The 23rd Academy Awards | 1951
RKO Pantages Theatre
Thursday, March 29, 1951
Honoring movies released in 1950
Highlights
  • Sound Recording
    Marilyn Monroe Presents Sound Recording: 1951 Oscars
    All about Eve
    Thomas T. Moulton, presented by Marilyn Monroe
  • Supporting Actor
    George Sanders Wins Supporting Actor: 1951 Oscars
    All about Eve
    George Sanders, presented by Mercedes McCambridge
  • Honorary Award
    George Murphy, Louis B. Mayer and Darryl F. Zanuck: 1951 Oscars
    Louis B. Mayer, presented by Darryl F. Zanuck
Memorable Moments
  • José Ferrer and Judy Holliday
    Gloria Swanson with the Best Actor winner for Cyrano de Bergerac and Best Actress winner for Born Yesterday
  • Joseph L. Mankiewicz.
    Best Directing and Original Screenplay winner for All about Eve
  • Foreign Language Film
    Dr. Mario Ungaro
    The Italian consul accepts the Honorary Foreign Language Film Award for The Walls of Malapaga, presented by Marlene Dietrich

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

George Sanders

All about Eve

Nominees

Jeff Chandler

Broken Arrow

Edmund Gwenn

Mister 880

Sam Jaffe

The Asphalt Jungle

Erich von Stroheim

Sunset Blvd.

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Josephine Hull

Harvey

Nominees

Hope Emerson

Caged

Celeste Holm

All about Eve

Nancy Olson

Sunset Blvd.

Thelma Ritter

All about Eve

Directing

Winner

All about Eve

Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Nominees

The Asphalt Jungle

John Huston

Born Yesterday

George Cukor

Sunset Blvd.

Billy Wilder

The Third Man

Carol Reed

Film Editing

Winner

King Solomon's Mines

Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig

Nominees

All about Eve

Barbara McLean

Annie Get Your Gun

James E. Newcom

Sunset Blvd.

Arthur Schmidt, Doane Harrison

The Third Man

Oswald Hafenrichter

Actor

Winner

José Ferrer

Cyrano de Bergerac

Nominees

Louis Calhern

The Magnificent Yankee

William Holden

Sunset Blvd.

James Stewart

Harvey

Spencer Tracy

Father of the Bride

Actress

Winner

Judy Holliday

Born Yesterday

Nominees

Anne Baxter

All about Eve

Bette Davis

All about Eve

Eleanor Parker

Caged

Gloria Swanson

Sunset Blvd.

Sound Recording

Winner

All about Eve

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Nominees

Cinderella

Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director

Louisa

Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director

Our Very Own

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director

Trio

Pinewood Studio Sound Department, Cyril Crowhurst, Sound Director

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Gerald McBoing-Boing

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

Nominees

Trouble Indemnity

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

Jerry's Cousin

Fred Quimby, Producer

Music (Song)

Winner

Captain Carey, U.S.A.

Mona Lisa in "Captain Carey, U.S.A." Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston

Nominees

The Toast of New Orleans

Be My Love in "The Toast of New Orleans" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Cinderella

Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo in "Cinderella" Music and Lyrics by Mack David, Al Hoffman and Jerry Livingston

Singing Guns

Mule Train in "Singing Guns" Music and Lyrics by Fred Glickman, Hy Heath and Johnny Lange

Wabash Avenue

Wilhelmina in "Wabash Avenue" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

All about Eve

Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Nominees

The Asphalt Jungle

Ben Maddow, John Huston

Born Yesterday

Albert Mannheimer

Broken Arrow

Albert Maltz

Father of the Bride

Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Grandad of Races

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Nominees

Blaze Busters

Robert Youngson, Producer

Wrong Way Butch

Pete Smith, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

In Beaver Valley

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

Grandma Moses

Falcon Films, Inc.

My Country 'Tis of Thee

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Darryl F. Zanuck

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Third Man

Robert Krasker

Nominees

All about Eve

Milton Krasner

The Asphalt Jungle

Harold Rosson

The Furies

Victor Milner

Sunset Blvd.

John F. Seitz

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

King Solomon's Mines

Robert Surtees

Nominees

Annie Get Your Gun

Charles Rosher

Broken Arrow

Ernest Palmer

The Flame and the Arrow

Ernest Haller

Samson and Delilah

George Barnes

Special Effects

Winner

Destination Moon

George Pal Productions

Nominees

Samson and Delilah

Cecil B. DeMille Productions

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Sunset Blvd.

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

Nominees

All about Eve

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott

The Red Danube

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Samson and Delilah

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

Nominees

Annie Get Your Gun

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle

Destination Moon

Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: George Sawley

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Why Korea?

Edmund Reek, Producer

Nominees

The Fight: Science against Cancer

Guy Glover, Producer

The Stairs

Film Documents, Inc.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Annie Get Your Gun

Adolph Deutsch, Roger Edens

Nominees

Cinderella

Oliver Wallace, Paul J. Smith

I'll Get By

Lionel Newman

Three Little Words

Andre Previn

The West Point Story

Ray Heindorf

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

Sunset Blvd.

Franz Waxman

Nominees

All about Eve

Alfred Newman

The Flame and the Arrow

Max Steiner

No Sad Songs for Me

George Duning

Samson and Delilah

Victor Young

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Titan: Story of Michelangelo

Robert Snyder, Producer

Nominees

With These Hands

Jack Arnold and Lee Goodman, Producers

Best Motion Picture

Winner

All about Eve

20th Century-Fox

Nominees

Born Yesterday

Columbia

Father of the Bride

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

King Solomon's Mines

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Sunset Blvd.

Paramount

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

Winner

Panic in the Streets

Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt

Nominees

Mystery Street

Leonard Spigelgass

When Willie Comes Marching Home

Sy Gomberg

Bitter Rice

Giuseppe De Santis, Carlo Lizzani

The Gunfighter

William Bowers, Andre de Toth

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

All about Eve

Edith Head, Charles LeMaire

Nominees

Born Yesterday

Jean Louis

The Magnificent Yankee

Walter Plunkett

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

Samson and Delilah

Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, Gwen Wakeling

Nominees

The Black Rose

Michael Whittaker

That Forsyte Woman

Walter Plunkett, Valles

Writing (Story and Screenplay)

Winner

Sunset Blvd.

Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, D. M. Marshman, Jr.

Nominees

Adam's Rib

Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin

Caged

Virginia Kellogg, Bernard C. Schoenfeld

The Men

Carl Foreman

No Way Out

Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Lesser Samuels

Honorary Foreign Language Film Award

Winner

The Walls of Malapaga

Special Award
ALL0-9 ABCDE FGHIJKLMNOPQ RSTU V WX Y Z
A
Adam's Rib
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
All about Eve
14 Nominations, 6 Wins
* Best Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
* Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head, Charles LeMaire
* Actor in a Supporting Role - George Sanders in "All about Eve"
* Directing - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
* Writing (Screenplay) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
Actress - Anne Baxter in "All about Eve"
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
Film Editing - Barbara McLean
Actress - Bette Davis in "All about Eve"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Celeste Holm in "All about Eve"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Milton Krasner
Actress in a Supporting Role - Thelma Ritter in "All about Eve"
Annie Get Your Gun
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Adolph Deutsch, Roger Edens
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle
Cinematography (Color) - Charles Rosher
Film Editing - James E. Newcom
The Asphalt Jungle
4 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay) - Ben Maddow, John Huston
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Harold Rosson
Directing - John Huston
Actor in a Supporting Role - Sam Jaffe in "The Asphalt Jungle"
B
Bitter Rice
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Giuseppe De Santis, Carlo Lizzani
The Black Rose
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Color) - Michael Whittaker
Blaze Busters
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Robert Youngson, Producer
Born Yesterday
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay) - Albert Mannheimer
Best Motion Picture - Columbia
Directing - George Cukor
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Jean Louis
* Actress - Judy Holliday in "Born Yesterday"
Broken Arrow
3 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay) - Albert Maltz
Cinematography (Color) - Ernest Palmer
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jeff Chandler in "Broken Arrow"
C
Caged
3 Nominations
Actress - Eleanor Parker in "Caged"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Hope Emerson in "Caged"
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Virginia Kellogg, Bernard C. Schoenfeld
Captain Carey, U.S.A.
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Song) - Mona Lisa in "Captain Carey, U.S.A." Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston
Cinderella
3 Nominations
Music (Song) - Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo in "Cinderella" Music and Lyrics by Mack David, Al Hoffman and Jerry Livingston
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Oliver Wallace, Paul J. Smith
Sound Recording - Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Cyrano de Bergerac
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actor - José Ferrer
D
Destination Moon
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: George Sawley
* Special Effects - George Pal Productions
F
Father of the Bride
3 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay) - Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
Best Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Actor - Spencer Tracy in "Father of the Bride"
The Fight: Science against Cancer
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Guy Glover, Producer
The Flame and the Arrow
2 Nominations
Cinematography (Color) - Ernest Haller
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
The Furies
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Victor Milner
G
Gerald McBoing-Boing
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Grandad of Races
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (One-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Grandma Moses
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Falcon Films, Inc.
The Gunfighter
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - William Bowers, Andre de Toth
H
Harvey
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor - James Stewart in "Harvey"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Josephine Hull in "Harvey"
I
I'll Get By
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Lionel Newman
In Beaver Valley
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Walt Disney, Producer
J
Jerry's Cousin
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Fred Quimby, Producer
K
King Solomon's Mines
3 Nominations, 2 Wins
Best Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
* Film Editing - Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig
* Cinematography (Color) - Robert Surtees
L
Louisa
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
M
The Magnificent Yankee
2 Nominations
Actor - Louis Calhern in "The Magnificent Yankee"
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Walter Plunkett
The Men
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Carl Foreman
Mister 880
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Edmund Gwenn in "Mister 880"
My Country 'Tis of Thee
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Mystery Street
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Leonard Spigelgass
N
No Sad Songs for Me
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - George Duning
No Way Out
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Lesser Samuels
O
Our Very Own
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
P
Panic in the Streets
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt
R
The Red Danube
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
S
Samson and Delilah
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
* Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, Gwen Wakeling
Special Effects - Cecil B. DeMille Productions
Cinematography (Color) - George Barnes
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Victor Young
Singing Guns
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Mule Train in "Singing Guns" Music and Lyrics by Fred Glickman, Hy Heath and Johnny Lange
The Stairs
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Film Documents, Inc.
Sunset Blvd.
11 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
* Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, D. M. Marshman, Jr.
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Franz Waxman
Film Editing - Arthur Schmidt, Doane Harrison
Directing - Billy Wilder
Actor in a Supporting Role - Erich von Stroheim in "Sunset Blvd."
Actress - Gloria Swanson in "Sunset Blvd."
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - John F. Seitz
Actress in a Supporting Role - Nancy Olson in "Sunset Blvd."
Best Motion Picture - Paramount
Actor - William Holden in "Sunset Blvd."
T
That Forsyte Woman
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Color) - Walter Plunkett, Valles
The Third Man
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Carol Reed
Film Editing - Oswald Hafenrichter
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Robert Krasker
Three Little Words
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Andre Previn
The Titan: Story of Michelangelo
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Robert Snyder, Producer
The Toast of New Orleans
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Be My Love in "The Toast of New Orleans" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Trio
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Pinewood Studio Sound Department, Cyril Crowhurst, Sound Director
Trouble Indemnity
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
W
Wabash Avenue
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Wilhelmina in "Wabash Avenue" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
The Walls of Malapaga
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Honorary Foreign Language Film Award - Special Award
The West Point Story
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf
When Willie Comes Marching Home
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Sy Gomberg
Why Korea?
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Edmund Reek, Producer
With These Hands
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jack Arnold and Lee Goodman, Producers
Wrong Way Butch
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer