Matt Damon
Sound Editing - Oliver Tarney
Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
Production Design - Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
Visual Effects - Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Drew Goddard
Best Picture - Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
Mustang
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
P
Prologue
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
R
Racing Extinction
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - “Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction; Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Anohni
The Revenant
12 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Directing - Alejandro G. Iñárritu
* Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
* Actor in a Leading Role - Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Picture - Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
Costume Design - Jacqueline West
Sound Mixing - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
Sound Editing - Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
Production Design - Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
Visual Effects - Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
Makeup and Hairstyling - Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
Film Editing - Stephen Mirrione
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Hardy
Room
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actress in a Leading Role - Brie Larson
Best Picture - Ed Guiney, Producer
Directing - Lenny Abrahamson
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Emma Donoghue
S
Sanjay’s Super Team
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
Shaun the Sheep Movie
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
Shok
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Jamie Donoughue
Sicario
3 Nominations
Sound Editing - Alan Robert Murray
Music (Original Score) - Jóhann Jóhannsson
Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Son of Saul
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Hungary
Spectre
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Song) - “Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre; Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
Spotlight
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
Actor in a Supporting Role - Mark Ruffalo
Actress in a Supporting Role - Rachel McAdams
Film Editing - Tom McArdle
Directing - Tom McCarthy
* Best Picture - Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
5 Nominations
Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Film Editing - Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
Sound Editing - Matthew Wood and David Acord
Visual Effects - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
Steve Jobs
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kate Winslet
Actor in a Leading Role - Michael Fassbender
Straight Outta Compton
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
Stutterer
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
T
Theeb
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Jordan
Trumbo
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Bryan Cranston
W
A War
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Denmark
We Can’t Live without Cosmos
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Konstantin Bronzit
What Happened, Miss Simone?
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
When Marnie Was There
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor
World of Tomorrow
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Don Hertzfeldt
Y
Youth
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - “Simple Song #3” from Youth; Music and Lyric by David Lang