The 73rd Academy Awards | 2001
Shrine Auditorium & Expo Center
Sunday, March 25, 2001
Honoring movies released in 2000
Highlights
  • Supporting Actor
    Benicio Del Toro winning Best Supporting Actor
    Traffic
    Benicio Del Toro
  • Original Screenplay
    Cameron Crowe wins Oscar® for "Almost Famous"
    Almost Famous
    Cameron Crowe
  • Supporting Actress
    Marcia Gay Harden winning Best Supporting Actress
    Pollock
    Marcia Gay Harden
Memorable Moments
  • Julia Roberts
    Julia Roberts
    Best Actress winner for Erin Brockovich
  • Tan Dun
    Original Score winner for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  • Benicio Del Toro and Steven Soderbergh
    Supporting Actor and Directing winners for Traffic

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Russell Crowe

Gladiator

Nominees

Javier Bardem

Before Night Falls

Tom Hanks

Cast Away

Ed Harris

Pollock

Geoffrey Rush

Quills

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Benicio Del Toro

Traffic

Nominees

Jeff Bridges

The Contender

Willem Dafoe

Shadow of the Vampire

Albert Finney

Erin Brockovich

Joaquin Phoenix

Gladiator

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Julia Roberts

Erin Brockovich

Nominees

Laura Linney

You Can Count on Me

Joan Allen

The Contender

Juliette Binoche

Chocolat

Ellen Burstyn

Requiem for a Dream

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Marcia Gay Harden

Pollock

Nominees

Judi Dench

Chocolat

Kate Hudson

Almost Famous

Frances McDormand

Almost Famous

Julie Walters

Billy Elliot

Best Picture

Winner

Gladiator

Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers

Nominees

Traffic

Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz and Laura Bickford, Producers

Chocolat

David Brown, Kit Golden and Leslie Holleran, Producers

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers

Erin Brockovich

Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg and Stacey Sher, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Peter Pau

Nominees

The Patriot

Caleb Deschanel

Gladiator

John Mathieson

Lajos Koltai

O Brother, Where Art Thou?

Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Winner

Gladiator

Janty Yates

Nominees

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Tim Yip

Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas

Rita Ryack

102 Dalmatians

Anthony Powell

Quills

Jacqueline West

Directing

Winner

Traffic

Steven Soderbergh

Nominees

Billy Elliot

Stephen Daldry

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Ang Lee

Erin Brockovich

Steven Soderbergh

Gladiator

Ridley Scott

Film Editing

Winner

Traffic

Stephen Mirrione

Nominees

Almost Famous

Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Tim Squyres

Gladiator

Pietro Scalia

Wonder Boys

Dede Allen

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Taiwan

Nominees

Amores Perros

Mexico

Divided We Fall

Czech Republic

Everybody Famous!

Belgium

The Taste of Others

France

Sound Editing

Winner

U-571

Jon Johnson

Nominees

Space Cowboys

Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Visual Effects

Winner

Gladiator

John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey

Nominees

Hollow Man

Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks

The Perfect Storm

Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier, Walt Conti

Art Direction

Winner

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Tim Yip

Nominees

Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas

Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell

Gladiator

Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis

Quills

Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier

Vatel

Vatel

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Dino De Laurentiis

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Tan Dun

Nominees

Chocolat

Rachel Portman

Gladiator

Hans Zimmer

Ennio Morricone

The Patriot

John Williams

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Big Mama

Tracy Seretean

Nominees

Curtain Call

Chuck Braverman, Steve Kalafer

Dolphins

Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore

The Man on Lincoln's Nose

Daniel Raim

On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom

Eric Simonson, Leelai Demoz

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport

Mark Jonathan Harris, Deborah Oppenheimer

Nominees

Legacy

Tod Lending

Long Night's Journey into Day

Frances Reid, Deborah Hoffmann

Scottsboro: An American Tragedy

Barak Goodman, Daniel Anker

Sound and Fury

Josh Aronson, Roger Weisberg

Sound

Winner

Gladiator

Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston

Nominees

Cast Away

Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan

The Patriot

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Lee Orloff

The Perfect Storm

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, Keith A. Wester

U-571

Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline, Ivan Sharrock

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Father and Daughter

Michael Dudok de Wit

Nominees

The Periwig-Maker

Steffen Schäffler, Annette Schäffler

Rejected

Don Hertzfeldt

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Quiero Ser (I want to be...)

Florian Gallenberger

Nominees

By Courier

Peter Riegert, Ericka Frederick

One Day Crossing

Joan Stein, Christina Lazaridi

Seraglio

Gail Lerner, Colin Campbell

A Soccer Story (Uma Historia de Futebol)

Paulo Machline

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Wonder Boys

Things Have Changed in "Wonder Boys" Music and Lyric by Bob Dylan

Nominees

Meet the Parents

A Fool In Love in "Meet the Parents" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Dancer in the Dark

I've Seen It All in "Dancer in the Dark" Music by Björk; Lyric by Lars von Trier and Sjon Sigurdsson

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

A Love Before Time in "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun; Lyric by James Schamus

The Emperor's New Groove

My Funny Friend And Me in "The Emperor's New Groove" Music by Sting and David Hartley; Lyric by Sting

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Almost Famous

Written by Cameron Crowe

Nominees

Billy Elliot

Written by Lee Hall

Erin Brockovich

Written by Susannah Grant

Gladiator

Screenplay by David Franzoni and John Logan and William Nicholson; Story by David Franzoni

You Can Count on Me

Written by Kenneth Lonergan

Makeup

Winner

Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas

Rick Baker, Gail Ryan

Nominees

Shadow of the Vampire

Ann Buchanan, Amber Sibley

The Cell

"The Cell" Michèle Burke, Edouard Henriques

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

Traffic

Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan

Nominees

Chocolat

Screenplay by Robert Nelson Jacobs

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Written by Wang Hui Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung

O Brother, Where Art Thou?

Written by Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

Wonder Boys

Screenplay by Steve Kloves
0-9
102 Dalmatians
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Anthony Powell
A
Almost Famous
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress in a Supporting Role - Frances McDormand in "Almost Famous"
Film Editing - Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kate Hudson in "Almost Famous"
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Written by Cameron Crowe
Amores Perros
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Mexico
B
Before Night Falls
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Javier Bardem in "Before Night Falls"
Big Mama
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Tracy Seretean
Billy Elliot
3 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Julie Walters in "Billy Elliot"
Directing - Stephen Daldry
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Written by Lee Hall
By Courier
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Peter Riegert, Ericka Frederick
C
Cast Away
2 Nominations
Sound - Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Hanks in "Cast Away"
The Cell
1 Nomination
Makeup - "The Cell" Michèle Burke, Edouard Henriques
Chocolat
5 Nominations
Best Picture - David Brown, Kit Golden and Leslie Holleran, Producers
Actress in a Supporting Role - Judi Dench in "Chocolat"
Actress in a Leading Role - Juliette Binoche in "Chocolat"
Music (Original Score) - Rachel Portman
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Screenplay by Robert Nelson Jacobs
The Contender
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jeff Bridges in "The Contender"
Actress in a Leading Role - Joan Allen in "The Contender"
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
10 Nominations, 4 Wins
Music (Original Song) - A Love Before Time in "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun; Lyric by James Schamus
Directing - Ang Lee
Best Picture - Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers
Film Editing - Tim Squyres
Costume Design - Tim Yip
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Written by Wang Hui Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung
* Cinematography - Peter Pau
* Foreign Language Film - Taiwan
* Music (Original Score) - Tan Dun
* Art Direction - Tim Yip
Curtain Call
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Chuck Braverman, Steve Kalafer
D
Dancer in the Dark
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - I've Seen It All in "Dancer in the Dark" Music by Björk; Lyric by Lars von Trier and Sjon Sigurdsson
Divided We Fall
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Czech Republic
Dolphins
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
Costume Design - Rita Ryack
* Makeup - Rick Baker, Gail Ryan
E
The Emperor's New Groove
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - My Funny Friend And Me in "The Emperor's New Groove" Music by Sting and David Hartley; Lyric by Sting
Erin Brockovich
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Supporting Role - Albert Finney in "Erin Brockovich"
Best Picture - Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg and Stacey Sher, Producers
Directing - Steven Soderbergh
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Written by Susannah Grant
* Actress in a Leading Role - Julia Roberts in "Erin Brockovich"
Everybody Famous!
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Belgium
F
Father and Daughter
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Michael Dudok de Wit
G
Gladiator
12 Nominations, 5 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Music (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer
Actor in a Supporting Role - Joaquin Phoenix in "Gladiator"
Cinematography - John Mathieson
Film Editing - Pietro Scalia
Directing - Ridley Scott
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by David Franzoni and John Logan and William Nicholson; Story by David Franzoni
* Best Picture - Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers
* Costume Design - Janty Yates
* Visual Effects - John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey
* Actor in a Leading Role - Russell Crowe in "Gladiator"
* Sound - Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston
H
Hollow Man
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks
I
Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Mark Jonathan Harris, Deborah Oppenheimer
L
Legacy
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Tod Lending
Long Night's Journey into Day
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Frances Reid, Deborah Hoffmann
M
The Man on Lincoln's Nose
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Daniel Raim
Meet the Parents
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - A Fool In Love in "Meet the Parents" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
O
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
2 Nominations
Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Written by Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Eric Simonson, Leelai Demoz
One Day Crossing
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Joan Stein, Christina Lazaridi
P
The Patriot
3 Nominations
Cinematography - Caleb Deschanel
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Lee Orloff
The Perfect Storm
2 Nominations
Sound - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, Keith A. Wester
Visual Effects - Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier, Walt Conti
The Periwig-Maker
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Steffen Schäffler, Annette Schäffler
Pollock
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Leading Role - Ed Harris in "Pollock"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Marcia Gay Harden in "Pollock"
Q
Quiero Ser (I want to be...)
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Florian Gallenberger
Quills
3 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
Actor in a Leading Role - Geoffrey Rush in "Quills"
Costume Design - Jacqueline West
R
Rejected
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Don Hertzfeldt
Requiem for a Dream
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Ellen Burstyn in "Requiem for a Dream"
S
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Barak Goodman, Daniel Anker
Seraglio
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Gail Lerner, Colin Campbell
Shadow of the Vampire
2 Nominations
Makeup - Ann Buchanan, Amber Sibley
Actor in a Supporting Role - Willem Dafoe in "Shadow of the Vampire"
A Soccer Story (Uma Historia de Futebol)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Paulo Machline
Sound and Fury
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Josh Aronson, Roger Weisberg
Space Cowboys
1 Nomination
Sound Editing - Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
T
The Taste of Others
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
Traffic
5 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Benicio Del Toro in "Traffic"
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan
* Film Editing - Stephen Mirrione
* Directing - Steven Soderbergh
Best Picture - Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz and Laura Bickford, Producers
U
U-571
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Sound Editing - Jon Johnson
Sound - Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline, Ivan Sharrock
V
Vatel
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Vatel
W
Wonder Boys
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Dede Allen
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Screenplay by Steve Kloves
* Music (Original Song) - Things Have Changed in "Wonder Boys" Music and Lyric by Bob Dylan
Y
You Can Count on Me
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Laura Linney in "You Can Count on Me"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Written by Kenneth Lonergan