The 40th Academy Awards | 1968
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Wednesday, April 10, 1968
Honoring movies released in 1967
Highlights
  • Thalberg Award
    Alfred Hitchcock receiving the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
    Alfred Hitchcock, presented by Robert Wise
  • Film Editing
    Hal Ashby winning a Film Editing Oscar®
    In the Heat of the Night
    Hal Ashby
  • Supporting Actor
    George Kennedy winning Best Supporting Actor
    Cool Hand Luke
    George Kennedy
Memorable Moments
  • Mike Nichols
    Best Directing winner for The Gradaute, with presenter Leslie Caron
  • In the Heat of the Night
    Film Editing winner Hal Ashby, director Norman Jewison, Best Actor Rod Steiger and Best Picture-winning producer Walter Mirisch
  • Gregory Peck
    Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award recipient, with presenter Rosalind Russell.

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

George Kennedy

Cool Hand Luke

Nominees

John Cassavetes

The Dirty Dozen

Gene Hackman

Bonnie and Clyde

Cecil Kellaway

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

Michael J. Pollard

Bonnie and Clyde

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Estelle Parsons

Bonnie and Clyde

Nominees

Carol Channing

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Mildred Natwick

Barefoot in the Park

Beah Richards

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

Katharine Ross

The Graduate

Best Picture

Winner

In the Heat of the Night

Walter Mirisch, Producer

Nominees

The Graduate

Lawrence Turman, Producer

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

Stanley Kramer, Producer

Bonnie and Clyde

Warren Beatty, Producer

Doctor Dolittle

Arthur P. Jacobs, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Bonnie and Clyde

Burnett Guffey

Nominees

In Cold Blood

Conrad Hall

Camelot

Richard H. Kline

Doctor Dolittle

Robert Surtees

The Graduate

Robert Surtees

Costume Design

Winner

Camelot

John Truscott

Nominees

Bonnie and Clyde

Theadora Van Runkle

The Happiest Millionaire

Bill Thomas

The Taming of the Shrew

Irene Sharaff, Danilo Donati

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Jean Louis

Directing

Winner

The Graduate

Mike Nichols

Nominees

Bonnie and Clyde

Arthur Penn

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

Stanley Kramer

In Cold Blood

Richard Brooks

In the Heat of the Night

Norman Jewison

Film Editing

Winner

In the Heat of the Night

Hal Ashby

Nominees

Beach Red

Frank P. Keller

The Dirty Dozen

Michael Luciano

Doctor Dolittle

Samuel E. Beetley, Marjorie Fowler

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

Robert C. Jones

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Closely Watched Trains

Czechoslovakia

Nominees

El Amor Brujo

Spain

I Even Met Happy Gypsies

Yugoslavia

Live for Life

France

Portrait of Chieko

Japan

Actor

Winner

Rod Steiger

In the Heat of the Night

Nominees

Warren Beatty

Bonnie and Clyde

Dustin Hoffman

The Graduate

Paul Newman

Cool Hand Luke

Spencer Tracy

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

Actress

Winner

Katharine Hepburn

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

Nominees

Audrey Hepburn

Wait until Dark

Anne Bancroft

The Graduate

Faye Dunaway

Bonnie and Clyde

Dame Edith Evans

The Whisperers

Art Direction

Winner

Camelot

Art Direction: John Truscott, Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: John W. Brown

Nominees

Doctor Dolittle

Art Direction: Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith, Ed Graves; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle

The Taming of the Shrew

Art Direction: Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb, Giuseppe Mariani; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni, Luigi Gervasi

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

The Box

Fred Wolf, Producer

Nominees

Hypothese Beta

Jean-Charles Meunier, Producer

What on Earth!

Robert Verrall and Wolf Koenig, Producers

Music (Song)

Winner

Doctor Dolittle

Talk To The Animals in "Doctor Dolittle" Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse

Nominees

The Jungle Book

The Bare Necessities in "The Jungle Book" Music and Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson

Banning

The Eyes Of Love in "Banning" Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell

Casino Royale

The Look Of Love in "Casino Royale" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Thoroughly Modern Millie in "Thoroughly Modern Millie" Music and Lyrics by James Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Alfred Hitchcock

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

The Redwoods

Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood, Producers

Nominees

Monument to the Dream

Charles E. Guggenheim, Producer

A Place to Stand

Christopher Chapman, Producer

See You at the Pillar

Robert Fitchett, Producer

While I Run This Race

Carl V. Ragsdale, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Anderson Platoon

Pierre Schoendoerffer, Producer

Nominees

Festival

Murray Lerner, Producer

Harvest

Carroll Ballard, Producer

A King's Story

Jack Le Vien, Producer

A Time for Burning

William C. Jersey, Producer

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Gregory Peck

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

A Place to Stand

Christopher Chapman, Producer

Nominees

Paddle to the Sea

Julian Biggs, Producer

Sky over Holland

John Ferno, Producer

Stop, Look and Listen

Len Janson and Chuck Menville, Producers

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

In the Heat of the Night

Stirling Silliphant

Nominees

Cool Hand Luke

Donn Pearce, Frank R. Pierson

The Graduate

Calder Willingham, Buck Henry

In Cold Blood

Richard Brooks

Ulysses

Joseph Strick, Fred Haines

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

William Rose

Nominees

Bonnie and Clyde

David Newman, Robert Benton

Divorce American Style

Story by Robert Kaufman; Screenplay by Norman Lear

La Guerre Est Finie

Jorge Semprun

Two for the Road

Frederic Raphael

Sound

Winner

In the Heat of the Night

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department

Nominees

Camelot

Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department

The Dirty Dozen

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department

Doctor Dolittle

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Universal City Studio Sound Department

Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)

Winner

Camelot

Alfred Newman, Ken Darby

Nominees

Doctor Dolittle

Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

DeVol

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Andre Previn, Joseph Gershenson

Valley of the Dolls

John Williams

Sound Effects

Winner

The Dirty Dozen

John Poyner

Nominees

In the Heat of the Night

James A. Richard

Special Visual Effects

Winner

Doctor Dolittle

L. B. Abbott

Nominees

Tobruk

Howard A. Anderson, Jr., Albert Whitlock

Music (Original Music Score)

Winner

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Elmer Bernstein

Nominees

Doctor Dolittle

Leslie Bricusse

Far from the Madding Crowd

Richard Rodney Bennett

In Cold Blood

Quincy Jones

Cool Hand Luke

Lalo Schifrin
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJKLMN O PQ RSTUVWX Y Z
A
The Anderson Platoon
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Pierre Schoendoerffer, Producer
B
Banning
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - The Eyes Of Love in "Banning" Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
Barefoot in the Park
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Mildred Natwick in "Barefoot in the Park"
Beach Red
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Frank P. Keller
Bonnie and Clyde
10 Nominations, 2 Wins
Directing - Arthur Penn
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - David Newman, Robert Benton
Actress - Faye Dunaway in "Bonnie and Clyde"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Gene Hackman in "Bonnie and Clyde"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael J. Pollard in "Bonnie and Clyde"
Costume Design - Theadora Van Runkle
Actor - Warren Beatty in "Bonnie and Clyde"
Best Picture - Warren Beatty, Producer
* Cinematography - Burnett Guffey
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Estelle Parsons in "Bonnie and Clyde"
The Box
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Fred Wolf, Producer
C
Camelot
5 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
* Art Direction - Art Direction: John Truscott, Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: John W. Brown
* Costume Design - John Truscott
Cinematography - Richard H. Kline
Sound - Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Casino Royale
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - The Look Of Love in "Casino Royale" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
Closely Watched Trains
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Czechoslovakia
Cool Hand Luke
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Donn Pearce, Frank R. Pierson
Music (Original Music Score) - Lalo Schifrin
Actor - Paul Newman in "Cool Hand Luke"
* Actor in a Supporting Role - George Kennedy in "Cool Hand Luke"
D
The Dirty Dozen
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Cassavetes in "The Dirty Dozen"
Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
Film Editing - Michael Luciano
* Sound Effects - John Poyner
Divorce American Style
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Robert Kaufman; Screenplay by Norman Lear
Doctor Dolittle
9 Nominations, 2 Wins
Sound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
Art Direction - Art Direction: Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith, Ed Graves; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
Best Picture - Arthur P. Jacobs, Producer
Music (Original Music Score) - Leslie Bricusse
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
Film Editing - Samuel E. Beetley, Marjorie Fowler
* Special Visual Effects - L. B. Abbott
* Music (Song) - Talk To The Animals in "Doctor Dolittle" Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
E
El Amor Brujo
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Spain
F
Far from the Madding Crowd
1 Nomination
Music (Original Music Score) - Richard Rodney Bennett
Festival
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Murray Lerner, Producer
G
The Graduate
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress - Anne Bancroft in "The Graduate"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Calder Willingham, Buck Henry
Actor - Dustin Hoffman in "The Graduate"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Katharine Ross in "The Graduate"
Best Picture - Lawrence Turman, Producer
Cinematography - Robert Surtees
* Directing - Mike Nichols
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
10 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
Actress in a Supporting Role - Beah Richards in "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Cecil Kellaway in "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - DeVol
Film Editing - Robert C. Jones
Actor - Spencer Tracy in "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
Directing - Stanley Kramer
Best Picture - Stanley Kramer, Producer
* Actress - Katharine Hepburn in "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - William Rose
H
The Happiest Millionaire
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Bill Thomas
Harvest
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Carroll Ballard, Producer
Hypothese Beta
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Jean-Charles Meunier, Producer
I
I Even Met Happy Gypsies
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Yugoslavia
In Cold Blood
4 Nominations
Cinematography - Conrad Hall
Music (Original Music Score) - Quincy Jones
Directing - Richard Brooks
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Richard Brooks
In the Heat of the Night
7 Nominations, 5 Wins
* Film Editing - Hal Ashby
* Actor - Rod Steiger in "In the Heat of the Night"
* Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Stirling Silliphant
* Best Picture - Walter Mirisch, Producer
Sound Effects - James A. Richard
Directing - Norman Jewison
J
The Jungle Book
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - The Bare Necessities in "The Jungle Book" Music and Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson
K
A King's Story
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jack Le Vien, Producer
L
La Guerre Est Finie
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Jorge Semprun
Live for Life
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
M
Monument to the Dream
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Charles E. Guggenheim, Producer
P
Paddle to the Sea
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Julian Biggs, Producer
A Place to Stand
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Documentary (Short Subject) - Christopher Chapman, Producer
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Christopher Chapman, Producer
Portrait of Chieko
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Japan
R
The Redwoods
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood, Producers
S
See You at the Pillar
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Robert Fitchett, Producer
Sky over Holland
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - John Ferno, Producer
Stop, Look and Listen
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Len Janson and Chuck Menville, Producers
T
The Taming of the Shrew
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb, Giuseppe Mariani; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni, Luigi Gervasi
Costume Design - Irene Sharaff, Danilo Donati
Thoroughly Modern Millie
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Andre Previn, Joseph Gershenson
Art Direction - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
Actress in a Supporting Role - Carol Channing in "Thoroughly Modern Millie"
Costume Design - Jean Louis
Music (Song) - Thoroughly Modern Millie in "Thoroughly Modern Millie" Music and Lyrics by James Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn
Sound - Universal City Studio Sound Department
* Music (Original Music Score) - Elmer Bernstein
A Time for Burning
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - William C. Jersey, Producer
Tobruk
1 Nomination
Special Visual Effects - Howard A. Anderson, Jr., Albert Whitlock
Two for the Road
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Frederic Raphael
U
Ulysses
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Joseph Strick, Fred Haines
V
Valley of the Dolls
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - John Williams
W
Wait until Dark
1 Nomination
Actress - Audrey Hepburn in "Wait until Dark"
What on Earth!
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Robert Verrall and Wolf Koenig, Producers
While I Run This Race
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Carl V. Ragsdale, Producer
The Whisperers
1 Nomination
Actress - Dame Edith Evans in "The Whisperers"