The 20th Academy Awards | 1948
Shrine Civic Auditorium
Saturday, March 20, 1948
Honoring movies released in 1947
Highlights
  • Supporting Actor
    Edmund Gwenn winning Best Supporting Actor for "Miracle on 34th Street"
    Miracle on 34th Street
    Edmund Gwenn
  • Surviving Newsreel Footage
    The 20th Academy Awards in 1948
    Highlights from the ceremony with Celeste Holm, Ronald Colman, Loretta Young and more
  • Musical Score
    Mother Wore Tights
    Alfred Newman with Donald Crisp
Memorable Moments
  • Joan Crawford
    Joan Crawford
    Arriving at the Oscars with Greg Bautzer
  • James Baskett
    A Special Award for Song of the South, presented by Jean Hersholt and Ingrid Bergman
  • Loretta Young
    Loretta Young
    Best Actress winner for The Farmer's Daughter

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Edmund Gwenn

Miracle on 34th Street

Nominees

Charles Bickford

The Farmer's Daughter

Thomas Gomez

Ride the Pink Horse

Robert Ryan

Crossfire

Richard Widmark

Kiss of Death

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Celeste Holm

Gentleman's Agreement

Nominees

Ethel Barrymore

The Paradine Case

Gloria Grahame

Crossfire

Marjorie Main

The Egg and I

Anne Revere

Gentleman's Agreement

Directing

Winner

Gentleman's Agreement

Elia Kazan

Nominees

The Bishop's Wife

Henry Koster

Crossfire

Edward Dmytryk

A Double Life

George Cukor

Great Expectations

David Lean

Film Editing

Winner

Body and Soul

Francis Lyon, Robert Parrish

Nominees

Gentleman's Agreement

Harmon Jones

Green Dolphin Street

George White

Odd Man Out

Fergus McDonell

The Bishop's Wife

Monica Collingwood

Actor

Winner

Ronald Colman

A Double Life

Nominees

John Garfield

Body and Soul

Gregory Peck

Gentleman's Agreement

William Powell

Life with Father

Michael Redgrave

Mourning Becomes Electra

Actress

Winner

Loretta Young

The Farmer's Daughter

Nominees

Susan Hayward

Smash-Up--The Story of a Woman

Dorothy McGuire

Gentleman's Agreement

Rosalind Russell

Mourning Becomes Electra

Joan Crawford

Possessed

Special Award

Winner

Bill and Coo

Special Award

Shoe-Shine

Italy

Song of the South

Special Award

Sound Recording

Winner

The Bishop's Wife

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director

Nominees

Green Dolphin Street

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

T-Men

Sound Service, Inc., Jack R. Whitney, Sound Director

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Tweetie Pie

Edward Selzer, Producer

Nominees

Chip An' Dale

Walt Disney, Producer

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse

Frederick Quimby, Producer

Pluto's Blue Note

Walt Disney, Producer

Tubby the Tuba

George Pal, Producer

Music (Song)

Winner

Song of the South

Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah in "Song of the South" Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Ray Gilbert

Nominees

Mother Wore Tights

You Do in "Mother Wore Tights" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

The Time, the Place and the Girl

A Gal In Calico in "The Time, the Place and the Girl" Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Leo Robin

The Perils of Pauline

I Wish I Didn't Love You So in "The Perils of Pauline" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser

Good News

Pass That Peace Pipe in "Good News" Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane, Roger Edens and Hugh Martin

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

Miracle on 34th Street

George Seaton

Nominees

Boomerang!

Richard Murphy

Crossfire

John Paxton

Gentleman's Agreement

Moss Hart

Great Expectations

David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Good-bye Miss Turlock

Herbert Moulton, Producer

Nominees

So You Want to Be in Pictures

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Brooklyn, U.S.A.

Thomas Mead, Producer

Moon Rockets

Jerry Fairbanks, Producer

Now You See It

Pete Smith, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

Climbing the Matterhorn

Irving Allen, Producer

Nominees

Champagne for Two

Harry Grey, Producer

Fight of the Wild Stallions

Thomas Mead, Producer

Give Us the Earth

Herbert Morgan, Producer

A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni

Ben Blake, Producer

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Great Expectations

Guy Green

Nominees

The Ghost and Mrs. Muir

Charles Lang, Jr.

Green Dolphin Street

George Folsey

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Black Narcissus

Jack Cardiff

Nominees

Life with Father

Peverell Marley, William V. Skall

Mother Wore Tights

Harry Jackson

Special Effects

Winner

Green Dolphin Street

Special Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe; Special Audible Effects by Douglas Shearer, Michael Steinore

Nominees

Unconquered

Special Visual Effects by Farciot Edouart, Devereux Jennings, Gordon Jennings, Wallace Kelley, Paul Lerpae; Special Audible Effects by George Dutton

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Great Expectations

Art Direction: John Bryan; Set Decoration: Wilfred Shingleton

Nominees

The Foxes of Harrow

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Black Narcissus

Art Direction: Alfred Junge; Set Decoration: Alfred Junge

Nominees

Life with Father

Art Direction: Robert M. Haas; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer

Sidney Sheldon

Nominees

Body and Soul

Abraham Polonsky

A Double Life

Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin

Monsieur Verdoux

Charles Chaplin

Shoe-Shine

Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C. G. Viola, Cesare Zavattini

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

First Steps

United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information

Nominees

Passport to Nowhere

Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer

School in the Mailbox

Australian News & Information Bureau

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Mother Wore Tights

Alfred Newman

Nominees

Fiesta

Johnny Green

My Wild Irish Rose

Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner

Road to Rio

Robert Emmett Dolan

Song of the South

Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

A Double Life

Dr. Miklos Rozsa

Nominees

The Bishop's Wife

Hugo Friedhofer

Captain from Castile

Alfred Newman

Forever Amber

David Raksin

Life with Father

Max Steiner

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Design for Death

Sid Rogell, Executive Producer; Theron Warth and Richard O. Fleischer, Producers

Nominees

Journey into Medicine

United States Department of State Office of Information and Educational Exchange

The World Is Rich

Paul Rotha, Producer

Best Motion Picture

Winner

Gentleman's Agreement

20th Century-Fox

Nominees

The Bishop's Wife

Samuel Goldwyn Productions

Crossfire

RKO Radio

Great Expectations

J. Arthur Rank-Cineguild

Miracle on 34th Street

20th Century-Fox

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

Winner

Miracle on 34th Street

Valentine Davies

Nominees

A Cage of Nightingales

Georges Chaperot, Rene Wheeler

It Happened on Fifth Avenue

Herbert Clyde Lewis, Frederick Stephani

Kiss of Death

Eleazar Lipsky

Smash-Up--The Story of a Woman

Dorothy Parker, Frank Cavett
ALL0-9 A BCDEFGH IJKLMNOPQ RSTUVWX Y Z
B
The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Sidney Sheldon
Bill and Coo
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Special Award - Special Award
The Bishop's Wife
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Henry Koster
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Hugo Friedhofer
Film Editing - Monica Collingwood
Best Motion Picture - Samuel Goldwyn Productions
* Sound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
Black Narcissus
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Alfred Junge; Set Decoration: Alfred Junge
* Cinematography (Color) - Jack Cardiff
Body and Soul
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Abraham Polonsky
Actor - John Garfield in "Body and Soul"
* Film Editing - Francis Lyon, Robert Parrish
Boomerang!
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay) - Richard Murphy
Brooklyn, U.S.A.
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Thomas Mead, Producer
C
A Cage of Nightingales
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Georges Chaperot, Rene Wheeler
Captain from Castile
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
Champagne for Two
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Harry Grey, Producer
Chip An' Dale
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Climbing the Matterhorn
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Irving Allen, Producer
Crossfire
5 Nominations
Directing - Edward Dmytryk
Actress in a Supporting Role - Gloria Grahame in "Crossfire"
Writing (Screenplay) - John Paxton
Best Motion Picture - RKO Radio
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Ryan in "Crossfire"
D
Design for Death
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Sid Rogell, Executive Producer; Theron Warth and Richard O. Fleischer, Producers
A Double Life
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Dr. Miklos Rozsa
* Actor - Ronald Colman in "A Double Life"
Directing - George Cukor
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Frederick Quimby, Producer
E
The Egg and I
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Marjorie Main in "The Egg and I"
F
The Farmer's Daughter
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Supporting Role - Charles Bickford in "The Farmer's Daughter"
* Actress - Loretta Young in "The Farmer's Daughter"
Fiesta
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Johnny Green
Fight of the Wild Stallions
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Thomas Mead, Producer
First Steps
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information
Forever Amber
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - David Raksin
The Foxes of Harrow
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
G
Gentleman's Agreement
8 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Best Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Celeste Holm in "Gentleman's Agreement"
* Directing - Elia Kazan
Actress in a Supporting Role - Anne Revere in "Gentleman's Agreement"
Actress - Dorothy McGuire in "Gentleman's Agreement"
Actor - Gregory Peck in "Gentleman's Agreement"
Film Editing - Harmon Jones
Writing (Screenplay) - Moss Hart
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang, Jr.
Give Us the Earth
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Herbert Morgan, Producer
Good News
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Pass That Peace Pipe in "Good News" Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane, Roger Edens and Hugh Martin
Good-bye Miss Turlock
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (One-reel) - Herbert Moulton, Producer
Great Expectations
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: John Bryan; Set Decoration: Wilfred Shingleton
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Guy Green
Directing - David Lean
Writing (Screenplay) - David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame
Best Motion Picture - J. Arthur Rank-Cineguild
Green Dolphin Street
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - George Folsey
Film Editing - George White
Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
* Special Effects - Special Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe; Special Audible Effects by Douglas Shearer, Michael Steinore
I
It Happened on Fifth Avenue
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Herbert Clyde Lewis, Frederick Stephani
J
Journey into Medicine
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - United States Department of State Office of Information and Educational Exchange
K
Kiss of Death
2 Nominations
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Eleazar Lipsky
Actor in a Supporting Role - Richard Widmark in "Kiss of Death"
L
Life with Father
4 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Robert M. Haas; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
Cinematography (Color) - Peverell Marley, William V. Skall
Actor - William Powell in "Life with Father"
M
Miracle on 34th Street
4 Nominations, 3 Wins
Best Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Edmund Gwenn in "Miracle on 34th Street"
* Writing (Screenplay) - George Seaton
* Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Valentine Davies
Monsieur Verdoux
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Charles Chaplin
Moon Rockets
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Jerry Fairbanks, Producer
Mother Wore Tights
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman
Cinematography (Color) - Harry Jackson
Music (Song) - You Do in "Mother Wore Tights" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Mourning Becomes Electra
2 Nominations
Actor - Michael Redgrave in "Mourning Becomes Electra"
Actress - Rosalind Russell in "Mourning Becomes Electra"
My Wild Irish Rose
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
N
Now You See It
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer
O
Odd Man Out
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Fergus McDonell
P
The Paradine Case
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ethel Barrymore in "The Paradine Case"
Passport to Nowhere
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
The Perils of Pauline
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - I Wish I Didn't Love You So in "The Perils of Pauline" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
Pluto's Blue Note
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Possessed
1 Nomination
Actress - Joan Crawford in "Possessed"
R
Ride the Pink Horse
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Thomas Gomez in "Ride the Pink Horse"
Road to Rio
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Robert Emmett Dolan
S
School in the Mailbox
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Australian News & Information Bureau
Shoe-Shine
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Special Award - Italy
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C. G. Viola, Cesare Zavattini
Smash-Up--The Story of a Woman
2 Nominations
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Dorothy Parker, Frank Cavett
Actress - Susan Hayward in "Smash-Up--The Story of a Woman"
So You Want to Be in Pictures
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Song of the South
3 Nominations, 2 Wins
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott
* Special Award - Special Award
* Music (Song) - Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah in "Song of the South" Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Ray Gilbert
T
T-Men
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Sound Service, Inc., Jack R. Whitney, Sound Director
The Time, the Place and the Girl
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - A Gal In Calico in "The Time, the Place and the Girl" Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Leo Robin
Tubby the Tuba
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - George Pal, Producer
Tweetie Pie
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Edward Selzer, Producer
U
Unconquered
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Special Visual Effects by Farciot Edouart, Devereux Jennings, Gordon Jennings, Wallace Kelley, Paul Lerpae; Special Audible Effects by George Dutton
V
A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Ben Blake, Producer
W
The World Is Rich
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Paul Rotha, Producer