The 4th Academy Awards | 1932
Sala D'Oro in the Biltmore Hotel
Tuesday, November 10, 1931
Honoring movies released from August 1, 1930 - July 31, 1931.
Highlights
  • Best Directing
    Norman Taurog
    Skippy
    Norman Taurog
  • Best Actor and Actress
    Marie Dressler, Lionel Barrymore
    Min and Bill / A Free Soul
    Marie Dressler and Lionel Barrymore
  • Acting Winners
    George Arliss, Marie Dressler, Norma Shearer
    Lionel Barrymore with his Best Actor Oscar for A Free Soul sits next to presenter Norma Shearer and Best Actress Marie Dressler
Memorable Moments
  • The 4th Academy Awards Banquet
    Held at the Sala D'Oro in the Biltmore Hotel.
  • Guests
    Oscar Arrivals
    Guests arrive at the Academy Awards
  • Jackie Cooper
    Jackie Cooper
    With his mother at the Oscars

Winners & Nominees

Cinematography

Winner

Tabu

Floyd Crosby

Nominees

Cimarron

Edward Cronjager

Morocco

Lee Garmes

The Right to Love

Charles Lang

Svengali

Barney "Chick" McGill

Directing

Winner

Skippy

Norman Taurog

Nominees

The Front Page

Lewis Milestone

Morocco

Josef Von Sternberg

Cimarron

Wesley Ruggles

A Free Soul

Clarence Brown

Actor

Winner

Lionel Barrymore

A Free Soul

Nominees

Jackie Cooper

Skippy

Richard Dix

Cimarron

Fredric March

The Royal Family of Broadway

Adolphe Menjou

The Front Page

Actress

Winner

Marie Dressler

Min and Bill

Nominees

Irene Dunne

Cimarron

Ann Harding

Holiday

Norma Shearer

A Free Soul

Marlene Dietrich

Morocco

Art Direction

Winner

Cimarron

Cimarron

Nominees

Just Imagine

Stephen Goosson, Ralph Hammeras

Morocco

Hans Dreier

Svengali

Anton Grot

Whoopee!

Richard Day

Writing (Adaptation)

Winner

Cimarron

Howard Estabrook

Nominees

Skippy

Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sam Mintz

The Criminal Code

Seton I. Miller, Fred Niblo, Jr.

Holiday

Horace Jackson

Little Caesar

Francis Faragoh, Robert N. Lee

Writing (Original Story)

Winner

The Dawn Patrol

John Monk Saunders

Nominees

The Doorway to Hell

Rowland Brown

Laughter

Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast, Douglas Doty, Donald Ogden Stewart

The Public Enemy

John Bright, Kubec Glasmon

Smart Money

Lucien Hubbard, Joseph Jackson

Outstanding Production

Winner

Cimarron

RKO Radio

Nominees

East Lynne

Fox

The Front Page

The Caddo Company

Skippy

Paramount Publix

Trader Horn

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Sound Recording

Winner

Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department

Nominees

Samuel Goldwyn - United Artists Studio Sound Department

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
ALL0-9 A B CDEFG HI JK LMN O PQ RSTU V WX Y Z
C
Cimarron
7 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Art Direction - Cimarron
* Writing (Adaptation) - Howard Estabrook
* Outstanding Production - RKO Radio
Cinematography - Edward Cronjager
Actress - Irene Dunne in "Cimarron"
Actor - Richard Dix in "Cimarron"
Directing - Wesley Ruggles
The Criminal Code
1 Nomination
Writing (Adaptation) - Seton I. Miller, Fred Niblo, Jr.
D
The Dawn Patrol
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Writing (Original Story) - John Monk Saunders
The Doorway to Hell
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - Rowland Brown
E
East Lynne
1 Nomination
Outstanding Production - Fox
F
A Free Soul
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Clarence Brown
Actress - Norma Shearer in "A Free Soul"
* Actor - Lionel Barrymore in "A Free Soul"
The Front Page
3 Nominations
Actor - Adolphe Menjou in "The Front Page"
Directing - Lewis Milestone
Outstanding Production - The Caddo Company
H
Holiday
2 Nominations
Actress - Ann Harding in "Holiday"
Writing (Adaptation) - Horace Jackson
J
Just Imagine
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Stephen Goosson, Ralph Hammeras
L
Laughter
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast, Douglas Doty, Donald Ogden Stewart
Little Caesar
1 Nomination
Writing (Adaptation) - Francis Faragoh, Robert N. Lee
M
Min and Bill
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress - Marie Dressler in "Min and Bill"
Morocco
4 Nominations
Art Direction - Hans Dreier
Directing - Josef Von Sternberg
Cinematography - Lee Garmes
Actress - Marlene Dietrich in "Morocco"
P
The Public Enemy
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - John Bright, Kubec Glasmon
R
The Right to Love
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Charles Lang
The Royal Family of Broadway
1 Nomination
Actor - Fredric March in "The Royal Family of Broadway"
S
Skippy
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor - Jackie Cooper in "Skippy"
Writing (Adaptation) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sam Mintz
Outstanding Production - Paramount Publix
* Directing - Norman Taurog
Smart Money
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - Lucien Hubbard, Joseph Jackson
Svengali
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Anton Grot
Cinematography - Barney "Chick" McGill
T
Tabu
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Cinematography - Floyd Crosby
Trader Horn
1 Nomination
Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
W
Whoopee!
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Richard Day