The 22nd Academy Awards | 1950
RKO Pantages Theatre
Thursday, March 23, 1950
Honoring movies released in 1949
Highlights
  • Supporting Actor
    Dean Jagger winning Best Supporting Actor for "Twelve O'Clock High"
    Twelve O'Clock High
    Dean Jagger
  • Special Effects
    Willis O'Brien Wins Special Effects: 1950 Oscars
    Mighty Joe Young
    Willis O'Brien
  • Best Actor
    Broderick Crawford Wins Best Actor: 1950 Oscars
    All the King's Men
    Broderick Crawford
Memorable Moments
  • Exterior of the Pantages Theater
    Outside the Academy Awards
  • Joseph L. Mankiewicz
    Original Screenplay winner for A Letter to Three Wives, with wife Rose Stradner
  • Olivia DeHavilland
    Olivia de Havilland
    Best Actress winner for The Heiress

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Dean Jagger

Twelve O'Clock High

Nominees

John Ireland

All the King's Men

Arthur Kennedy

Champion

Ralph Richardson

The Heiress

James Whitmore

Battleground

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Mercedes McCambridge

All the King's Men

Nominees

Celeste Holm

Come to the Stable

Elsa Lanchester

Come to the Stable

Ethel Waters

Pinky

Ethel Barrymore

Pinky

Directing

Winner

A Letter to Three Wives

Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Nominees

All the King's Men

Robert Rossen

Battleground

William A. Wellman

The Fallen Idol

Carol Reed

The Heiress

William Wyler

Film Editing

Winner

Champion

Harry Gerstad

Nominees

All the King's Men

Robert Parrish, Al Clark

Battleground

John Dunning

Sands of Iwo Jima

Richard L. Van Enger

The Window

Frederic Knudtson

Actor

Winner

Broderick Crawford

All the King's Men

Nominees

Kirk Douglas

Champion

Gregory Peck

Twelve O'Clock High

Richard Todd

The Hasty Heart

John Wayne

Sands of Iwo Jima

Actress

Winner

Olivia de Havilland

The Heiress

Nominees

Jeanne Crain

Pinky

Susan Hayward

My Foolish Heart

Deborah Kerr

Edward, My Son

Loretta Young

Come to the Stable

Sound Recording

Winner

Twelve O'Clock High

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Nominees

Once More, My Darling

Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director

Sands of Iwo Jima

Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

For Scent-Imental Reasons

Edward Selzer, Producer

Nominees

Hatch Up Your Troubles

Fred Quimby, Producer

The Magic Fluke

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

Toy Tinkers

Walt Disney, Producer

Music (Song)

Winner

Neptune's Daughter

Baby, It's Cold Outside in "Neptune's Daughter" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser

Nominees

So Dear to My Heart

Lavender Blue in "So Dear to My Heart" Music by Eliot Daniel; Lyrics by Larry Morey

My Foolish Heart

My Foolish Heart in "My Foolish Heart" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Come to the Stable

Through A Long And Sleepless Night in "Come to the Stable" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

It's a Great Feeling

It's A Great Feeling in "It's a Great Feeling" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

A Letter to Three Wives

Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Nominees

All the King's Men

Robert Rossen

The Bicycle Thief

Cesare Zavattini

Champion

Carl Foreman

The Fallen Idol

Graham Greene

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Aquatic House-Party

Jack Eaton, Producer

Nominees

Water Trix

Pete Smith, Producer

Roller Derby Girl

Justin Herman, Producer

So You Think You're Not Guilty

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Spills and Chills

Walton C. Ament, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

Van Gogh

Gaston Diehl and Robert Haessens, Producers

Nominees

The Boy and the Eagle

William Lasky, Producer

Chase of Death

Irving Allen, Producer

The Grass Is Always Greener

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Snow Carnival

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Battleground

Paul C. Vogel

Nominees

Champion

Frank Planer

Come to the Stable

Joseph LaShelle

The Heiress

Leo Tover

Prince of Foxes

Leon Shamroy

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

She Wore a Yellow Ribbon

Winton Hoch

Nominees

Jolson Sings Again

William Snyder

Little Women

Robert Planck, Charles Schoenbaum

Sand

Charles G. Clarke

The Barkleys of Broadway

Harry Stradling

Special Effects

Winner

Mighty Joe Young

ARKO Productions

Nominees

Tulsa

Walter Wanger Pictures

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Heiress

Art Direction: Harry Horner, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri

Nominees

Come to the Stable

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox

Madame Bovary

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Little Women

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore

Nominees

The Adventures of Don Juan

Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: Lyle Reifsnider

Saraband

Art Direction: Jim Morahan, William Kellner, Michael Relph

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

So Much for So Little

Edward Selzer, Producer

A Chance to Live

Richard de Rochemont, Producer

Nominees

1848

French Cinema General Cooperative

The Rising Tide

St. Francis-Xavier University, Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

On the Town

Roger Edens, Lennie Hayton

Nominees

Jolson Sings Again

Morris Stoloff, George Duning

Look for the Silver Lining

Ray Heindorf

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

The Heiress

Aaron Copland

Nominees

Beyond the Forest

Max Steiner

Champion

Dimitri Tiomkin

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Daybreak in Udi

Crown Film Unit

Nominees

Kenji Comes Home

Paul F. Heard, Producer

Best Motion Picture

Winner

All the King's Men

Robert Rossen Productions

Nominees

Battleground

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

The Heiress

Paramount

A Letter to Three Wives

20th Century-Fox

Twelve O'Clock High

20th Century-Fox

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

Winner

The Stratton Story

Douglas Morrow

Nominees

Come to the Stable

Clare Boothe Luce

It Happens Every Spring

Shirley W. Smith, Valentine Davies

Sands of Iwo Jima

Harry Brown

White Heat

Virginia Kellogg

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Heiress

Edith Head, Gile Steele

Nominees

Prince of Foxes

Vittorio Nino Novarese

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

The Adventures of Don Juan

Leah Rhodes, Travilla, Marjorie Best

Nominees

Mother Is a Freshman

Kay Nelson

Special Foreign Language Film Award

Winner

The Bicycle Thief

Special Award

Writing (Story and Screenplay)

Winner

Battleground

Robert Pirosh

Nominees

Jolson Sings Again

Sidney Buchman

Paisan

Alfred Hayes, Federico Fellini, Sergio Amidei, Marcello Pagliero, Roberto Rossellini

Passport to Pimlico

T. E. B. Clarke

The Quiet One

Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb, Sidney Meyers
0-9
1848
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - French Cinema General Cooperative
A
The Adventures of Don Juan
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: Lyle Reifsnider
* Costume Design (Color) - Leah Rhodes, Travilla, Marjorie Best
All the King's Men
7 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Actor - Broderick Crawford in "All the King's Men"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Mercedes McCambridge in "All the King's Men"
* Best Motion Picture - Robert Rossen Productions
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Ireland in "All the King's Men"
Film Editing - Robert Parrish, Al Clark
Directing - Robert Rossen
Writing (Screenplay) - Robert Rossen
Aquatic House-Party
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (One-reel) - Jack Eaton, Producer
B
The Barkleys of Broadway
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - Harry Stradling
Battleground
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
Actor in a Supporting Role - James Whitmore in "Battleground"
Film Editing - John Dunning
Best Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Directing - William A. Wellman
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Paul C. Vogel
* Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Robert Pirosh
Beyond the Forest
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
The Bicycle Thief
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay) - Cesare Zavattini
* Special Foreign Language Film Award - Special Award
The Boy and the Eagle
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - William Lasky, Producer
C
Champion
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Supporting Role - Arthur Kennedy in "Champion"
Writing (Screenplay) - Carl Foreman
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Dimitri Tiomkin
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Frank Planer
Actor - Kirk Douglas in "Champion"
* Film Editing - Harry Gerstad
A Chance to Live
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Richard de Rochemont, Producer
Chase of Death
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Irving Allen, Producer
Come to the Stable
7 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
Actress in a Supporting Role - Celeste Holm in "Come to the Stable"
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Clare Boothe Luce
Actress in a Supporting Role - Elsa Lanchester in "Come to the Stable"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph LaShelle
Actress - Loretta Young in "Come to the Stable"
Music (Song) - Through A Long And Sleepless Night in "Come to the Stable" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
D
Daybreak in Udi
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Crown Film Unit
E
Edward, My Son
1 Nomination
Actress - Deborah Kerr in "Edward, My Son"
F
The Fallen Idol
2 Nominations
Directing - Carol Reed
Writing (Screenplay) - Graham Greene
For Scent-Imental Reasons
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Edward Selzer, Producer
G
The Grass Is Always Greener
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
H
The Hasty Heart
1 Nomination
Actor - Richard Todd in "The Hasty Heart"
Hatch Up Your Troubles
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Fred Quimby, Producer
The Heiress
8 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Aaron Copland
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Harry Horner, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head, Gile Steele
* Actress - Olivia de Havilland in "The Heiress"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Leo Tover
Best Motion Picture - Paramount
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ralph Richardson in "The Heiress"
Directing - William Wyler
I
It Happens Every Spring
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Shirley W. Smith, Valentine Davies
It's a Great Feeling
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - It's A Great Feeling in "It's a Great Feeling" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
J
Jolson Sings Again
3 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Morris Stoloff, George Duning
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Sidney Buchman
Cinematography (Color) - William Snyder
K
Kenji Comes Home
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Paul F. Heard, Producer
L
A Letter to Three Wives
3 Nominations, 2 Wins
Best Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
* Directing - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
* Writing (Screenplay) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Little Women
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore
Cinematography (Color) - Robert Planck, Charles Schoenbaum
Look for the Silver Lining
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf
M
Madame Bovary
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle
The Magic Fluke
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
Mighty Joe Young
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Special Effects - ARKO Productions
Mother Is a Freshman
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Color) - Kay Nelson
My Foolish Heart
2 Nominations
Music (Song) - My Foolish Heart in "My Foolish Heart" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Actress - Susan Hayward in "My Foolish Heart"
N
Neptune's Daughter
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Song) - Baby, It's Cold Outside in "Neptune's Daughter" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
O
On the Town
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Roger Edens, Lennie Hayton
Once More, My Darling
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
P
Paisan
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Alfred Hayes, Federico Fellini, Sergio Amidei, Marcello Pagliero, Roberto Rossellini
Passport to Pimlico
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - T. E. B. Clarke
Pinky
3 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ethel Barrymore in "Pinky"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ethel Waters in "Pinky"
Actress - Jeanne Crain in "Pinky"
Prince of Foxes
2 Nominations
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Leon Shamroy
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Vittorio Nino Novarese
Q
The Quiet One
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb, Sidney Meyers
R
The Rising Tide
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - St. Francis-Xavier University, Antigonish, Nova Scotia
Roller Derby Girl
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Justin Herman, Producer
S
Sand
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - Charles G. Clarke
Sands of Iwo Jima
4 Nominations
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Harry Brown
Actor - John Wayne in "Sands of Iwo Jima"
Sound Recording - Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Film Editing - Richard L. Van Enger
Saraband
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Jim Morahan, William Kellner, Michael Relph
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Cinematography (Color) - Winton Hoch
Snow Carnival
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
So Dear to My Heart
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Lavender Blue in "So Dear to My Heart" Music by Eliot Daniel; Lyrics by Larry Morey
So Much for So Little
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Edward Selzer, Producer
So You Think You're Not Guilty
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Spills and Chills
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Walton C. Ament, Producer
The Stratton Story
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Douglas Morrow
T
Toy Tinkers
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Tulsa
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Walter Wanger Pictures
Twelve O'Clock High
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
Best Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
Actor - Gregory Peck in "Twelve O'Clock High"
* Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Dean Jagger in "Twelve O'Clock High"
V
Van Gogh
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Gaston Diehl and Robert Haessens, Producers
W
Water Trix
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer
White Heat
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Virginia Kellogg
The Window
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Frederic Knudtson