The 37th Academy Awards | 1965
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 5, 1965
Honoring movies released in 1964
Highlights
  • Sound Effects
    Norman Wanstall winning the Oscar® for Sound Effects for "Goldfinger"
    Goldfinger
    Norman Wantsall, presented by Angie Dickinson
  • Supporting Actress
    Lila Kedrova winning Best Supporting Actress
    Zorba the Greek
    Lila Kedrova
  • Foreign Language Film
    Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow Wins Foreign Language Film: 1965 Oscars
    Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
    Joseph E. Levine, accepting for Italy
Memorable Moments
  • Rex Harrison
    Best Actor winner for My Fair Lady, with presenter Audrey Hepburn
  • Mary Poppins Oscar Winners
    Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman (Original Song, Original Music Score) and Best Actress Julie Andrews
  • George Cukor
    Best Directing winner for My Fair Lady, with presenter Joan Crawford

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Peter Ustinov

Topkapi

Nominees

John Gielgud

Becket

Stanley Holloway

My Fair Lady

Edmond O'Brien

Seven Days in May

Lee Tracy

The Best Man

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Lila Kedrova

Zorba the Greek

Nominees

Grayson Hall

The Night of the Iguana

Agnes Moorehead

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Gladys Cooper

My Fair Lady

Dame Edith Evans

The Chalk Garden

Best Picture

Winner

My Fair Lady

Jack L. Warner, Producer

Nominees

Becket

Hal B. Wallis, Producer

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb

Stanley Kubrick, Producer

Mary Poppins

Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers

Zorba the Greek

Michael Cacoyannis, Producer

Directing

Winner

My Fair Lady

George Cukor

Nominees

Becket

Peter Glenville

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb

Stanley Kubrick

Mary Poppins

Robert Stevenson

Zorba the Greek

Michael Cacoyannis

Film Editing

Winner

Mary Poppins

Cotton Warburton

Nominees

Becket

Anne Coates

Father Goose

Ted J. Kent

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Michael Luciano

My Fair Lady

William Ziegler

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow

Italy

Nominees

Raven's End

Sweden

Sallah

Israel

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

France

Woman in the Dunes

Japan

Actor

Winner

Rex Harrison

My Fair Lady

Nominees

Peter O'Toole

Becket

Anthony Quinn

Zorba the Greek

Peter Sellers

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb

Richard Burton

Becket

Actress

Winner

Julie Andrews

Mary Poppins

Nominees

Anne Bancroft

The Pumpkin Eater

Sophia Loren

Marriage Italian Style

Debbie Reynolds

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Kim Stanley

Seance on a Wet Afternoon

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

The Pink Phink

David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers

Nominees

Nudnik #2

William L. Snyder, Producer

Christmas Cracker

National Film Board of Canada

How to Avoid Friendship

William L. Snyder, Producer

Music (Song)

Winner

Mary Poppins

Chim Chim Cher-ee in "Mary Poppins" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

Nominees

Dear Heart

Dear Heart in "Dear Heart" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte in "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Music by Frank DeVol; Lyrics by Mack David

Robin and the 7 Hoods

My Kind Of Town in "Robin and the 7 Hoods" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Where Love Has Gone

Where Love Has Gone in "Where Love Has Gone" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Zorba the Greek

Walter Lassally

Nominees

The Night of the Iguana

Gabriel Figueroa

The Americanization of Emily

Philip H. Lathrop

Fate Is the Hunter

Milton Krasner

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Joseph Biroc

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

My Fair Lady

Harry Stradling

Nominees

Becket

Geoffrey Unsworth

Cheyenne Autumn

William H. Clothier

Mary Poppins

Edward Colman

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Daniel L. Fapp

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Zorba the Greek

Vassilis Fotopoulos

Nominees

The Americanization of Emily

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Hans Peters, Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Robert R. Benton

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Art Direction: William Glasgow; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton

The Night of the Iguana

Stephen Grimes

Seven Days in May

Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

My Fair Lady

Art Direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

Nominees

Becket

Art Direction: John Bryan, Maurice Carter; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin, Robert Cartwright

Mary Poppins

Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt

What a Way to Go!

Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Nine from Little Rock

Charles Guggenheim, Producer

Nominees

Breaking the Habit

Henry Jacobs and John Korty, Producers

Children Without

Charles Guggenheim, Producer

Kenojuak

National Film Board of Canada

140 Days under the World

Geoffrey Scott and Oxley Hughan, Producers

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Jacques-Yves Cousteau's World without Sun

Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer

Nominees

The Finest Hours

Jack Le Vien, Producer

Four Days in November

Mel Stuart, Producer

The Human Dutch

Bert Haanstra, Producer

Over There, 1914-18

Jean Aurel, Producer

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Night of the Iguana

Dorothy Jeakins

Nominees

A House Is Not a Home

Edith Head

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Norma Koch

Kisses for My President

Howard Shoup

The Visit

"The Visit" René Hubert

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

My Fair Lady

Cecil Beaton

Nominees

What a Way to Go!

Edith Head, Moss Mabry

Becket

Margaret Furse

Mary Poppins

Tony Walton

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Morton Haack

Honorary Award

Winner

7 Faces of Dr. Lao

Special Award

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

Casals Conducts: 1964

Edward Schreiber, Producer

Nominees

Help! My Snowman's Burning Down

Carson Davidson, Producer

The Legend of Jimmy Blue Eyes

Robert Clouse, Producer

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

Becket

Edward Anhalt

Nominees

Mary Poppins

Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi

My Fair Lady

Alan Jay Lerner

Zorba the Greek

Michael Cacoyannis

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb

Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

Father Goose

Story by S. H. Barnett; Screenplay by Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff

Nominees

A Hard Day's Night

Alun Owen

One Potato, Two Potato

Story by Orville H. Hampton; Screenplay by Raphael Hayes, Orville H. Hampton

The Organizer

Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli

That Man from Rio

Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger, Philippe De Broca

Sound

Winner

My Fair Lady

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

Nominees

Becket

Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director

Father Goose

Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

Mary Poppins

Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

Music (Music Score--substantially original)

Winner

Mary Poppins

Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman

Nominees

Becket

Laurence Rosenthal

The Fall of the Roman Empire

Dimitri Tiomkin

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Frank DeVol

The Pink Panther

Henry Mancini

Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)

Winner

My Fair Lady

Andre Previn

Nominees

Mary Poppins

Irwin Kostal

Robin and the 7 Hoods

Nelson Riddle

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson, Leo Shuken

A Hard Day's Night

George Martin

Sound Effects

Winner

Goldfinger

Norman Wanstall

Nominees

The Lively Set

Robert L. Bratton

Special Visual Effects

Winner

Mary Poppins

Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske

Nominees

7 Faces of Dr. Lao

Jim Danforth
0-9
7 Faces of Dr. Lao
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Special Visual Effects - Jim Danforth
* Honorary Award - Special Award
140 Days under the World
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Geoffrey Scott and Oxley Hughan, Producers
A
The Americanization of Emily
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Hans Peters, Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Robert R. Benton
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Philip H. Lathrop
B
Becket
12 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Anne Coates
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John Bryan, Maurice Carter; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin, Robert Cartwright
Cinematography (Color) - Geoffrey Unsworth
Best Picture - Hal B. Wallis, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Gielgud in "Becket"
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Laurence Rosenthal
Costume Design (Color) - Margaret Furse
Directing - Peter Glenville
Actor - Peter O'Toole in "Becket"
Actor - Richard Burton in "Becket"
Sound - Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Edward Anhalt
The Best Man
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Lee Tracy in "The Best Man"
Breaking the Habit
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Henry Jacobs and John Korty, Producers
C
Casals Conducts: 1964
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Edward Schreiber, Producer
The Chalk Garden
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Dame Edith Evans in "The Chalk Garden"
Cheyenne Autumn
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - William H. Clothier
Children Without
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Charles Guggenheim, Producer
Christmas Cracker
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - National Film Board of Canada
D
Dear Heart
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Dear Heart in "Dear Heart" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
4 Nominations
Actor - Peter Sellers in "Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb"
Directing - Stanley Kubrick
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern
Best Picture - Stanley Kubrick, Producer
F
The Fall of the Roman Empire
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Dimitri Tiomkin
Fate Is the Hunter
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Milton Krasner
Father Goose
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by S. H. Barnett; Screenplay by Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff
Film Editing - Ted J. Kent
Sound - Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
The Finest Hours
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jack Le Vien, Producer
Four Days in November
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Mel Stuart, Producer
G
Goldfinger
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Sound Effects - Norman Wanstall
H
A Hard Day's Night
2 Nominations
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Alun Owen
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - George Martin
Help! My Snowman's Burning Down
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Carson Davidson, Producer
A House Is Not a Home
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
How to Avoid Friendship
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - William L. Snyder, Producer
The Human Dutch
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Bert Haanstra, Producer
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte
7 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Agnes Moorehead in "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte"
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: William Glasgow; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Frank DeVol
Music (Song) - Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte in "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Music by Frank DeVol; Lyrics by Mack David
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Biroc
Film Editing - Michael Luciano
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Norma Koch
J
Jacques-Yves Cousteau's World without Sun
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
K
Kenojuak
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - National Film Board of Canada
Kisses for My President
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Howard Shoup
L
The Legend of Jimmy Blue Eyes
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Robert Clouse, Producer
The Lively Set
1 Nomination
Sound Effects - Robert L. Bratton
M
Marriage Italian Style
1 Nomination
Actress - Sophia Loren in "Marriage Italian Style"
Mary Poppins
13 Nominations, 5 Wins
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi
Cinematography (Color) - Edward Colman
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Irwin Kostal
Directing - Robert Stevenson
Costume Design (Color) - Tony Walton
Best Picture - Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers
Sound - Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
* Music (Song) - Chim Chim Cher-ee in "Mary Poppins" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
* Film Editing - Cotton Warburton
* Actress - Julie Andrews in "Mary Poppins"
* Special Visual Effects - Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske
* Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
My Fair Lady
12 Nominations, 8 Wins
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Alan Jay Lerner
Actress in a Supporting Role - Gladys Cooper in "My Fair Lady"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Stanley Holloway in "My Fair Lady"
Film Editing - William Ziegler
* Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Andre Previn
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
* Costume Design (Color) - Cecil Beaton
* Directing - George Cukor
* Cinematography (Color) - Harry Stradling
* Best Picture - Jack L. Warner, Producer
* Actor - Rex Harrison in "My Fair Lady"
* Sound - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
N
The Night of the Iguana
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Dorothy Jeakins
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Gabriel Figueroa
Actress in a Supporting Role - Grayson Hall in "The Night of the Iguana"
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Stephen Grimes
Nine from Little Rock
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Charles Guggenheim, Producer
Nudnik #2
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - William L. Snyder, Producer
O
One Potato, Two Potato
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Orville H. Hampton; Screenplay by Raphael Hayes, Orville H. Hampton
The Organizer
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli
Over There, 1914-18
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jean Aurel, Producer
P
The Pink Panther
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Henry Mancini
The Pink Phink
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers
The Pumpkin Eater
1 Nomination
Actress - Anne Bancroft in "The Pumpkin Eater"
R
Raven's End
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Sweden
Robin and the 7 Hoods
2 Nominations
Music (Song) - My Kind Of Town in "Robin and the 7 Hoods" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Nelson Riddle
S
Sallah
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Israel
Seance on a Wet Afternoon
1 Nomination
Actress - Kim Stanley in "Seance on a Wet Afternoon"
Seven Days in May
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Actor in a Supporting Role - Edmond O'Brien in "Seven Days in May"
T
That Man from Rio
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger, Philippe De Broca
Topkapi
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Peter Ustinov in "Topkapi"
U
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
The Unsinkable Molly Brown
6 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
Cinematography (Color) - Daniel L. Fapp
Actress - Debbie Reynolds in "The Unsinkable Molly Brown"
Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Costume Design (Color) - Morton Haack
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson, Leo Shuken
V
The Visit
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - "The Visit" René Hubert
W
What a Way to Go!
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head, Moss Mabry
Where Love Has Gone
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Where Love Has Gone in "Where Love Has Gone" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Woman in the Dunes
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Japan
Y
Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Italy
Z
Zorba the Greek
7 Nominations, 3 Wins
Actor - Anthony Quinn in "Zorba the Greek"
Directing - Michael Cacoyannis
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Michael Cacoyannis
Best Picture - Michael Cacoyannis, Producer
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Lila Kedrova in "Zorba the Greek"
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Vassilis Fotopoulos
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Walter Lassally