The 67th Academy Awards | 1995
Shrine Auditorium & Expo Center
Monday, March 27, 1995
Honoring movies released in 1994
Highlights
  • Supporting Actor
    Martin Landau winning Best Supporting Actor for "Ed Wood"
    Ed Wood
    Martin Landau
  • Honorary Award
    Michelangelo Antonioni receiving an Honorary Oscar®
    Michelangelo Antonioni
  • Best Directing
    Robert Zemeckis winning an Oscar® for "Forrest Gump"
    Forrest Gump
    Robert Zemeckis
Memorable Moments
  • Lizzy Gardiner and Tim Chappel
    Costume Design winners for The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, with presenter Sharon Stone
  • Elton John and Tim Rice
    Original Song winners for "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" from The Lion King
  • Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary
    Original Screenplay winners for Pulp Fiction

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Tom Hanks

Forrest Gump

Nominees

Morgan Freeman

The Shawshank Redemption

Paul Newman

Nobody's Fool

Nigel Hawthorne

The Madness of King George

John Travolta

Pulp Fiction

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Martin Landau

Ed Wood

Nominees

Samuel L. Jackson

Pulp Fiction

Chazz Palminteri

Bullets over Broadway

Paul Scofield

Quiz Show

Gary Sinise

Forrest Gump

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Jessica Lange

Blue Sky

Nominees

Jodie Foster

Nell

Winona Ryder

Little Women

Susan Sarandon

The Client

Miranda Richardson

Tom & Viv

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Dianne Wiest

Bullets over Broadway

Nominees

Helen Mirren

The Madness of King George

Rosemary Harris

Tom & Viv

Uma Thurman

Pulp Fiction

Jennifer Tilly

Bullets over Broadway

Best Picture

Winner

Forrest Gump

Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, Producers

Nominees

Four Weddings and a Funeral

Duncan Kenworthy, Producer

Pulp Fiction

Lawrence Bender, Producer

Quiz Show

Robert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin and Michael Nozik, Producers

The Shawshank Redemption

Niki Marvin, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Legends of the Fall

John Toll

Nominees

Forrest Gump

Don Burgess

Red

Piotr Sobocinski

The Shawshank Redemption

Roger Deakins

Wyatt Earp

Owen Roizman

Costume Design

Winner

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

Lizzy Gardiner, Tim Chappel

Nominees

Bullets over Broadway

Jeffrey Kurland

Little Women

Colleen Atwood

Maverick

April Ferry

Queen Margot

Moidele Bickel

Directing

Winner

Forrest Gump

Robert Zemeckis

Nominees

Pulp Fiction

Quentin Tarantino

Quiz Show

Robert Redford

Red

Krzysztof Kieslowski

Bullets over Broadway

Woody Allen

Film Editing

Winner

Forrest Gump

Arthur Schmidt

Nominees

Pulp Fiction

Sally Menke

The Shawshank Redemption

Richard Francis-Bruce

Speed

John Wright

Hoop Dreams

Frederick Marx, Steve James, Bill Haugse

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Burnt by the Sun

Russia

Nominees

Before the Rain

The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Eat Drink Man Woman

Taiwan

Farinelli: Il Castrato

Belgium

Strawberry and Chocolate

Cuba

Visual Effects

Winner

Forrest Gump

Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall

Nominees

The Mask

Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino, Jon Farhat

True Lies

John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Patrick McClung

Art Direction

Winner

The Madness of King George

Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott

Nominees

Bullets over Broadway

Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Susan Bode

Forrest Gump

Art Direction: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Interview with the Vampire

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Legends of the Fall

Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Dorree Cooper

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Clint Eastwood

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Lion King

Hans Zimmer

Nominees

Forrest Gump

Alan Silvestri

Interview with the Vampire

Elliot Goldenthal

Little Women

Thomas Newman

The Shawshank Redemption

Thomas Newman

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

A Time for Justice

Charles Guggenheim

Nominees

Blues Highway

Vince DiPersio, Bill Guttentag

89mm od Europy (89mm from Europe)

Marcel Lozinski

School of Assassins

Robert Richter

Straight from the Heart

Dee Mosbacher, Frances Reid

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision

Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders

Nominees

Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter

Deborah Hoffmann

D-Day Remembered

Charles Guggenheim

Freedom on My Mind

Connie Field, Marilyn Mulford

A Great Day in Harlem

Jean Bach

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Quincy Jones

Sound

Winner

Speed

Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan

Nominees

Forrest Gump

Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan

Legends of the Fall

Paul Massey, David Campbell, Christopher David, Douglas Ganton

The Shawshank Redemption

Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie Burton

Clear and Present Danger

Clear and Present Danger

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Bob's Birthday

Alison Snowden, David Fine

Nominees

The Big Story

Tim Watts, David Stoten

The Janitor

Vanessa Schwartz

The Monk and the Fish

Michael Dudok de Wit

Triangle

Erica Russell

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Trevor

Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone

Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life

Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley-Letts

Nominees

Kangaroo Court

Sean Astin, Christine Astin

On Hope

JoBeth Williams, Michele McGuire

Syrup

Paul Unwin, Nick Vivian

Music (Original Song)

Winner

The Lion King

Can You Feel The Love Tonight in "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice

Nominees

The Lion King

Circle Of Life in "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice

The Lion King

Hakuna Matata in "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice

Junior

Look What Love Has Done in "Junior" Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Newton Howard, James Ingram and Patty Smyth

The Paper

Make Up Your Mind in "The Paper" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Pulp Fiction

Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary

Nominees

Bullets over Broadway

Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath

Four Weddings and a Funeral

Richard Curtis

Heavenly Creatures

Frances Walsh, Peter Jackson

Red

Krzysztof Piesiewicz, Krzysztof Kieslowski

Makeup

Winner

Ed Wood

Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng

Nominees

Forrest Gump

Daniel C. Striepeke, Hallie D'Amore, Judith A. Cory

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein

Daniel Parker, Paul Engelen, Carol Hemming

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Speed

Stephen Hunter Flick

Nominees

Clear and Present Danger

Bruce Stambler, John Leveque

Forrest Gump

Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

Forrest Gump

Eric Roth

Nominees

Nobody's Fool

Robert Benton

Quiz Show

Paul Attanasio

The Shawshank Redemption

Frank Darabont

The Madness of King George

Alan Bennett
0-9
89mm od Europy (89mm from Europe)
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Marcel Lozinski
A
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Costume Design - Lizzy Gardiner, Tim Chappel
B
Before the Rain
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
The Big Story
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Tim Watts, David Stoten
Blue Sky
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress in a Leading Role - Jessica Lange in "Blue Sky"
Blues Highway
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Vince DiPersio, Bill Guttentag
Bob's Birthday
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Alison Snowden, David Fine
Bullets over Broadway
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Susan Bode
Actor in a Supporting Role - Chazz Palminteri in "Bullets over Broadway"
Costume Design - Jeffrey Kurland
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jennifer Tilly in "Bullets over Broadway"
Directing - Woody Allen
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Dianne Wiest in "Bullets over Broadway"
Burnt by the Sun
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Russia
C
Clear and Present Danger
2 Nominations
Sound Effects Editing - Bruce Stambler, John Leveque
Sound - Clear and Present Danger
The Client
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Susan Sarandon in "The Client"
Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Deborah Hoffmann
D
D-Day Remembered
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Charles Guggenheim
E
Eat Drink Man Woman
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Taiwan
Ed Wood
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Martin Landau in "Ed Wood"
* Makeup - Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng
F
Farinelli: Il Castrato
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Belgium
Forrest Gump
13 Nominations, 6 Wins
Music (Original Score) - Alan Silvestri
Art Direction - Art Direction: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Makeup - Daniel C. Striepeke, Hallie D'Amore, Judith A. Cory
Cinematography - Don Burgess
Actor in a Supporting Role - Gary Sinise in "Forrest Gump"
Sound Effects Editing - Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom
Sound - Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
* Film Editing - Arthur Schmidt
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Eric Roth
* Visual Effects - Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall
* Directing - Robert Zemeckis
* Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Hanks in "Forrest Gump"
* Best Picture - Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, Producers
Four Weddings and a Funeral
2 Nominations
Best Picture - Duncan Kenworthy, Producer
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Richard Curtis
Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley-Letts
Freedom on My Mind
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Connie Field, Marilyn Mulford
G
A Great Day in Harlem
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jean Bach
H
Heavenly Creatures
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Frances Walsh, Peter Jackson
Hoop Dreams
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Frederick Marx, Steve James, Bill Haugse
I
Interview with the Vampire
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Music (Original Score) - Elliot Goldenthal
J
The Janitor
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Vanessa Schwartz
Junior
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Look What Love Has Done in "Junior" Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Newton Howard, James Ingram and Patty Smyth
K
Kangaroo Court
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Sean Astin, Christine Astin
L
Legends of the Fall
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Dorree Cooper
Sound - Paul Massey, David Campbell, Christopher David, Douglas Ganton
* Cinematography - John Toll
The Lion King
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Music (Original Song) - Can You Feel The Love Tonight in "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
* Music (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer
Music (Original Song) - Circle Of Life in "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
Music (Original Song) - Hakuna Matata in "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
Little Women
3 Nominations
Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
Actress in a Leading Role - Winona Ryder in "Little Women"
M
The Madness of King George
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Alan Bennett
Actress in a Supporting Role - Helen Mirren in "The Madness of King George"
Actor in a Leading Role - Nigel Hawthorne in "The Madness of King George"
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
1 Nomination
Makeup - Daniel Parker, Paul Engelen, Carol Hemming
The Mask
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino, Jon Farhat
Maverick
1 Nomination
Costume Design - April Ferry
Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders
The Monk and the Fish
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Michael Dudok de Wit
N
Nell
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Jodie Foster in "Nell"
Nobody's Fool
2 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Paul Newman in "Nobody's Fool"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Robert Benton
O
On Hope
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - JoBeth Williams, Michele McGuire
P
The Paper
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Make Up Your Mind in "The Paper" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Pulp Fiction
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Leading Role - John Travolta in "Pulp Fiction"
Best Picture - Lawrence Bender, Producer
Directing - Quentin Tarantino
Film Editing - Sally Menke
Actor in a Supporting Role - Samuel L. Jackson in "Pulp Fiction"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Uma Thurman in "Pulp Fiction"
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary
Q
Queen Margot
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Moidele Bickel
Quiz Show
4 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Paul Attanasio
Actor in a Supporting Role - Paul Scofield in "Quiz Show"
Directing - Robert Redford
Best Picture - Robert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin and Michael Nozik, Producers
R
Red
3 Nominations
Directing - Krzysztof Kieslowski
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Krzysztof Piesiewicz, Krzysztof Kieslowski
Cinematography - Piotr Sobocinski
S
School of Assassins
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Robert Richter
The Shawshank Redemption
7 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Frank Darabont
Actor in a Leading Role - Morgan Freeman in "The Shawshank Redemption"
Best Picture - Niki Marvin, Producer
Film Editing - Richard Francis-Bruce
Sound - Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie Burton
Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
Speed
3 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Sound - Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan
* Sound Effects Editing - Stephen Hunter Flick
Film Editing - John Wright
Straight from the Heart
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Dee Mosbacher, Frances Reid
Strawberry and Chocolate
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Cuba
Syrup
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Paul Unwin, Nick Vivian
T
A Time for Justice
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Charles Guggenheim
Tom & Viv
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Miranda Richardson in "Tom & Viv"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Rosemary Harris in "Tom & Viv"
Trevor
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone
Triangle
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Erica Russell
True Lies
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Patrick McClung
W
Wyatt Earp
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Owen Roizman