The 46th Academy Awards | 1974
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Tuesday, April 2, 1974
Honoring movies released in 1973
Highlights
  • Supporting Actor
    John Houseman winning Best Supporting Actor for "The Paper Chase"
    The Paper Chase
    John Houseman
  • Adapted Screenplay
    The Exorcist Wins Adapted Screenplay: 1974 Oscars
    The Exorcist
    William Peter Blatty
  • Honorary Award
    Groucho Marx receiving an Honorary Oscar®
    Groucho Marx
Memorable Moments
  • Alan and Marilyn Bergman and Marvin Hamlisch
    Original Song winners for "The Way We Were"
  • Tatum O'Neal
    Supporting Actress winner for Paper Moon
  • Edith Head
    Edith Head
    Costume Designer winner for The Sting, with presenter Twiggy

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

John Houseman

The Paper Chase

Nominees

Jack Gilford

Save the Tiger

Jason Miller

The Exorcist

Randy Quaid

The Last Detail

Vincent Gardenia

Bang the Drum Slowly

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Tatum O'Neal

Paper Moon

Nominees

Linda Blair

The Exorcist

Candy Clark

American Graffiti

Madeline Kahn

Paper Moon

Sylvia Sidney

Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

Best Picture

Winner

The Sting

Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers

Nominees

American Graffiti

Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer

Cries and Whispers

Ingmar Bergman, Producer

The Exorcist

William Peter Blatty, Producer

A Touch of Class

Melvin Frank, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Cries and Whispers

Sven Nykvist

Nominees

The Exorcist

Owen Roizman

Jonathan Livingston Seagull

Jack Couffer

The Sting

Robert Surtees

The Way We Were

Harry Stradling, Jr.

Costume Design

Winner

The Sting

Edith Head

Nominees

Cries and Whispers

Marik Vos

Ludwig

Piero Tosi

Tom Sawyer

Donfeld

The Way We Were

Dorothy Jeakins, Moss Mabry

Directing

Winner

The Sting

George Roy Hill

Nominees

Last Tango in Paris

Bernardo Bertolucci

American Graffiti

George Lucas

Cries and Whispers

Ingmar Bergman

The Exorcist

William Friedkin

Film Editing

Winner

The Sting

William Reynolds

Nominees

American Graffiti

Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas

The Day of the Jackal

Ralph Kemplen

The Exorcist

Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay

Jonathan Livingston Seagull

Frank P. Keller, James Galloway

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Day for Night

France

Nominees

The House on Chelouche Street

Israel

L'Invitation

Switzerland

The Pedestrian

West Germany

Turkish Delight

The Netherlands

Actor

Winner

Jack Lemmon

Save the Tiger

Nominees

Marlon Brando

Last Tango in Paris

Jack Nicholson

The Last Detail

Al Pacino

Serpico

Robert Redford

The Sting

Actress

Winner

Glenda Jackson

A Touch of Class

Nominees

Ellen Burstyn

The Exorcist

Marsha Mason

Cinderella Liberty

Barbra Streisand

The Way We Were

Joanne Woodward

Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

Art Direction

Winner

The Sting

Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne

Nominees

Tom Sawyer

Art Direction: Philip Jefferies; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel

The Way We Were

Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: William Kiernan

Brother Sun Sister Moon

Art Direction: Lorenzo Mongiardino, Gianni Quaranta; Set Decoration: Carmelo Patrono

The Exorcist

Art Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich

Music (Song)

Winner

The Way We Were

The Way We Were in "The Way We Were" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Nominees

Robin Hood

Love in "Robin Hood" Music by George Bruns; Lyrics by Floyd Huddleston

Cinderella Liberty

Nice To Be Around in "Cinderella Liberty" Music by John Williams; Lyrics by Paul Williams

A Touch of Class

All That Love Went To Waste in "A Touch of Class" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Live and Let Die

Live And Let Die in "Live and Let Die" Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Lawrence Weingarten

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Princeton: A Search for Answers

Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers

Nominees

Children at Work (Paisti Ag Obair)

Louis Marcus, Producer

Background

Carmen D'Avino, Producer

Christo's Valley Curtain

Albert Maysles and David Maysles, Producers

Four Stones for Kanemitsu

Terry Sanders and June Wayne, Producers

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Great American Cowboy

Kieth Merrill, Producer

Nominees

Always a New Beginning

John D. Goodell, Producer

Battle of Berlin

Bengt von zur Muehlen, Producer

Journey to the Outer Limits

Alex Grasshoff, Producer

Walls of Fire

Gertrude Ross Marks and Edmund F. Penney, Producers

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Lew Wasserman

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

The Bolero

Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers

Nominees

Clockmaker

Richard Gayer, Producer

Life Times Nine

Pen Densham and John Watson, Producers

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

The Exorcist

William Peter Blatty

Nominees

The Last Detail

Robert Towne

The Paper Chase

James Bridges

Paper Moon

Alvin Sargent

Serpico

Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler

Sound

Winner

The Exorcist

Robert Knudson, Chris Newman

Nominees

The Paper Chase

Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost

Paper Moon

Richard Portman, Les Fresholtz

The Sting

Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand

The Day of the Dolphin

Richard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost

Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

Winner

The Sting

David S. Ward

Nominees

American Graffiti

George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck

Cries and Whispers

Ingmar Bergman

Save the Tiger

Steve Shagan

A Touch of Class

Melvin Frank, Jack Rose

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

The Way We Were

Marvin Hamlisch

Nominees

Cinderella Liberty

John Williams

The Day of the Dolphin

Georges Delerue

Papillon

Jerry Goldsmith

A Touch of Class

John Cameron

Short Subject (Animated)

Winner

Frank Film

Frank Mouris, Producer

Nominees

The Legend of John Henry

Nick Bosustow and David Adams, Producers

Pulcinella

Emanuele Luzzati and Giulio Gianini, Producers

Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)

Winner

The Sting

Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch

Nominees

Jesus Christ Superstar

Adaptation Score by Andre Previn, Herbert Spencer and Andrew Lloyd Webber

Tom Sawyer

Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by John Williams
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHI JK LM N O PQ RSTU V WX Y Z
A
Always a New Beginning
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - John D. Goodell, Producer
American Graffiti
5 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Candy Clark in "American Graffiti"
Best Picture - Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer
Directing - George Lucas
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck
Film Editing - Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
B
Background
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Carmen D'Avino, Producer
Bang the Drum Slowly
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Vincent Gardenia in "Bang the Drum Slowly"
Battle of Berlin
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Bengt von zur Muehlen, Producer
The Bolero
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers
Brother Sun Sister Moon
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Art Direction: Lorenzo Mongiardino, Gianni Quaranta; Set Decoration: Carmelo Patrono
C
Children at Work (Paisti Ag Obair)
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Louis Marcus, Producer
Christo's Valley Curtain
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Albert Maysles and David Maysles, Producers
Cinderella Liberty
3 Nominations
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Actress - Marsha Mason in "Cinderella Liberty"
Music (Song) - Nice To Be Around in "Cinderella Liberty" Music by John Williams; Lyrics by Paul Williams
Clockmaker
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Richard Gayer, Producer
Cries and Whispers
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Ingmar Bergman
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Ingmar Bergman
Best Picture - Ingmar Bergman, Producer
Costume Design - Marik Vos
* Cinematography - Sven Nykvist
D
Day for Night
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - France
The Day of the Dolphin
2 Nominations
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Georges Delerue
Sound - Richard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost
The Day of the Jackal
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Ralph Kemplen
E
The Exorcist
10 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
Actress - Ellen Burstyn in "The Exorcist"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jason Miller in "The Exorcist"
Film Editing - Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
Actress in a Supporting Role - Linda Blair in "The Exorcist"
Cinematography - Owen Roizman
Directing - William Friedkin
Best Picture - William Peter Blatty, Producer
* Sound - Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - William Peter Blatty
F
Four Stones for Kanemitsu
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Terry Sanders and June Wayne, Producers
Frank Film
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Animated) - Frank Mouris, Producer
G
The Great American Cowboy
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Kieth Merrill, Producer
H
The House on Chelouche Street
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Israel
J
Jesus Christ Superstar
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Andre Previn, Herbert Spencer and Andrew Lloyd Webber
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
2 Nominations
Film Editing - Frank P. Keller, James Galloway
Cinematography - Jack Couffer
Journey to the Outer Limits
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Alex Grasshoff, Producer
L
The Last Detail
3 Nominations
Actor - Jack Nicholson in "The Last Detail"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Randy Quaid in "The Last Detail"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Towne
Last Tango in Paris
2 Nominations
Directing - Bernardo Bertolucci
Actor - Marlon Brando in "Last Tango in Paris"
The Legend of John Henry
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Animated) - Nick Bosustow and David Adams, Producers
Life Times Nine
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Pen Densham and John Watson, Producers
L'Invitation
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Switzerland
Live and Let Die
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Live And Let Die in "Live and Let Die" Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney
Ludwig
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Piero Tosi
P
The Paper Chase
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - James Bridges
* Actor in a Supporting Role - John Houseman in "The Paper Chase"
Paper Moon
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Alvin Sargent
Actress in a Supporting Role - Madeline Kahn in "Paper Moon"
Sound - Richard Portman, Les Fresholtz
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Tatum O'Neal in "Paper Moon"
Papillon
1 Nomination
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
The Pedestrian
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - West Germany
Princeton: A Search for Answers
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
Pulcinella
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Animated) - Emanuele Luzzati and Giulio Gianini, Producers
R
Robin Hood
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Love in "Robin Hood" Music by George Bruns; Lyrics by Floyd Huddleston
S
Save the Tiger
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Gilford in "Save the Tiger"
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Steve Shagan
* Actor - Jack Lemmon in "Save the Tiger"
Serpico
2 Nominations
Actor - Al Pacino in "Serpico"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler
The Sting
10 Nominations, 7 Wins
* Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - David S. Ward
* Costume Design - Edith Head
* Directing - George Roy Hill
* Best Picture - Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
* Film Editing - William Reynolds
Actor - Robert Redford in "The Sting"
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
Sound - Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand
Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
2 Nominations
Actress - Joanne Woodward in "Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sylvia Sidney in "Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams"
T
Tom Sawyer
3 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Philip Jefferies; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel
Costume Design - Donfeld
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by John Williams
A Touch of Class
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Song) - All That Love Went To Waste in "A Touch of Class" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Cameron
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Melvin Frank, Jack Rose
Best Picture - Melvin Frank, Producer
* Actress - Glenda Jackson in "A Touch of Class"
Turkish Delight
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - The Netherlands
W
Walls of Fire
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Gertrude Ross Marks and Edmund F. Penney, Producers
The Way We Were
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
Actress - Barbra Streisand in "The Way We Were"
Costume Design - Dorothy Jeakins, Moss Mabry
Cinematography - Harry Stradling, Jr.
* Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Marvin Hamlisch
* Music (Song) - The Way We Were in "The Way We Were" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman