The 84th Academy Awards | 2012
Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 26, 2012
Honoring movies released in 2011
Highlights
  • Original Song
    "Man or Muppet" Wins Original Song: 2012 Oscars
    "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets
    Bret McKenzie, presented by Will Ferrell and Zach Galifianakis
  • Foreign Language Film
    A Separation Wins Foreign Language Film: 2012 Oscars
    A Separation
    Sghar Farhadi, accepting for Iran, presented by Sandra Bullock
  • Best Director
    Michel Hazanavicius Wins Best Director: 2012 Oscars
    The Artist
    Michel Hazanavicius
Memorable Moments
  • Billy Crystal hosts the Oscars for the ninth time
  • Jean Dujardin
    Jean Dujardin
    Best Actor winner for The Artist
  • Angelina Jolie
    Angelina Jolie
    Presenting Adapted Screenplay to The Descendants

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Jean Dujardin

The Artist

Nominees

A Better Life

Demián Bichir

George Clooney

The Descendants

Gary Oldman

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt

Moneyball

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Christopher Plummer

Beginners

Nominees

Nick Nolte

Warrior

Max von Sydow

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Kenneth Branagh

My Week with Marilyn

Jonah Hill

Moneyball

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Meryl Streep

The Iron Lady

Nominees

Glenn Close

Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis

The Help

Rooney Mara

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Michelle Williams

My Week with Marilyn

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Octavia Spencer

The Help

Nominees

Bérénice Bejo

The Artist

Jessica Chastain

The Help

Melissa McCarthy

Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer

Albert Nobbs

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Rango

Gore Verbinski

Nominees

Puss in Boots

Chris Miller

A Cat in Paris

Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

Chico & Rita

Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Kung Fu Panda 2

Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Best Picture

Winner

The Artist

Thomas Langmann, Producer

Nominees

The Descendants

Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Scott Rudin, Producer

The Help

Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

Hugo

Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

Midnight in Paris

Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

Moneyball

Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

The Tree of Life

Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers

War Horse

Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Hugo

Robert Richardson

Nominees

The Artist

Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Jeff Cronenweth

The Tree of Life

Emmanuel Lubezki

War Horse

Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design

Winner

The Artist

Mark Bridges

Nominees

W.E.

Arianne Phillips

Anonymous

Lisy Christl

Hugo

Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre

Michael O'Connor

Directing

Winner

The Artist

Michel Hazanavicius

Nominees

The Descendants

Alexander Payne

Hugo

Martin Scorsese

Midnight in Paris

Woody Allen

The Tree of Life

Terrence Malick

Film Editing

Winner

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Nominees

The Artist

Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants

Kevin Tent

Hugo

Thelma Schoonmaker

Moneyball

Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film

Winner

A Separation

Iran

Nominees

Bullhead

Belgium

Footnote

Israel

In Darkness

Poland

Monsieur Lazhar

Canada

Sound Editing

Winner

Hugo

Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Nominees

Drive

Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Ren Klyce

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

War Horse

Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

Winner

Hugo

Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

Nominees

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

Moneyball

Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

War Horse

Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

Winner

Hugo

Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning

Nominees

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

Real Steel

Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Art Direction

Winner

Hugo

Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Nominees

The Artist

Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Midnight in Paris

Midnight in Paris

War Horse

Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Artist

Ludovic Bource

Nominees

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Alberto Iglesias

War Horse

John Williams

The Adventures of Tintin

John Williams

Hugo

Howard Shore

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Midnight in Paris

Written by Woody Allen

Nominees

The Artist

Written by Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids

Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

Margin Call

Written by J.C. Chandor

A Separation

Written by Asghar Farhadi

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Saving Face

Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Nominees

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

God Is the Bigger Elvis

Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

Incident in New Baghdad

James Spione

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Undefeated

TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

Nominees

Hell and Back Again

Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

Pina

Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Oprah Winfrey

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

Nominees

A Morning Stroll

Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

Wild Life

Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Dimanche/Sunday

Patrick Doyon

La Luna

Enrico Casarosa

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

The Shore

Terry George and Oorlagh George

Nominees

Pentecost

Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

Raju

Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

Time Freak

Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

Music (Original Song)

Winner

The Muppets

"Man Or Muppet" in The Muppets; Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

Nominees

Rio

Real In Rio in "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Makeup

Winner

The Iron Lady

Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Nominees

Albert Nobbs

Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

The Descendants

Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

Nominees

Hugo

Screenplay by John Logan

The Ides of March

Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJKLMN O PQ RSTUV WX Y Z
A
The Adventures of Tintin
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Albert Nobbs
3 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
Makeup - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
Anonymous
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Lisy Christl
The Artist
10 Nominations, 5 Wins
Film Editing - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
Actress in a Supporting Role - Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
Cinematography - Guillaume Schiffman
Art Direction - Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Michel Hazanavicius
* Actor in a Leading Role - Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"
* Music (Original Score) - Ludovic Bource
* Costume Design - Mark Bridges
* Directing - Michel Hazanavicius
* Best Picture - Thomas Langmann, Producer
B
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
Beginners
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"
A Better Life
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Demián Bichir
Bridesmaids
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Bullhead
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Belgium
C
A Cat in Paris
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
D
The Descendants
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Alexander Payne
Actor in a Leading Role - George Clooney in "The Descendants"
Best Picture - Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
Film Editing - Kevin Tent
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Dimanche/Sunday
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Patrick Doyon
Drive
1 Nomination
Sound Editing - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
E
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud 'Incredibly Close"
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
1 Nomination
Best Picture - Scott Rudin, Producer
F
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
Footnote
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Israel
G
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Sound Mixing - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Cinematography - Jeff Cronenweth
Sound Editing - Ren Klyce
Actress in a Leading Role - Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
* Film Editing - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
God Is the Bigger Elvis
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
H
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
3 Nominations
Makeup - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
Art Direction - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Visual Effects - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
Hell and Back Again
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
The Help
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Picture - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
Actress in a Leading Role - Viola Davis in "The Help"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Octavia Spencer in "The Help"
Hugo
11 Nominations, 5 Wins
Best Picture - Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
Music (Original Score) - Howard Shore
Directing - Martin Scorsese
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by John Logan
Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
* Sound Editing - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
* Art Direction - Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
* Visual Effects - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
* Cinematography - Robert Richardson
* Sound Mixing - Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
I
The Ides of March
1 Nomination
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
In Darkness
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Poland
Incident in New Baghdad
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - James Spione
The Iron Lady
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Makeup - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
* Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
J
Jane Eyre
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Michael O'Connor
K
Kung Fu Panda 2
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Jennifer Yuh Nelson
L
La Luna
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Enrico Casarosa
M
Margin Call
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Picture - Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
Art Direction - Midnight in Paris
Directing - Woody Allen
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Woody Allen
Moneyball
6 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"
Film Editing - Christopher Tellefsen
Sound Mixing - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
Best Picture - Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin
Monsieur Lazhar
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Canada
A Morning Stroll
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
The Muppets
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Song) - "Man Or Muppet" in The Muppets; Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
My Week with Marilyn
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
Actress in a Leading Role - Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"
P
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
Pentecost
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
Pina
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
Puss in Boots
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Chris Miller
R
Raju
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
Rango
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Animated Feature Film - Gore Verbinski
Real Steel
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rio
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Real In Rio in "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
S
Saving Face
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
A Separation
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Foreign Language Film - Iran
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Asghar Farhadi
The Shore
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Terry George and Oorlagh George
T
Time Freak
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
3 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Alberto Iglesias
Actor in a Leading Role - Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
3 Nominations
Sound Editing - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Sound Mixing - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
Visual Effects - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier
The Tree of Life
3 Nominations
Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Picture - Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers
Directing - Terrence Malick
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
U
Undefeated
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas
W
W.E.
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Arianne Phillips
War Horse
6 Nominations
Sound Mixing - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson
Cinematography - Janusz Kaminski
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Art Direction - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
Sound Editing - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
Best Picture - Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Warrior
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
Wild Life
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby