The 29th Academy Awards | 1957
RKO Pantages Theatre
Wednesday, March 27, 1957
Honoring movies released in 1956
Highlights
  • Best Directing
    George Stevens Wins Best Directing: 1957 Oscars
    Giant
    George Stevens
  • Best Actress
    Ingrid Bergman Wins Best Actress: 1957 Oscars
    Anastasia
    Ingrid Bergman, accepted by Cary Grant
  • Best Picture
    Around the World in 80 Days Wins Best Picture: 1957 Oscars
    Around the World in 80 Days
    Michael Todd
Memorable Moments
  • La Dolce Vita
    Host Jerry Lewis with Dino De Laurentiis and Federico Fellini, producer and director of the Foreign Language Film winner from Italy
  • Dorothy Malone and Anthony Quinn
    Supporting Actress winner for Written on the Wind and Supporting Actor winner for Lust for Life
  • Yul Brynner
    Best Actor winner for The King and I, with presenter Anna Magnani

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Anthony Quinn

Lust for Life

Nominees

Mickey Rooney

The Bold and the Brave

Robert Stack

Written on the Wind

Don Murray

Bus Stop

Anthony Perkins

Friendly Persuasion

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Dorothy Malone

Written on the Wind

Nominees

Mildred Dunnock

Baby Doll

Eileen Heckart

The Bad Seed

Mercedes McCambridge

Giant

Patty McCormack

The Bad Seed

Directing

Winner

Giant

George Stevens

Nominees

Around the World in 80 Days

Michael Anderson

Friendly Persuasion

William Wyler

The King and I

Walter Lang

War and Peace

King Vidor

Film Editing

Winner

Around the World in 80 Days

Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax

Nominees

The Brave One

Merrill G. White

Giant

William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan

Somebody Up There Likes Me

Albert Akst

The Ten Commandments

Anne Bauchens

Foreign Language Film

Winner

La Strada

Italy; Dino De Laurentiis and Carlo Ponti, Producers

Nominees

Qivitoq

Denmark; O. Dalsgaard-Olsen, Producer

The Captain of Kopenick

Federal Republic of Germany - West; Gyula Trebitsch and Walter Koppel, Producers

Gervaise

France; Annie Dorfmann, Producer

Harp of Burma

Japan; Masayuki Takagi, Producer

Actor

Winner

Yul Brynner

The King and I

Nominees

James Dean

Giant

Kirk Douglas

Lust for Life

Rock Hudson

Giant

Sir Laurence Olivier

Richard III

Actress

Winner

Ingrid Bergman

Anastasia

Nominees

Carroll Baker

Baby Doll

Katharine Hepburn

The Rainmaker

Nancy Kelly

The Bad Seed

Deborah Kerr

The King and I

Sound Recording

Winner

The King and I

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director

Nominees

The Brave One

King Bros. Productions, Inc., Sound Department, John Myers, Sound Director

The Eddy Duchin Story

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

Friendly Persuasion

Westrex Sound Services, Inc., Gordon R. Glennan, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director

The Ten Commandments

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Mister Magoo's Puddle Jumper

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

Nominees

Gerald McBoing-Boing on Planet Moo

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

The Jaywalker

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

Music (Song)

Winner

The Man Who Knew Too Much

Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera) in "The Man Who Knew Too Much" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans

Nominees

Written on the Wind

Written On The Wind in "Written on the Wind" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Friendly Persuasion

Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love) in "Friendly Persuasion" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Julie

Julie in "Julie" Music by Leith Stevens; Lyrics by Tom Adair

High Society

True Love in "High Society" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Crashing the Water Barrier

Konstantin Kalser, Producer

Nominees

I Never Forget a Face

Robert Youngson, Producer

Time Stood Still

Cedric Francis, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

The Bespoke Overcoat

Romulus Films

Nominees

Cow Dog

Larry Lansburgh, Producer

The Dark Wave

John Healy, Producer

Samoa

Walt Disney, Producer

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Buddy Adler

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Somebody Up There Likes Me

Joseph Ruttenberg

Nominees

Baby Doll

Boris Kaufman

The Bad Seed

Hal Rosson

The Harder They Fall

Burnett Guffey

Stagecoach to Fury

Walter Strenge

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Around the World in 80 Days

Lionel Lindon

Nominees

War and Peace

Jack Cardiff

The Eddy Duchin Story

Harry Stradling

The King and I

Leon Shamroy

The Ten Commandments

Loyal Griggs

Special Effects

Winner

The Ten Commandments

John Fulton

Nominees

Forbidden Planet

A. Arnold Gillespie, Irving Ries, Wesley C. Miller

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Somebody Up There Likes Me

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason

Nominees

Teenage Rebel

Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

The Magnificent Seven

Takashi Matsuyama

The Proud and Profane

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, A. Earl Hedrick; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Frank R. McKelvy

The Solid Gold Cadillac

Art Direction: Ross Bellah; Set Decoration: William R. Kiernan, Louis Diage

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

The King and I

Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox

Nominees

Around the World in 80 Days

Art Direction: James W. Sullivan, Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Ross J. Dowd

Giant

Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst

Lust for Life

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason

The Ten Commandments

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter H. Tyler, Albert Nozaki; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

The True Story of the Civil War

Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer

Nominees

A City Decides

Charles Guggenheim & Associates, Inc.

The Dark Wave

John Healy, Producer

The House without a Name

Valentine Davies, Producer

Man in Space

Ward Kimball, Producer

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

The King and I

Alfred Newman, Ken Darby

Nominees

The Best Things in Life Are Free

Lionel Newman

The Eddy Duchin Story

Morris Stoloff, George Duning

High Society

Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin

Meet Me in Las Vegas

George Stoll, Johnny Green

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

Around the World in 80 Days

Victor Young

Nominees

Anastasia

Alfred Newman

Between Heaven and Hell

Hugo Friedhofer

Giant

Dimitri Tiomkin

The Rainmaker

Alex North

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Silent World

Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer

Nominees

The Naked Eye

Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer

Where Mountains Float

The Government Film Committee of Denmark

Best Motion Picture

Winner

Around the World in 80 Days

Michael Todd, Producer

Nominees

Friendly Persuasion

William Wyler, Producer

Giant

George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers

The King and I

Charles Brackett, Producer

The Ten Commandments

Cecil B. DeMille, Producer

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

Winner

The Brave One

Dalton Trumbo

Nominees

The Eddy Duchin Story

Leo Katcher

The Proud and the Beautiful

Jean Paul Sartre

Umberto D.

Cesare Zavattini

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Solid Gold Cadillac

Jean Louis

Nominees

The Magnificent Seven

Kohei Ezaki

The Power and the Prize

Helen Rose

The Proud and Profane

Edith Head

Teenage Rebel

Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

The King and I

Irene Sharaff

Nominees

Around the World in 80 Days

Miles White

Giant

Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best

The Ten Commandments

Edith Head, Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins, Arnold Friberg

War and Peace

Marie De Matteis

Writing (Screenplay--Adapted)

Winner

Around the World in 80 Days

James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman

Nominees

Baby Doll

Tennessee Williams

Friendly Persuasion

Michael Wilson

Giant

Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat

Lust for Life

Norman Corwin

Writing (Screenplay--Original)

Winner

The Red Balloon

Albert Lamorisse

Nominees

The Bold and the Brave

Robert Lewin

Julie

Andrew L. Stone

La Strada

Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli

The Ladykillers

William Rose

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Y. Frank Freeman
A
Anastasia
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
* Actress - Ingrid Bergman in "Anastasia"
Around the World in 80 Days
8 Nominations, 5 Wins
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: James W. Sullivan, Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Ross J. Dowd
Directing - Michael Anderson
Costume Design (Color) - Miles White
* Film Editing - Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
* Writing (Screenplay--Adapted) - James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman
* Cinematography (Color) - Lionel Lindon
* Best Motion Picture - Michael Todd, Producer
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Victor Young
B
Baby Doll
4 Nominations
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Boris Kaufman
Actress - Carroll Baker in "Baby Doll"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Mildred Dunnock in "Baby Doll"
Writing (Screenplay--Adapted) - Tennessee Williams
The Bad Seed
4 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Eileen Heckart in "The Bad Seed"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Hal Rosson
Actress - Nancy Kelly in "The Bad Seed"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Patty McCormack in "The Bad Seed"
The Bespoke Overcoat
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Romulus Films
The Best Things in Life Are Free
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Lionel Newman
Between Heaven and Hell
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Hugo Friedhofer
The Bold and the Brave
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Mickey Rooney in "The Bold and the Brave"
Writing (Screenplay--Original) - Robert Lewin
The Brave One
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Dalton Trumbo
Sound Recording - King Bros. Productions, Inc., Sound Department, John Myers, Sound Director
Film Editing - Merrill G. White
Bus Stop
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Don Murray in "Bus Stop"
C
The Captain of Kopenick
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Federal Republic of Germany - West; Gyula Trebitsch and Walter Koppel, Producers
A City Decides
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Charles Guggenheim & Associates, Inc.
Cow Dog
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Larry Lansburgh, Producer
Crashing the Water Barrier
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (One-reel) - Konstantin Kalser, Producer
D
The Dark Wave
2 Nominations
Short Subject (Two-reel) - John Healy, Producer
Documentary (Short Subject) - John Healy, Producer
E
The Eddy Duchin Story
4 Nominations
Sound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Cinematography (Color) - Harry Stradling
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Leo Katcher
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Morris Stoloff, George Duning
F
Forbidden Planet
1 Nomination
Special Effects - A. Arnold Gillespie, Irving Ries, Wesley C. Miller
Friendly Persuasion
6 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Anthony Perkins in "Friendly Persuasion"
Music (Song) - Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love) in "Friendly Persuasion" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Writing (Screenplay--Adapted) - Michael Wilson
Sound Recording - Westrex Sound Services, Inc., Gordon R. Glennan, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
Directing - William Wyler
Best Motion Picture - William Wyler, Producer
G
Gerald McBoing-Boing on Planet Moo
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Gervaise
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France; Annie Dorfmann, Producer
Giant
10 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Dimitri Tiomkin
Writing (Screenplay--Adapted) - Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat
Best Motion Picture - George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers
Actor - James Dean in "Giant"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Mercedes McCambridge in "Giant"
Costume Design (Color) - Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best
Actor - Rock Hudson in "Giant"
Film Editing - William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
* Directing - George Stevens
H
The Harder They Fall
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Burnett Guffey
Harp of Burma
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Japan; Masayuki Takagi, Producer
High Society
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
Music (Song) - True Love in "High Society" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
The House without a Name
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Valentine Davies, Producer
I
I Never Forget a Face
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Robert Youngson, Producer
J
The Jaywalker
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Julie
2 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay--Original) - Andrew L. Stone
Music (Song) - Julie in "Julie" Music by Leith Stevens; Lyrics by Tom Adair
K
The King and I
9 Nominations, 5 Wins
* Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
* Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff
* Actor - Yul Brynner in "The King and I"
Best Motion Picture - Charles Brackett, Producer
Actress - Deborah Kerr in "The King and I"
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Directing - Walter Lang
L
La Strada
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay--Original) - Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli
* Foreign Language Film - Italy; Dino De Laurentiis and Carlo Ponti, Producers
The Ladykillers
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay--Original) - William Rose
Lust for Life
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Anthony Quinn in "Lust for Life"
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
Actor - Kirk Douglas in "Lust for Life"
Writing (Screenplay--Adapted) - Norman Corwin
M
The Magnificent Seven
2 Nominations
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Kohei Ezaki
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Takashi Matsuyama
Man in Space
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Ward Kimball, Producer
The Man Who Knew Too Much
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Song) - Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera) in "The Man Who Knew Too Much" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
Meet Me in Las Vegas
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - George Stoll, Johnny Green
Mister Magoo's Puddle Jumper
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
N
The Naked Eye
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer
P
The Power and the Prize
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Helen Rose
The Proud and Profane
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, A. Earl Hedrick; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Frank R. McKelvy
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
The Proud and the Beautiful
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Jean Paul Sartre
Q
Qivitoq
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Denmark; O. Dalsgaard-Olsen, Producer
R
The Rainmaker
2 Nominations
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alex North
Actress - Katharine Hepburn in "The Rainmaker"
The Red Balloon
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Writing (Screenplay--Original) - Albert Lamorisse
Richard III
1 Nomination
Actor - Sir Laurence Olivier in "Richard III"
S
Samoa
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Walt Disney, Producer
The Silent World
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
The Solid Gold Cadillac
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Ross Bellah; Set Decoration: William R. Kiernan, Louis Diage
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Jean Louis
Somebody Up There Likes Me
3 Nominations, 2 Wins
Film Editing - Albert Akst
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Ruttenberg
Stagecoach to Fury
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Walter Strenge
T
Teenage Rebel
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
The Ten Commandments
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Anne Bauchens
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter H. Tyler, Albert Nozaki; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer
Best Motion Picture - Cecil B. DeMille, Producer
Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head, Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins, Arnold Friberg
Cinematography (Color) - Loyal Griggs
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
* Special Effects - John Fulton
Time Stood Still
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Cedric Francis, Producer
The True Story of the Civil War
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer
U
Umberto D.
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Cesare Zavattini
W
War and Peace
3 Nominations
Cinematography (Color) - Jack Cardiff
Directing - King Vidor
Costume Design (Color) - Marie De Matteis
Where Mountains Float
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - The Government Film Committee of Denmark
Written on the Wind
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Dorothy Malone in "Written on the Wind"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Stack in "Written on the Wind"
Music (Song) - Written On The Wind in "Written on the Wind" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn