2015

The 87th Academy Awards | 2015
Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 22, 2015
Honoring movies released in 2014
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Eddie Redmayne

The Theory of Everything

Nominees

Steve Carell

Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper

American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch

The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

J.K. Simmons

Whiplash

Nominees

Robert Duvall

The Judge

Ethan Hawke

Boyhood

Edward Norton

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Mark Ruffalo

Foxcatcher

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Julianne Moore

Still Alice

Nominees

Marion Cotillard

Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones

The Theory of Everything

Rosamund Pike

Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon

Wild

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Patricia Arquette

Boyhood

Nominees

Laura Dern

Wild

Keira Knightley

The Imitation Game

Emma Stone

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Meryl Streep

Into the Woods

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Big Hero 6

Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli

Nominees

The Boxtrolls

Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold

Song of the Sea

Tomm Moore and Paul Young

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Picture

Winner

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers

Nominees

American Sniper

Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers

Boyhood

Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers

The Imitation Game

Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers

Selma

Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

The Theory of Everything

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers

Whiplash

Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Emmanuel Lubezki

Nominees

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Robert Yeoman

Ida

Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr. Turner

Dick Pope

Unbroken

Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Winner

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Milena Canonero

Nominees

Inherent Vice

Mark Bridges

Into the Woods

Colleen Atwood

Maleficent

Anna B. Sheppard

Mr. Turner

Jacqueline Durran

Directing

Winner

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu

Nominees

Boyhood

Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher

Bennett Miller

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Wes Anderson

The Imitation Game

Morten Tyldum

Film Editing

Winner

Whiplash

Tom Cross

Nominees

American Sniper

Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach

Boyhood

Sandra Adair

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game

William Goldenberg

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Ida

Poland

Nominees

Leviathan

Russia

Tangerines

Estonia

Timbuktu

Mauritania

Wild Tales

Argentina

Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

Nominees

Foxcatcher

Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard

Guardians of the Galaxy

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Production Design

Winner

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Nominees

The Imitation Game

Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Into the Woods

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner

Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Sound Editing

Winner

American Sniper

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Nominees

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Brent Burge and Jason Canovas

Interstellar

Richard King

Unbroken

Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Sound Mixing

Winner

Whiplash

Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Nominees

American Sniper

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga

Interstellar

Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten

Unbroken

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

Visual Effects

Winner

Interstellar

Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher

Nominees

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy

Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould

X-Men: Days of Future Past

Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alexandre Desplat

Nominees

The Imitation Game

Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar

Hans Zimmer

Mr. Turner

Gary Yershon

The Theory of Everything

Jóhann Jóhannsson

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

Nominees

Boyhood

Written by Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher

Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler

Written by Dan Gilroy

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

Nominees

Joanna

Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse

Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki

The Reaper (La Parka)

Gabriel Serra Arguello

White Earth

J. Christian Jensen

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

CitizenFour

Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

Nominees

Finding Vivian Maier

John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam

Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth

Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier

Virunga

Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Feast

Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

Nominees

The Bigger Picture

Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees

The Dam Keeper

Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi

Me and My Moulton

Torill Kove

A Single Life

Joris Oprins

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

The Phone Call

Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Nominees

Aya

Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham

Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)

Hu Wei and Julien Féret

Parvaneh

Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Selma

“Glory” from Selma; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

Nominees

The Lego Movie

“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie; Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson

Beyond the Lights

“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me; Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

Begin Again

“Lost Stars” from Begin Again; Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

The Imitation Game

Written by Graham Moore

Nominees

American Sniper

Written by Jason Hall

Inherent Vice

Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything

Screenplay by Anthony McCarten

Whiplash

Written by Damien Chazelle
A
American Sniper
6 Nominations, 1 Win
* Sound Editing - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Actor in a Leading Role - Bradley Cooper
Best Picture - Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
Film Editing - Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Sound Mixing - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Jason Hall
Aya
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
B
Begin Again
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - “Lost Stars” from Begin Again; Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois
Beyond the Lights
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - “Grateful” from Beyond the Lights; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Big Hero 6
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Animated Feature Film - Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
The Bigger Picture
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
9 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Directing - Alejandro G. Iñárritu
* Best Picture - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
* Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Actor in a Supporting Role - Edward Norton
Actress in a Supporting Role - Emma Stone
Sound Mixing - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Sound Editing - Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
Actor in a Leading Role - Michael Keaton
Boogaloo and Graham
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
The Boxtrolls
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
Boyhood
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ethan Hawke
Directing - Richard Linklater
Best Picture - Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
Film Editing - Sandra Adair
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Richard Linklater
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Patricia Arquette
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Hu Wei and Julien Féret
C
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
CitizenFour
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
D
The Dam Keeper
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
F
Feast
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
Finding Vivian Maier
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Foxcatcher
5 Nominations
Directing - Bennett Miller
Makeup and Hairstyling - Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
Actor in a Supporting Role - Mark Ruffalo
Actor in a Leading Role - Steve Carell
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
G
Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me; Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
Gone Girl
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Rosamund Pike
The Grand Budapest Hotel
9 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
* Makeup and Hairstyling - Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
* Costume Design - Milena Canonero
* Production Design - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Film Editing - Barney Pilling
Cinematography - Robert Yeoman
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Directing - Wes Anderson
Best Picture - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
Guardians of the Galaxy
2 Nominations
Makeup and Hairstyling - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
Visual Effects - Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
H
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
1 Nomination
Sound Editing - Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
How to Train Your Dragon 2
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
I
Ida
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Foreign Language Film - Poland
Cinematography - Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
The Imitation Game
8 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Actor in a Leading Role - Benedict Cumberbatch
Actress in a Supporting Role - Keira Knightley
Directing - Morten Tyldum
Best Picture - Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
Production Design - Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Film Editing - William Goldenberg
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Graham Moore
Inherent Vice
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Mark Bridges
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
Interstellar
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Sound Mixing - Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Music (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer
Production Design - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Sound Editing - Richard King
* Visual Effects - Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
Into the Woods
3 Nominations
Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
Actress in a Supporting Role - Meryl Streep
Production Design - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
J
Joanna
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Aneta Kopacz
The Judge
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Duvall
L
Last Days in Vietnam
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Lego Movie
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - “Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie; Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
Leviathan
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Russia
M
Maleficent
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Anna B. Sheppard
Me and My Moulton
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Torill Kove
Mr. Turner
4 Nominations
Cinematography - Dick Pope
Music (Original Score) - Gary Yershon
Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran
Production Design - Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts
N
Nightcrawler
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Dan Gilroy
O
Our Curse
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
P
Parvaneh
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
The Phone Call
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
R
The Reaper (La Parka)
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Gabriel Serra Arguello
S
The Salt of the Earth
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Selma
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Picture - Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
* Music (Original Song) - “Glory” from Selma; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
A Single Life
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Joris Oprins
Song of the Sea
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Tomm Moore and Paul Young
Still Alice
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress in a Leading Role - Julianne Moore
T
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Tangerines
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Estonia
The Theory of Everything
5 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor in a Leading Role - Eddie Redmayne
Actress in a Leading Role - Felicity Jones
Music (Original Score) - Jóhann Jóhannsson
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Best Picture - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
Timbuktu
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Mauritania
Two Days, One Night
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Marion Cotillard
U
Unbroken
3 Nominations
Sound Editing - Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
Sound Mixing - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Cinematography - Roger Deakins
V
Virunga
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
W
Whiplash
5 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Sound Mixing - Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
* Actor in a Supporting Role - J.K. Simmons
* Film Editing - Tom Cross
Best Picture - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Damien Chazelle
White Earth
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - J. Christian Jensen
Wild
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Laura Dern
Actress in a Leading Role - Reese Witherspoon
Wild Tales
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Argentina
X
X-Men: Days of Future Past
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer