The 72nd Academy Awards | 2000
Shrine Auditorium & Expo Center
Sunday, March 26, 2000
Honoring movies released in 1999
Highlights
  • Supporting Actor
    Michael Caine Wins Supporting Actor: 2000 Oscars
    The Cider House Rules
    Michael Caine
  • Best Actor
    Kevin Spacey Wins Best Actor: 2000 Oscars
    American Beauty
    Kevin Spacey
  • Art Direction
    "Sleepy Hollow" winning the Oscar® for Art Direction
    Sleepy Hollow
    Rick Heinrichs and Peter Young
Memorable Moments
  • Conrad Hall
    Winner of Cinematography for American Beauty
  • Angelina Jolie
    Winner of Supporting Actress for Girl, Interrupted
  • John Irving
    Winner of Adapted Screenplay for The Cider House Rules

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Kevin Spacey

American Beauty

Nominees

Russell Crowe

The Insider

Richard Farnsworth

The Straight Story

Sean Penn

Sweet and Lowdown

Denzel Washington

The Hurricane

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Michael Caine

The Cider House Rules

Nominees

Tom Cruise

Magnolia

Michael Clarke Duncan

The Green Mile

Jude Law

The Talented Mr. Ripley

Haley Joel Osment

The Sixth Sense

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Hilary Swank

Boys Don't Cry

Nominees

Annette Bening

American Beauty

Janet McTeer

Tumbleweeds

Julianne Moore

The End of the Affair

Meryl Streep

Music of the Heart

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Angelina Jolie

Girl, Interrupted

Nominees

Toni Collette

The Sixth Sense

Catherine Keener

Being John Malkovich

Samantha Morton

Sweet and Lowdown

Chloë Sevigny

Boys Don't Cry

Best Picture

Winner

American Beauty

Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers

Nominees

The Cider House Rules

Richard N. Gladstein, Producer

The Green Mile

David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers

The Insider

Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers

The Sixth Sense

Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

American Beauty

Conrad L. Hall

Nominees

The End of the Affair

Roger Pratt

The Insider

Dante Spinotti

Sleepy Hollow

Emmanuel Lubezki

Snow Falling on Cedars

Robert Richardson

Costume Design

Winner

Topsy-Turvy

Lindy Hemming

Nominees

Anna and the King

Jenny Beavan

Sleepy Hollow

Colleen Atwood

The Talented Mr. Ripley

Ann Roth, Gary Jones

Titus

Milena Canonero

Directing

Winner

American Beauty

Sam Mendes

Nominees

The Cider House Rules

Lasse Hallström

The Insider

Michael Mann

The Sixth Sense

M. Night Shyamalan

Being John Malkovich

Spike Jonze

Film Editing

Winner

The Matrix

Zach Staenberg

Nominees

American Beauty

Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury

The Cider House Rules

Lisa Zeno Churgin

The Insider

William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom

The Sixth Sense

Andrew Mondshein

Foreign Language Film

Winner

All about My Mother

Spain

Nominees

Caravan

Nepal

East-West

France

Solomon and Gaenor

United Kingdom

Under the Sun

Sweden

Visual Effects

Winner

The Matrix

John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum

Nominees

Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace

John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman

Stuart Little

John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard

Art Direction

Winner

Sleepy Hollow

Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young

Nominees

The Cider House Rules

Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino

The Talented Mr. Ripley

Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari

Topsy-Turvy

Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart, John Bush

Anna and the King

Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Warren Beatty

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Red Violin

John Corigliano

Nominees

American Beauty

Thomas Newman

Angela's Ashes

John Williams

The Cider House Rules

Rachel Portman

The Talented Mr. Ripley

Gabriel Yared

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

King Gimp

Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford

Nominees

Eyewitness

Bert Van Bork

The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo

Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

One Day in September

Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald

Nominees

Buena Vista Social Club

Wim Wenders, Ulrich Felsberg

Genghis Blues

Roko Belic, Adrian Belic

On the Ropes

Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen

Speaking in Strings

Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster

Sound

Winner

The Matrix

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee

Nominees

The Green Mile

Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton

The Insider

Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff

The Mummy

Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro

Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The Old Man and the Sea

Alexander Petrov

Nominees

Humdrum

Peter Peake

My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts

Torill Kove

3 Misses

Paul Driessen

When the Day Breaks

Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York

Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel

Nominees

Major and Minor Miracles

Marcus Olsson

Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico)

Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten

Killing Joe

Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax

Kleingeld (Small Change)

Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Tarzan

You'll Be In My Heart in "Tarzan" Music and Lyric by Phil Collins

Nominees

Magnolia

Save Me in "Magnolia" Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann

Toy Story 2

When She Loved Me in "Toy Story 2" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut

Blame Canada in "South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut" Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman

Music of the Heart

Music Of My Heart in "Music of the Heart" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

American Beauty

Alan Ball

Nominees

Being John Malkovich

Charlie Kaufman

Magnolia

Paul Thomas Anderson

The Sixth Sense

M. Night Shyamalan

Topsy-Turvy

Mike Leigh

Makeup

Winner

Topsy-Turvy

Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud

Nominees

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me

"Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" Michèle Burke, Mike Smithson

Bicentennial Man

Greg Cannom

Life

Rick Baker

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

The Matrix

Dane A. Davis

Nominees

Fight Club

Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns

Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace

Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

The Cider House Rules

John Irving

Nominees

The Insider

Eric Roth, Michael Mann

The Talented Mr. Ripley

Anthony Minghella

Election

Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

The Green Mile

Frank Darabont
ALLO-9ABCD EFGHIJ KLMN OP Q RSTUV WX Y Z
0-9
3 Misses
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Paul Driessen
A
All about My Mother
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Spain
American Beauty
8 Nominations, 5 Wins
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Alan Ball
* Best Picture - Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers
* Cinematography - Conrad L. Hall
* Actor in a Leading Role - Kevin Spacey in "American Beauty"
* Directing - Sam Mendes
Actress in a Leading Role - Annette Bening in "American Beauty"
Film Editing - Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
Angela's Ashes
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Anna and the King
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
Costume Design - Jenny Beavan
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
1 Nomination
Makeup - "Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" Michèle Burke, Mike Smithson
B
Being John Malkovich
3 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Catherine Keener in "Being John Malkovich"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Charlie Kaufman
Directing - Spike Jonze
Bicentennial Man
1 Nomination
Makeup - Greg Cannom
Boys Don't Cry
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress in a Supporting Role - Chloë Sevigny in "Boys Don’t Cry"
* Actress in a Leading Role - Hilary Swank in "Boys Don't Cry"
Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten
Buena Vista Social Club
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Wim Wenders, Ulrich Felsberg
C
Caravan
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Nepal
The Cider House Rules
7 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
Directing - Lasse Hallström
Film Editing - Lisa Zeno Churgin
Music (Original Score) - Rachel Portman
Best Picture - Richard N. Gladstein, Producer
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - John Irving
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Caine in "The Cider House Rules"
E
East-West
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
Election
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
The End of the Affair
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Julianne Moore in "The End of the Affair"
Cinematography - Roger Pratt
Eyewitness
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Bert Van Bork
F
Fight Club
1 Nomination
Sound Effects Editing - Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns
G
Genghis Blues
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Roko Belic, Adrian Belic
Girl, Interrupted
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Angelina Jolie in "Girl, Interrupted"
The Green Mile
4 Nominations
Best Picture - David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Frank Darabont
Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Clarke Duncan in "The Green Mile"
Sound - Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
H
Humdrum
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Peter Peake
The Hurricane
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Denzel Washington in "The Hurricane"
I
The Insider
7 Nominations
Sound - Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff
Cinematography - Dante Spinotti
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Eric Roth, Michael Mann
Directing - Michael Mann
Best Picture - Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Russell Crowe in "The Insider"
Film Editing - William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
K
Killing Joe
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax
King Gimp
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford
Kleingeld (Small Change)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins
L
Life
1 Nomination
Makeup - Rick Baker
M
Magnolia
3 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Paul Thomas Anderson
Music (Original Song) - Save Me in "Magnolia" Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Cruise in "Magnolia"
Major and Minor Miracles
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Marcus Olsson
The Matrix
4 Wins, 4 Nominations
* Sound Effects Editing - Dane A. Davis
* Visual Effects - John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum
* Sound - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee
* Film Editing - Zach Staenberg
The Mummy
1 Nomination
Sound - Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro
Music of the Heart
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "Music of the Heart"
Music (Original Song) - Music Of My Heart in "Music of the Heart" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Torill Kove
My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel
O
The Old Man and the Sea
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Alexander Petrov
On the Ropes
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen
One Day in September
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald
R
The Red Violin
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Score) - John Corigliano
S
The Sixth Sense
6 Nominations
Film Editing - Andrew Mondshein
Best Picture - Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers
Actor in a Supporting Role - Haley Joel Osment in "The Sixth Sense"
Directing - M. Night Shyamalan
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - M. Night Shyamalan
Actress in a Supporting Role - Toni Collette in "The Sixth Sense"
Sleepy Hollow
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young
Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
Snow Falling on Cedars
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Robert Richardson
Solomon and Gaenor
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - United Kingdom
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Blame Canada in "South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut" Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
Speaking in Strings
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
3 Nominations
Sound Effects Editing - Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort
Sound - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley
Visual Effects - John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
The Straight Story
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Richard Farnsworth in "The Straight Story"
Stuart Little
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard
Sweet and Lowdown
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Samantha Morton in "Sweet and Lowdown"
Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn in "Sweet and Lowdown"
T
The Talented Mr. Ripley
5 Nominations
Costume Design - Ann Roth, Gary Jones
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Anthony Minghella
Art Direction - Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
Music (Original Score) - Gabriel Yared
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jude Law in "The Talented Mr. Ripley"
Tarzan
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Song) - You'll Be In My Heart in "Tarzan" Music and Lyric by Phil Collins
Titus
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Milena Canonero
Topsy-Turvy
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart, John Bush
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Mike Leigh
* Makeup - Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud
* Costume Design - Lindy Hemming
Toy Story 2
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - When She Loved Me in "Toy Story 2" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Tumbleweeds
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Janet McTeer in "Tumbleweeds"
U
Under the Sun
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Sweden
W
When the Day Breaks
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis
The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack