The 2nd Academy Awards | 1930
Cocoanut Grove of the Ambassador Hotel
Thursday, April 3, 1930
Honoring movies released from August 1, 1928 - July 31, 1929.
Highlights
  • Best Directing
    Frank Lloyd
    The Divine Lady
    Frank Lloyd
  • Best Actor
    Warner Baxter
    In Old Arizona
    Warner Baxter
  • Art Direction
    Cedric Gibbons
    The Bridge of San Luis Rey
    Cedric Gibbons
Memorable Moments
  • Mary Pickford
    Best Actress winner for Coquette, with Hans Kraly, William C. De Mille and Warner Baxter
  • Clyde De Vinna
    Clyde De Vinna
    Cinematography winner for White Shadows in the South Seas
  • Hans Kraly, William C. De Mille
    Hans Kraly
    Writing winner for The Patriot, with presenter William C. DeMille

Winners & Nominees

Cinematography

Winner

White Shadows in the South Seas

Clyde De Vinna

Nominees

Our Dancing Daughters

George Barnes

In Old Arizona

Arthur Edeson

Four Devils

Ernest Palmer

Street Angel

Ernest Palmer

The Divine Lady

John Seitz

Directing

Winner

The Divine Lady

Frank Lloyd

Nominees

Madame X

Lionel Barrymore

The Broadway Melody

Harry Beaumont

In Old Arizona

Irving Cummings

Drag

Frank Lloyd

Weary River

Frank Lloyd

The Patriot

Ernst Lubitsch

Actor

Winner

Warner Baxter

In Old Arizona

Nominees

George Bancroft

Thunderbolt

Chester Morris

Alibi

Paul Muni

The Valiant

Lewis Stone

The Patriot

Actress

Winner

Mary Pickford

Coquette

Nominees

Jeanne Eagels

The Letter

Corinne Griffith

The Divine Lady

Bessie Love

The Broadway Melody

Ruth Chatterton

Madame X

Betty Compson

The Barker

Art Direction

Winner

The Bridge of San Luis Rey

Cedric Gibbons

Nominees

The Patriot

Hans Dreier

Dynamite

Mitchell Leisen

Alibi

William Cameron Menzies

The Awakening

William Cameron Menzies

Street Angel

Harry Oliver

Outstanding Picture

Winner

The Broadway Melody

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Nominees

Alibi

Feature Productions

In Old Arizona

Fox

Hollywood Revue

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

The Patriot

Paramount Famous Lasky

Writing

Winner

The Patriot

Hans Kraly

Nominees

Skyscraper

Elliott Clawson

The Cop

Elliott Clawson

The Last of Mrs. Cheyney

Hans Kraly

Our Dancing Daughters

Josephine Lovett

Wonder of Women

Bess Meredyth

A Woman of Affairs

Bess Meredyth

The Valiant

Tom Barry

In Old Arizona

Tom Barry

The Leatherneck

Elliott Clawson

Sal of Singapore

Elliott Clawson
ALL0-9 ABCDE FG HIJ K LMN OPQ R STU VWX Y Z
A
Alibi
3 Nominations
Actor - Chester Morris in "Alibi"
Outstanding Picture - Feature Productions
Art Direction - William Cameron Menzies
The Awakening
1 Nomination
Art Direction - William Cameron Menzies
B
The Barker
1 Nomination
Actress - Betty Compson in "The Barker"
The Bridge of San Luis Rey
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Art Direction - Cedric Gibbons
The Broadway Melody
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress - Bessie Love in "The Broadway Melody"
Directing - Harry Beaumont
* Outstanding Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
C
The Cop
1 Nomination
Writing - Elliott Clawson
Coquette
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress - Mary Pickford in "Coquette"
D
The Divine Lady
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress - Corinne Griffith in "The Divine Lady"
Cinematography - John Seitz
* Directing - Frank Lloyd
Drag
1 Nomination
Directing - Frank Lloyd
Dynamite
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Mitchell Leisen
F
Four Devils
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Ernest Palmer
H
Hollywood Revue
1 Nomination
Outstanding Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
I
In Old Arizona
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Cinematography - Arthur Edeson
Outstanding Picture - Fox
Directing - Irving Cummings
Writing - Tom Barry
* Actor - Warner Baxter in "In Old Arizona"
L
The Last of Mrs. Cheyney
1 Nomination
Writing - Hans Kraly
The Leatherneck
1 Nomination
Writing - Elliott Clawson
The Letter
1 Nomination
Actress - Jeanne Eagels in "The Letter"
M
Madame X
2 Nominations
Directing - Lionel Barrymore
Actress - Ruth Chatterton in "Madame X"
O
Our Dancing Daughters
2 Nominations
Cinematography - George Barnes
Writing - Josephine Lovett
P
The Patriot
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Ernst Lubitsch
Art Direction - Hans Dreier
Actor - Lewis Stone in "The Patriot"
Outstanding Picture - Paramount Famous Lasky
* Writing - Hans Kraly
S
Sal of Singapore
1 Nomination
Writing - Elliott Clawson
Skyscraper
1 Nomination
Writing - Elliott Clawson
Street Angel
2 Nominations
Cinematography - Ernest Palmer
Art Direction - Harry Oliver
T
Thunderbolt
1 Nomination
Actor - George Bancroft in "Thunderbolt"
V
The Valiant
2 Nominations
Actor - Paul Muni in "The Valiant"
Writing - Tom Barry
W
Weary River
1 Nomination
Directing - Frank Lloyd
White Shadows in the South Seas
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Cinematography - Clyde De Vinna
A Woman of Affairs
1 Nomination
Writing - Bess Meredyth
Wonder of Women
1 Nomination
Writing - Bess Meredyth