The 55th Academy Awards | 1983
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion on Monday
Monday, April 11, 1983
Honoring movies released in 1982
Highlights
  • Sound Effects Editing
    "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial" winning a Sound Effects Editing Oscar®
    E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
    Charles L . Campbell and Ben Burtt, presented by Jamie Lee Curtis and Carl Weathers
  • Honorary Award
    Mickey Rooney receiving an Honorary Oscar®
    Mickey Rooney
  • Best Directing
    Gandhi and Richard Attenborough Win Best Picture and Directing: 1983 Oscars
    Gandhi
    Richard Attenborough
Memorable Moments
  • Meryl Streep and Jessica Lange
    Best Actress winner (Sophie's Choice) and Supporting Actress winner (Tootsie)
  • Louis Gossett, Jr.
    Supporting Actor winner for An Officer and a Gentleman
  • Bhanu Athaiya
    Costume Design winner for Gandhi

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Ben Kingsley

Gandhi

Nominees

Dustin Hoffman

Tootsie

Jack Lemmon

Missing

Paul Newman

The Verdict

Peter O'Toole

My Favorite Year

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Louis Gossett, Jr.

An Officer and a Gentleman

Nominees

John Lithgow

The World According to Garp

James Mason

The Verdict

Robert Preston

Victor/Victoria

Charles Durning

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Meryl Streep

Sophie's Choice

Nominees

Julie Andrews

Victor/Victoria

Jessica Lange

Frances

Sissy Spacek

Missing

Debra Winger

An Officer and a Gentleman

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jessica Lange

Tootsie

Nominees

Glenn Close

The World According to Garp

Teri Garr

Tootsie

Kim Stanley

Frances

Lesley Ann Warren

Victor/Victoria

Best Picture

Winner

Gandhi

Richard Attenborough, Producer

Nominees

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Missing

Edward Lewis and Mildred Lewis, Producers

Tootsie

Sydney Pollack and Dick Richards, Producers

The Verdict

Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Gandhi

Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor

Nominees

Das Boot

Jost Vacano

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Allen Daviau

Sophie's Choice

Nestor Almendros

Tootsie

Owen Roizman

Costume Design

Winner

Gandhi

John Mollo, Bhanu Athaiya

Nominees

La Traviata

Piero Tosi

Sophie's Choice

Albert Wolsky

Tron

Elois Jenssen, Rosanna Norton

Victor/Victoria

Patricia Norris

Directing

Winner

Gandhi

Richard Attenborough

Nominees

Tootsie

Sydney Pollack

The Verdict

Sidney Lumet

Das Boot

Wolfgang Petersen

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Steven Spielberg

Film Editing

Winner

Gandhi

John Bloom

Nominees

Tootsie

Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp

Das Boot

Hannes Nikel

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Carol Littleton

An Officer and a Gentleman

Peter Zinner

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Volver a Empezar ("To Begin Again")

Spain

Nominees

Alsino and the Condor

Nicaragua

Coup de Torchon ("Clean Slate")

France

The Flight of the Eagle

Sweden

Private Life

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

Visual Effects

Winner

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith

Nominees

Blade Runner

Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer

Poltergeist

Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson

Art Direction

Winner

Gandhi

Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton

Nominees

La Traviata

Art Direction: Franco Zeffirelli; Set Decoration: Gianni Quaranta

Victor/Victoria

Art Direction: Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson, William Craig Smith; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell

Annie

Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Marvin March

Blade Runner

Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

Music (Original Score)

Winner

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

John Williams

Nominees

Gandhi

Ravi Shankar, George Fenton

An Officer and a Gentleman

Jack Nitzsche

Poltergeist

Jerry Goldsmith

Sophie's Choice

Marvin Hamlisch

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

If You Love This Planet

Edward Le Lorrain and Terri Nash, Producers

Nominees

Gods of Metal

Robert Richter, Producer

The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America

Charles Guggenheim and Werner Schumann, Producers

To Live or Let Die

Freida Lee Mock, Producer

Traveling Hopefully

John G. Avildsen, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Just Another Missing Kid

John Zaritsky, Producer

Nominees

After the Axe

Sturla Gunnarsson and Steve Lucas, Producers

Ben's Mill

John Karol and Michel Chalufour, Producers

In Our Water

Meg Switzgable, Producer

A Portrait of Giselle

Joseph Wishy, Producer

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Walter Mirisch

Sound

Winner

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa

Nominees

Das Boot

Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke, Mike Le-Mare

Gandhi

Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye

Tootsie

Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Les Lazarowitz

Tron

Michael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler, Jim La Rue

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Tango

Zbigniew Rybczynski, Producer

Nominees

The Great Cognito

Will Vinton, Producer

The Snowman

John Coates, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

A Shocking Accident

Christine Oestreicher, Producer

Nominees

Split Cherry Tree

Jan Saunders, Producer

Sredni Vashtar

Andrew Birkin, Producer

Ballet Robotique

Bob Rogers, Producer

The Silence

Michael Toshiyuki Uno and Joseph Benson, Producers

Music (Original Song)

Winner

An Officer and a Gentleman

Up Where We Belong in "An Officer and a Gentleman" Music by Jack Nitzsche and Buffy Sainte-Marie; Lyric by Will Jennings

Nominees

Rocky III

Eye Of The Tiger in "Rocky III" Music and Lyric by Jim Peterik and Frankie Sullivan III

Best Friends

How Do You Keep The Music Playing? in "Best Friends" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Yes, Giorgio

If We Were In Love in "Yes, Giorgio" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Tootsie

It Might Be You in "Tootsie" Music by Dave Grusin; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

Missing

Costa-Gavras, Donald Stewart

Nominees

The Verdict

David Mamet

Victor/Victoria

Blake Edwards

Das Boot

Wolfgang Petersen

Sophie's Choice

Alan J. Pakula

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Gandhi

John Briley

Nominees

Diner

Barry Levinson

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Melissa Mathison

An Officer and a Gentleman

Douglas Day Stewart

Tootsie

Screenplay by Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal; Story by Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart

Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)

Winner

Victor/Victoria

Song Score by Henry Mancini and Leslie Bricusse; Adaptation Score by Henry Mancini

Nominees

Annie

Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns

One from the Heart

Song Score by Tom Waits

Makeup

Winner

Quest for Fire

"Quest for Fire" Sarah Monzani, Michèle Burke

Nominees

Gandhi

Tom Smith

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt

Nominees

Das Boot

Mike Le-Mare

Poltergeist

Stephen Hunter Flick, Richard L. Anderson
A
After the Axe
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Sturla Gunnarsson and Steve Lucas, Producers
Alsino and the Condor
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Nicaragua
Annie
2 Nominations
Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score) - Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Marvin March
B
Ballet Robotique
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Bob Rogers, Producer
Ben's Mill
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - John Karol and Michel Chalufour, Producers
Best Friends
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - How Do You Keep The Music Playing? in "Best Friends" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Charles Durning in "The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas"
Blade Runner
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Visual Effects - Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer
C
Coup de Torchon ("Clean Slate")
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
D
Das Boot
6 Nominations
Film Editing - Hannes Nikel
Cinematography - Jost Vacano
Sound Effects Editing - Mike Le-Mare
Sound - Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke, Mike Le-Mare
Directing - Wolfgang Petersen
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Wolfgang Petersen
Diner
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Barry Levinson
E
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
9 Nominations, 4 Wins
Cinematography - Allen Daviau
Film Editing - Carol Littleton
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Melissa Mathison
Directing - Steven Spielberg
Best Picture - Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
* Visual Effects - Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith
* Sound Effects Editing - Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt
* Music (Original Score) - John Williams
* Sound - Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa
F
The Flight of the Eagle
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Sweden
Frances
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Jessica Lange in "Frances"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kim Stanley in "Frances"
G
Gandhi
11 Nominations, 8 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
* Actor in a Leading Role - Ben Kingsley in "Gandhi"
* Cinematography - Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor
* Film Editing - John Bloom
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - John Briley
* Costume Design - John Mollo, Bhanu Athaiya
* Directing - Richard Attenborough
* Best Picture - Richard Attenborough, Producer
Sound - Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye
Music (Original Score) - Ravi Shankar, George Fenton
Makeup - Tom Smith
Gods of Metal
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Robert Richter, Producer
The Great Cognito
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Will Vinton, Producer
I
If You Love This Planet
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Edward Le Lorrain and Terri Nash, Producers
In Our Water
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Meg Switzgable, Producer
J
Just Another Missing Kid
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - John Zaritsky, Producer
K
The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Charles Guggenheim and Werner Schumann, Producers
L
La Traviata
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Franco Zeffirelli; Set Decoration: Gianni Quaranta
Costume Design - Piero Tosi
M
Missing
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Costa-Gavras, Donald Stewart
Best Picture - Edward Lewis and Mildred Lewis, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Jack Lemmon in "Missing"
Actress in a Leading Role - Sissy Spacek in "Missing"
My Favorite Year
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Peter O'Toole in "My Favorite Year"
O
An Officer and a Gentleman
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
Actress in a Leading Role - Debra Winger in "An Officer and a Gentleman"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Douglas Day Stewart
Music (Original Score) - Jack Nitzsche
Film Editing - Peter Zinner
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Louis Gossett, Jr. in "An Officer and a Gentleman"
* Music (Original Song) - Up Where We Belong in "An Officer and a Gentleman" Music by Jack Nitzsche and Buffy Sainte-Marie; Lyric by Will Jennings
One from the Heart
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score) - Song Score by Tom Waits
P
Poltergeist
3 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
Visual Effects - Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson
Sound Effects Editing - Stephen Hunter Flick, Richard L. Anderson
A Portrait of Giselle
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Joseph Wishy, Producer
Private Life
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Q
Quest for Fire
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Makeup - "Quest for Fire" Sarah Monzani, Michèle Burke
R
Rocky III
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Eye Of The Tiger in "Rocky III" Music and Lyric by Jim Peterik and Frankie Sullivan III
S
A Shocking Accident
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Christine Oestreicher, Producer
The Silence
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Michael Toshiyuki Uno and Joseph Benson, Producers
The Snowman
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - John Coates, Producer
Sophie's Choice
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Alan J. Pakula
Costume Design - Albert Wolsky
Music (Original Score) - Marvin Hamlisch
Cinematography - Nestor Almendros
* Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "Sophie's Choice"
Split Cherry Tree
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Jan Saunders, Producer
Sredni Vashtar
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Andrew Birkin, Producer
T
Tango
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Zbigniew Rybczynski, Producer
To Live or Let Die
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Freida Lee Mock, Producer
Tootsie
10 Nominations, 1 Win
Sound - Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Les Lazarowitz
Actor in a Leading Role - Dustin Hoffman in "Tootsie"
Film Editing - Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp
Music (Original Song) - It Might Be You in "Tootsie" Music by Dave Grusin; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Cinematography - Owen Roizman
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal; Story by Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart
Directing - Sydney Pollack
Best Picture - Sydney Pollack and Dick Richards, Producers
Actress in a Supporting Role - Teri Garr in "Tootsie"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Jessica Lange in "Tootsie"
Traveling Hopefully
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - John G. Avildsen, Producer
Tron
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Elois Jenssen, Rosanna Norton
Sound - Michael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler, Jim La Rue
V
The Verdict
5 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - David Mamet
Actor in a Supporting Role - James Mason in "The Verdict"
Actor in a Leading Role - Paul Newman in "The Verdict"
Best Picture - Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers
Directing - Sidney Lumet
Victor/Victoria
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson, William Craig Smith; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Blake Edwards
Actress in a Leading Role - Julie Andrews in "Victor/Victoria"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lesley Ann Warren in "Victor/Victoria"
Costume Design - Patricia Norris
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Preston in "Victor/Victoria"
* Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score) - Song Score by Henry Mancini and Leslie Bricusse; Adaptation Score by Henry Mancini
Volver a Empezar ("To Begin Again")
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Spain
W
The World According to Garp
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Glenn Close in "The World According to Garp"
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Lithgow in "The World According to Garp"
Y
Yes, Giorgio
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - If We Were In Love in "Yes, Giorgio" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman