The 15th Academy Awards | 1943
Cocoanut Grove of the Ambassador Hotel
Thursday, March 4, 1943
Honoring movies released in 1942
Highlights
  • Sound Recording
    Yankee Doodle Dandy
    Nathan Levinson
  • Cinematography
    Mrs. Miniver
    Joseph Ruttenberg
  • Music
    Now, Voyager / White Christmas
    Max Steiner (Original Score) and Irving Berlin (Original Song)
Memorable Moments
  • Attendees at the 15th Academy Awards
  • Greer Garson, James Cagney
    Greer Garson and James Cagney
    Best Actress winner for Mrs. Miniver and Best Actor winner for Yankee Doodle Dandy
  • Teresa Wright
    Supporting Actress winner for Mrs. Minver

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Van Heflin

Johnny Eager

Nominees

Walter Huston

Yankee Doodle Dandy

Frank Morgan

Tortilla Flat

Henry Travers

Mrs. Miniver

William Bendix

Wake Island

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Teresa Wright

Mrs. Miniver

Nominees

Gladys Cooper

Now, Voyager

Agnes Moorehead

The Magnificent Ambersons

Susan Peters

Random Harvest

Dame May Whitty

Mrs. Miniver

Directing

Winner

Mrs. Miniver

William Wyler

Nominees

Yankee Doodle Dandy

Michael Curtiz

Kings Row

Sam Wood

Random Harvest

Mervyn LeRoy

Wake Island

John Farrow

Film Editing

Winner

The Pride of the Yankees

Daniel Mandell

Nominees

Mrs. Miniver

Harold F. Kress

The Talk of the Town

Otto Meyer

This above All

Walter Thompson

Yankee Doodle Dandy

George Amy

Actor

Winner

James Cagney

Yankee Doodle Dandy

Nominees

Ronald Colman

Random Harvest

Gary Cooper

The Pride of the Yankees

Walter Pidgeon

Mrs. Miniver

Monty Woolley

The Pied Piper

Actress

Winner

Greer Garson

Mrs. Miniver

Nominees

Bette Davis

Now, Voyager

Katharine Hepburn

Woman of the Year

Rosalind Russell

My Sister Eileen

Teresa Wright

The Pride of the Yankees

Special Award

Winner

In Which We Serve

Special Award

Sound Recording

Winner

Yankee Doodle Dandy

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director

Nominees

Once upon a Honeymoon

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn, Sound Director

The Pride of the Yankees

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Road to Morocco

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director

This above All

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

You Were Never Lovelier

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

Arabian Nights

Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director

Bambi

Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield, Sound Director

Flying Tigers

Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel Bloomberg, Sound Director

Friendly Enemies

Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director

The Gold Rush

RCA Sound, James Fields, Sound Director

Mrs. Miniver

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Der Fuehrer's Face

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

Juke Box Jamboree

Walter Lantz, Producer

Pigs in a Polka

Leon Schlesinger, Producer

Tulips Shall Grow

George Pal, Producer

All Out for "V"

20th Century-Fox

Blitz Wolf

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Music (Song)

Winner

Holiday Inn

White Christmas in "Holiday Inn" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

Nominees

Hellzapoppin'

Pig Foot Pete in "Hellzapoppin'" Music by Gene de Paul; Lyrics by Don Raye

The Mayor of 44th Street

There's A Breeze On Lake Louise in "The Mayor of 44th Street" Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Mort Greene

Always in My Heart

Always In My Heart in "Always in My Heart" Music by Ernesto Lecuona; Lyrics by Kim Gannon

You Were Never Lovelier

Dearly Beloved in "You Were Never Lovelier" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Babes on Broadway

How About You? in "Babes on Broadway" Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Ralph Freed

Youth on Parade

It Seems I Heard That Song Before in "Youth on Parade" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Orchestra Wives

I've Got A Gal In Kalamazoo in "Orchestra Wives" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

Bambi

Love Is A Song in "Bambi" Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Larry Morey

Flying with Music

Pennies For Peppino in "Flying with Music" Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

Mrs. Miniver

Arthur Wimperis, George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West

Nominees

The Invaders

Rodney Ackland, Emeric Pressburger

The Pride of the Yankees

Jo Swerling, Herman J. Mankiewicz

Random Harvest

Claudine West, George Froeschel, Arthur Wimperis

The Talk of the Town

Irwin Shaw, Sidney Buchman

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Speaking of Animals and Their Families

Paramount

Nominees

Desert Wonderland

20th Century-Fox

Marines in the Making

Pete Smith, Producer

United States Marine Band

Warner Bros.

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

Beyond the Line of Duty

Warner Bros.

Nominees

Don't Talk

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Private Smith of the U.S.A.

RKO Radio

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Sidney Franklin

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Mrs. Miniver

Joseph Ruttenberg

Nominees

The Pied Piper

Edward Cronjager

The Pride of the Yankees

"The Pride of the Yankees" Rudolph Maté

Take a Letter, Darling

John Mescall

The Talk of the Town

Ted Tetzlaff

Ten Gentlemen from West Point

Leon Shamroy

This above All

Arthur Miller

Kings Row

James Wong Howe

The Magnificent Ambersons

Stanley Cortez

Moontide

Charles Clarke

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

The Black Swan

Leon Shamroy

Nominees

Arabian Nights

Milton Krasner, William V. Skall, W. Howard Greene

Captains of the Clouds

Sol Polito

Jungle Book

W. Howard Greene

Reap the Wild Wind

Victor Milner, William V. Skall

To the Shores of Tripoli

Edward Cronjager, William V. Skall

Special Effects

Winner

Reap the Wild Wind

Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart, William L. Pereira; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop

Nominees

The Black Swan

Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman, George Leverett

Desperate Journey

Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson

Flying Tigers

Photographic Effects by Howard Lydecker; Sound Effects by Daniel J. Bloomberg

Invisible Agent

Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown

Jungle Book

Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by William H. Wilmarth

Mrs. Miniver

Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer

The Navy Comes Through

Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart

One of Our Aircraft Is Missing

Photographic Effects by Ronald Neame; Sound Effects by C. C. Stevens

The Pride of the Yankees

Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove, Ray Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

This above All

Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

Nominees

Random Harvest

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack Moore

The Shanghai Gesture

Art Direction: Boris Leven; Interior Decoration: Boris Leven

Silver Queen

Art Direction: Ralph Berger; Interior Decoration: Emile Kuri

The Spoilers

Art Direction: Jack Otterson, John B. Goodman; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Edward R. Robinson

Take a Letter, Darling

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer

The Talk of the Town

Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock

George Washington Slept Here

Art Direction: Max Parker, Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts

The Magnificent Ambersons

Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Al Fields

The Pride of the Yankees

Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

My Gal Sal

Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

Nominees

Arabian Nights

Art Direction: Jack Otterson, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb

Captains of the Clouds

Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts

Jungle Book

Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron

Reap the Wild Wind

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: George Sawley

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Woman of the Year

Ring Lardner, Jr., Michael Kanin

Nominees

One of Our Aircraft Is Missing

Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger

Road to Morocco

Frank Butler, Don Hartman

Wake Island

W. R. Burnett, Frank Butler

The War against Mrs. Hadley

George Oppenheimer

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Yankee Doodle Dandy

Ray Heindorf, Heinz Roemheld

Nominees

Flying with Music

Edward Ward

For Me and My Gal

Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll

Holiday Inn

Robert Emmett Dolan

It Started with Eve

Hans Salter, Charles Previn

Johnny Doughboy

Walter Scharf

My Gal Sal

Alfred Newman

You Were Never Lovelier

Leigh Harline

Outstanding Motion Picture

Winner

Mrs. Miniver

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Nominees

The Invaders

Ortus

Kings Row

Warner Bros.

The Magnificent Ambersons

Mercury

The Pied Piper

20th Century-Fox

The Pride of the Yankees

Samuel Goldwyn Productions

Random Harvest

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

The Talk of the Town

Columbia

Wake Island

Paramount

Yankee Doodle Dandy

Warner Bros.

Documentary

Winner

Moscow Strikes Back

Artkino

The Battle of Midway

United States Navy

Prelude to War

United States Army Special Services

Kokoda Front Line!

Australian News & Information Bureau

Nominees

Mr. Gardenia Jones

United States Office of War Information

Africa, Prelude to Victory

The March of Time

The New Spirit

Walt Disney, Producer

Combat Report

United States Army Signal Corps

The Price of Victory

William H. Pine, Producer

Conquer by the Clock

Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer

A Ship Is Born

United States Merchant Marine

The Grain That Built a Hemisphere

Walt Disney, Producer

Twenty-One Miles

British Ministry of Information

Henry Browne, Farmer

United States Department of Agriculture

We Refuse to Die

William C. Thomas, Producer

High over the Borders

National Film Board of Canada

White Eagle

Concanen Films

High Stakes in the East

The Netherlands Information Bureau

Winning Your Wings

United States Army Air Force

Inside Fighting China

National Film Board of Canada

It's Everybody's War

United States Office of War Information

Listen to Britain

British Ministry of Information

Little Belgium

Belgian Ministry of Information

Little Isles of Freedom

Victor Stoloff and Edgar Loew, Producers

Mr. Blabbermouth!

United States Office of War Information

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

Now, Voyager

Max Steiner

Nominees

Bambi

Frank Churchill, Edward Plumb

To Be or Not to Be

Werner Heymann

The Black Swan

Alfred Newman

The Corsican Brothers

Dimitri Tiomkin

Flying Tigers

Victor Young

The Gold Rush

Max Terr

I Married a Witch

Roy Webb

Joan of Paris

Roy Webb

Jungle Book

Miklos Rozsa

Klondike Fury

Edward Kay

The Pride of the Yankees

Leigh Harline

Random Harvest

Herbert Stothart

The Shanghai Gesture

Richard Hageman

Silver Queen

Victor Young

Take a Letter, Darling

Victor Young

Arabian Nights

Frank Skinner

The Talk of the Town

Frederick Hollander, Morris Stoloff

Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)

Winner

The Invaders

Emeric Pressburger

Nominees

Holiday Inn

Irving Berlin

The Pride of the Yankees

Paul Gallico

The Talk of the Town

Sidney Harmon

Yankee Doodle Dandy

Robert Buckner
A
Africa, Prelude to Victory
1 Nomination
Documentary - The March of Time
All Out for "V"
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - 20th Century-Fox
Always in My Heart
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Always In My Heart in "Always in My Heart" Music by Ernesto Lecuona; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
Arabian Nights
4 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Jack Otterson, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Frank Skinner
Cinematography (Color) - Milton Krasner, William V. Skall, W. Howard Greene
Sound Recording - Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
B
Babes on Broadway
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - How About You? in "Babes on Broadway" Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Ralph Freed
Bambi
3 Nominations
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Frank Churchill, Edward Plumb
Music (Song) - Love Is A Song in "Bambi" Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Larry Morey
Sound Recording - Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield, Sound Director
The Battle of Midway
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary - United States Navy
Beyond the Line of Duty
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Warner Bros.
The Black Swan
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman, George Leverett
* Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Blitz Wolf
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
C
Captains of the Clouds
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
Cinematography (Color) - Sol Polito
Combat Report
1 Nomination
Documentary - United States Army Signal Corps
Conquer by the Clock
1 Nomination
Documentary - Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
The Corsican Brothers
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Dimitri Tiomkin
D
Der Fuehrer's Face
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Desert Wonderland
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - 20th Century-Fox
Desperate Journey
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Don't Talk
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
F
Flying Tigers
3 Nominations
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Howard Lydecker; Sound Effects by Daniel J. Bloomberg
Sound Recording - Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel Bloomberg, Sound Director
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Victor Young
Flying with Music
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Edward Ward
Music (Song) - Pennies For Peppino in "Flying with Music" Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
For Me and My Gal
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll
Friendly Enemies
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
G
George Washington Slept Here
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Max Parker, Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
The Gold Rush
2 Nominations
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Terr
Sound Recording - RCA Sound, James Fields, Sound Director
The Grain That Built a Hemisphere
1 Nomination
Documentary - Walt Disney, Producer
H
Hellzapoppin'
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Pig Foot Pete in "Hellzapoppin'" Music by Gene de Paul; Lyrics by Don Raye
Henry Browne, Farmer
1 Nomination
Documentary - United States Department of Agriculture
High over the Borders
1 Nomination
Documentary - National Film Board of Canada
High Stakes in the East
1 Nomination
Documentary - The Netherlands Information Bureau
Holiday Inn
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Irving Berlin
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Robert Emmett Dolan
* Music (Song) - White Christmas in "Holiday Inn" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
I
I Married a Witch
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Roy Webb
In Which We Serve
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Special Award - Special Award
Inside Fighting China
1 Nomination
Documentary - National Film Board of Canada
The Invaders
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Emeric Pressburger
Outstanding Motion Picture - Ortus
Writing (Screenplay) - Rodney Ackland, Emeric Pressburger
Invisible Agent
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown
It Started with Eve
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Hans Salter, Charles Previn
It's Everybody's War
1 Nomination
Documentary - United States Office of War Information
J
Joan of Paris
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Roy Webb
Johnny Doughboy
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Walter Scharf
Johnny Eager
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Van Heflin in "Johnny Eager"
Juke Box Jamboree
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walter Lantz, Producer
Jungle Book
4 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by William H. Wilmarth
Cinematography (Color) - W. Howard Greene
K
Kings Row
3 Nominations
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - James Wong Howe
Directing - Sam Wood
Outstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
Klondike Fury
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Edward Kay
Kokoda Front Line!
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary - Australian News & Information Bureau
L
Listen to Britain
1 Nomination
Documentary - British Ministry of Information
Little Belgium
1 Nomination
Documentary - Belgian Ministry of Information
Little Isles of Freedom
1 Nomination
Documentary - Victor Stoloff and Edgar Loew, Producers
M
The Magnificent Ambersons
4 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Agnes Moorehead in "The Magnificent Ambersons"
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Al Fields
Outstanding Motion Picture - Mercury
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Stanley Cortez
Marines in the Making
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer
The Mayor of 44th Street
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - There's A Breeze On Lake Louise in "The Mayor of 44th Street" Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Mort Greene
Moontide
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Clarke
Moscow Strikes Back
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary - Artkino
Mr. Blabbermouth!
1 Nomination
Documentary - United States Office of War Information
Mr. Gardenia Jones
1 Nomination
Documentary - United States Office of War Information
Mrs. Miniver
12 Nominations, 6 Wins
* Writing (Screenplay) - Arthur Wimperis, George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West
* Actress - Greer Garson in "Mrs. Miniver"
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Ruttenberg
* Outstanding Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Teresa Wright in "Mrs. Miniver"
* Directing - William Wyler
Actress in a Supporting Role - Dame May Whitty in "Mrs. Miniver"
Film Editing - Harold F. Kress
Actor in a Supporting Role - Henry Travers in "Mrs. Miniver"
Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
Actor - Walter Pidgeon in "Mrs. Miniver"
My Gal Sal
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
My Sister Eileen
1 Nomination
Actress - Rosalind Russell in "My Sister Eileen"
N
The Navy Comes Through
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart
The New Spirit
1 Nomination
Documentary - Walt Disney, Producer
Now, Voyager
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress - Bette Davis in "Now, Voyager"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Gladys Cooper in "Now, Voyager"
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
O
Once upon a Honeymoon
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn, Sound Director
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing
2 Nominations
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Ronald Neame; Sound Effects by C. C. Stevens
Orchestra Wives
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - I've Got A Gal In Kalamazoo in "Orchestra Wives" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
P
The Pied Piper
3 Nominations
Outstanding Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Edward Cronjager
Actor - Monty Woolley in "The Pied Piper"
Pigs in a Polka
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Prelude to War
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary - United States Army Special Services
The Price of Victory
1 Nomination
Documentary - William H. Pine, Producer
The Pride of the Yankees
11 Nominations, 1 Win
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - "The Pride of the Yankees" Rudolph Maté
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Actor - Gary Cooper in "The Pride of the Yankees"
Writing (Screenplay) - Jo Swerling, Herman J. Mankiewicz
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Leigh Harline
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Paul Gallico
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove, Ray Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
Outstanding Motion Picture - Samuel Goldwyn Productions
Sound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Actress - Teresa Wright in "The Pride of the Yankees"
* Film Editing - Daniel Mandell
Private Smith of the U.S.A.
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - RKO Radio
R
Random Harvest
7 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack Moore
Writing (Screenplay) - Claudine West, George Froeschel, Arthur Wimperis
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Herbert Stothart
Directing - Mervyn LeRoy
Outstanding Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Actor - Ronald Colman in "Random Harvest"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Susan Peters in "Random Harvest"
Reap the Wild Wind
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: George Sawley
Cinematography (Color) - Victor Milner, William V. Skall
* Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart, William L. Pereira; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop
Road to Morocco
2 Nominations
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Frank Butler, Don Hartman
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
S
The Shanghai Gesture
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Interior Decoration: Boris Leven
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Richard Hageman
A Ship Is Born
1 Nomination
Documentary - United States Merchant Marine
Silver Queen
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Ralph Berger; Interior Decoration: Emile Kuri
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Victor Young
Speaking of Animals and Their Families
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (One-reel) - Paramount
The Spoilers
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Jack Otterson, John B. Goodman; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Edward R. Robinson
T
Take a Letter, Darling
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - John Mescall
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Victor Young
The Talk of the Town
7 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
Outstanding Motion Picture - Columbia
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Frederick Hollander, Morris Stoloff
Writing (Screenplay) - Irwin Shaw, Sidney Buchman
Film Editing - Otto Meyer
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Sidney Harmon
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Ted Tetzlaff
Ten Gentlemen from West Point
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Leon Shamroy
This above All
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Arthur Miller
Film Editing - Walter Thompson
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
To Be or Not to Be
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Werner Heymann
To the Shores of Tripoli
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - Edward Cronjager, William V. Skall
Tortilla Flat
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Frank Morgan in "Tortilla Flat"
Tulips Shall Grow
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - George Pal, Producer
Twenty-One Miles
1 Nomination
Documentary - British Ministry of Information
U
United States Marine Band
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Warner Bros.
W
Wake Island
4 Nominations
Directing - John Farrow
Outstanding Motion Picture - Paramount
Writing (Original Screenplay) - W. R. Burnett, Frank Butler
Actor in a Supporting Role - William Bendix in "Wake Island"
The War against Mrs. Hadley
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - George Oppenheimer
We Refuse to Die
1 Nomination
Documentary - William C. Thomas, Producer
White Eagle
1 Nomination
Documentary - Concanen Films
Winning Your Wings
1 Nomination
Documentary - United States Army Air Force
Woman of the Year
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress - Katharine Hepburn in "Woman of the Year"
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Ring Lardner, Jr., Michael Kanin
Y
Yankee Doodle Dandy
8 Nominations, 3 Wins
Film Editing - George Amy
Directing - Michael Curtiz
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Robert Buckner
Actor in a Supporting Role - Walter Huston in "Yankee Doodle Dandy"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
* Actor - James Cagney in "Yankee Doodle Dandy"
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf, Heinz Roemheld
* Sound Recording - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
You Were Never Lovelier
3 Nominations
Sound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Music (Song) - Dearly Beloved in "You Were Never Lovelier" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Leigh Harline
Youth on Parade
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - It Seems I Heard That Song Before in "Youth on Parade" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn