The 57th Academy Awards | 1985
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 25, 1985
Honoring movies released in 1984
Highlights
  • Costume Design
    Amadeus Wins Costume Design: 1985 Oscars
    Amadeus
    Theodor Pistek
  • Documentary Feature
    "The Times of Harvey Milk" winning Best Documentary Feature
    The Times of Harvey Milk
    Robert Epstein and Richard Schmiechen
  • Original Song Score
    Prince Wins Original Song Score: 1985 Oscars
    Purple Rain
    Prince with Wendy and Lisa
Memorable Moments
  • Sally Field
    Best Actress winner for Places in the Heart
  • Paul LeBlanc and Dick Smith
    Makeup winners for Amadeus
  • Haing S. Ngor
    Supporting Actor winner for The Killing Fields

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

F. Murray Abraham

Amadeus

Nominees

Jeff Bridges

Starman

Albert Finney

Under the Volcano

Tom Hulce

Amadeus

Sam Waterston

The Killing Fields

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Haing S. Ngor

The Killing Fields

Nominees

Adolph Caesar

A Soldier's Story

John Malkovich

Places in the Heart

Noriyuki "Pat" Morita

The Karate Kid

Ralph Richardson

Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Sally Field

Places in the Heart

Nominees

Judy Davis

A Passage to India

Jessica Lange

Country

Vanessa Redgrave

The Bostonians

Sissy Spacek

The River

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Peggy Ashcroft

A Passage to India

Nominees

Glenn Close

The Natural

Lindsay Crouse

Places in the Heart

Christine Lahti

Swing Shift

Geraldine Page

The Pope of Greenwich Village

Best Picture

Winner

Amadeus

Saul Zaentz, Producer

Nominees

The Killing Fields

David Puttnam, Producer

A Passage to India

John Brabourne and Richard Goodwin, Producers

Places in the Heart

Arlene Donovan, Producer

A Soldier's Story

Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary and Patrick Palmer, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

The Killing Fields

Chris Menges

Nominees

The Natural

Caleb Deschanel

A Passage to India

Ernest Day

The River

Vilmos Zsigmond

Amadeus

Miroslav Ondricek

Costume Design

Winner

Amadeus

Theodor Pistek

Nominees

The Bostonians

Jenny Beavan, John Bright

A Passage to India

Judy Moorcroft

Places in the Heart

Ann Roth

2010

Patricia Norris

Directing

Winner

Amadeus

Milos Forman

Nominees

Broadway Danny Rose

Woody Allen

Roland Joffé

The Killing Fields

A Passage to India

David Lean

Places in the Heart

Robert Benton

Film Editing

Winner

The Killing Fields

Jim Clark

Nominees

Amadeus

Nena Danevic, Michael Chandler

The Cotton Club

Barry Malkin, Robert Q. Lovett

A Passage to India

David Lean

Romancing the Stone

Donn Cambern, Frank Morriss

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Dangerous Moves

Switzerland

Nominees

Double Feature

Spain

Wartime Romance

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

Beyond the Walls

Israel

Camila

Argentina

Visual Effects

Winner

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Lorne Peterson, George Gibbs

Nominees

Ghostbusters

Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo, Chuck Gaspar

2010

Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela, George Jenson, Mark Stetson

Art Direction

Winner

Amadeus

Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein; Set Decoration: Karel Cerny

Nominees

The Cotton Club

Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George Gaines, Les Bloom

The Natural

Art Direction: Angelo Graham, Mel Bourne, James J. Murakami, Speed Hopkins; Set Decoration: Bruce Weintraub

A Passage to India

Art Direction: John Box, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife

2010

Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson

Music (Original Score)

Winner

A Passage to India

Maurice Jarre

Nominees

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

John Williams

The Natural

Randy Newman

The River

John Williams

Under the Volcano

Alex North

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

The Stone Carvers

Marjorie Hunt and Paul Wagner, Producers

Nominees

The Children of Soong Ching Ling

Gary Bush and Paul T.K. Lin, Producers

Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing

Ben Achtenberg and Joan Sawyer, Producers

The Garden of Eden

Lawrence R. Hott and Roger M. Sherman, Producers

Recollections of Pavlovsk

Irina Kalinina, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Times of Harvey Milk

Robert Epstein and Richard Schmiechen, Producers

Nominees

Marlene

Karel Dirka and Zev Braun, Producers

Streetwise

Cheryl McCall, Producer

High Schools

Charles Guggenheim and Nancy Sloss, Producers

In the Name of the People

Alex W. Drehsler and Frank Christopher, Producers

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

David L. Wolper

Sound

Winner

Amadeus

Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newman

Nominees

The River

Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman, David Ronne

2010

Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Carlos De Larios, Gene S. Cantamessa

Dune

Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell, Nelson Stoll

A Passage to India

Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, John Mitchell

Music (Original Song Score)

Winner

Purple Rain

Prince

Nominees

The Muppets Take Manhattan

Jeff Moss

Songwriter

Kris Kristofferson

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Charade

Jon Minnis, Producer

Nominees

Doctor De Soto

Morton Schindel and Michael Sporn, Producers

Paradise

Ishu Patel, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Up

Mike Hoover, Producer

Nominees

The Painted Door

Michael MacMillan and Janice L. Platt, Producers

Tales of Meeting and Parting

Sharon Oreck and Lesli Linka Glatter, Producers

Music (Original Song)

Winner

The Woman in Red

I Just Called To Say I Love You in "The Woman in Red" Music and Lyric by Stevie Wonder

Nominees

Footloose

Let's Hear It For The Boy in "Footloose" Music and Lyric by Tom Snow and Dean Pitchford

Against All Odds

Against All Odds (Take A Look At Me Now) in "Against All Odds" Music and Lyric by Phil Collins

Footloose

Footloose in "Footloose" Music and Lyric by Kenny Loggins and Dean Pitchford

Ghostbusters

Ghostbusters in "Ghostbusters" Music and Lyric by Ray Parker, Jr.

Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)

Winner

The River

Kay Rose

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

Amadeus

Peter Shaffer

Nominees

Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes

P.H. Vazak, Michael Austin

The Killing Fields

Bruce Robinson

A Passage to India

David Lean

A Soldier's Story

Charles Fuller

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Places in the Heart

Robert Benton

Nominees

Beverly Hills Cop

Screenplay by Daniel Petrie, Jr.; Story by Danilo Bach, Daniel Petrie, Jr.

Broadway Danny Rose

Woody Allen

El Norte

Gregory Nava, Anna Thomas

Splash

Screenplay by Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel, Bruce Jay Friedman; Screen Story by Bruce Jay Friedman; Based on a story by Brian Grazer

Makeup

Winner

Amadeus

Paul LeBlanc, Dick Smith

Nominees

Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes

Rick Baker, Paul Engelen

2010

Michael Westmore
ALLO-9ABCDEFGHIJ KL MNO PQ RSTUV WX Y Z
0-9
2010
5 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
Sound - Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Carlos De Larios, Gene S. Cantamessa
Makeup - Michael Westmore
Costume Design - Patricia Norris
Visual Effects - Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela, George Jenson, Mark Stetson
A
Against All Odds
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Against All Odds (Take A Look At Me Now) in "Against All Odds" Music and Lyric by Phil Collins
Amadeus
11 Nominations, 8 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein; Set Decoration: Karel Cerny
* Actor in a Leading Role - F. Murray Abraham in "Amadeus"
* Sound - Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newman
* Directing - Milos Forman
* Makeup - Paul LeBlanc, Dick Smith
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Peter Shaffer
* Best Picture - Saul Zaentz, Producer
* Costume Design - Theodor Pistek
Cinematography - Miroslav Ondricek
Film Editing - Nena Danevic, Michael Chandler
Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Hulce in "Amadeus"
B
Beverly Hills Cop
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Daniel Petrie, Jr.; Story by Danilo Bach, Daniel Petrie, Jr.
Beyond the Walls
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Israel
The Bostonians
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Actress in a Leading Role - Vanessa Redgrave in "The Bostonians"
Broadway Danny Rose
2 Nominations
Directing - Woody Allen
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
C
Camila
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Argentina
Charade
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Jon Minnis, Producer
The Children of Soong Ching Ling
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Gary Bush and Paul T.K. Lin, Producers
Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Ben Achtenberg and Joan Sawyer, Producers
The Cotton Club
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George Gaines, Les Bloom
Film Editing - Barry Malkin, Robert Q. Lovett
Country
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Jessica Lange in "Country"
D
Dangerous Moves
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Switzerland
Doctor De Soto
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Morton Schindel and Michael Sporn, Producers
Double Feature
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Spain
Dune
1 Nomination
Sound - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell, Nelson Stoll
E
El Norte
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Gregory Nava, Anna Thomas
F
Footloose
2 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - Footloose in "Footloose" Music and Lyric by Kenny Loggins and Dean Pitchford
Music (Original Song) - Let's Hear It For The Boy in "Footloose" Music and Lyric by Tom Snow and Dean Pitchford
G
The Garden of Eden
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Lawrence R. Hott and Roger M. Sherman, Producers
Ghostbusters
2 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - Ghostbusters in "Ghostbusters" Music and Lyric by Ray Parker, Jr.
Visual Effects - Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo, Chuck Gaspar
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
3 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - P.H. Vazak, Michael Austin
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ralph Richardson in "Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes"
Makeup - Rick Baker, Paul Engelen
H
High Schools
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Charles Guggenheim and Nancy Sloss, Producers
I
In the Name of the People
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Alex W. Drehsler and Frank Christopher, Producers
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Visual Effects - Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Lorne Peterson, George Gibbs
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
K
The Karate Kid
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Noriyuki "Pat" Morita in "The Karate Kid"
The Killing Fields
7 Nominations, 3 Wins
Directing - "The Killing Fields" Roland Joffé
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Bruce Robinson
Best Picture - David Puttnam, Producer
Actor in a Leading Role - Sam Waterston in "The Killing Fields"
* Cinematography - Chris Menges
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Haing S. Ngor in "The Killing Fields"
* Film Editing - Jim Clark
M
Marlene
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Karel Dirka and Zev Braun, Producers
The Muppets Take Manhattan
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song Score) - Jeff Moss
N
The Natural
4 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Angelo Graham, Mel Bourne, James J. Murakami, Speed Hopkins; Set Decoration: Bruce Weintraub
Cinematography - Caleb Deschanel
Actress in a Supporting Role - Glenn Close in "The Natural"
Music (Original Score) - Randy Newman
P
The Painted Door
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Michael MacMillan and Janice L. Platt, Producers
Paradise
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Ishu Patel, Producer
A Passage to India
11 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: John Box, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
Directing - David Lean
Film Editing - David Lean
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - David Lean
Cinematography - Ernest Day
Sound - Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, John Mitchell
Best Picture - John Brabourne and Richard Goodwin, Producers
Actress in a Leading Role - Judy Davis in "A Passage to India"
Costume Design - Judy Moorcroft
* Music (Original Score) - Maurice Jarre
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Peggy Ashcroft in "A Passage to India"
Places in the Heart
7 Nominations, 2 Wins
Costume Design - Ann Roth
Best Picture - Arlene Donovan, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Malkovich in "Places in the Heart"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lindsay Crouse in "Places in the Heart"
Directing - Robert Benton
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Robert Benton
* Actress in a Leading Role - Sally Field in "Places in the Heart"
The Pope of Greenwich Village
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Geraldine Page in "The Pope of Greenwich Village"
Purple Rain
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Song Score) - Prince
R
Recollections of Pavlovsk
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Irina Kalinina, Producer
The River
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Sound - Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman, David Ronne
Actress in a Leading Role - Sissy Spacek in "The River"
Cinematography - Vilmos Zsigmond
* Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing) - Kay Rose
Romancing the Stone
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Donn Cambern, Frank Morriss
S
A Soldier's Story
3 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Adolph Caesar in "A Soldier's Story"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Charles Fuller
Best Picture - Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary and Patrick Palmer, Producers
Songwriter
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song Score) - Kris Kristofferson
Splash
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel, Bruce Jay Friedman; Screen Story by Bruce Jay Friedman; Based on a story by Brian Grazer
Starman
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Jeff Bridges in "Starman"
The Stone Carvers
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Marjorie Hunt and Paul Wagner, Producers
Streetwise
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Cheryl McCall, Producer
Swing Shift
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Christine Lahti in "Swing Shift"
T
Tales of Meeting and Parting
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Sharon Oreck and Lesli Linka Glatter, Producers
The Times of Harvey Milk
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Robert Epstein and Richard Schmiechen, Producers
U
Under the Volcano
2 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Albert Finney in "Under the Volcano"
Music (Original Score) - Alex North
Up
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Mike Hoover, Producer
W
Wartime Romance
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
The Woman in Red
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Song) - I Just Called To Say I Love You in "The Woman in Red" Music and Lyric by Stevie Wonder