The 75th Academy Awards | 2003
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, March 23, 2003
Honoring movies released in 2002
Highlights
  • Animated Feature
    Spirited Away Wins Animated Feature: 2003 Oscars
    Spirited Away
    Hayao Miyazaki, presented by Cameron Diaz
  • Original Screenplay
    Pedro Almodóvar Wins Original Screenplay: 2003 Oscars
    Talk to Her
    Pedro Almodóvar
  • Documentary Feature
    Michael Moore winning an Oscar® for "Bowling for Columbine"
    Bowling for Columbine
    Michael Moore
Memorable Moments
  • Peter O'Toole
    Honorary Award recipient, with presenter Meryl Streep
  • Colleen Atwood
    Costume Design winner for Chicago
  • Catherine Zeta-Jones
    Supporting Actress winner for Chicago

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Adrien Brody

The Pianist

Nominees

Nicolas Cage

Adaptation

Michael Caine

The Quiet American

Daniel Day-Lewis

Gangs of New York

Jack Nicholson

About Schmidt

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Chris Cooper

Adaptation

Nominees

Ed Harris

The Hours

Paul Newman

Road to Perdition

John C. Reilly

Chicago

Christopher Walken

Catch Me If You Can

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Nicole Kidman

The Hours

Nominees

Salma Hayek

Frida

Diane Lane

Unfaithful

Julianne Moore

Far from Heaven

Renée Zellweger

Chicago

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Chicago

Nominees

Kathy Bates

About Schmidt

Julianne Moore

The Hours

Queen Latifah

Chicago

Meryl Streep

Adaptation

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Spirited Away

Hayao Miyazaki

Nominees

Ice Age

Chris Wedge

Lilo & Stitch

Chris Sanders

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron

Jeffrey Katzenberg

Treasure Planet

Ron Clements

Best Picture

Winner

Chicago

Martin Richards, Producer

Nominees

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers

The Pianist

Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers

Gangs of New York

Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers

The Hours

Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Road to Perdition

Conrad L. Hall

Nominees

Far from Heaven

Edward Lachman

Gangs of New York

Michael Ballhaus

The Pianist

Pawel Edelman

Chicago

Dion Beebe

Costume Design

Winner

Chicago

Colleen Atwood

Nominees

Frida

Julie Weiss

Gangs of New York

Sandy Powell

The Hours

Ann Roth

The Pianist

Anna Sheppard

Directing

Winner

The Pianist

Roman Polanski

Nominees

Chicago

Rob Marshall

Gangs of New York

Martin Scorsese

The Hours

Stephen Daldry

Talk to Her

Pedro Almodóvar

Film Editing

Winner

Chicago

Martin Walsh

Nominees

Gangs of New York

Thelma Schoonmaker

The Hours

Peter Boyle

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Michael Horton

The Pianist

Hervé de Luze

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Nowhere in Africa

Germany

Nominees

Zus & Zo

The Netherlands

El Crimen del Padre Amaro

Mexico

Hero

People's Republic of China

The Man without a Past

Finland

Sound Editing

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins

Nominees

Minority Report

Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

Road to Perdition

Scott A. Hecker

Visual Effects

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke

Nominees

Spider-Man

John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier

Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones

Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow

Art Direction

Winner

Chicago

Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Nominees

Frida

Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Set Decoration: Hania Robledo

Gangs of New York

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee

Road to Perdition

Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Frida

Elliot Goldenthal

Nominees

Catch Me If You Can

John Williams

Far from Heaven

Elmer Bernstein

The Hours

Philip Glass

Road to Perdition

Thomas Newman

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Talk to Her

Written by Pedro Almodóvar

Nominees

Y Tu Mamá También

Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón

Far from Heaven

Written by Todd Haynes

Gangs of New York

Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; Story by Jay Cocks

My Big Fat Greek Wedding

Written by Nia Vardalos

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Twin Towers

Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port

Nominees

The Collector of Bedford Street

Alice Elliott

Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks

Robert Hudson, Bobby Houston

Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Bowling for Columbine

Michael Moore, Michael Donovan

Nominees

Prisoner of Paradise

Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender

Spellbound

Jeffrey Blitz, Sean Welch

Winged Migration

Jacques Perrin

Daughter from Danang

Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco

Sound

Winner

Chicago

Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee

Nominees

Spider-Man

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick

Gangs of New York

Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek

Road to Perdition

Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Patrick Pritchett

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The ChubbChubbs!

Eric Armstrong

Nominees

The Cathedral

Tomek Baginski

Das Rad

Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger

Mike's New Car

Pete Docter, Roger Gould

Mt. Head

Koji Yamamura

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)

Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen

Nominees

Fait D'Hiver

Fait D'Hiver

I'll Wait for the Next One... (J'Attendrai Le Suivant...)

Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin

Inja (Dog)

Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone

Johnny Flynton

Lexi Alexander, Alexander Buono

Music (Original Song)

Winner

8 Mile

Lose Yourself in "8 Mile" Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem

Nominees

Frida

Burn It Blue in "Frida" Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyric by Julie Taymor

The Wild Thornberrys Movie

Father And Daughter in "The Wild Thornberrys Movie" Music and Lyric by Paul Simon

Gangs of New York

The Hands That Built America in "Gangs of New York" Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen

Chicago

I Move On in "Chicago" Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb

Makeup

Winner

Frida

John Jackson, Beatrice De Alba

Nominees

The Time Machine

John M. Elliott, Jr., Barbara Lorenz

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

The Pianist

Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

Nominees

About a Boy

Screenplay by Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, & Paul Weitz

Adaptation

Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman

Chicago

Screenplay by Bill Condon

The Hours

Screenplay by David Hare
0-9
8 Mile
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Song) - Lose Yourself in "8 Mile" Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem
A
About a Boy
1 Nomination
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, & Paul Weitz
About Schmidt
2 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Jack Nicholson in "About Schmidt"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kathy Bates in "About Schmidt"
Adaptation
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Chris Cooper in "Adaptation"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Meryl Streep in "Adaptation"
Actor in a Leading Role - Nicolas Cage in "Adaptation"
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
B
Bowling for Columbine
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Michael Moore, Michael Donovan
C
Catch Me If You Can
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Christopher Walken in "Catch Me If You Can"
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
The Cathedral
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Tomek Baginski
Chicago
13 Nominations, 6 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Catherine Zeta-Jones in "Chicago"
* Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
* Best Picture - Martin Richards, Producer
* Film Editing - Martin Walsh
* Sound - Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
Cinematography - Dion Beebe
Music (Original Song) - I Move On in "Chicago" Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb
Actor in a Supporting Role - John C. Reilly in "Chicago"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Queen Latifah in "Chicago"
Actress in a Leading Role - Renée Zellweger in "Chicago"
Directing - Rob Marshall
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Bill Condon
The ChubbChubbs!
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Eric Armstrong
The Collector of Bedford Street
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Alice Elliott
D
Das Rad
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger
Daughter from Danang
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco
E
El Crimen del Padre Amaro
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Mexico
F
Fait D'Hiver
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Fait D'Hiver
Far from Heaven
4 Nominations
Cinematography - Edward Lachman
Music (Original Score) - Elmer Bernstein
Actress in a Leading Role - Julianne Moore in "Far from Heaven"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Todd Haynes
Frida
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Set Decoration: Hania Robledo
Music (Original Song) - Burn It Blue in "Frida" Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyric by Julie Taymor
Costume Design - Julie Weiss
Actress in a Leading Role - Salma Hayek in "Frida"
* Music (Original Score) - Elliot Goldenthal
* Makeup - John Jackson, Beatrice De Alba
G
Gangs of New York
10 Nominations
Best Picture - Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Actor in a Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis in "Gangs of New York"
Directing - Martin Scorsese
Cinematography - Michael Ballhaus
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; Story by Jay Cocks
Music (Original Song) - The Hands That Built America in "Gangs of New York" Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
Sound - Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
H
Hero
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - People's Republic of China
The Hours
9 Nominations, 1 Win
Costume Design - Ann Roth
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ed Harris in "The Hours"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Julianne Moore in "The Hours"
Film Editing - Peter Boyle
Music (Original Score) - Philip Glass
Best Picture - Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by David Hare
Directing - Stephen Daldry
* Actress in a Leading Role - Nicole Kidman in "The Hours"
I
Ice Age
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Chris Wedge
I'll Wait for the Next One... (J'Attendrai Le Suivant...)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin
Inja (Dog)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone
J
Johnny Flynton
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Lexi Alexander, Alexander Buono
L
Lilo & Stitch
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Chris Sanders
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
Best Picture - Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
Sound - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Film Editing - Michael Horton
* Sound Editing - Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins
* Visual Effects - Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
M
The Man without a Past
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Finland
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Robert Hudson, Bobby Houston
Mike's New Car
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Pete Docter, Roger Gould
Minority Report
1 Nomination
Sound Editing - Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Mt. Head
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Koji Yamamura
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Nia Vardalos
N
Nowhere in Africa
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Germany
P
The Pianist
7 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Actor in a Leading Role - Adrien Brody in "The Pianist"
* Directing - Roman Polanski
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
Costume Design - Anna Sheppard
Film Editing - Hervé de Luze
Cinematography - Pawel Edelman
Best Picture - Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers
Prisoner of Paradise
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender
Q
The Quiet American
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Michael Caine in "The Quiet American"
R
Road to Perdition
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Actor in a Supporting Role - Paul Newman in "Road to Perdition"
Sound Editing - Scott A. Hecker
Sound - Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Patrick Pritchett
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
* Cinematography - Conrad L. Hall
S
Spellbound
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jeffrey Blitz, Sean Welch
Spider-Man
2 Nominations
Visual Effects - John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Jeffrey Katzenberg
Spirited Away
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Animated Feature Film - Hayao Miyazaki
Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow
T
Talk to Her
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Pedro Almodóvar
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Pedro Almodóvar
This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen
The Time Machine
1 Nomination
Makeup - John M. Elliott, Jr., Barbara Lorenz
Treasure Planet
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Ron Clements
Twin Towers
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port
U
Unfaithful
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Diane Lane in "Unfaithful"
W
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Father And Daughter in "The Wild Thornberrys Movie" Music and Lyric by Paul Simon
Winged Migration
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jacques Perrin
Y
Y Tu Mamá También
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón
Z
Zus & Zo
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - The Netherlands