The 13th Academy Awards | 1941
Biltmore Bowl of the Biltmore Hotel
Thursday, February 27, 1941
Honoring movies released in 1940
Highlights
  • Writing (Screenplay)
    The Philadelphia Story
    Donald Ogden Stewart
  • Supporting Actor
    The Westerner
    Walter Brennan
  • Sound Recording
    Strike Up the Band
    Douglas Shearer
Memorable Moments
  • The Biltmore Hotel
    Academy Awards stage
  • Ginger Rogers and James Stewart
    Best Actress winner for Kitty Foyle and Best Actor winner for The Philadelphia Story
  • Joan Fontaine, Alfred Hitchcock
    Joan Fontaine and Alfred Hitchcock
    Best Actress and Directing nominees for Rebecca, winner of Best Picture

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Walter Brennan

The Westerner

Nominees

Albert Basserman

Foreign Correspondent

William Gargan

They Knew What They Wanted

Jack Oakie

The Great Dictator

James Stephenson

The Letter

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jane Darwell

The Grapes of Wrath

Nominees

Barbara O'Neil

All This, and Heaven Too

Marjorie Rambeau

Primrose Path

Judith Anderson

Rebecca

Ruth Hussey

The Philadelphia Story

Directing

Winner

The Grapes of Wrath

John Ford

Nominees

Kitty Foyle

Sam Wood

The Letter

William Wyler

The Philadelphia Story

George Cukor

Rebecca

Alfred Hitchcock

Film Editing

Winner

North West Mounted Police

Anne Bauchens

Nominees

The Grapes of Wrath

Robert Simpson

The Letter

Warren Low

The Long Voyage Home

Sherman Todd

Rebecca

Hal C. Kern

Actor

Winner

James Stewart

The Philadelphia Story

Nominees

Raymond Massey

Abe Lincoln in Illinois

Laurence Olivier

Rebecca

Charles Chaplin

The Great Dictator

Henry Fonda

The Grapes of Wrath

Actress

Winner

Ginger Rogers

Kitty Foyle

Nominees

Bette Davis

The Letter

Joan Fontaine

Rebecca

Katharine Hepburn

The Philadelphia Story

Martha Scott

Our Town

Writing (Original Story)

Winner

Arise, My Love

Benjamin Glazer, John S. Toldy

Nominees

Comrade X

Walter Reisch

Edison, the Man

Dore Schary, Hugo Butler

My Favorite Wife

Bella Spewack, Samuel Spewack, Leo McCarey

The Westerner

Stuart N. Lake

Outstanding Production

Winner

Rebecca

Selznick International Pictures

Nominees

All This, and Heaven Too

Warner Bros.

Foreign Correspondent

Walter Wanger (production company)

The Grapes of Wrath

20th Century-Fox

The Great Dictator

Charles Chaplin Productions

Kitty Foyle

RKO Radio

The Letter

Warner Bros.

The Long Voyage Home

Argosy-Wanger

Our Town

Sol Lesser (production company)

The Philadelphia Story

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Sound Recording

Winner

Strike Up the Band

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

Nominees

Behind the News

Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director

Captain Caution

Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director

The Grapes of Wrath

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

The Howards of Virginia

General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director

Kitty Foyle

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director

North West Mounted Police

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

Our Town

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

The Sea Hawk

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director

Spring Parade

Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director

Too Many Husbands

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

The Milky Way

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Nominees

Puss Gets the Boot

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

A Wild Hare

Leon Schlesinger, Producer

Music (Scoring)

Winner

Tin Pan Alley

Alfred Newman

Nominees

Irene

Anthony Collins

Our Town

Aaron Copland

The Sea Hawk

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Second Chorus

Artie Shaw

Spring Parade

Charles Previn

Strike Up the Band

Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll

Arise, My Love

Victor Young

Hit Parade of 1941

Cy Feuer

Music (Song)

Winner

Pinocchio

When You Wish Upon A Star in "Pinocchio" Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Nominees

Down Argentine Way

Down Argentina Way in "Down Argentine Way" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

You'll Find Out

I'd Know You Anywhere in "You'll Find Out" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Music in My Heart

It's A Blue World in "Music in My Heart" Music and Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright

Second Chorus

Love Of My Life in "Second Chorus" Music by Artie Shaw; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Rhythm on the River

Only Forever in "Rhythm on the River" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by John Burke

Strike Up the Band

Our Love Affair in "Strike Up the Band" Music and Lyrics by Roger Edens and Arthur Freed

Spring Parade

Waltzing In The Clouds in "Spring Parade" Music by Robert Stolz; Lyrics by Gus Kahn

Hit Parade of 1941

Who Am I? in "Hit Parade of 1941" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Walter Bullock

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

The Philadelphia Story

Donald Ogden Stewart

Nominees

The Grapes of Wrath

Nunnally Johnson

Kitty Foyle

Dalton Trumbo

The Long Voyage Home

Dudley Nichols

Rebecca

Robert E. Sherwood, Joan Harrison

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Quicker 'N a Wink

Pete Smith, Producer

Nominees

Siege

RKO Radio

London Can Take It

Warner Bros.

More about Nostradamus

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

Teddy, the Rough Rider

Warner Bros.

Nominees

Eyes of the Navy

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Service with the Colors

Warner Bros.

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Pinocchio

Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington

Nominees

The Great Dictator

Meredith Willson

The House of the Seven Gables

Frank Skinner

The Howards of Virginia

Richard Hageman

The Letter

Max Steiner

The Long Voyage Home

Richard Hageman

The Mark of Zorro

Alfred Newman

My Favorite Wife

Roy Webb

North West Mounted Police

Victor Young

One Million B.C.

Werner Heymann

Our Town

Aaron Copland

Rebecca

Franz Waxman

The Thief of Bagdad

Miklos Rozsa

Arizona

Victor Young

Waterloo Bridge

Herbert Stothart

The Dark Command

Victor Young

The Fight for Life

Louis Gruenberg

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Rebecca

George Barnes

Nominees

Abe Lincoln in Illinois

James Wong Howe

All This, and Heaven Too

Ernest Haller

Arise, My Love

Charles B. Lang, Jr.

Boom Town

Harold Rosson

Foreign Correspondent

Foreign Correspondent

The Letter

Gaetano (Tony) Gaudio

The Long Voyage Home

Gregg Toland

Spring Parade

Joseph Valentine

Waterloo Bridge

Joseph Ruttenberg

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

The Thief of Bagdad

The Thief of Bagdad

Nominees

North West Mounted Police

Victor Milner, W. Howard Greene

Northwest Passage

Sidney Wagner, William V. Skall

Bitter Sweet

Oliver T. Marsh, Allen Davey

The Blue Bird

Arthur Miller, Ray Rennahan

Down Argentine Way

Leon Shamroy, Ray Rennahan

Special Effects

Winner

The Thief of Bagdad

Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by Jack Whitney

Nominees

Boom Town

Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer

The Boys from Syracuse

Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, Joseph Lapis

Dr. Cyclops

Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart

Foreign Correspondent

Photographic Effects by Paul Eagler; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton

The Invisible Man Returns

Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, William Hedgecock

The Long Voyage Home

Photographic Effects by R. T. Layton, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton

One Million B.C.

Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse

Rebecca

Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns

The Sea Hawk

Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson

Swiss Family Robinson

Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by John O. Aalberg

Typhoon

Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Loren Ryder

Women in War

Photographic Effects by Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford, Ellis J. Thackery; Sound Effects by Herbert Norsch

The Blue Bird

Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Pride and Prejudice

Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse

Nominees

Arise, My Love

Hans Dreier, Robert Usher

Arizona

Lionel Banks, Robert Peterson

The Boys from Syracuse

John Otterson

The Dark Command

John Victor Mackay

Foreign Correspondent

Alexander Golitzen

Lillian Russell

Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright

My Favorite Wife

Van Nest Polglase, Mark-Lee Kirk

My Son, My Son!

John DuCasse Schulze

Our Town

Lewis J. Rachmil

Rebecca

Lyle Wheeler

The Sea Hawk

Anton Grot

The Westerner

James Basevi

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

The Thief of Bagdad

Vincent Korda

Nominees

Down Argentine Way

Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright

North West Mounted Police

Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson

Bitter Sweet

Cedric Gibbons, John S. Detlie

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

The Great McGinty

Preston Sturges

Nominees

The Great Dictator

Charles Chaplin

Angels over Broadway

Ben Hecht

Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet

John Huston, Heinz Herald, Norman Burnside

Foreign Correspondent

Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison
A
Abe Lincoln in Illinois
2 Nominations
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - James Wong Howe
Actor - Raymond Massey in "Abe Lincoln in Illinois"
All This, and Heaven Too
3 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Barbara O'Neil in "All This, and Heaven Too"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Ernest Haller
Outstanding Production - Warner Bros.
Angels over Broadway
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Ben Hecht
Arise, My Love
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Writing (Original Story) - Benjamin Glazer, John S. Toldy
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Hans Dreier, Robert Usher
Music (Scoring) - Victor Young
Arizona
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Lionel Banks, Robert Peterson
Music (Original Score) - Victor Young
B
Behind the News
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
Bitter Sweet
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Cedric Gibbons, John S. Detlie
Cinematography (Color) - Oliver T. Marsh, Allen Davey
The Blue Bird
2 Nominations
Cinematography (Color) - Arthur Miller, Ray Rennahan
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen
Boom Town
2 Nominations
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Harold Rosson
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
The Boys from Syracuse
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - John Otterson
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, Joseph Lapis
C
Captain Caution
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
Comrade X
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - Walter Reisch
D
The Dark Command
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - John Victor Mackay
Music (Original Score) - Victor Young
Down Argentine Way
3 Nominations
Music (Song) - Down Argentina Way in "Down Argentine Way" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy, Ray Rennahan
Art Direction (Color) - Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
Dr. Cyclops
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart
Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - John Huston, Heinz Herald, Norman Burnside
E
Edison, the Man
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - Dore Schary, Hugo Butler
Eyes of the Navy
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
F
The Fight for Life
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - Louis Gruenberg
Foreign Correspondent
6 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Albert Basserman in "Foreign Correspondent"
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Alexander Golitzen
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Foreign Correspondent
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Paul Eagler; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
Outstanding Production - Walter Wanger (production company)
G
The Grapes of Wrath
7 Nominations, 2 Wins
Outstanding Production - 20th Century-Fox
Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
Actor - Henry Fonda in "The Grapes of Wrath"
Writing (Screenplay) - Nunnally Johnson
Film Editing - Robert Simpson
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Jane Darwell in "The Grapes of Wrath"
* Directing - John Ford
The Great Dictator
5 Nominations
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Charles Chaplin
Actor - Charles Chaplin in "The Great Dictator"
Outstanding Production - Charles Chaplin Productions
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Oakie in "The Great Dictator"
Music (Original Score) - Meredith Willson
The Great McGinty
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Preston Sturges
H
Hit Parade of 1941
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring) - Cy Feuer
Music (Song) - Who Am I? in "Hit Parade of 1941" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Walter Bullock
The House of the Seven Gables
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - Frank Skinner
The Howards of Virginia
2 Nominations
Sound Recording - General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Music (Original Score) - Richard Hageman
I
The Invisible Man Returns
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, William Hedgecock
Irene
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring) - Anthony Collins
K
Kitty Foyle
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay) - Dalton Trumbo
Outstanding Production - RKO Radio
Sound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
Directing - Sam Wood
* Actress - Ginger Rogers in "Kitty Foyle"
L
The Letter
7 Nominations
Actress - Bette Davis in "The Letter"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Gaetano (Tony) Gaudio
Actor in a Supporting Role - James Stephenson in "The Letter"
Music (Original Score) - Max Steiner
Outstanding Production - Warner Bros.
Film Editing - Warren Low
Directing - William Wyler
Lillian Russell
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
London Can Take It
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Warner Bros.
The Long Voyage Home
6 Nominations
Outstanding Production - Argosy-Wanger
Writing (Screenplay) - Dudley Nichols
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Gregg Toland
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by R. T. Layton, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
Music (Original Score) - Richard Hageman
Film Editing - Sherman Todd
M
The Mark of Zorro
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - Alfred Newman
The Milky Way
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
More about Nostradamus
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Music in My Heart
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - It's A Blue World in "Music in My Heart" Music and Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
My Favorite Wife
3 Nominations
Writing (Original Story) - Bella Spewack, Samuel Spewack, Leo McCarey
Music (Original Score) - Roy Webb
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Van Nest Polglase, Mark-Lee Kirk
My Son, My Son!
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - John DuCasse Schulze
N
North West Mounted Police
5 Nominations, 1 Win
* Film Editing - Anne Bauchens
Art Direction (Color) - Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Cinematography (Color) - Victor Milner, W. Howard Greene
Music (Original Score) - Victor Young
Northwest Passage
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - Sidney Wagner, William V. Skall
O
One Million B.C.
2 Nominations
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
Music (Original Score) - Werner Heymann
Our Town
6 Nominations
Music (Scoring) - Aaron Copland
Music (Original Score) - Aaron Copland
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Lewis J. Rachmil
Actress - Martha Scott in "Our Town"
Sound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Outstanding Production - Sol Lesser (production company)
P
The Philadelphia Story
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Writing (Screenplay) - Donald Ogden Stewart
* Actor - James Stewart in "The Philadelphia Story"
Directing - George Cukor
Actress - Katharine Hepburn in "The Philadelphia Story"
Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ruth Hussey in "The Philadelphia Story"
Pinocchio
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Music (Original Score) - Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
* Music (Song) - When You Wish Upon A Star in "Pinocchio" Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Pride and Prejudice
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse
Primrose Path
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Marjorie Rambeau in "Primrose Path"
Puss Gets the Boot
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Q
Quicker 'N a Wink
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer
R
Rebecca
11 Nominations, 2 Wins
Directing - Alfred Hitchcock
Music (Original Score) - Franz Waxman
Film Editing - Hal C. Kern
Actress - Joan Fontaine in "Rebecca"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Judith Anderson in "Rebecca"
Actor - Laurence Olivier in "Rebecca"
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Lyle Wheeler
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
Writing (Screenplay) - Robert E. Sherwood, Joan Harrison
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - George Barnes
* Outstanding Production - Selznick International Pictures
Rhythm on the River
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Only Forever in "Rhythm on the River" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by John Burke
S
The Sea Hawk
4 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Anton Grot
Music (Scoring) - Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Sound Recording - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Second Chorus
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring) - Artie Shaw
Music (Song) - Love Of My Life in "Second Chorus" Music by Artie Shaw; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Service with the Colors
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Warner Bros.
Siege
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - RKO Radio
Spring Parade
4 Nominations
Music (Scoring) - Charles Previn
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Valentine
Sound Recording - Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Music (Song) - Waltzing In The Clouds in "Spring Parade" Music by Robert Stolz; Lyrics by Gus Kahn
Strike Up the Band
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Music (Song) - Our Love Affair in "Strike Up the Band" Music and Lyrics by Roger Edens and Arthur Freed
Music (Scoring) - Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll
Swiss Family Robinson
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by John O. Aalberg
T
Teddy, the Rough Rider
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Warner Bros.
They Knew What They Wanted
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - William Gargan in "They Knew What They Wanted"
The Thief of Bagdad
4 Nominations, 3 Wins
Music (Original Score) - Miklos Rozsa
* Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by Jack Whitney
* Cinematography (Color) - The Thief of Bagdad
* Art Direction (Color) - Vincent Korda
Tin Pan Alley
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Scoring) - Alfred Newman
Too Many Husbands
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Typhoon
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Loren Ryder
W
Waterloo Bridge
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Herbert Stothart
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Ruttenberg
The Westerner
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - James Basevi
Writing (Original Story) - Stuart N. Lake
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Walter Brennan in "The Westerner"
A Wild Hare
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Women in War
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford, Ellis J. Thackery; Sound Effects by Herbert Norsch
Y
You'll Find Out
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - I'd Know You Anywhere in "You'll Find Out" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer