The 36th Academy Awards | 1964
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 13, 1964
Honoring movies released in 1963
Highlights
  • Cinematography
    Hud and Cleopatra Win Cinematography: 1964 Oscars
    Hud / Cleopatra
    James Wong Howe and Leon Shamroy
  • Film Editing
    Sidney Poitier presents a Film Editing Oscar®
    How the West Was Won
    Harold F. Kress, presented by Sidney Poitier
  • Directing
    Tony Richardson ‪winning the Oscar® for Directing "Tom Jones"
    Tom Jones
    Tony Richardson, presented by Rita Hayworth
Memorable Moments
  • Sidney Poitier
    Best Actor winner for Lilies of the Field, with presenter Anne Bancroft
  • Federico Fellini
    Foreign Language Film acceptor for 8 1/2 for Italy, with presenter Julie Andrews
  • David V. Picker
    Best Picture winner for Tom Jones, with host Jack Lemmon

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Melvyn Douglas

Hud

Nominees

Nick Adams

Twilight of Honor

Bobby Darin

Captain Newman, M.D.

Hugh Griffith

Tom Jones

John Huston

The Cardinal

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Margaret Rutherford

The V.I.P.s

Nominees

Joyce Redman

Tom Jones

Lilia Skala

Lilies of the Field

Diane Cilento

Tom Jones

Dame Edith Evans

Tom Jones

Best Picture

Winner

Tom Jones

Tony Richardson, Producer

Nominees

America America

Elia Kazan, Producer

Cleopatra

Walter Wanger, Producer

How the West Was Won

Bernard Smith, Producer

Lilies of the Field

Ralph Nelson, Producer

Directing

Winner

Tom Jones

Tony Richardson

Nominees

America America

Elia Kazan

The Cardinal

Otto Preminger

Federico Fellini's 8-1/2

Federico Fellini

Hud

Martin Ritt

Film Editing

Winner

How the West Was Won

Harold F. Kress

Nominees

The Great Escape

Ferris Webster

It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

Frederic Knudtson, Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler, Jr.

The Cardinal

Louis R. Loeffler

Cleopatra

Dorothy Spencer

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Federico Fellini's 8-1/2

Italy

Nominees

Knife in the Water

Poland

Los Tarantos

Spain

The Red Lanterns

Greece

Twin Sisters of Kyoto

Japan

Actor

Winner

Sidney Poitier

Lilies of the Field

Nominees

Richard Harris

This Sporting Life

Rex Harrison

Cleopatra

Paul Newman

Hud

Albert Finney

Tom Jones

Actress

Winner

Patricia Neal

Hud

Nominees

Leslie Caron

The L-Shaped Room

Shirley MacLaine

Irma La Douce

Rachel Roberts

This Sporting Life

Natalie Wood

Love with the Proper Stranger

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

The Critic

Ernest Pintoff, Producer

Nominees

Pianissimo

Carmen D'Avino, Producer

Automania 2000

John Halas, Producer

The Game (Igra)

Dusan Vukotic, Producer

My Financial Career

Colin Low and Tom Daly, Producers

Music (Song)

Winner

Papa's Delicate Condition

Call Me Irresponsible in "Papa's Delicate Condition" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Nominees

Charade

Charade in "Charade" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World in "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" Music by Ernest Gold; Lyrics by Mack David

Mondo Cane

More in "Mondo Cane" Music by Riz Ortolani and Nino Oliviero; Lyrics by Norman Newell

55 Days at Peking

So Little Time in "55 Days at Peking" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Sam Spiegel

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Hud

James Wong Howe

Nominees

Lilies of the Field

Ernest Haller

Love with the Proper Stranger

Milton Krasner

The Balcony

George Folsey

The Caretakers

Lucien Ballard

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Cleopatra

Leon Shamroy

Nominees

The Cardinal

Leon Shamroy

How the West Was Won

William H. Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang, Jr., Joseph LaShelle

Irma La Douce

Joseph LaShelle

It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

Ernest Laszlo

Special Effects

Winner

Cleopatra

Emil Kosa, Jr.

Nominees

The Birds

Ub Iwerks

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

America America

Gene Callahan

Nominees

Federico Fellini's 8-1/2

Piero Gherardi

Hud

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Robert Benton

Love with the Proper Stranger

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory

Twilight of Honor

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Cleopatra

Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer

Nominees

The Cardinal

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan

Come Blow Your Horn

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, James Payne

How the West Was Won

Art Direction: George W. Davis, William Ferrari, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Don Greenwood, Jr., Jack Mills

Tom Jones

Art Direction: Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall, Jocelyn Herbert; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Chagall

Simon Schiffrin, Producer

Nominees

The Five Cities of June

George Stevens, Jr., Producer

The Spirit of America

Algernon G. Walker, Producer

Thirty Million Letters

Edgar Anstey, Producer

To Live Again

Mel London, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World

Robert Hughes, Producer

Nominees

Le Maillon et la Chaine (The Link and the Chain)

Paul de Roubaix, Producer

The Yanks Are Coming

Marshall Flaum, Producer

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

Federico Fellini's 8-1/2

Piero Gherardi

Nominees

Love with the Proper Stranger

Edith Head

The Stripper

Travilla

Toys in the Attic

Bill Thomas

Wives and Lovers

Edith Head

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

Cleopatra

Irene Sharaff, Vittorio Nino Novarese, Renie

Nominees

A New Kind of Love

Edith Head

The Cardinal

Donald Brooks

How the West Was Won

Walter Plunkett

The Leopard

Piero Tosi

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge

Paul de Roubaix and Marcel Ichac, Producers

Nominees

The Concert

Ezra Baker, Producer

Home-Made Car

James Hill, Producer

Six-Sided Triangle

Christopher Miles, Producer

That's Me

Walker Stuart, Producer

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

Tom Jones

John Osborne

Nominees

Hud

Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.

Lilies of the Field

James Poe

Sundays and Cybele

Serge Bourguignon, Antoine Tudal

Captain Newman, M.D.

Richard L. Breen, Phoebe Ephron, Henry Ephron

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

How the West Was Won

James R. Webb

Nominees

America America

Elia Kazan

Federico Fellini's 8-1/2

Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi

The Four Days of Naples

Story by Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy, Vasco Pratolini; Screenplay by Carlo Bernari, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy

Love with the Proper Stranger

Arnold Schulman

Sound

Winner

How the West Was Won

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

Nominees

Bye Bye Birdie

Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director

Captain Newman, M.D.

Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

Cleopatra

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

Music (Music Score--substantially original)

Winner

Tom Jones

John Addison

Nominees

Cleopatra

Alex North

55 Days at Peking

Dimitri Tiomkin

How the West Was Won

Alfred Newman, Ken Darby

It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

Ernest Gold

Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)

Winner

Irma La Douce

Andre Previn

Nominees

Sundays and Cybele

Maurice Jarre

The Sword in the Stone

George Bruns

Bye Bye Birdie

John Green

A New Kind of Love

Leith Stevens

Sound Effects

Winner

It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

Walter G. Elliott

Nominees

A Gathering of Eagles

Robert L. Bratton
0-9
55 Days at Peking
2 Nominations
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Dimitri Tiomkin
Music (Song) - So Little Time in "55 Days at Peking" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
A
America America
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Elia Kazan
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Elia Kazan
Best Picture - Elia Kazan, Producer
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Gene Callahan
Automania 2000
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - John Halas, Producer
B
The Balcony
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - George Folsey
The Birds
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Ub Iwerks
Bye Bye Birdie
2 Nominations
Sound - Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - John Green
C
Captain Newman, M.D.
3 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Bobby Darin in "Captain Newman, M.D."
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Richard L. Breen, Phoebe Ephron, Henry Ephron
Sound - Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
The Cardinal
6 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
Costume Design (Color) - Donald Brooks
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Huston in "The Cardinal"
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Film Editing - Louis R. Loeffler
Directing - Otto Preminger
The Caretakers
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Lucien Ballard
Chagall
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Simon Schiffrin, Producer
Charade
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Charade in "Charade" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Cleopatra
9 Nominations, 4 Wins
Sound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Alex North
Film Editing - Dorothy Spencer
Actor - Rex Harrison in "Cleopatra"
Best Picture - Walter Wanger, Producer
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer
* Special Effects - Emil Kosa, Jr.
* Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff, Vittorio Nino Novarese, Renie
* Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Come Blow Your Horn
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, James Payne
The Concert
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Ezra Baker, Producer
The Critic
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Ernest Pintoff, Producer
F
Federico Fellini's 8-1/2
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
Directing - Federico Fellini
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Piero Gherardi
* Foreign Language Film - Italy
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Piero Gherardi
The Five Cities of June
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - George Stevens, Jr., Producer
The Four Days of Naples
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy, Vasco Pratolini; Screenplay by Carlo Bernari, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy
G
The Game (Igra)
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Dusan Vukotic, Producer
A Gathering of Eagles
1 Nomination
Sound Effects - Robert L. Bratton
The Great Escape
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Ferris Webster
H
Home-Made Car
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - James Hill, Producer
How the West Was Won
8 Nominations, 3 Wins
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, William Ferrari, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Don Greenwood, Jr., Jack Mills
Best Picture - Bernard Smith, Producer
Costume Design (Color) - Walter Plunkett
Cinematography (Color) - William H. Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang, Jr., Joseph LaShelle
* Film Editing - Harold F. Kress
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - James R. Webb
* Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Hud
7 Nominations, 3 Wins
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Robert Benton
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.
Directing - Martin Ritt
Actor - Paul Newman in "Hud"
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - James Wong Howe
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Melvyn Douglas in "Hud"
* Actress - Patricia Neal in "Hud"
I
Irma La Douce
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Andre Previn
Cinematography (Color) - Joseph LaShelle
Actress - Shirley MacLaine in "Irma La Douce"
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Ernest Gold
Cinematography (Color) - Ernest Laszlo
Film Editing - Frederic Knudtson, Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler, Jr.
Music (Song) - It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World in "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" Music by Ernest Gold; Lyrics by Mack David
Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
* Sound Effects - Walter G. Elliott
K
Knife in the Water
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Poland
L
The L-Shaped Room
1 Nomination
Actress - Leslie Caron in "The L-Shaped Room"
Le Maillon et la Chaine (The Link and the Chain)
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Paul de Roubaix, Producer
The Leopard
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Color) - Piero Tosi
Lilies of the Field
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Ernest Haller
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - James Poe
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lilia Skala in "Lilies of the Field"
Best Picture - Ralph Nelson, Producer
* Actor - Sidney Poitier in "Lilies of the Field"
Los Tarantos
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Spain
Love with the Proper Stranger
5 Nominations
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Arnold Schulman
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Milton Krasner
Actress - Natalie Wood in "Love with the Proper Stranger"
M
Mondo Cane
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - More in "Mondo Cane" Music by Riz Ortolani and Nino Oliviero; Lyrics by Norman Newell
My Financial Career
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Colin Low and Tom Daly, Producers
N
A New Kind of Love
2 Nominations
Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Leith Stevens
O
An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Paul de Roubaix and Marcel Ichac, Producers
P
Papa's Delicate Condition
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Song) - Call Me Irresponsible in "Papa's Delicate Condition" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Pianissimo
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Carmen D'Avino, Producer
R
The Red Lanterns
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Greece
Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Robert Hughes, Producer
S
Six-Sided Triangle
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Christopher Miles, Producer
The Spirit of America
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Algernon G. Walker, Producer
The Stripper
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Travilla
Sundays and Cybele
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Maurice Jarre
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Serge Bourguignon, Antoine Tudal
The Sword in the Stone
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - George Bruns
T
That's Me
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Walker Stuart, Producer
Thirty Million Letters
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Edgar Anstey, Producer
This Sporting Life
2 Nominations
Actress - Rachel Roberts in "This Sporting Life"
Actor - Richard Harris in "This Sporting Life"
To Live Again
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Mel London, Producer
Tom Jones
10 Nominations, 4 Wins
Actor - Albert Finney in "Tom Jones"
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall, Jocelyn Herbert; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
Actress in a Supporting Role - Dame Edith Evans in "Tom Jones"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Diane Cilento in "Tom Jones"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Hugh Griffith in "Tom Jones"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Joyce Redman in "Tom Jones"
* Music (Music Score--substantially original) - John Addison
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - John Osborne
* Directing - Tony Richardson
* Best Picture - Tony Richardson, Producer
Toys in the Attic
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Bill Thomas
Twilight of Honor
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
Actor in a Supporting Role - Nick Adams in "Twilight of Honor"
Twin Sisters of Kyoto
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Japan
V
The V.I.P.s
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Margaret Rutherford in "The V.I.P.s"
W
Wives and Lovers
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
Y
The Yanks Are Coming
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Marshall Flaum, Producer