The 66th Academy Awards | 1994
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 21, 1994
Honoring movies released in 1993
Highlights
  • Visual Effects
    "Jurassic Park" winning a Visual Effects Oscar®
    Jurassic Park
    Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
  • Original Score
    John Williams winning Best Original Score for "Schindler's List"
    Schindler's List
    John Williams
  • Supporting Actor
    Tommy Lee Jones winning Best Supporting Actor
    The Fugitive
    Tommy Lee Jones
Memorable Moments
  • Tom Hanks
    Best Actor winner for Philadelphia
  • Holly Hunter, Anna Paquin and Jane Campion
    The Piano winners for Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress and Original Screenplay
  • Bruce Springsteen
    Bruce Springsteen
    Original Song winner for "The Streets of Philadelphia" from Philadelphia, with presenter Whitney Houston

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Tom Hanks

Philadelphia

Nominees

Daniel Day-Lewis

In the Name of the Father

Laurence Fishburne

What's Love Got to Do with It

Anthony Hopkins

The Remains of the Day

Liam Neeson

Schindler's List

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Tommy Lee Jones

The Fugitive

Nominees

Leonardo DiCaprio

What's Eating Gilbert Grape

Ralph Fiennes

Schindler's List

John Malkovich

In the Line of Fire

Pete Postlethwaite

In the Name of the Father

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Holly Hunter

The Piano

Nominees

Emma Thompson

The Remains of the Day

Debra Winger

Shadowlands

Angela Bassett

What's Love Got to Do with It

Stockard Channing

Six Degrees of Separation

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Anna Paquin

The Piano

Nominees

Holly Hunter

The Firm

Rosie Perez

Fearless

Winona Ryder

The Age of Innocence

Emma Thompson

In the Name of the Father

Best Picture

Winner

Schindler's List

Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers

Nominees

The Fugitive

Arnold Kopelson, Producer

In the Name of the Father

Jim Sheridan, Producer

The Piano

Jan Chapman, Producer

The Remains of the Day

Mike Nichols, John Calley and Ismail Merchant, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Schindler's List

Janusz Kaminski

Nominees

Searching for Bobby Fischer

Conrad L. Hall

Farewell My Concubine

Gu Changwei

The Fugitive

Michael Chapman

The Piano

Stuart Dryburgh

Costume Design

Winner

The Age of Innocence

Gabriella Pescucci

Nominees

Orlando

Sandy Powell

The Piano

Janet Patterson

The Remains of the Day

Jenny Beavan, John Bright

Schindler's List

Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard

Directing

Winner

Schindler's List

Steven Spielberg

Nominees

In the Name of the Father

Jim Sheridan

The Piano

Jane Campion

The Remains of the Day

James Ivory

Short Cuts

Robert Altman

Film Editing

Winner

Schindler's List

Michael Kahn

Nominees

The Fugitive

Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig

In the Line of Fire

Anne V. Coates

In the Name of the Father

Gerry Hambling

The Piano

Veronika Jenet

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Belle Epoque

Spain

Nominees

Farewell My Concubine

Hong Kong

Hedd Wyn

United Kingdom

The Scent of Green Papaya

Vietnam

The Wedding Banquet

Taiwan

Visual Effects

Winner

Jurassic Park

Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri

Nominees

Cliffhanger

Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, Pamela Easley

The Nightmare before Christmas

Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, Gordon Baker

Art Direction

Winner

Schindler's List

Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun

Nominees

Addams Family Values

Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Marvin March

The Age of Innocence

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco

Orlando

Art Direction: Ben Van Os, Jan Roelfs

The Remains of the Day

Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Schindler's List

John Williams

Nominees

The Age of Innocence

Elmer Bernstein

The Firm

Dave Grusin

The Fugitive

James Newton Howard

The Remains of the Day

Richard Robbins

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Defending Our Lives

Margaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich

Nominees

Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann

Steven Cantor, Peter Spirer

Chicks in White Satin

Elaine Holliman, Jason Schneider

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School

Susan Raymond, Alan Raymond

Nominees

The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter

David Paperny, Arthur Ginsberg

Children of Fate

Susan Todd, Andrew Young

For Better or for Worse

David Collier, Betsy Thompson

The War Room

D.A. Pennebaker, Chris Hegedus

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Paul Newman

Sound

Winner

Jurassic Park

Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins

Nominees

Cliffhanger

Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney

The Fugitive

The Fugitive

Geronimo: An American Legend

Chris Carpenter, D. M. Hemphill, Bill W. Benton, Lee Orloff

Schindler's List

Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, Ron Judkins

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The Wrong Trousers

Nick Park

Nominees

The Mighty River

Frédéric Back, Hubert Tison

Small Talk

Bob Godfrey, Kevin Baldwin

The Village

Mark Baker

Blindscape

Stephen Palmer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer)

Pepe Danquart

Nominees

Down on the Waterfront

Stacy Title, Jonathan Penner

The Dutch Master

Susan Seidelman, Jonathan Brett

Partners

Peter Weller, Jana Sue Memel

The Screw (La Vis)

Didier Flamand

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Philadelphia

Streets Of Philadelphia in "Philadelphia" Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen

Nominees

Poetic Justice

Again in "Poetic Justice" Music and Lyric by Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis

Beethoven's 2nd

The Day I Fall In Love in "Beethoven's 2nd" Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Ingram and Clif Magness

Philadelphia

Philadelphia in "Philadelphia" Music and Lyric by Neil Young

Sleepless in Seattle

A Wink And A Smile in "Sleepless in Seattle" Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Ramsey McLean

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

The Piano

Jane Campion

Nominees

Dave

Gary Ross

In the Line of Fire

Jeff Maguire

Philadelphia

Ron Nyswaner

Sleepless in Seattle

Screenplay by Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff Arch; Story by Jeff Arch

Makeup

Winner

Mrs. Doubtfire

Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng

Nominees

Philadelphia

Carl Fullerton, Alan D'Angerio

Schindler's List

Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle, Judy Alexander Cory

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Jurassic Park

Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns

Nominees

Cliffhanger

Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter

The Fugitive

John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

Schindler's List

Steven Zaillian

Nominees

The Age of Innocence

Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese

In the Name of the Father

Terry George, Jim Sheridan

The Remains of the Day

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Shadowlands

William Nicholson
ALL0-9 ABCDE FGHIJK L MNOPQ RST U VWX Y Z
A
Addams Family Values
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Marvin March
The Age of Innocence
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco
Music (Original Score) - Elmer Bernstein
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese
Actress in a Supporting Role - Winona Ryder in "The Age of Innocence"
* Costume Design - Gabriella Pescucci
B
Beethoven's 2nd
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - The Day I Fall In Love in "Beethoven's 2nd" Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Ingram and Clif Magness
Belle Epoque
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Spain
Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer)
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Pepe Danquart
Blindscape
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Stephen Palmer
Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Steven Cantor, Peter Spirer
The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - David Paperny, Arthur Ginsberg
C
Chicks in White Satin
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Elaine Holliman, Jason Schneider
Children of Fate
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Susan Todd, Andrew Young
Cliffhanger
3 Nominations
Sound - Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney
Visual Effects - Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, Pamela Easley
Sound Effects Editing - Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
D
Dave
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Gary Ross
Defending Our Lives
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Margaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich
Down on the Waterfront
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Stacy Title, Jonathan Penner
The Dutch Master
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Susan Seidelman, Jonathan Brett
F
Farewell My Concubine
2 Nominations
Cinematography - Gu Changwei
Foreign Language Film - Hong Kong
Fearless
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Rosie Perez in "Fearless"
The Firm
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Dave Grusin
Actress in a Supporting Role - Holly Hunter in "The Firm"
For Better or for Worse
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - David Collier, Betsy Thompson
The Fugitive
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Picture - Arnold Kopelson, Producer
Film Editing - Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
Music (Original Score) - James Newton Howard
Sound Effects Editing - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
Cinematography - Michael Chapman
Sound - The Fugitive
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Tommy Lee Jones in "The Fugitive"
G
Geronimo: An American Legend
1 Nomination
Sound - Chris Carpenter, D. M. Hemphill, Bill W. Benton, Lee Orloff
H
Hedd Wyn
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - United Kingdom
I
I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Susan Raymond, Alan Raymond
In the Line of Fire
3 Nominations
Film Editing - Anne V. Coates
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Jeff Maguire
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Malkovich in "In the Line of Fire"
In the Name of the Father
7 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis in "In the Name of the Father"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Emma Thompson in "In the Name of the Father"
Film Editing - Gerry Hambling
Directing - Jim Sheridan
Best Picture - Jim Sheridan, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - Pete Postlethwaite in "In the Name of the Father"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Terry George, Jim Sheridan
J
Jurassic Park
3 Wins, 3 Nominations
* Visual Effects - Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
* Sound Effects Editing - Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
* Sound - Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
M
The Mighty River
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Frédéric Back, Hubert Tison
Mrs. Doubtfire
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Makeup - Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng
N
The Nightmare before Christmas
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, Gordon Baker
O
Orlando
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Ben Van Os, Jan Roelfs
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
P
Partners
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Peter Weller, Jana Sue Memel
Philadelphia
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
Makeup - Carl Fullerton, Alan D'Angerio
Music (Original Song) - Philadelphia in "Philadelphia" Music and Lyric by Neil Young
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Ron Nyswaner
* Music (Original Song) - Streets Of Philadelphia in "Philadelphia" Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
* Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Hanks in "Philadelphia"
The Piano
8 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Anna Paquin in "The Piano"
* Actress in a Leading Role - Holly Hunter in "The Piano"
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Jane Campion
Best Picture - Jan Chapman, Producer
Directing - Jane Campion
Costume Design - Janet Patterson
Cinematography - Stuart Dryburgh
Film Editing - Veronika Jenet
Poetic Justice
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Again in "Poetic Justice" Music and Lyric by Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis
R
The Remains of the Day
8 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Anthony Hopkins in "The Remains of the Day"
Art Direction - Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
Actress in a Leading Role - Emma Thompson in "The Remains of the Day"
Directing - James Ivory
Costume Design - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Best Picture - Mike Nichols, John Calley and Ismail Merchant, Producers
Music (Original Score) - Richard Robbins
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
S
The Scent of Green Papaya
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Vietnam
Schindler's List
12 Nominations, 7 Wins
Sound - Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, Ron Judkins
Costume Design - Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard
Makeup - Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle, Judy Alexander Cory
Actor in a Leading Role - Liam Neeson in "Schindler's List"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ralph Fiennes in "Schindler's List"
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun
* Cinematography - Janusz Kaminski
* Music (Original Score) - John Williams
* Film Editing - Michael Kahn
* Directing - Steven Spielberg
* Best Picture - Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Steven Zaillian
The Screw (La Vis)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Didier Flamand
Searching for Bobby Fischer
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Conrad L. Hall
Shadowlands
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Debra Winger in "Shadowlands"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - William Nicholson
Short Cuts
1 Nomination
Directing - Robert Altman
Six Degrees of Separation
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Stockard Channing in "Six Degrees of Separation"
Sleepless in Seattle
2 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - A Wink And A Smile in "Sleepless in Seattle" Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Ramsey McLean
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff Arch; Story by Jeff Arch
Small Talk
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Bob Godfrey, Kevin Baldwin
V
The Village
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Mark Baker
W
The War Room
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - D.A. Pennebaker, Chris Hegedus
The Wedding Banquet
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Taiwan
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Leonardo DiCaprio in "What's Eating Gilbert Grape"
What's Love Got to Do with It
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Angela Bassett in "What's Love Got to Do with It"
Actor in a Leading Role - Laurence Fishburne in "What's Love Got to Do with It"
The Wrong Trousers
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Nick Park