The 38th Academy Awards | 1966
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 18, 1966
Honoring movies released in 1965
Highlights
  • Best Picture
    The Sound of Music Wins Best Picture: 1966 Oscars
    The Sound of Music
    Robert Wise
  • Music Awards
    Doctor Zhivago and The Sound of Music Win Music Awards: 1966 Oscars
    Doctor Zhivago / The Sound of Music
    Maurice Jarre / Irwin Kostal
  • Honorary Award
    Bob Hope Receives an Honorary Award: 1966 Oscars
    Bob Hope
Memorable Moments
  • Joanne Woodward and George Peppard
    Presenters at the first Oscars televised in color
  • Lee Marvin
    Lee Marvin
    Best Actor winner for Cat Ballou
  • Julie Christie
    Julie Christie
    Best Actress winner for Darling

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Martin Balsam

A Thousand Clowns

Nominees

Ian Bannen

The Flight of the Phoenix

Tom Courtenay

Doctor Zhivago

Michael Dunn

Ship of Fools

Frank Finlay

Othello

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Shelley Winters

A Patch of Blue

Nominees

Peggy Wood

The Sound of Music

Ruth Gordon

Inside Daisy Clover

Joyce Redman

Othello

Maggie Smith

Othello

Best Picture

Winner

The Sound of Music

Robert Wise, Producer

Nominees

Darling

Joseph Janni, Producer

Doctor Zhivago

Carlo Ponti, Producer

Ship of Fools

Stanley Kramer, Producer

A Thousand Clowns

Fred Coe, Producer

Directing

Winner

The Sound of Music

Robert Wise

Nominees

The Collector

William Wyler

Darling

John Schlesinger

Doctor Zhivago

David Lean

Woman in the Dunes

Hiroshi Teshigahara

Film Editing

Winner

The Sound of Music

William Reynolds

Nominees

The Flight of the Phoenix

Michael Luciano

The Great Race

Ralph E. Winters

Cat Ballou

Charles Nelson

Doctor Zhivago

Norman Savage

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Shop on Main Street

Czechoslovakia

Nominees

Blood on the Land

Greece

Dear John

Sweden

Kwaidan

Japan

Marriage Italian Style

Italy

Actor

Winner

Lee Marvin

Cat Ballou

Nominees

Laurence Olivier

Othello

Rod Steiger

The Pawnbroker

Oskar Werner

Ship of Fools

Richard Burton

The Spy Who Came In from the Cold

Actress

Winner

Julie Christie

Darling

Nominees

Julie Andrews

The Sound of Music

Samantha Eggar

The Collector

Elizabeth Hartman

A Patch of Blue

Simone Signoret

Ship of Fools

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

The Dot and the Line

Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers

Nominees

Clay or The Origin of Species

Eliot Noyes, Jr., Producer

The Thieving Magpie (La Gazza Ladra)

Emanuele Luzzati, Producer

Music (Song)

Winner

The Sandpiper

The Shadow Of Your Smile in "The Sandpiper" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Nominees

Cat Ballou

The Ballad Of Cat Ballou in "Cat Ballou" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

I Will Wait For You in "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Jacques Demy; English Lyrics by Norman Gimbel

The Great Race

The Sweetheart Tree in "The Great Race" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

What's New Pussycat?

What's New Pussycat? in "What's New Pussycat?" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

William Wyler

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Ship of Fools

Ernest Laszlo

Nominees

In Harm's Way

Loyal Griggs

King Rat

Burnett Guffey

Morituri

Conrad Hall

A Patch of Blue

Robert Burks

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Doctor Zhivago

Freddie Young

Nominees

The Agony and the Ecstasy

Leon Shamroy

The Great Race

Russell Harlan

The Greatest Story Ever Told

William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs

The Sound of Music

Ted McCord

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Ship of Fools

Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish

Nominees

King Rat

Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle

A Patch of Blue

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson

The Slender Thread

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, Joseph Kish

The Spy Who Came In from the Cold

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Doctor Zhivago

Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni

Nominees

The Agony and the Ecstasy

Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni

The Greatest Story Ever Told

Art Direction: Richard Day, William Creber, David Hall; Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean, Norman Rockett

Inside Daisy Clover

Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

The Sound of Music

Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

To Be Alive!

Francis Thompson, Producer

Nominees

Mural on Our Street

Kirk Smallman, Producer

Ouverture

Mafilm Productions

Point of View

Vision Associates Productions

Yeats Country

Patrick Carey and Joe Mendoza, Producers

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Eleanor Roosevelt Story

Sidney Glazier, Producer

Nominees

To Die in Madrid

To Die in Madrid

The Battle of the Bulge...The Brave Rifles

Laurence E. Mascott, Producer

The Forth Road Bridge

Peter Mills, Producer

Let My People Go

Marshall Flaum, Producer

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

Darling

Julie Harris

Nominees

Morituri

Moss Mabry

A Rage to Live

Howard Shoup

Ship of Fools

Bill Thomas, Jean Louis

The Slender Thread

Edith Head

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

Doctor Zhivago

Phyllis Dalton

Nominees

The Agony and the Ecstasy

Vittorio Nino Novarese

The Greatest Story Ever Told

Vittorio Nino Novarese, Marjorie Best

Inside Daisy Clover

Edith Head, Bill Thomas

The Sound of Music

Dorothy Jeakins

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Edmond L. DePatie

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

The Chicken (Le Poulet)

Claude Berri, Producer

Nominees

Fortress of Peace

Lothar Wolff, Producer

Skaterdater

Marshal Backlar and Noel Black, Producers

Snow

Edgar Anstey, Producer

Time Piece

Jim Henson, Producer

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

Doctor Zhivago

Robert Bolt

Nominees

Ship of Fools

Abby Mann

A Thousand Clowns

Herb Gardner

Cat Ballou

Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson

The Collector

Stanley Mann, John Kohn

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

Darling

Frederic Raphael

Nominees

Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines

Jack Davies, Ken Annakin

The Train

Franklin Coen, Frank Davis

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

Jacques Demy

Casanova '70

Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D'Amico

Sound

Winner

The Sound of Music

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

Nominees

The Agony and the Ecstasy

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director

Doctor Zhivago

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

The Great Race

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

Shenandoah

Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

Music (Music Score--substantially original)

Winner

Doctor Zhivago

Maurice Jarre

Nominees

The Agony and the Ecstasy

Alex North

The Greatest Story Ever Told

Alfred Newman

A Patch of Blue

Jerry Goldsmith

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy

Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)

Winner

The Sound of Music

Irwin Kostal

Nominees

A Thousand Clowns

Don Walker

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

Michel Legrand

Cat Ballou

DeVol

The Pleasure Seekers

Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage

Sound Effects

Winner

The Great Race

Tregoweth Brown

Nominees

Von Ryan's Express

Walter A. Rossi

Special Visual Effects

Winner

Thunderball

John Stears

Nominees

The Greatest Story Ever Told

J. McMillan Johnson
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGH IJ KLMN OPQ RSTUVWX YZ
A
The Agony and the Ecstasy
5 Nominations
Sound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Alex North
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Costume Design (Color) - Vittorio Nino Novarese
B
The Battle of the Bulge...The Brave Rifles
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Laurence E. Mascott, Producer
Blood on the Land
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Greece
C
Casanova '70
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D'Amico
Cat Ballou
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Charles Nelson
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - DeVol
Music (Song) - The Ballad Of Cat Ballou in "Cat Ballou" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson
* Actor - Lee Marvin in "Cat Ballou"
The Chicken (Le Poulet)
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Claude Berri, Producer
Clay or The Origin of Species
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Eliot Noyes, Jr., Producer
The Collector
3 Nominations
Actress - Samantha Eggar in "The Collector"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Stanley Mann, John Kohn
Directing - William Wyler
D
Darling
5 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Frederic Raphael
* Actress - Julie Christie in "Darling"
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Julie Harris
Directing - John Schlesinger
Best Picture - Joseph Janni, Producer
Dear John
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Sweden
Doctor Zhivago
10 Nominations, 5 Wins
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
* Cinematography (Color) - Freddie Young
* Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Maurice Jarre
* Costume Design (Color) - Phyllis Dalton
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Bolt
Best Picture - Carlo Ponti, Producer
Directing - David Lean
Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Film Editing - Norman Savage
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Courtenay in "Doctor Zhivago"
The Dot and the Line
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers
E
The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Sidney Glazier, Producer
F
The Flight of the Phoenix
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ian Bannen in "The Flight of the Phoenix"
Film Editing - Michael Luciano
The Forth Road Bridge
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Peter Mills, Producer
Fortress of Peace
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Lothar Wolff, Producer
G
The Great Race
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Ralph E. Winters
Cinematography (Color) - Russell Harlan
Music (Song) - The Sweetheart Tree in "The Great Race" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Sound - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
* Sound Effects - Tregoweth Brown
The Greatest Story Ever Told
5 Nominations
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Alfred Newman
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Richard Day, William Creber, David Hall; Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean, Norman Rockett
Special Visual Effects - J. McMillan Johnson
Costume Design (Color) - Vittorio Nino Novarese, Marjorie Best
Cinematography (Color) - William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs
I
In Harm's Way
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Loyal Griggs
Inside Daisy Clover
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head, Bill Thomas
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ruth Gordon in "Inside Daisy Clover"
K
King Rat
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Burnett Guffey
Kwaidan
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Japan
L
Let My People Go
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Marshall Flaum, Producer
M
Marriage Italian Style
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Italy
Morituri
2 Nominations
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Conrad Hall
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Moss Mabry
Mural on Our Street
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Kirk Smallman, Producer
O
Othello
4 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Frank Finlay in "Othello"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Joyce Redman in "Othello"
Actor - Laurence Olivier in "Othello"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Maggie Smith in "Othello"
Ouverture
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Mafilm Productions
P
A Patch of Blue
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson
Actress - Elizabeth Hartman in "A Patch of Blue"
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Jerry Goldsmith
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Robert Burks
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Shelley Winters in "A Patch of Blue"
The Pawnbroker
1 Nomination
Actor - Rod Steiger in "The Pawnbroker"
The Pleasure Seekers
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
Point of View
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Vision Associates Productions
R
A Rage to Live
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Howard Shoup
S
The Sandpiper
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Song) - The Shadow Of Your Smile in "The Sandpiper" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Shenandoah
1 Nomination
Sound - Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
Ship of Fools
8 Nominations, 2 Wins
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Abby Mann
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Bill Thomas, Jean Louis
Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Dunn in "Ship of Fools"
Actor - Oskar Werner in "Ship of Fools"
Actress - Simone Signoret in "Ship of Fools"
Best Picture - Stanley Kramer, Producer
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Ernest Laszlo
The Shop on Main Street
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Czechoslovakia
Skaterdater
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Marshal Backlar and Noel Black, Producers
The Slender Thread
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, Joseph Kish
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
Snow
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Edgar Anstey, Producer
The Sound of Music
10 Nominations, 5 Wins
* Sound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
* Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Irwin Kostal
* Directing - Robert Wise
* Best Picture - Robert Wise, Producer
* Film Editing - William Reynolds
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt
Costume Design (Color) - Dorothy Jeakins
Actress - Julie Andrews in "The Sound of Music"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Peggy Wood in "The Sound of Music"
Cinematography (Color) - Ted McCord
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
Actor - Richard Burton in "The Spy Who Came In from the Cold"
T
The Thieving Magpie (La Gazza Ladra)
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Emanuele Luzzati, Producer
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Jack Davies, Ken Annakin
A Thousand Clowns
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Don Walker
Best Picture - Fred Coe, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Herb Gardner
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Martin Balsam in "A Thousand Clowns"
Thunderball
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Special Visual Effects - John Stears
Time Piece
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Jim Henson, Producer
To Be Alive!
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Francis Thompson, Producer
To Die in Madrid
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - To Die in Madrid
The Train
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Franklin Coen, Frank Davis
U
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
4 Nominations
Music (Song) - I Will Wait For You in "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Jacques Demy; English Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Jacques Demy
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Michel Legrand
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy
V
Von Ryan's Express
1 Nomination
Sound Effects - Walter A. Rossi
W
What's New Pussycat?
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - What's New Pussycat? in "What's New Pussycat?" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
Woman in the Dunes
1 Nomination
Directing - Hiroshi Teshigahara
Y
Yeats Country
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Patrick Carey and Joe Mendoza, Producers