The 41st Academy Awards | 1969
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, April 14, 1969
Honoring movies released in 1968
Highlights
  • Film Editing
    Bullitt Wins Film Editing: 1969 Oscars
    Bullitt
    Frank P. Keller
  • Special Effects
    Stanley Kubrick Wins Special Effects: 1969 Oscars
    2001: A Space Odyssey
    Stanley Kubrick
  • Honorary Award
    John Chambers Receives an Honorary Award: 1969 Oscars
    Planet of the Apes
    John Chambers
Memorable Moments
  • Barbra Streisand
    Barbra Streisand
    Best Actress winner for Funny Girl, with presenter Ingrid Bergman
  • Mel Brooks
    Original Screenplay winner for The Producers
  • Ruth Gordon
    Supporting Actress winner for Rosemary's Baby

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jack Albertson

The Subject Was Roses

Nominees

Seymour Cassel

Faces

Daniel Massey

Star!

Jack Wild

Oliver!

Gene Wilder

The Producers

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Ruth Gordon

Rosemary's Baby

Nominees

Estelle Parsons

Rachel, Rachel

Lynn Carlin

Faces

Sondra Locke

The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter

Kay Medford

Funny Girl

Best Picture

Winner

Oliver!

John Woolf, Producer

Nominees

Funny Girl

Ray Stark, Producer

The Lion in Winter

Martin Poll, Producer

Rachel, Rachel

Paul Newman, Producer

Romeo and Juliet

Anthony Havelock-Allan and John Brabourne, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Romeo and Juliet

Pasqualino De Santis

Nominees

Funny Girl

Harry Stradling

Ice Station Zebra

Daniel L. Fapp

Oliver!

Oswald Morris

Star!

Ernest Laszlo

Costume Design

Winner

Romeo and Juliet

Danilo Donati

Nominees

The Lion in Winter

Margaret Furse

Oliver!

Phyllis Dalton

Planet of the Apes

Morton Haack

Star!

Donald Brooks

Directing

Winner

Oliver!

Carol Reed

Nominees

The Battle of Algiers

Gillo Pontecorvo

The Lion in Winter

Anthony Harvey

Romeo and Juliet

Franco Zeffirelli

2001: A Space Odyssey

Stanley Kubrick

Film Editing

Winner

Bullitt

Frank P. Keller

Nominees

The Odd Couple

Frank Bracht

Oliver!

Ralph Kemplen

Wild in the Streets

Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman

Funny Girl

Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands

Foreign Language Film

Winner

War and Peace

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

Nominees

The Boys of Paul Street

Hungary

The Firemen's Ball

Czechoslovakia

The Girl with the Pistol

Italy

Stolen Kisses

France

Actor

Winner

Cliff Robertson

Charly

Nominees

Peter O'Toole

The Lion in Winter

Alan Arkin

The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter

Alan Bates

The Fixer

Ron Moody

Oliver!

Actress

Winner

Katharine Hepburn

The Lion in Winter

Barbra Streisand

Funny Girl

Nominees

Patricia Neal

The Subject Was Roses

Vanessa Redgrave

Isadora

Joanne Woodward

Rachel, Rachel

Art Direction

Winner

Oliver!

Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston

Nominees

The Shoes of the Fisherman

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno

Star!

Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Howard Bristol

2001: A Space Odyssey

Art Direction: Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer

War and Peace

Art Direction: Mikhail Bogdanov, Gennady Myasnikov; Set Decoration: G. Koshelev, V. Uvarov

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

The House That Jack Built

Wolf Koenig and Jim MacKay, Producers

The Magic Pear Tree

Jimmy Murakami, Producer

Windy Day

John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Why Man Creates

Saul Bass, Producer

Nominees

The House That Ananda Built

Fali Bilimoria, Producer

The Revolving Door

Lee R. Bobker, Producer

A Space to Grow

Thomas P. Kelly, Jr., Producer

A Way Out of the Wilderness

Dan E. Weisburd, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Journey into Self

Bill McGaw, Producer

Nominees

A Few Notes on Our Food Problem

James Blue, Producer

The Legendary Champions

William Cayton, Producer

Other Voices

David H. Sawyer, Producer

Honorary Award

Winner

Oliver!

Special Award

Planet of the Apes

Special Award

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Martha Raye

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

Robert Kennedy Remembered

Charles Guggenheim, Producer

Nominees

The Dove

George Coe, Sidney Davis and Anthony Lover, Producers

Duo

National Film Board of Canada

Prelude

John Astin, Producer

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

The Lion in Winter

James Goldman

Nominees

The Odd Couple

Neil Simon

Oliver!

Vernon Harris

Rachel, Rachel

Stewart Stern

Rosemary's Baby

Roman Polanski

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

The Producers

Mel Brooks

Nominees

The Battle of Algiers

Franco Solinas, Gillo Pontecorvo

Faces

John Cassavetes

Hot Millions

Ira Wallach, Peter Ustinov

2001: A Space Odyssey

Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke

Sound

Winner

Oliver!

Shepperton Studio Sound Department

Nominees

Bullitt

Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department

Finian's Rainbow

Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department

Funny Girl

Columbia Studio Sound Department

Star!

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department

Special Visual Effects

Winner

2001: A Space Odyssey

Stanley Kubrick

Nominees

Ice Station Zebra

Hal Millar, J. McMillan Johnson

Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical])

Winner

The Lion in Winter

John Barry

Nominees

The Fox

Lalo Schifrin

Planet of the Apes

Jerry Goldsmith

The Shoes of the Fisherman

Alex North

The Thomas Crown Affair

Michel Legrand

Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation)

Winner

Oliver!

Adaptation score by John Green

Nominees

Star!

Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton

The Young Girls of Rochefort

Music and adaptation score by Michel Legrand; lyrics by Jacques Demy

Finian's Rainbow

Adaptation score by Ray Heindorf

Funny Girl

Adaptation score by Walter Scharf

Music (Song--Original for the Picture)

Winner

The Thomas Crown Affair

The Windmills Of Your Mind in "The Thomas Crown Affair" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Nominees

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang in "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

For Love of Ivy

For Love Of Ivy in "For Love of Ivy" Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell

Funny Girl

Funny Girl in "Funny Girl" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Bob Merrill

Star!

Star! in "Star!" Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
ALLO-9A BCDE FGHIJK LMN OPQ RSTU V WX YZ
0-9
2001: A Space Odyssey
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer
Directing - Stanley Kubrick
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke
* Special Visual Effects - Stanley Kubrick
B
The Battle of Algiers
2 Nominations
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Franco Solinas, Gillo Pontecorvo
Directing - Gillo Pontecorvo
The Boys of Paul Street
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Hungary
Bullitt
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Film Editing - Frank P. Keller
Sound - Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
C
Charly
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actor - Cliff Robertson in "Charly"
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
1 Nomination
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang in "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
D
The Dove
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - George Coe, Sidney Davis and Anthony Lover, Producers
Duo
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - National Film Board of Canada
F
Faces
3 Nominations
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - John Cassavetes
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lynn Carlin in "Faces"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Seymour Cassel in "Faces"
A Few Notes on Our Food Problem
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - James Blue, Producer
Finian's Rainbow
2 Nominations
Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by Ray Heindorf
Sound - Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
The Firemen's Ball
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Czechoslovakia
The Fixer
1 Nomination
Actor - Alan Bates in "The Fixer"
For Love of Ivy
1 Nomination
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - For Love Of Ivy in "For Love of Ivy" Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
The Fox
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - Lalo Schifrin
Funny Girl
8 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by Walter Scharf
Sound - Columbia Studio Sound Department
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Funny Girl in "Funny Girl" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Bob Merrill
Cinematography - Harry Stradling
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kay Medford in "Funny Girl"
Best Picture - Ray Stark, Producer
Film Editing - Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands
* Actress - Barbra Streisand in "Funny Girl"
G
The Girl with the Pistol
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Italy
H
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
2 Nominations
Actor - Alan Arkin in "The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sondra Locke in "The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter"
Hot Millions
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Ira Wallach, Peter Ustinov
The House That Ananda Built
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Fali Bilimoria, Producer
The House That Jack Built
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Wolf Koenig and Jim MacKay, Producers
I
Ice Station Zebra
2 Nominations
Cinematography - Daniel L. Fapp
Special Visual Effects - Hal Millar, J. McMillan Johnson
Isadora
1 Nomination
Actress - Vanessa Redgrave in "Isadora"
J
Journey into Self
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Bill McGaw, Producer
L
The Legendary Champions
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - William Cayton, Producer
The Lion in Winter
7 Nominations, 3 Wins
Directing - Anthony Harvey
Costume Design - Margaret Furse
Best Picture - Martin Poll, Producer
Actor - Peter O'Toole in "The Lion in Winter"
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - James Goldman
* Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - John Barry
* Actress - Katharine Hepburn in "The Lion in Winter"
M
The Magic Pear Tree
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Jimmy Murakami, Producer
O
The Odd Couple
2 Nominations
Film Editing - Frank Bracht
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Neil Simon
Oliver!
12 Nominations, 6 Wins
* Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by John Green
* Art Direction - Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
* Directing - Carol Reed
* Best Picture - John Woolf, Producer
* Sound - Shepperton Studio Sound Department
* Honorary Award - Special Award
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Wild in "Oliver!"
Cinematography - Oswald Morris
Costume Design - Phyllis Dalton
Film Editing - Ralph Kemplen
Actor - Ron Moody in "Oliver!"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Vernon Harris
Other Voices
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - David H. Sawyer, Producer
P
Planet of the Apes
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - Jerry Goldsmith
Costume Design - Morton Haack
* Honorary Award - Special Award
Prelude
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - John Astin, Producer
The Producers
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Supporting Role - Gene Wilder in "The Producers"
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Mel Brooks
R
Rachel, Rachel
4 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Estelle Parsons in "Rachel, Rachel"
Actress - Joanne Woodward in "Rachel, Rachel"
Best Picture - Paul Newman, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Stewart Stern
The Revolving Door
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Lee R. Bobker, Producer
Robert Kennedy Remembered
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Charles Guggenheim, Producer
Romeo and Juliet
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
Best Picture - Anthony Havelock-Allan and John Brabourne, Producers
Directing - Franco Zeffirelli
* Costume Design - Danilo Donati
* Cinematography - Pasqualino De Santis
Rosemary's Baby
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Roman Polanski
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Ruth Gordon in "Rosemary's Baby"
S
The Shoes of the Fisherman
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - Alex North
Art Direction - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno
A Space to Grow
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Thomas P. Kelly, Jr., Producer
Star!
7 Nominations
Sound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton
Art Direction - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Howard Bristol
Actor in a Supporting Role - Daniel Massey in "Star!"
Costume Design - Donald Brooks
Cinematography - Ernest Laszlo
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Star! in "Star!" Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Stolen Kisses
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
The Subject Was Roses
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Albertson in "The Subject Was Roses"
Actress - Patricia Neal in "The Subject Was Roses"
T
The Thomas Crown Affair
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) - Michel Legrand
* Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - The Windmills Of Your Mind in "The Thomas Crown Affair" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
W
War and Peace
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Mikhail Bogdanov, Gennady Myasnikov; Set Decoration: G. Koshelev, V. Uvarov
* Foreign Language Film - Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
A Way Out of the Wilderness
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Dan E. Weisburd, Producer
Why Man Creates
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Saul Bass, Producer
Wild in the Streets
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman
Windy Day
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Y
The Young Girls of Rochefort
1 Nomination
Music (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Music and adaptation score by Michel Legrand; lyrics by Jacques Demy