The 17th Academy Awards | 1945
Grauman's Chinese Theatre
Thursday, March 15, 1945
Honoring movies released in 1944
Highlights
  • Thalberg Award
    Darryl F. Zanuck, with Thalberg's widow Norma Shearer
  • Best Directing
    Going My Way
    Leo McCarey
  • Outstanding Child Actress
    Margaret O'Brien, with Bob Hope
Memorable Moments
  • Bob Hope
    Bob Hope
    Receiving a Special Award from Walter Wanger
  • Ingrid Bergman
    Best Actress winner for Gaslight
  • Bing Crosby
    Best Actor winner for Going My Way, with presenter Gary Cooper

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Barry Fitzgerald

Going My Way

Nominees

Hume Cronyn

The Seventh Cross

Claude Rains

Mr. Skeffington

Clifton Webb

Laura

Monty Woolley

Since You Went Away

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Ethel Barrymore

None but the Lonely Heart

Nominees

Jennifer Jones

Since You Went Away

Angela Lansbury

Gaslight

Aline MacMahon

Dragon Seed

Agnes Moorehead

Mrs. Parkington

Directing

Winner

Going My Way

Leo McCarey

Nominees

Double Indemnity

Billy Wilder

Laura

Otto Preminger

Lifeboat

Alfred Hitchcock

Wilson

Henry King

Film Editing

Winner

Wilson

Barbara McLean

Nominees

Going My Way

Leroy Stone

Janie

Owen Marks

None but the Lonely Heart

Roland Gross

Since You Went Away

Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom

Actor

Winner

Bing Crosby

Going My Way

Nominees

Charles Boyer

Gaslight

Barry Fitzgerald

Going My Way

Cary Grant

None but the Lonely Heart

Alexander Knox

Wilson

Actress

Winner

Ingrid Bergman

Gaslight

Nominees

Claudette Colbert

Since You Went Away

Bette Davis

Mr. Skeffington

Greer Garson

Mrs. Parkington

Barbara Stanwyck

Double Indemnity

Sound Recording

Winner

Wilson

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

Nominees

Kismet

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

Music in Manhattan

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director

Voice in the Wind

RCA Sound, W. M. Dalgleish, Sound Director

Brazil

Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director

Casanova Brown

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Cover Girl

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

Double Indemnity

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

His Butler's Sister

Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director

Hollywood Canteen

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director

It Happened Tomorrow

Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Mouse Trouble

Frederick C. Quimby, Producer

Nominees

Swooner Crooner

Warner Bros.

And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street

George Pal, Producer

Dog, Cat and Canary

Screen Gems

Fish Fry

Walter Lantz, Producer

How to Play Football

Walt Disney, Producer

My Boy Johnny

Paul Terry, Producer

Music (Song)

Winner

Going My Way

Swinging On A Star in "Going My Way" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke

Nominees

Lady, Let's Dance

Silver Shadows And Golden Dreams in "Lady, Let's Dance" Music by Lew Pollack; Lyrics by Charles Newman

Hollywood Canteen

Sweet Dreams Sweetheart in "Hollywood Canteen" Music by M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler

Song of the Open Road

Too Much In Love in "Song of the Open Road" Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon

Meet Me in St. Louis

The Trolley Song in "Meet Me in St. Louis" Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin

Higher and Higher

I Couldn't Sleep A Wink Last Night in "Higher and Higher" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson

Follow the Boys

I'll Walk Alone in "Follow the Boys" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Sweet and Lowdown

I'm Making Believe in "Sweet and Lowdown" Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

Cover Girl

Long Ago And Far Away in "Cover Girl" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin

Up in Arms

Now I Know in "Up in Arms" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ted Koehler

Minstrel Man

Remember Me To Carolina in "Minstrel Man" Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster

Brazil

Rio De Janeiro in "Brazil" Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

Going My Way

Frank Butler, Frank Cavett

Nominees

Double Indemnity

Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler

Gaslight

John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston

Laura

Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Betty Reinhardt

Meet Me in St. Louis

Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Who's Who in Animal Land

Jerry Fairbanks, Producer

Nominees

Blue Grass Gentlemen

Edmund Reek, Producer

Jammin' the Blues

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Movie Pests

Pete Smith, Producer

Screen Snapshots' 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures

Ralph Staub, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

I Won't Play

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Nominees

Bombalera

Louis Harris, Producer

Main Street Today

Jerry Bresler, Producer; Herbert Moulton, Associate Producer

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Darryl F. Zanuck

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Laura

Joseph LaShelle

Nominees

The Uninvited

Charles Lang

The White Cliffs of Dover

George Folsey

Double Indemnity

John Seitz

Dragon Seed

Sidney Wagner

Gaslight

Joseph Ruttenberg

Going My Way

Lionel Lindon

Lifeboat

Glen MacWilliams

Since You Went Away

Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes

Thirty Seconds over Tokyo

Robert Surtees, Harold Rosson

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Wilson

Leon Shamroy

Nominees

Home in Indiana

Edward Cronjager

Kismet

Charles Rosher

Lady in the Dark

Ray Rennahan

Meet Me in St. Louis

George Folsey

Cover Girl

Cover Girl

Special Effects

Winner

Thirty Seconds over Tokyo

Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer

Nominees

The Adventures of Mark Twain

Photographic Effects by Paul Detlefsen, John Crouse; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson

Days of Glory

Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville

Secret Command

Photographic Effects by David Allen, Ray Cory, Robert Wright; Sound Effects by Russell Malmgren, Harry Kusnick

Since You Went Away

Photographic Effects by John R. Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns

The Story of Dr. Wassell

Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton

Wilson

Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Gaslight

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky

Nominees

Address Unknown

Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish

The Adventures of Mark Twain

Art Direction: John J. Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean

Casanova Brown

Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron

Laura

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

No Time for Love

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer

Since You Went Away

Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin

Step Lively

Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Wilson

Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

Nominees

The Climax

Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb

Cover Girl

Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock

The Desert Song

Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy

Kismet

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle

Lady in the Dark

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer

The Princess and the Pirate

Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Wilson

Lamar Trotti

Nominees

Hail the Conquering Hero

Preston Sturges

The Miracle of Morgan's Creek

Preston Sturges

Two Girls and a Sailor

Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman

Wing and a Prayer

Jerome Cady

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

With the Marines at Tarawa

United States Marine Corps

Nominees

Arturo Toscanini

United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau

New Americans

RKO Radio

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Cover Girl

Morris Stoloff, Carmen Dragon

Nominees

Knickerbocker Holiday

Werner R. Heymann, Kurt Weill

Lady in the Dark

Robert Emmett Dolan

Lady, Let's Dance

Edward Kay

Meet Me in St. Louis

Georgie Stoll

The Merry Monahans

H. J. Salter

Minstrel Man

Ferde Grofe, Leo Erdody

Sensations of 1945

Mahlon Merrick

Song of the Open Road

Charles Previn

Up in Arms

Ray Heindorf, Louis Forbes

Brazil

Walter Scharf

Higher and Higher

C. Bakaleinikoff

Hollywood Canteen

Ray Heindorf

Irish Eyes Are Smiling

Alfred Newman

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

Since You Went Away

Max Steiner

Nominees

Jack London

Frederic Efrem Rich

Kismet

Herbert Stothart

None but the Lonely Heart

Hanns Eisler, C. Bakaleinikoff

The Princess and the Pirate

David Rose

Summer Storm

Karl Hajos

Address Unknown

Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch

Three Russian Girls

Franke Harling

The Adventures of Mark Twain

Max Steiner

Up in Mabel's Room

Edward Paul

Voice in the Wind

Michel Michelet

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

Dimitri Tiomkin

Wilson

Alfred Newman

Casanova Brown

Arthur Lange

Woman of the Town

Miklos Rozsa

Christmas Holiday

H. J. Salter

Double Indemnity

Miklos Rozsa

The Fighting Seabees

Walter Scharf, Roy Webb

The Hairy Ape

Edward Paul, Michel Michelet

It Happened Tomorrow

Robert Stolz

Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)

Winner

Going My Way

Leo McCarey

Nominees

A Guy Named Joe

Chandler Sprague, David Boehm

Lifeboat

John Steinbeck

None Shall Escape

Alfred Neumann, Joseph Than

The Sullivans

Edward Doherty, Jules Schermer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Fighting Lady

United States Navy

Nominees

Resisting Enemy Interrogation

United States Army Air Force

Best Motion Picture

Winner

Going My Way

Paramount

Nominees

Double Indemnity

Paramount

Gaslight

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Since You Went Away

Selznick International Pictures

Wilson

20th Century-Fox
ALL0-9 ABCDE FGHIJKLMNO PQ RSTUVWX Y Z
A
Address Unknown
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
The Adventures of Mark Twain
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: John J. Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Paul Detlefsen, John Crouse; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - George Pal, Producer
Arturo Toscanini
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
B
Blue Grass Gentlemen
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Edmund Reek, Producer
Bombalera
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Louis Harris, Producer
Brazil
3 Nominations
Sound Recording - Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Music (Song) - Rio De Janeiro in "Brazil" Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Walter Scharf
The Bridge of San Luis Rey
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Dimitri Tiomkin
C
Casanova Brown
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Arthur Lange
Sound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Christmas Holiday
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - H. J. Salter
The Climax
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
Cover Girl
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
Sound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Cinematography (Color) - Cover Girl
Music (Song) - Long Ago And Far Away in "Cover Girl" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Morris Stoloff, Carmen Dragon
D
Days of Glory
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
The Desert Song
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
Dog, Cat and Canary
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Screen Gems
Double Indemnity
7 Nominations
Actress - Barbara Stanwyck in "Double Indemnity"
Directing - Billy Wilder
Writing (Screenplay) - Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - John Seitz
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
Best Motion Picture - Paramount
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Dragon Seed
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Aline MacMahon in "Dragon Seed"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Sidney Wagner
F
The Fighting Lady
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - United States Navy
The Fighting Seabees
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Walter Scharf, Roy Webb
Fish Fry
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walter Lantz, Producer
Follow the Boys
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - I'll Walk Alone in "Follow the Boys" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
G
Gaslight
7 Nominations, 2 Wins
Actress in a Supporting Role - Angela Lansbury in "Gaslight"
Actor - Charles Boyer in "Gaslight"
Writing (Screenplay) - John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Ruttenberg
Best Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky
* Actress - Ingrid Bergman in "Gaslight"
Going My Way
10 Nominations, 7 Wins
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Barry Fitzgerald in "Going My Way"
* Actor - Bing Crosby in "Going My Way"
* Writing (Screenplay) - Frank Butler, Frank Cavett
* Directing - Leo McCarey
* Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Leo McCarey
* Best Motion Picture - Paramount
* Music (Song) - Swinging On A Star in "Going My Way" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
Actor - Barry Fitzgerald in "Going My Way"
Film Editing - Leroy Stone
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Lionel Lindon
A Guy Named Joe
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Chandler Sprague, David Boehm
H
Hail the Conquering Hero
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Preston Sturges
The Hairy Ape
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Edward Paul, Michel Michelet
Higher and Higher
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - C. Bakaleinikoff
Music (Song) - I Couldn't Sleep A Wink Last Night in "Higher and Higher" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
His Butler's Sister
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Hollywood Canteen
3 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf
Music (Song) - Sweet Dreams Sweetheart in "Hollywood Canteen" Music by M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
Sound Recording - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Home in Indiana
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - Edward Cronjager
How to Play Football
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
I
I Won't Play
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Irish Eyes Are Smiling
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman
It Happened Tomorrow
2 Nominations
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Robert Stolz
Sound Recording - Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
J
Jack London
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Frederic Efrem Rich
Jammin' the Blues
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Janie
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Owen Marks
K
Kismet
4 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
Cinematography (Color) - Charles Rosher
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Herbert Stothart
Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Knickerbocker Holiday
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Werner R. Heymann, Kurt Weill
L
Lady in the Dark
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer
Cinematography (Color) - Ray Rennahan
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Robert Emmett Dolan
Lady, Let's Dance
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Edward Kay
Music (Song) - Silver Shadows And Golden Dreams in "Lady, Let's Dance" Music by Lew Pollack; Lyrics by Charles Newman
Laura
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Actor in a Supporting Role - Clifton Webb in "Laura"
Writing (Screenplay) - Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Betty Reinhardt
Directing - Otto Preminger
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph LaShelle
Lifeboat
3 Nominations
Directing - Alfred Hitchcock
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Glen MacWilliams
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - John Steinbeck
M
Main Street Today
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Jerry Bresler, Producer; Herbert Moulton, Associate Producer
Meet Me in St. Louis
4 Nominations
Cinematography (Color) - George Folsey
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Georgie Stoll
Writing (Screenplay) - Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe
Music (Song) - The Trolley Song in "Meet Me in St. Louis" Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin
The Merry Monahans
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - H. J. Salter
Minstrel Man
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ferde Grofe, Leo Erdody
Music (Song) - Remember Me To Carolina in "Minstrel Man" Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Preston Sturges
Mouse Trouble
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Frederick C. Quimby, Producer
Movie Pests
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer
Mr. Skeffington
2 Nominations
Actress - Bette Davis in "Mr. Skeffington"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Claude Rains in "Mr. Skeffington"
Mrs. Parkington
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Agnes Moorehead in "Mrs. Parkington"
Actress - Greer Garson in "Mrs. Parkington"
Music in Manhattan
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
My Boy Johnny
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Paul Terry, Producer
N
New Americans
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - RKO Radio
No Time for Love
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
None but the Lonely Heart
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor - Cary Grant in "None but the Lonely Heart"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Hanns Eisler, C. Bakaleinikoff
Film Editing - Roland Gross
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Ethel Barrymore in "None but the Lonely Heart"
None Shall Escape
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Alfred Neumann, Joseph Than
P
The Princess and the Pirate
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - David Rose
R
Resisting Enemy Interrogation
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - United States Army Air Force
S
Screen Snapshots' 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Ralph Staub, Producer
Secret Command
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by David Allen, Ray Cory, Robert Wright; Sound Effects by Russell Malmgren, Harry Kusnick
Sensations of 1945
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Mahlon Merrick
The Seventh Cross
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Hume Cronyn in "The Seventh Cross"
Since You Went Away
9 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
Actress - Claudette Colbert in "Since You Went Away"
Film Editing - Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jennifer Jones in "Since You Went Away"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Monty Woolley in "Since You Went Away"
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by John R. Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
Best Motion Picture - Selznick International Pictures
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
Song of the Open Road
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Charles Previn
Music (Song) - Too Much In Love in "Song of the Open Road" Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
Step Lively
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter
The Story of Dr. Wassell
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
The Sullivans
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Edward Doherty, Jules Schermer
Summer Storm
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Karl Hajos
Sweet and Lowdown
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - I'm Making Believe in "Sweet and Lowdown" Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Swooner Crooner
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Warner Bros.
T
Thirty Seconds over Tokyo
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Special Effects - Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Robert Surtees, Harold Rosson
Three Russian Girls
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Franke Harling
Two Girls and a Sailor
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman
U
The Uninvited
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang
Up in Arms
2 Nominations
Music (Song) - Now I Know in "Up in Arms" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf, Louis Forbes
Up in Mabel's Room
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Edward Paul
V
Voice in the Wind
2 Nominations
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Michel Michelet
Sound Recording - RCA Sound, W. M. Dalgleish, Sound Director
W
The White Cliffs of Dover
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - George Folsey
Who's Who in Animal Land
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (One-reel) - Jerry Fairbanks, Producer
Wilson
10 Nominations, 5 Wins
Best Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
Actor - Alexander Knox in "Wilson"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
Directing - Henry King
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman
* Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
* Film Editing - Barbara McLean
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Lamar Trotti
* Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Wing and a Prayer
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Jerome Cady
With the Marines at Tarawa
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - United States Marine Corps
Woman of the Town
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa