The 49th Academy Awards | 1977
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 28, 1977
Honoring movies released in 1976
Highlights
  • Original Score
    The Omen Wins Original Score: 1977 Oscars
    The Omen
    Jerry Goldsmith
  • Visual Effects
    Logan's Run and King Kong Receive Visual Effects Awards: 1977 Oscars
    Logan's Run and King Kong
    presented by Roy Scheider
  • Best Picture
    Rocky Wins Best Picture: 1977 Oscars
    Rocky
    Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff with Sylvester Stallone
Memorable Moments
  • Muhammad Ali and Sylvester Stallone
    The presenters take a moment to spar on stage
  • Eletha Barret
    The widow of Best Actor winner Peter Finch accepts his posthumous award
  • Beatrice Straight
    Supporting Actress winner for Network

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Peter Finch

Network

Nominees

Robert De Niro

Taxi Driver

Giancarlo Giannini

Seven Beauties

William Holden

Network

Sylvester Stallone

Rocky

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jason Robards

All the President's Men

Nominees

Ned Beatty

Network

Burgess Meredith

Rocky

Laurence Olivier

Marathon Man

Burt Young

Rocky

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Faye Dunaway

Network

Nominees

Sissy Spacek

Carrie

Liv Ullmann

Face to Face

Marie-Christine Barrault

Cousin, Cousine

Talia Shire

Rocky

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Beatrice Straight

Network

Nominees

Jane Alexander

All the President's Men

Jodie Foster

Taxi Driver

Lee Grant

Voyage of the Damned

Piper Laurie

Carrie

Best Picture

Winner

Rocky

Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers

Nominees

Taxi Driver

Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers

All the President's Men

Walter Coblenz, Producer

Bound for Glory

Robert F. Blumofe and Harold Leventhal, Producers

Network

Howard Gottfried, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Bound for Glory

Haskell Wexler

Nominees

A Star Is Born

Robert Surtees

King Kong

Richard H. Kline

Logan's Run

Ernest Laszlo

Network

Owen Roizman

Costume Design

Winner

Fellini's Casanova

Danilo Donati

Nominees

Bound for Glory

William Theiss

The Incredible Sarah

Anthony Mendleson

The Passover Plot

Mary Wills

The Seven-per-cent Solution

Alan Barrett

Directing

Winner

Rocky

John G. Avildsen

Nominees

All the President's Men

Alan J. Pakula

Face to Face

Ingmar Bergman

Network

Sidney Lumet

Seven Beauties

Lina Wertmuller

Film Editing

Winner

Rocky

Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad

Nominees

All the President's Men

Robert L. Wolfe

Bound for Glory

Robert Jones, Pembroke J. Herring

Network

Alan Heim

Two-Minute Warning

Eve Newman, Walter Hannemann

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Black and White in Color

Ivory Coast

Nominees

Cousin, Cousine

France

Jacob, the Liar

German Democratic Republic

Nights and Days

Poland

Seven Beauties

Italy

Art Direction

Winner

All the President's Men

Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines

Nominees

The Incredible Sarah

Art Direction: Elliot Scott, Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

The Last Tycoon

Art Direction: Gene Callahan, Jack Collis; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich

Logan's Run

Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel

The Shootist

Art Direction: Robert F. Boyle; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Pandro S. Berman

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Omen

Jerry Goldsmith

Nominees

The Outlaw Josey Wales

Jerry Fielding

Taxi Driver

Bernard Herrmann

Voyage of the Damned

Lalo Schifrin

Obsession

Bernard Herrmann

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Number Our Days

Lynne Littman, Producer

Nominees

American Shoeshine

Sparky Greene, Producer

Blackwood

Tony Ianzelo and Andy Thomson, Producers

The End of the Road

John Armstrong, Producer

Universe

Lester Novros, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Harlan County, U.S.A.

Barbara Kopple, Producer

Nominees

Hollywood on Trial

James Gutman and David Helpern, Jr., Producers

Off the Edge

Michael Firth, Producer

People of the Wind

Anthony Howarth and David Koff, Producers

Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry

Donald Brittain and Robert Duncan, Producers

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

All the President's Men

William Goldman

Nominees

Fellini's Casanova

Federico Fellini, Bernardino Zapponi

The Seven-per-cent Solution

Nicholas Meyer

Voyage of the Damned

Steve Shagan, David Butler

Bound for Glory

Robert Getchell

Sound

Winner

All the President's Men

Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb

Nominees

King Kong

Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Jack Solomon

Rocky

Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge, Bud Alper

Silver Streak

Donald Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler, Hal Etherington

A Star Is Born

Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass, Tom Overton

Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)

Winner

King Kong

Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson, Frank Van der Veer

Logan's Run

L. B. Abbott, Glen Robinson, Matthew Yuricich

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Leisure

Suzanne Baker, Producer

Nominees

Dedalo

Manfredo Manfredi, Producer

The Street

Caroline Leaf and Guy Glover, Producers

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

In the Region of Ice

Andre Guttfreund and Peter Werner, Producers

Nominees

Kudzu

Marjorie Anne Short, Producer

The Morning Spider

Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers

Nightlife

Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers

Number One

Dyan Cannon and Vince Cannon, Producers

Music (Original Song)

Winner

A Star Is Born

Evergreen (Love Theme From A Star Is Born) in "A Star Is Born" Music by Barbra Streisand; Lyrics by Paul Williams

Nominees

The Omen

Ave Satani in "The Omen" Music and Lyrics by Jerry Goldsmith

The Pink Panther Strikes Again

Come To Me in "The Pink Panther Strikes Again" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Don Black

Rocky

Gonna Fly Now in "Rocky" Music by Bill Conti; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins

Half a House

A World That Never Was in "Half a House" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)

Winner

Bound for Glory

Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman

Nominees

Bugsy Malone

Song Score and Adaptation Score by Paul Williams

A Star Is Born

Adaptation Score by Roger Kellaway

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)

Winner

Network

Paddy Chayefsky

Nominees

Cousin, Cousine

Story and Screenplay by Jean-Charles Tacchella; Adaptation by Daniele Thompson

The Front

Walter Bernstein

Rocky

Sylvester Stallone

Seven Beauties

Lina Wertmüller
ALL0-9 ABCDEFG HIJKLMNOPQ RSTUVW X Y Z
A
All the President's Men
8 Nominations, 4 Wins
Directing - Alan J. Pakula
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jane Alexander in "All the President's Men"
Film Editing - Robert L. Wolfe
Best Picture - Walter Coblenz, Producer
* Art Direction - Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines
* Sound - Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Jason Robards in "All the President's Men"
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - William Goldman
American Shoeshine
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Sparky Greene, Producer
B
Black and White in Color
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Ivory Coast
Blackwood
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Tony Ianzelo and Andy Thomson, Producers
Bound for Glory
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score) - Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman
* Cinematography - Haskell Wexler
Best Picture - Robert F. Blumofe and Harold Leventhal, Producers
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Getchell
Film Editing - Robert Jones, Pembroke J. Herring
Costume Design - William Theiss
Bugsy Malone
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score) - Song Score and Adaptation Score by Paul Williams
C
Carrie
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Piper Laurie in "Carrie"
Actress in a Leading Role - Sissy Spacek in "Carrie"
Cousin, Cousine
3 Nominations
Foreign Language Film - France
Actress in a Leading Role - Marie-Christine Barrault in "Cousin, Cousine"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) - Story and Screenplay by Jean-Charles Tacchella; Adaptation by Daniele Thompson
D
Dedalo
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Manfredo Manfredi, Producer
E
The End of the Road
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - John Armstrong, Producer
F
Face to Face
2 Nominations
Directing - Ingmar Bergman
Actress in a Leading Role - Liv Ullmann in "Face to Face"
Fellini's Casanova
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Costume Design - Danilo Donati
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Federico Fellini, Bernardino Zapponi
The Front
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) - Walter Bernstein
H
Half a House
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - A World That Never Was in "Half a House" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Harlan County, U.S.A.
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Barbara Kopple, Producer
Hollywood on Trial
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - James Gutman and David Helpern, Jr., Producers
I
In the Region of Ice
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Andre Guttfreund and Peter Werner, Producers
The Incredible Sarah
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Anthony Mendleson
Art Direction - Art Direction: Elliot Scott, Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
J
Jacob, the Liar
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - German Democratic Republic
K
King Kong
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson, Frank Van der Veer
Sound - Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Jack Solomon
Cinematography - Richard H. Kline
Kudzu
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Marjorie Anne Short, Producer
L
The Last Tycoon
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Art Direction: Gene Callahan, Jack Collis; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
Leisure
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Suzanne Baker, Producer
Logan's Run
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel
Cinematography - Ernest Laszlo
* Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - L. B. Abbott, Glen Robinson, Matthew Yuricich
M
Marathon Man
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Laurence Olivier in "Marathon Man"
The Morning Spider
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers
N
Network
10 Nominations, 4 Wins
Film Editing - Alan Heim
Best Picture - Howard Gottfried, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ned Beatty in "Network"
Cinematography - Owen Roizman
Directing - Sidney Lumet
Actor in a Leading Role - William Holden in "Network"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Beatrice Straight in "Network"
* Actress in a Leading Role - Faye Dunaway in "Network"
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) - Paddy Chayefsky
* Actor in a Leading Role - Peter Finch in "Network"
Nightlife
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers
Nights and Days
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Poland
Number One
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Dyan Cannon and Vince Cannon, Producers
Number Our Days
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Lynne Littman, Producer
O
Obsession
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - Bernard Herrmann
Off the Edge
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Michael Firth, Producer
The Omen
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Song) - Ave Satani in "The Omen" Music and Lyrics by Jerry Goldsmith
* Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
The Outlaw Josey Wales
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - Jerry Fielding
P
The Passover Plot
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Mary Wills
People of the Wind
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Anthony Howarth and David Koff, Producers
The Pink Panther Strikes Again
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Come To Me in "The Pink Panther Strikes Again" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Don Black
R
Rocky
10 Nominations, 3 Wins
Actor in a Supporting Role - Burgess Meredith in "Rocky"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Burt Young in "Rocky"
Music (Original Song) - Gonna Fly Now in "Rocky" Music by Bill Conti; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins
Sound - Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge, Bud Alper
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) - Sylvester Stallone
Actor in a Leading Role - Sylvester Stallone in "Rocky"
Actress in a Leading Role - Talia Shire in "Rocky"
* Best Picture - Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
* Directing - John G. Avildsen
* Film Editing - Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
S
Seven Beauties
4 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Giancarlo Giannini in "Seven Beauties"
Foreign Language Film - Italy
Directing - Lina Wertmuller
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) - Lina Wertmüller
The Seven-per-cent Solution
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Alan Barrett
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Nicholas Meyer
The Shootist
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Art Direction: Robert F. Boyle; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker
Silver Streak
1 Nomination
Sound - Donald Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler, Hal Etherington
A Star Is Born
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score) - Adaptation Score by Roger Kellaway
Sound - Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass, Tom Overton
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
* Music (Original Song) - Evergreen (Love Theme From A Star Is Born) in "A Star Is Born" Music by Barbra Streisand; Lyrics by Paul Williams
The Street
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Caroline Leaf and Guy Glover, Producers
T
Taxi Driver
4 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Bernard Herrmann
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jodie Foster in "Taxi Driver"
Best Picture - Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Robert De Niro in "Taxi Driver"
Two-Minute Warning
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Eve Newman, Walter Hannemann
U
Universe
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Lester Novros, Producer
V
Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Donald Brittain and Robert Duncan, Producers
Voyage of the Damned
3 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Lalo Schifrin
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lee Grant in "Voyage of the Damned"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Steve Shagan, David Butler