The 77th Academy Awards | 2005
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 27, 2005
Honoring movies released in 2004
Highlights
  • Original Screenplay
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Wins Original Screenplay: 2005 Oscars
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    Charlie Kaufman
  • Supporting Actor
    Morgan Freeman Wins Supporting Actor: 2005 Oscars
    Million Dollar Baby
    Morgan Freeman
  • Animated Feature
    The Incredibles Wins Animated Feature: 2005 Oscars
    The Incredibles
    Brad Bird
Memorable Moments
  • Clint Eastwood
    Best Directing winner for Million Dollar Baby
  • Cate Blanchett
    Supporting Actress winner for The Aviator
  • Jamie Foxx
    Jamie Foxx
    Best Actor winner for Ray

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Jamie Foxx

Ray

Nominees

Don Cheadle

Hotel Rwanda

Johnny Depp

Finding Neverland

Leonardo DiCaprio

The Aviator

Clint Eastwood

Million Dollar Baby

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Morgan Freeman

Million Dollar Baby

Nominees

Thomas Haden Church

Sideways

Jamie Foxx

Collateral

Clive Owen

Closer

Alan Alda

The Aviator

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Hilary Swank

Million Dollar Baby

Nominees

Annette Bening

Being Julia

Catalina Sandino Moreno

Maria Full of Grace

Imelda Staunton

Vera Drake

Kate Winslet

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Cate Blanchett

The Aviator

Nominees

Laura Linney

Kinsey

Virginia Madsen

Sideways

Sophie Okonedo

Hotel Rwanda

Natalie Portman

Closer

Animated Feature Film

Winner

The Incredibles

Brad Bird

Nominees

Shrek 2

Andrew Adamson

Shark Tale

Bill Damaschke

Best Picture

Winner

Million Dollar Baby

Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, Producers

Nominees

The Aviator

Michael Mann and Graham King, Producers

Finding Neverland

Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, Producers

Ray

Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin and Howard Baldwin, Producers

Sideways

Michael London, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

The Aviator

Robert Richardson

Nominees

House of Flying Daggers

Zhao Xiaoding

The Passion of the Christ

Caleb Deschanel

The Phantom of the Opera

John Mathieson

A Very Long Engagement

Bruno Delbonnel

Costume Design

Winner

The Aviator

Sandy Powell

Nominees

Finding Neverland

Alexandra Byrne

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

Colleen Atwood

Ray

Sharen Davis

Troy

Bob Ringwood

Directing

Winner

Million Dollar Baby

Clint Eastwood

Nominees

The Aviator

Martin Scorsese

Ray

Taylor Hackford

Sideways

Alexander Payne

Vera Drake

Mike Leigh

Film Editing

Winner

The Aviator

Thelma Schoonmaker

Nominees

Collateral

Jim Miller and Paul Rubell

Finding Neverland

Matt Chesse

Million Dollar Baby

Joel Cox

Ray

Paul Hirsch

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Sea Inside

Spain

Nominees

As It Is in Heaven

Sweden

The Chorus (Les Choristes)

France

Downfall

Germany

Yesterday

South Africa

Sound Editing

Winner

The Incredibles

Michael Silvers and Randy Thom

Nominees

The Polar Express

Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard

Spider-Man 2

Paul N.J. Ottosson

Sound Mixing

Winner

Ray

Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa

Nominees

The Aviator

Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal

The Incredibles

Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane

The Polar Express

Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan

Spider-Man 2

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger

Visual Effects

Winner

Spider-Man 2

John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier

Nominees

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George

I, Robot

John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri

Art Direction

Winner

The Aviator

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Nominees

Finding Neverland

Art Direction: Gemma Jackson; Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

The Phantom of the Opera

Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

A Very Long Engagement

Art Direction: Aline Bonetto

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Finding Neverland

Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

Nominees

The Village

James Newton Howard

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

John Williams

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

Thomas Newman

The Passion of the Christ

John Debney

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, & Pierre Bismuth

Nominees

The Aviator

Written by John Logan

Hotel Rwanda

Written by Keir Pearson & Terry George

The Incredibles

Written by Brad Bird

Vera Drake

Written by Mike Leigh

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Mighty Times: The Children's March

Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston

Nominees

Autism Is a World

Gerardine Wurzburg

The Children of Leningradsky

Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski

Hardwood

Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young

Sister Rose's Passion

Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Born into Brothels

Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski

Nominees

The Story of the Weeping Camel

Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa

Super Size Me

Morgan Spurlock

Tupac: Resurrection

Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali

Twist of Faith

Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Roger Mayer

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Ryan

Chris Landreth

Nominees

Birthday Boy

Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory

Gopher Broke

Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller

Guard Dog

Bill Plympton

Lorenzo

Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Wasp

Andrea Arnold

Nominees

Everything in This Country Must

Gary McKendry

Little Terrorist

Ashvin Kumar

Nacho Vigalondo

Two Cars, One Night

Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner

Music (Original Song)

Winner

The Motorcycle Diaries

Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler

Nominees

Shrek 2

Accidentally In Love in "Shrek 2" Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley and David Bryson; Lyric by Adam Duritz and Daniel Vickrey

The Polar Express

Believe in "The Polar Express" Music and Lyric by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri

The Phantom of the Opera

Learn To Be Lonely in "The Phantom of the Opera" Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Charles Hart

The Chorus (Les Choristes)

Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin) in "The Chorus (Les Choristes)" Music by Bruno Coulais; Lyric by Christophe Barratier

Makeup

Winner

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso

Nominees

The Passion of the Christ

Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley

The Sea Inside

The Sea Inside

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

Sideways

Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor

Nominees

Before Sunset

Screenplay by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, & Ethan Hawke; Story by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan

Finding Neverland

Screenplay by David Magee

Million Dollar Baby

Screenplay by Paul Haggis

The Motorcycle Diaries

Screenplay by José Rivera
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJ KLMN O PQ RSTU VWX YZ
A
As It Is in Heaven
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Sweden
Autism Is a World
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Gerardine Wurzburg
The Aviator
11 Nominations, 5 Wins
Actor in a Supporting Role - Alan Alda in "The Aviator"
Actor in a Leading Role - Leonardo DiCaprio in "The Aviator"
Directing - Martin Scorsese
Best Picture - Michael Mann and Graham King, Producers
Sound Mixing - Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by John Logan
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Cate Blanchett in "The Aviator"
* Cinematography - Robert Richardson
* Costume Design - Sandy Powell
* Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
B
Before Sunset
1 Nomination
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, & Ethan Hawke; Story by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan
Being Julia
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Annette Bening in "Being Julia"
Birthday Boy
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory
Born into Brothels
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski
C
The Children of Leningradsky
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski
The Chorus (Les Choristes)
2 Nominations
Foreign Language Film - France
Music (Original Song) - Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin) in "The Chorus (Les Choristes)" Music by Bruno Coulais; Lyric by Christophe Barratier
Closer
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Clive Owen in "Closer"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Natalie Portman in "Closer"
Collateral
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jamie Foxx in "Collateral"
Film Editing - Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
D
Downfall
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Germany
E
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress in a Leading Role - Kate Winslet in "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind"
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, & Pierre Bismuth
Everything in This Country Must
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Gary McKendry
F
Finding Neverland
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Costume Design - Alexandra Byrne
Art Direction - Art Direction: Gemma Jackson; Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards
Actor in a Leading Role - Johnny Depp in "Finding Neverland"
Film Editing - Matt Chesse
Best Picture - Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by David Magee
* Music (Original Score) - Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
G
Gopher Broke
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller
Guard Dog
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Bill Plympton
H
Hardwood
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Visual Effects - Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George
Hotel Rwanda
3 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Don Cheadle in "Hotel Rwanda"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sophie Okonedo in "Hotel Rwanda"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Keir Pearson & Terry George
House of Flying Daggers
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Zhao Xiaoding
I
I, Robot
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri
The Incredibles
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Animated Feature Film - Brad Bird
* Sound Editing - Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
Sound Mixing - Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Brad Bird
K
Kinsey
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Laura Linney in "Kinsey"
L
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
* Makeup - Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso
Little Terrorist
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Ashvin Kumar
Lorenzo
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth
M
Maria Full of Grace
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Catalina Sandino Moreno in "Maria Full of Grace"
Mighty Times: The Children's March
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
Million Dollar Baby
7 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Directing - Clint Eastwood
* Best Picture - Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, Producers
* Actress in a Leading Role - Hilary Swank in "Million Dollar Baby"
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Morgan Freeman in "Million Dollar Baby"
Actor in a Leading Role - Clint Eastwood in "Million Dollar Baby"
Film Editing - Joel Cox
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Paul Haggis
The Motorcycle Diaries
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Original Song) - Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by José Rivera
P
The Passion of the Christ
3 Nominations
Cinematography - Caleb Deschanel
Music (Original Score) - John Debney
Makeup - Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley
The Phantom of the Opera
3 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
Cinematography - John Mathieson
Music (Original Song) - Learn To Be Lonely in "The Phantom of the Opera" Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Charles Hart
The Polar Express
3 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - Believe in "The Polar Express" Music and Lyric by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri
Sound Editing - Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard
Sound Mixing - Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan
R
Ray
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Actor in a Leading Role - Jamie Foxx in "Ray"
* Sound Mixing - Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa
Film Editing - Paul Hirsch
Costume Design - Sharen Davis
Directing - Taylor Hackford
Best Picture - Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin and Howard Baldwin, Producers
Ryan
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Chris Landreth
S
The Sea Inside
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Foreign Language Film - Spain
Makeup - The Sea Inside
Shark Tale
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Bill Damaschke
Shrek 2
2 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - Accidentally In Love in "Shrek 2" Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley and David Bryson; Lyric by Adam Duritz and Daniel Vickrey
Animated Feature Film - Andrew Adamson
Sideways
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Alexander Payne
Best Picture - Michael London, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - Thomas Haden Church in "Sideways"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Virginia Madsen in "Sideways"
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
Sister Rose's Passion
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer
Spider-Man 2
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Visual Effects - John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier
Sound Mixing - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger
Sound Editing - Paul N.J. Ottosson
The Story of the Weeping Camel
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa
Super Size Me
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Morgan Spurlock
T
Troy
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Bob Ringwood
Tupac: Resurrection
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali
Twist of Faith
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt
Two Cars, One Night
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner
V
Vera Drake
3 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Imelda Staunton in "Vera Drake"
Directing - Mike Leigh
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Mike Leigh
A Very Long Engagement
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Aline Bonetto
Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel
The Village
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - James Newton Howard
W
Wasp
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Andrea Arnold
Y
Yesterday
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - South Africa