The 34th Academy Awards | 1962
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 9, 1962
Honoring movies released in 1961
Highlights
  • Best Directing
    Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins ‪winning Oscars® for Directing "West Side Story"
    West Side Story
    Jerome Robbins and Robert Wise
  • Thalberg Award
    Stanley Kramer receiving the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
    Stanley Kramer
  • Supporting Actress
    Rita Moreno winning Best Supporting Actress
    West Side Story
    Rita Moreno
Memorable Moments
  • West Side Story Fans
    Bystanders rally outside the Academy Awards ceremony
  • Maximilian Schell
    Best Actor winner for Judgment at Nuremberg, presenter Joan Crawford
  • Henry Mancini and Johnny Mercer
    Original Song winners for "Moon River" from Breakfast at Tiffany's

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

George Chakiris

West Side Story

Nominees

Montgomery Clift

Judgment at Nuremberg

Peter Falk

Pocketful of Miracles

Jackie Gleason

The Hustler

George C. Scott

The Hustler

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Rita Moreno

West Side Story

Nominees

Fay Bainter

The Children's Hour

Judy Garland

Judgment at Nuremberg

Lotte Lenya

The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone

Una Merkel

Summer and Smoke

Directing

Winner

West Side Story

Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins

Nominees

The Guns of Navarone

J. Lee Thompson

The Hustler

Robert Rossen

Judgment at Nuremberg

Stanley Kramer

La Dolce Vita

Federico Fellini

Film Editing

Winner

West Side Story

Thomas Stanford

Nominees

Fanny

William H. Reynolds

The Guns of Navarone

Alan Osbiston

Judgment at Nuremberg

Frederic Knudtson

The Parent Trap

Philip W. Anderson

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Through a Glass Darkly

Sweden

Nominees

Placido

Spain

Harry and the Butler

Denmark

Immortal Love

Japan

The Important Man

Mexico

Actor

Winner

Maximilian Schell

Judgment at Nuremberg

Nominees

Charles Boyer

Fanny

Paul Newman

The Hustler

Spencer Tracy

Judgment at Nuremberg

Stuart Whitman

The Mark

Actress

Winner

Sophia Loren

Two Women

Nominees

Audrey Hepburn

Breakfast at Tiffany's

Piper Laurie

The Hustler

Geraldine Page

Summer and Smoke

Natalie Wood

Splendor in the Grass

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Ersatz (The Substitute)

Zagreb Film

Nominees

Aquamania

Walt Disney, Producer

Beep Prepared

Chuck Jones, Producer

Nelly's Folly

Chuck Jones, Producer

The Pied Piper of Guadalupe

Friz Freleng, Producer

Music (Song)

Winner

Breakfast at Tiffany's

Moon River in "Breakfast at Tiffany's" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Nominees

Town without Pity

Town Without Pity in "Town without Pity" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Bachelor in Paradise

Bachelor In Paradise in "Bachelor in Paradise" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Mack David

El Cid

Love Theme From El Cid (The Falcon And The Dove) in "El Cid" Music by Miklos Rozsa; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Pocketful of Miracles

Pocketful Of Miracles in "Pocketful of Miracles" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Stanley Kramer

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Hustler

Eugen Shuftan

Nominees

The Absent Minded Professor

Edward Colman

The Children's Hour

Franz F. Planer

Judgment at Nuremberg

Ernest Laszlo

One, Two, Three

Daniel L. Fapp

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

West Side Story

Daniel L. Fapp

Nominees

One-Eyed Jacks

Charles Lang, Jr.

Fanny

Jack Cardiff

Flower Drum Song

Russell Metty

A Majority of One

Harry Stradling, Sr.

Special Effects

Winner

The Guns of Navarone

Visual Effects by Bill Warrington; Audible Effects by Vivian C. Greenham

Nominees

The Absent Minded Professor

Visual Effects by Robert A. Mattey, Eustace Lycett

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Hustler

Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan

Nominees

Judgment at Nuremberg

Art Direction: Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: George Milo

La Dolce Vita

Piero Gherardi

The Absent Minded Professor

Art Direction: Carroll Clark; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman

The Children's Hour

Art Direction: Fernando Carrere; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

West Side Story

Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin

Nominees

Breakfast at Tiffany's

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

El Cid

Art Direction: Veniero Colasanti, John Moore

Flower Drum Song

Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Joseph Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol

Summer and Smoke

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Project Hope

Frank P. Bibas, Producer

Nominees

Breaking the Language Barrier

United States Air Force

Cradle of Genius

Jim O'Connor and Tom Hayes, Producers

Kahl

Dido-Film-GmbH

L'Uomo in Grigio (The Man in Gray)

Benedetto Benedetti, Producer

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

West Side Story

Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal

Nominees

Babes in Toyland

George Bruns

Flower Drum Song

Alfred Newman, Ken Darby

Khovanshchina

Dimitri Shostakovich

Paris Blues

Duke Ellington

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

Breakfast at Tiffany's

Henry Mancini

Nominees

El Cid

Miklos Rozsa

Fanny

Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman

The Guns of Navarone

Dimitri Tiomkin

Summer and Smoke

Elmer Bernstein

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Le Ciel et la Boue (Sky Above and Mud Beneath)

Arthur Cohn and Rene Lafuite, Producers

Nominees

La Grande Olimpiade (Olympic Games 1960)

dell Istituto Nazionale Luce, Comitato Organizzatore Del Giochi Della XVII Olimpiade

Best Motion Picture

Winner

West Side Story

Robert Wise, Producer

Nominees

Fanny

Joshua Logan, Producer

The Guns of Navarone

Carl Foreman, Producer

The Hustler

Robert Rossen, Producer

Judgment at Nuremberg

Stanley Kramer, Producer

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

La Dolce Vita

Piero Gherardi

Nominees

The Children's Hour

Dorothy Jeakins

Claudelle Inglish

Howard Shoup

Judgment at Nuremberg

Jean Louis

Yojimbo

Yoshiro Muraki

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

West Side Story

Irene Sharaff

Nominees

Babes in Toyland

Bill Thomas

Back Street

Jean Louis

Flower Drum Song

Irene Sharaff

Pocketful of Miracles

Edith Head, Walter Plunkett

Honorary Award

Winner

A Force in Readiness

Special Award

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

George Seaton

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

Seawards the Great Ships

Templar Film Studios

Nominees

Ballon Vole (Play Ball!)

Ballon Vole (Play Ball!)

The Face of Jesus

Dr. John D. Jennings, Producer

Rooftops of New York

Robert Gaffney, Producer

Very Nice, Very Nice

National Film Board of Canada

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

Judgment at Nuremberg

Abby Mann

Nominees

Breakfast at Tiffany's

George Axelrod

The Guns of Navarone

Carl Foreman

The Hustler

Sidney Carroll, Robert Rossen

West Side Story

Ernest Lehman

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

Splendor in the Grass

William Inge

Nominees

Ballad of a Soldier

Valentin Yoshov, Grigori Chukhrai

General Della Rovere

Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri, Indro Montanelli

La Dolce Vita

Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano, Brunello Rondi

Lover Come Back

Stanley Shapiro, Paul Henning

Sound

Winner

West Side Story

Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

Nominees

The Children's Hour

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

Flower Drum Song

Revue Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

The Guns of Navarone

Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director

The Parent Trap

Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
A
The Absent Minded Professor
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Carroll Clark; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Edward Colman
Special Effects - Visual Effects by Robert A. Mattey, Eustace Lycett
Aquamania
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
B
Babes in Toyland
2 Nominations
Costume Design (Color) - Bill Thomas
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - George Bruns
Bachelor in Paradise
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Bachelor In Paradise in "Bachelor in Paradise" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Mack David
Back Street
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Color) - Jean Louis
Ballad of a Soldier
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Valentin Yoshov, Grigori Chukhrai
Ballon Vole (Play Ball!)
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Ballon Vole (Play Ball!)
Beep Prepared
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Chuck Jones, Producer
Breakfast at Tiffany's
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Actress - Audrey Hepburn in "Breakfast at Tiffany's"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - George Axelrod
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Henry Mancini
* Music (Song) - Moon River in "Breakfast at Tiffany's" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Breaking the Language Barrier
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - United States Air Force
C
The Children's Hour
5 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Fernando Carrere; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Dorothy Jeakins
Actress in a Supporting Role - Fay Bainter in "The Children's Hour"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Franz F. Planer
Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Claudelle Inglish
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Howard Shoup
Cradle of Genius
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Jim O'Connor and Tom Hayes, Producers
E
El Cid
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Veniero Colasanti, John Moore
Music (Song) - Love Theme From El Cid (The Falcon And The Dove) in "El Cid" Music by Miklos Rozsa; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
Ersatz (The Substitute)
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Zagreb Film
F
The Face of Jesus
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Dr. John D. Jennings, Producer
Fanny
5 Nominations
Actor - Charles Boyer in "Fanny"
Cinematography (Color) - Jack Cardiff
Best Motion Picture - Joshua Logan, Producer
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman
Film Editing - William H. Reynolds
Flower Drum Song
5 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Joseph Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff
Sound - Revue Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
Cinematography (Color) - Russell Metty
A Force in Readiness
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Honorary Award - Special Award
G
General Della Rovere
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri, Indro Montanelli
The Guns of Navarone
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Alan Osbiston
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Carl Foreman
Best Motion Picture - Carl Foreman, Producer
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Dimitri Tiomkin
Directing - J. Lee Thompson
Sound - Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
* Special Effects - Visual Effects by Bill Warrington; Audible Effects by Vivian C. Greenham
H
Harry and the Butler
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Denmark
The Hustler
9 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Eugen Shuftan
Actor in a Supporting Role - George C. Scott in "The Hustler"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jackie Gleason in "The Hustler"
Actor - Paul Newman in "The Hustler"
Actress - Piper Laurie in "The Hustler"
Directing - Robert Rossen
Best Motion Picture - Robert Rossen, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Sidney Carroll, Robert Rossen
I
Immortal Love
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Japan
The Important Man
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Mexico
J
Judgment at Nuremberg
11 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Abby Mann
* Actor - Maximilian Schell in "Judgment at Nuremberg"
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: George Milo
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Ernest Laszlo
Film Editing - Frederic Knudtson
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Jean Louis
Actress in a Supporting Role - Judy Garland in "Judgment at Nuremberg"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Montgomery Clift in "Judgment at Nuremberg"
Actor - Spencer Tracy in "Judgment at Nuremberg"
Directing - Stanley Kramer
Best Motion Picture - Stanley Kramer, Producer
K
Kahl
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Dido-Film-GmbH
Khovanshchina
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Dimitri Shostakovich
L
La Dolce Vita
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Federico Fellini
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano, Brunello Rondi
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Piero Gherardi
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Piero Gherardi
La Grande Olimpiade (Olympic Games 1960)
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - dell Istituto Nazionale Luce, Comitato Organizzatore Del Giochi Della XVII Olimpiade
Le Ciel et la Boue (Sky Above and Mud Beneath)
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Arthur Cohn and Rene Lafuite, Producers
Lover Come Back
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Stanley Shapiro, Paul Henning
L'Uomo in Grigio (The Man in Gray)
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Benedetto Benedetti, Producer
M
A Majority of One
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - Harry Stradling, Sr.
The Mark
1 Nomination
Actor - Stuart Whitman in "The Mark"
N
Nelly's Folly
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Chuck Jones, Producer
O
One, Two, Three
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Daniel L. Fapp
One-Eyed Jacks
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - Charles Lang, Jr.
P
The Parent Trap
2 Nominations
Film Editing - Philip W. Anderson
Sound - Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
Paris Blues
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Duke Ellington
The Pied Piper of Guadalupe
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Friz Freleng, Producer
Placido
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Spain
Pocketful of Miracles
3 Nominations
Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head, Walter Plunkett
Actor in a Supporting Role - Peter Falk in "Pocketful of Miracles"
Music (Song) - Pocketful Of Miracles in "Pocketful of Miracles" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Project Hope
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Frank P. Bibas, Producer
R
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lotte Lenya in "The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone"
Rooftops of New York
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Robert Gaffney, Producer
S
Seawards the Great Ships
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Templar Film Studios
Splendor in the Grass
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress - Natalie Wood in "Splendor in the Grass"
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - William Inge
Summer and Smoke
4 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Elmer Bernstein
Actress - Geraldine Page in "Summer and Smoke"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Una Merkel in "Summer and Smoke"
T
Through a Glass Darkly
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Sweden
Town without Pity
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Town Without Pity in "Town without Pity" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Two Women
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress - Sophia Loren in "Two Women"
V
Very Nice, Very Nice
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - National Film Board of Canada
W
West Side Story
11 Nominations, 10 Wins
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
* Cinematography (Color) - Daniel L. Fapp
* Actor in a Supporting Role - George Chakiris in "West Side Story"
* Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Rita Moreno in "West Side Story"
* Directing - Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins
* Best Motion Picture - Robert Wise, Producer
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal
* Film Editing - Thomas Stanford
* Sound - Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Ernest Lehman
Y
Yojimbo
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Yoshiro Muraki