The 54th Academy Awards | 1982
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 29, 1982
Honoring movies released in 1981
Highlights
  • Honorary Award
    Barbara Stanwyck receives Honorary Oscar®
    Barbara Stanwyck
  • Best Directing
    Warren Beatty ‪winning Best Director for "Reds"
    Reds
    Warren Beatty
  • Adapted Screenplay
    Ernest Thompson Winning Adapted Screenplay for "On Golden Pond"
    On Golden Pond
    Ernest Thompson
Memorable Moments
  • Rick Baker
    Makeup winner for An American Werewolf in London, with presenters Vincent Price and Kim Hunter
  • Albert R. Broccoli
    Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award recipient, with presenter Roger Moore
  • Maureen Stapleton
    Supporting Actress winner for Reds

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Henry Fonda

On Golden Pond

Nominees

Warren Beatty

Reds

Burt Lancaster

Atlantic City

Dudley Moore

Arthur

Paul Newman

Absence of Malice

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

John Gielgud

Arthur

Nominees

James Coco

Only When I Laugh

Ian Holm

Chariots of Fire

Jack Nicholson

Reds

Howard E. Rollins, Jr.

Ragtime

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Katharine Hepburn

On Golden Pond

Nominees

Diane Keaton

Reds

Marsha Mason

Only When I Laugh

Susan Sarandon

Atlantic City

Meryl Streep

The French Lieutenant's Woman

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Maureen Stapleton

Reds

Nominees

Melinda Dillon

Absence of Malice

Jane Fonda

On Golden Pond

Joan Hackett

Only When I Laugh

Elizabeth McGovern

Ragtime

Best Picture

Winner

Chariots of Fire

David Puttnam, Producer

Nominees

Atlantic City

Denis Heroux and John Kemeny, Producers

On Golden Pond

Bruce Gilbert, Producer

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Frank Marshall, Producer

Reds

Warren Beatty, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Reds

Vittorio Storaro

Nominees

Excalibur

Alex Thomson

On Golden Pond

Billy Williams

Ragtime

Miroslav Ondricek

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Douglas Slocombe

Costume Design

Winner

Chariots of Fire

Milena Canonero

Nominees

The French Lieutenant's Woman

Tom Rand

Pennies from Heaven

Bob Mackie

Ragtime

Anna Hill Johnstone

Reds

Shirley Russell

Directing

Winner

Reds

Warren Beatty

Nominees

On Golden Pond

Mark Rydell

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Steven Spielberg

Atlantic City

Louis Malle

Chariots of Fire

Hugh Hudson

Film Editing

Winner

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Michael Kahn

Nominees

Reds

Dede Allen, Craig McKay

Chariots of Fire

Terry Rawlings

The French Lieutenant's Woman

John Bloom

On Golden Pond

Robert L. Wolfe

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Mephisto

Hungary

Nominees

The Boat Is Full

Switzerland

Man of Iron

Poland

Muddy River

Japan

Three Brothers

Italy

Visual Effects

Winner

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston

Nominees

Dragonslayer

Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson

Art Direction

Winner

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford

Nominees

Heaven's Gate

Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey

Ragtime

Art Direction: John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein, Anthony Reading; Set Decoration: George de Titta, Sr., George de Titta, Jr., Peter Howitt

Reds

Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton

The French Lieutenant's Woman

Art Direction: Assheton Gorton; Set Decoration: Ann Mollo

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Albert R. Broccoli

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Chariots of Fire

Vangelis

Nominees

Dragonslayer

Alex North

On Golden Pond

Dave Grusin

Ragtime

Randy Newman

Raiders of the Lost Ark

John Williams

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Close Harmony

Nigel Noble, Producer

Nominees

Americas in Transition

Obie Benz, Producer

Journey for Survival

Dick Young, Producer

See What I Say

Linda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc and Freddi Stevens, Producers

Urge to Build

Roland Hallé and John Hoover, Producers

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Genocide

Arnold Schwartzman and Rabbi Marvin Hier, Producers

Nominees

Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey

Suzanne Bauman, Paul Neshamkin and Jim Burroughs, Producers

Brooklyn Bridge

Ken Burns, Producer

Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott

Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson and Boyd Estus, Producers

El Salvador: Another Vietnam

Glenn Silber and Tete Vasconcellos, Producers

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Danny Kaye

Sound

Winner

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman

Nominees

Pennies from Heaven

Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler, Al Overton

Reds

Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye

On Golden Pond

Richard Portman, David Ronne

Outland

John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert M. Thirlwell, Robin Gregory

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Crac

Producer

Nominees

The Creation

Will Vinton, Producer

The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin

Janet Perlman, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Violet

Paul Kemp and Shelley Levinson, Producers

Nominees

Couples and Robbers

Christine Oestreicher, Producer

First Winter

John N. Smith, Producer

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Arthur

Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do) in "Arthur" Music and Lyric by Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross and Peter Allen

Nominees

The Great Muppet Caper

The First Time It Happens in "The Great Muppet Caper" Music and Lyric by Joe Raposo

For Your Eyes Only

For Your Eyes Only in "For Your Eyes Only" Music by Bill Conti; Lyric by Mick Leeson

Ragtime

One More Hour in "Ragtime" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Endless Love

Endless Love in "Endless Love" Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie

Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)

Winner

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

On Golden Pond

Ernest Thompson

Nominees

The French Lieutenant's Woman

Harold Pinter

Pennies from Heaven

Dennis Potter

Prince of the City

Jay Presson Allen, Sidney Lumet

Ragtime

Michael Weller

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Chariots of Fire

Colin Welland

Nominees

Absence of Malice

Kurt Luedtke

Arthur

Steve Gordon

Atlantic City

John Guare

Reds

Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths

Makeup

Winner

An American Werewolf in London

Rick Baker

Nominees

Heartbeeps

Stan Winston
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHI JK L MN OPQ RSTUVW X Y Z
A
Absence of Malice
3 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Kurt Luedtke
Actress in a Supporting Role - Melinda Dillon in "Absence of Malice"
Actor in a Leading Role - Paul Newman in "Absence of Malice"
Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Suzanne Bauman, Paul Neshamkin and Jim Burroughs, Producers
An American Werewolf in London
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Makeup - Rick Baker
Americas in Transition
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Obie Benz, Producer
Arthur
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Music (Original Song) - Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do) in "Arthur" Music and Lyric by Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross and Peter Allen
* Actor in a Supporting Role - John Gielgud in "Arthur"
Actor in a Leading Role - Dudley Moore in "Arthur"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Steve Gordon
Atlantic City
5 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Burt Lancaster in "Atlantic City"
Best Picture - Denis Heroux and John Kemeny, Producers
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - John Guare
Directing - Louis Malle
Actress in a Leading Role - Susan Sarandon in "Atlantic City"
B
The Boat Is Full
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Switzerland
Brooklyn Bridge
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Ken Burns, Producer
C
Chariots of Fire
7 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Colin Welland
* Best Picture - David Puttnam, Producer
* Costume Design - Milena Canonero
* Music (Original Score) - Vangelis
Directing - Hugh Hudson
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ian Holm in "Chariots of Fire"
Film Editing - Terry Rawlings
Close Harmony
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Nigel Noble, Producer
Couples and Robbers
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Christine Oestreicher, Producer
Crac
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Producer
The Creation
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Will Vinton, Producer
D
Dragonslayer
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Alex North
Visual Effects - Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson
E
Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson and Boyd Estus, Producers
El Salvador: Another Vietnam
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Glenn Silber and Tete Vasconcellos, Producers
Endless Love
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Endless Love in "Endless Love" Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie
Excalibur
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Alex Thomson
F
First Winter
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - John N. Smith, Producer
For Your Eyes Only
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - For Your Eyes Only in "For Your Eyes Only" Music by Bill Conti; Lyric by Mick Leeson
The French Lieutenant's Woman
5 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Assheton Gorton; Set Decoration: Ann Mollo
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Harold Pinter
Film Editing - John Bloom
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "The French Lieutenant's Woman"
Costume Design - Tom Rand
G
Genocide
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Arnold Schwartzman and Rabbi Marvin Hier, Producers
The Great Muppet Caper
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - The First Time It Happens in "The Great Muppet Caper" Music and Lyric by Joe Raposo
H
Heartbeeps
1 Nomination
Makeup - Stan Winston
Heaven's Gate
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey
J
Journey for Survival
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Dick Young, Producer
M
Man of Iron
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Poland
Mephisto
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Hungary
Muddy River
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Japan
O
On Golden Pond
10 Nominations, 3 Wins
Cinematography - Billy Williams
Best Picture - Bruce Gilbert, Producer
Music (Original Score) - Dave Grusin
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jane Fonda in "On Golden Pond"
Directing - Mark Rydell
Sound - Richard Portman, David Ronne
Film Editing - Robert L. Wolfe
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Ernest Thompson
* Actor in a Leading Role - Henry Fonda in "On Golden Pond"
* Actress in a Leading Role - Katharine Hepburn in "On Golden Pond"
Only When I Laugh
3 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - James Coco in "Only When I Laugh"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Joan Hackett in "Only When I Laugh"
Actress in a Leading Role - Marsha Mason in "Only When I Laugh"
Outland
1 Nomination
Sound - John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert M. Thirlwell, Robin Gregory
P
Pennies from Heaven
3 Nominations
Costume Design - Bob Mackie
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Dennis Potter
Sound - Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler, Al Overton
Prince of the City
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Jay Presson Allen, Sidney Lumet
R
Ragtime
8 Nominations
Costume Design - Anna Hill Johnstone
Art Direction - Art Direction: John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein, Anthony Reading; Set Decoration: George de Titta, Sr., George de Titta, Jr., Peter Howitt
Actress in a Supporting Role - Elizabeth McGovern in "Ragtime"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Howard E. Rollins, Jr. in "Ragtime"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Michael Weller
Cinematography - Miroslav Ondricek
Music (Original Song) - One More Hour in "Ragtime" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Music (Original Score) - Randy Newman
Raiders of the Lost Ark
9 Nominations, 5 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
* Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing) - Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson
* Sound - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
* Film Editing - Michael Kahn
* Visual Effects - Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston
Cinematography - Douglas Slocombe
Best Picture - Frank Marshall, Producer
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Directing - Steven Spielberg
Reds
12 Nominations, 3 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
Film Editing - Dede Allen, Craig McKay
Actress in a Leading Role - Diane Keaton in "Reds"
Sound - Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Nicholson in "Reds"
Costume Design - Shirley Russell
Actor in a Leading Role - Warren Beatty in "Reds"
Best Picture - Warren Beatty, Producer
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Maureen Stapleton in "Reds"
* Cinematography - Vittorio Storaro
* Directing - Warren Beatty
S
See What I Say
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Linda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc and Freddi Stevens, Producers
T
The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Janet Perlman, Producer
Three Brothers
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Italy
U
Urge to Build
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Roland Hallé and John Hoover, Producers
V
Violet
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Paul Kemp and Shelley Levinson, Producers