The 3rd Academy Awards | 1931
Fiesta Room of the Ambassador Hotel
Wednesday, November 5, 1930
honoring movies released from August 1, 1929 July 31, 1930.
Highlights
  • Adapted Screenplay
    Frances Marion, Jack Cunningham
    The Big House
    Frances Marion, with presenter Jack Cunningham
  • Best Directing
    Lewis Milestone
    All Quiet on the Western Front
    Lewis Milestone
  • Cinematography
    Joseph Rucker
    With Byrd at the South Pole
    Joseph Rucker
Memorable Moments
  • The 3rd Academy Awards Banquet
    At the Fiesta Room of the Ambassador Hotel
  • Carl Laemmle, Louis B. Mayer
    Carl Laemmle
    Best Picture winner for All Quiet on the Western Front, with presenter Louis B. Mayer
  • Norma Shearer
    Norma Shearer
    Best Actress winner for The Divorcee

Winners & Nominees

Cinematography

Winner

With Byrd at the South Pole

Joseph T. Rucker, Willard Van Der Veer

Nominees

All Quiet on the Western Front

(Arthur Edeson)

Anna Christie

(William Daniels)

Hell's Angels

(Gaetano Gaudio), (Harry Perry)

The Love Parade

(Victor Milner)

Directing

Winner

All Quiet on the Western Front

Lewis Milestone

Nominees

Hallelujah

King Vidor

Anna Christie

Clarence Brown

Romance

Clarence Brown

The Divorcee

Robert Leonard

The Love Parade

Ernst Lubitsch

Actor

Winner

George Arliss

Disraeli

Nominees

George Arliss

The Green Goddess

Wallace Beery

The Big House

Maurice Chevalier

The Big Pond

Maurice Chevalier

The Love Parade

Ronald Colman

Bulldog Drummond

Ronald Colman

Condemned

Lawrence Tibbett

The Rogue Song

Actress

Winner

Norma Shearer

The Divorcee

Nominees

Norma Shearer

Their Own Desire

Gloria Swanson

The Trespasser

Nancy Carroll

The Devil's Holiday

Ruth Chatterton

Sarah and Son

Greta Garbo

Anna Christie

Greta Garbo

Romance

Art Direction

Winner

King of Jazz

Herman Rosse

Nominees

Bulldog Drummond

(William Cameron Menzies)

The Love Parade

(Hans Dreier)

Sally

(Jack Okey)

The Vagabond King

(Hans Dreier)

Writing

Winner

The Big House

Frances Marion

Nominees

Street of Chance

(Howard Estabrook)

All Quiet on the Western Front

(George Abbott), (Maxwell Anderson), (Del Andrews)

Disraeli

(Julian Josephson)

The Divorcee

(John Meehan)

Outstanding Production

Winner

All Quiet on the Western Front

Universal

Nominees

The Big House

Cosmopolitan

Disraeli

Warner Bros.

The Divorcee

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

The Love Parade

Paramount Famous Lasky

Sound Recording

Winner

The Big House

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

Nominees

The Case of Sergeant Grischa

(RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Tribby, Sound Director)

The Love Parade

(Paramount Famous Lasky Studio Sound Department, Franklin Hansen, Sound Director)

Raffles

(United Artists Studio Sound Department, Oscar Lagerstrom, Sound Director)

Song of the Flame

(First National Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director)
ALL0-9 ABCDE F GHI J KLM N O P Q RSTU VWX Y Z
A
All Quiet on the Western Front
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
Cinematography - (Arthur Edeson)
Writing - (George Abbott), (Maxwell Anderson), (Del Andrews)
* Directing - Lewis Milestone
* Outstanding Production - Universal
Anna Christie
3 Nominations
Cinematography - (William Daniels)
Directing - Clarence Brown
Actress - Greta Garbo in "Anna Christie"
B
The Big House
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
Outstanding Production - Cosmopolitan
Actor - Wallace Beery in "The Big House"
* Writing - Frances Marion
* Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The Big Pond
1 Nomination
Actor - Maurice Chevalier in "The Big Pond"
Bulldog Drummond
2 Nominations
Art Direction - (William Cameron Menzies)
Actor - Ronald Colman in "Bulldog Drummond"
C
The Case of Sergeant Grischa
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - (RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Tribby, Sound Director)
Condemned
1 Nomination
Actor - Ronald Colman in "Condemned"
D
The Devil's Holiday
1 Nomination
Actress - Nancy Carroll in "The Devil's Holiday"
Disraeli
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing - (Julian Josephson)
Outstanding Production - Warner Bros.
* Actor - George Arliss in "Disraeli"
The Divorcee
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing - (John Meehan)
Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Directing - Robert Leonard
* Actress - Norma Shearer in "The Divorcee"
G
The Green Goddess
1 Nomination
Actor - George Arliss in "The Green Goddess"
H
Hallelujah
1 Nomination
Directing - King Vidor
Hell's Angels
1 Nomination
Cinematography - (Gaetano Gaudio), (Harry Perry)
K
King of Jazz
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Art Direction - Herman Rosse
L
The Love Parade
6 Nominations
Art Direction - (Hans Dreier)
Sound Recording - (Paramount Famous Lasky Studio Sound Department, Franklin Hansen, Sound Director)
Cinematography - (Victor Milner)
Directing - Ernst Lubitsch
Actor - Maurice Chevalier in "The Love Parade"
Outstanding Production - Paramount Famous Lasky
R
Raffles
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - (United Artists Studio Sound Department, Oscar Lagerstrom, Sound Director)
The Rogue Song
1 Nomination
Actor - Lawrence Tibbett in "The Rogue Song"
Romance
2 Nominations
Directing - Clarence Brown
Actress - Greta Garbo in "Romance"
S
Sally
1 Nomination
Art Direction - (Jack Okey)
Sarah and Son
1 Nomination
Actress - Ruth Chatterton in "Sarah and Son"
Song of the Flame
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - (First National Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director)
Street of Chance
1 Nomination
Writing - (Howard Estabrook)
T
Their Own Desire
1 Nomination
Actress - Norma Shearer in "Their Own Desire"
The Trespasser
1 Nomination
Actress - Gloria Swanson in "The Trespasser"
V
The Vagabond King
1 Nomination
Art Direction - (Hans Dreier)
W
With Byrd at the South Pole
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Cinematography - Joseph T. Rucker, Willard Van Der Veer