The 63rd Academy Awards | 1991
Shrine Civic Auditorium
Monday, March 25, 1991
Honoring movies released in 1990
Highlights
  • Supporting Actress
    Whoopi Goldberg winning Best Supporting Actress
    Ghost
    Whoopi Goldberg
  • Original Screenplay
    Bruce Joel Rubin winning Best Original Screenplay for "Ghost"
    Ghost
    Bruce Joel Rubin
  • Honorary Award
    Myrna Loy receiving an Honorary Oscar®
    Myrna Loy, presented by Anjelica Huston
Memorable Moments
  • Billy Crystal
    The Oscar host makes a dramatic exit
  • John Barry
    Original Score winner for Dances with Wolves
  • Dean Semler
    Dean Semler
    Cinematography winner for Dances with Wolves

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Jeremy Irons

Reversal of Fortune

Nominees

Kevin Costner

Dances With Wolves

Robert De Niro

Awakenings

Gerard Depardieu

Cyrano de Bergerac

Richard Harris

The Field

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Joe Pesci

Good Fellas

Nominees

Bruce Davison

Longtime Companion

Andy Garcia

The Godfather, Part III

Graham Greene

Dances With Wolves

Al Pacino

Dick Tracy

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Kathy Bates

Misery

Nominees

Anjelica Huston

The Grifters

Julia Roberts

Pretty Woman

Meryl Streep

Postcards from the Edge

Joanne Woodward

Mr. & Mrs. Bridge

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Whoopi Goldberg

Ghost

Nominees

Annette Bening

The Grifters

Lorraine Bracco

Good Fellas

Diane Ladd

Wild at Heart

Mary McDonnell

Dances With Wolves

Best Picture

Winner

Dances With Wolves

Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers

Nominees

Good Fellas

Irwin Winkler, Producer

Awakenings

Walter F. Parkes and Lawrence Lasker, Producers

Ghost

Lisa Weinstein, Producer

The Godfather, Part III

Francis Ford Coppola, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Dances With Wolves

Dean Semler

Nominees

Dick Tracy

Vittorio Storaro

The Godfather, Part III

Gordon Willis

Henry & June

Philippe Rousselot

Avalon

Allen Daviau

Costume Design

Winner

Cyrano de Bergerac

Franca Squarciapino

Nominees

Avalon

Gloria Gresham

Dances With Wolves

Elsa Zamparelli

Dick Tracy

Milena Canonero

Hamlet

Maurizio Millenotti

Directing

Winner

Dances With Wolves

Kevin Costner

Nominees

The Godfather, Part III

Francis Ford Coppola

Good Fellas

Martin Scorsese

The Grifters

Stephen Frears

Reversal of Fortune

Barbet Schroeder

Film Editing

Winner

Dances With Wolves

Neil Travis

Nominees

Ghost

Walter Murch

The Godfather, Part III

Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch

Good Fellas

Thelma Schoonmaker

The Hunt for Red October

Dennis Virkler, John Wright

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Journey of Hope

Switzerland

Nominees

Ju Dou

People's Republic of China

The Nasty Girl

Germany

Open Doors

Italy

Cyrano de Bergerac

France

Art Direction

Winner

Dick Tracy

Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson

Nominees

Cyrano de Bergerac

Art Direction: Ezio Frigerio; Set Decoration: Jacques Rouxel

Dances With Wolves

Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean

The Godfather, Part III

Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Hamlet

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

David Brown and Richard D. Zanuck

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Dances With Wolves

John Barry

Nominees

Avalon

Randy Newman

Ghost

Maurice Jarre

Havana

David Grusin

Home Alone

John Williams

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Days of Waiting

Steven Okazaki, Producer

Nominees

Burning Down Tomorrow

Kit Thomas, Producer

Chimps: So Like Us

Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, Producers

Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn

Derek Bromhall, Producer

Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember

Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders, Producers

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

American Dream

Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, Producers

Nominees

Building Bombs

Mark Mori and Susan Robinson, Producers

Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade

Judith Montell, Producer

Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey

Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr, Producers

Berkeley in the Sixties

Mark Kitchell, Producer

Sound

Winner

Dances With Wolves

Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II

Nominees

Days of Thunder

Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Charles Wilborn

Dick Tracy

Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey

The Hunt for Red October

Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman

Total Recall

Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Nelson Stoll

Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)

Winner

Total Recall

Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Creature Comforts

Nick Park

Nominees

A Grand Day Out

Nick Park

Grasshoppers (Cavallette)

Bruno Bozzetto

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

The Lunch Date

Adam Davidson

Nominees

Bronx Cheers

Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross

Dear Rosie

Peter Cattaneo, Barnaby Thompson

Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?)

Bernard Joffa, Anthony E. Nicholas

12:01 PM

Hillary Ripps, Jonathan Heap

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Dick Tracy

Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man) in "Dick Tracy" Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim

Nominees

Postcards from the Edge

I'm Checkin' Out in "Postcards from the Edge" Music and Lyric by Shel Silverstein

The Godfather, Part III

Promise Me You'll Remember in "The Godfather, Part III" Music by Carmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis

Young Guns II

Blaze Of Glory in "Young Guns II" Music and Lyric by Jon Bon Jovi

Home Alone

Somewhere In My Memory in "Home Alone" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

Dances With Wolves

Michael Blake

Nominees

Awakenings

Steven Zaillian

Good Fellas

Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese

The Grifters

Donald E. Westlake

Reversal of Fortune

Nicholas Kazan

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Ghost

Bruce Joel Rubin

Nominees

Alice

Woody Allen

Avalon

Barry Levinson

Green Card

Peter Weir

Metropolitan

Whit Stillman

Makeup

Winner

Dick Tracy

John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler

Nominees

Edward Scissorhands

Ve Neill, Stan Winston

Cyrano de Bergerac

Cyrano de Bergerac

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

The Hunt for Red October

Cecelia Hall, George Watters II

Nominees

Flatliners

Charles L. Campbell, Richard Franklin

Total Recall

Stephen H. Flick
0-9
12:01 PM
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Hillary Ripps, Jonathan Heap
A
Alice
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
American Dream
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, Producers
Avalon
4 Nominations
Cinematography - Allen Daviau
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Barry Levinson
Costume Design - Gloria Gresham
Music (Original Score) - Randy Newman
Awakenings
3 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Robert De Niro in "Awakenings"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Steven Zaillian
Best Picture - Walter F. Parkes and Lawrence Lasker, Producers
B
Berkeley in the Sixties
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Mark Kitchell, Producer
Bronx Cheers
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross
Building Bombs
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Mark Mori and Susan Robinson, Producers
Burning Down Tomorrow
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Kit Thomas, Producer
C
Chimps: So Like Us
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, Producers
Creature Comforts
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Nick Park
Cyrano de Bergerac
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Ezio Frigerio; Set Decoration: Jacques Rouxel
Makeup - Cyrano de Bergerac
Foreign Language Film - France
Actor in a Leading Role - Gerard Depardieu in "Cyrano de Bergerac"
* Costume Design - Franca Squarciapino
D
Dances With Wolves
12 Nominations, 7 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
Costume Design - Elsa Zamparelli
Actor in a Supporting Role - Graham Greene in "Dances With Wolves"
Actor in a Leading Role - Kevin Costner in "Dances With Wolves"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Mary McDonnell in "Dances With Wolves"
* Cinematography - Dean Semler
* Sound - Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
* Best Picture - Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers
* Music (Original Score) - John Barry
* Directing - Kevin Costner
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Michael Blake
* Film Editing - Neil Travis
Days of Thunder
1 Nomination
Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Charles Wilborn
Days of Waiting
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Steven Okazaki, Producer
Dear Rosie
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Peter Cattaneo, Barnaby Thompson
Dick Tracy
7 Nominations, 3 Wins
Actor in a Supporting Role - Al Pacino in "Dick Tracy"
Sound - Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey
Costume Design - Milena Canonero
Cinematography - Vittorio Storaro
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
* Makeup - John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler
* Music (Original Song) - Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man) in "Dick Tracy" Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim
E
Edward Scissorhands
1 Nomination
Makeup - Ve Neill, Stan Winston
F
The Field
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Richard Harris in "The Field"
Flatliners
1 Nomination
Sound Effects Editing - Charles L. Campbell, Richard Franklin
Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Judith Montell, Producer
G
Ghost
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Bruce Joel Rubin
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Whoopi Goldberg in "Ghost"
Best Picture - Lisa Weinstein, Producer
Music (Original Score) - Maurice Jarre
Film Editing - Walter Murch
The Godfather, Part III
7 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Andy Garcia in "The Godfather, Part III"
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Film Editing - Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
Directing - Francis Ford Coppola
Best Picture - Francis Ford Coppola, Producer
Cinematography - Gordon Willis
Music (Original Song) - Promise Me You'll Remember in "The Godfather, Part III" Music by Carmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis
Good Fellas
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Picture - Irwin Winkler, Producer
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lorraine Bracco in "Good Fellas"
Directing - Martin Scorsese
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese
Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Joe Pesci in "Good Fellas"
A Grand Day Out
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Nick Park
Grasshoppers (Cavallette)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Bruno Bozzetto
Green Card
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Peter Weir
The Grifters
4 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Anjelica Huston in "The Grifters"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Annette Bening in "The Grifters"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Donald E. Westlake
Directing - Stephen Frears
H
Hamlet
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Costume Design - Maurizio Millenotti
Havana
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - David Grusin
Henry & June
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Philippe Rousselot
Home Alone
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Music (Original Song) - Somewhere In My Memory in "Home Alone" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
The Hunt for Red October
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Sound Effects Editing - Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
Film Editing - Dennis Virkler, John Wright
Sound - Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman
J
Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Derek Bromhall, Producer
Journey of Hope
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Switzerland
Ju Dou
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - People's Republic of China
L
Longtime Companion
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Bruce Davison in "Longtime Companion"
The Lunch Date
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Adam Davidson
M
Metropolitan
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Whit Stillman
Misery
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress in a Leading Role - Kathy Bates in "Misery"
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Joanne Woodward in "Mr. & Mrs. Bridge"
N
The Nasty Girl
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Germany
O
Open Doors
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Italy
P
Postcards from the Edge
2 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - I'm Checkin' Out in "Postcards from the Edge" Music and Lyric by Shel Silverstein
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "Postcards from the Edge"
Pretty Woman
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Julia Roberts in "Pretty Woman"
R
Reversal of Fortune
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Barbet Schroeder
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Nicholas Kazan
* Actor in a Leading Role - Jeremy Irons in "Reversal of Fortune"
Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders, Producers
S
Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Bernard Joffa, Anthony E. Nicholas
T
Total Recall
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke
Sound - Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Nelson Stoll
Sound Effects Editing - Stephen H. Flick
W
Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr, Producers
Wild at Heart
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Diane Ladd in "Wild at Heart"
Y
Young Guns II
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Blaze Of Glory in "Young Guns II" Music and Lyric by Jon Bon Jovi