The 62nd Academy Awards | 1990
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 26, 1990
Honoring movies released in 1989
Highlights
  • Visual Effects
    The Abyss Wins Visual Effects: 1990 Oscars
    The Abyss
    John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman and Dennis Skotak
  • Original Song
    "Under The Sea" Wins Original Song: 1990 Oscars
    "Under The Sea" from The Little Mermaid
    Alan Menken and Howard Ashman
  • Makeup
    Driving Miss Daisy Wins Makeup: 1990 Oscars
    Driving Miss Daisy
    Manilo Rocchetti, Lynn Barber and Kevin Haney
Memorable Moments
  • Akira Kurosawa
    The Honorary Award recipient with presenters George Lucas and Steven Spielberg
  • David Brenner and Joe Hutshing
    Film Editing winners for Born on the Fourth of July
  • Billy Crystal's first hosting appearance at the Oscars

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Daniel Day Lewis

My Left Foot

Nominees

Morgan Freeman

Driving Miss Daisy

Robin Williams

Dead Poets Society

Kenneth Branagh

Henry V

Tom Cruise

Born on the Fourth of July

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Denzel Washington

Glory

Nominees

Danny Aiello

Do the Right Thing

Dan Aykroyd

Driving Miss Daisy

Marlon Brando

A Dry White Season

Martin Landau

Crimes and Misdemeanors

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Jessica Tandy

Driving Miss Daisy

Nominees

Isabelle Adjani

Camille Claudel

Pauline Collins

Shirley Valentine

Jessica Lange

Music Box

Michelle Pfeiffer

The Fabulous Baker Boys

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Brenda Fricker

My Left Foot

Nominees

Dianne Wiest

Parenthood

Anjelica Huston

Enemies, A Love Story

Lena Olin

Enemies, A Love Story

Julia Roberts

Steel Magnolias

Best Picture

Winner

Driving Miss Daisy

Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers

Nominees

Born on the Fourth of July

A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers

Dead Poets Society

Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt and Tony Thomas, Producers

Field of Dreams

Lawrence Gordon and Charles Gordon, Producers

My Left Foot

Noel Pearson, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Glory

Freddie Francis

Nominees

The Abyss

Mikael Salomon

Blaze

Haskell Wexler

Born on the Fourth of July

Robert Richardson

The Fabulous Baker Boys

Michael Ballhaus

Costume Design

Winner

Henry V

Phyllis Dalton

Nominees

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

Gabriella Pescucci

Driving Miss Daisy

Elizabeth McBride

Harlem Nights

Joe I. Tompkins

Valmont

Theodor Pistek

Directing

Winner

Born on the Fourth of July

Oliver Stone

Nominees

Crimes and Misdemeanors

Woody Allen

Dead Poets Society

Peter Weir

Henry V

Kenneth Branagh

My Left Foot

Jim Sheridan

Film Editing

Winner

Born on the Fourth of July

David Brenner, Joe Hutshing

Nominees

The Fabulous Baker Boys

William Steinkamp

Glory

Steven Rosenblum

The Bear

The Bear

Driving Miss Daisy

Mark Warner

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Cinema Paradiso

Italy

Nominees

Camille Claudel

France

Jesus of Montreal

Canada

Waltzing Regitze

Denmark

What Happened to Santiago

Puerto Rico

Visual Effects

Winner

The Abyss

John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak

Nominees

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

Richard Conway, Kent Houston

Back to the Future Part II

Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley

Art Direction

Winner

Batman

Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young

Nominees

The Abyss

Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Driving Miss Daisy

Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis

Glory

Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Little Mermaid

Alan Menken

Nominees

Born on the Fourth of July

John Williams

The Fabulous Baker Boys

David Grusin

Field of Dreams

James Horner

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

John Williams

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

The Johnstown Flood

Charles Guggenheim, Producer

Nominees

Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9

David Petersen, Producer

Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future

Ray Errol Fox, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt

Robert Epstein and Bill Couturié, Producers

Nominees

Adam Clayton Powell

Richard Kilberg and Yvonne Smith, Producers

Crack USA: County under Siege

Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers

For All Mankind

Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier, Producers

Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren

Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey, Producers

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Howard W. Koch

Sound

Winner

Glory

Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II

Nominees

Black Rain

Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester

Born on the Fourth of July

Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman, Tod A. Maitland

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe

The Abyss

Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Balance

Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein

Nominees

The Cow

Alexander Petrov

The Hill Farm

Mark Baker

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Work Experience

James Hendrie

Nominees

Amazon Diary

Robert Nixon

The Childeater

Jonathan Tammuz

Music (Original Song)

Winner

The Little Mermaid

Under The Sea in "The Little Mermaid" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

Nominees

Shirley Valentine

The Girl Who Used To Be Me in "Shirley Valentine" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Parenthood

I Love To See You Smile in "Parenthood" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

The Little Mermaid

Kiss The Girl in "The Little Mermaid" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

Chances Are

After All in "Chances Are" Music by Tom Snow; Lyric by Dean Pitchford

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

Driving Miss Daisy

Alfred Uhry

Nominees

Born on the Fourth of July

Oliver Stone, Ron Kovic

Enemies, A Love Story

Roger L. Simon, Paul Mazursky

Field of Dreams

Phil Alden Robinson

My Left Foot

Jim Sheridan, Shane Connaughton

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Dead Poets Society

Tom Schulman

Nominees

Do the Right Thing

Spike Lee

sex, lies, and videotape

Steven Soderbergh

When Harry Met Sally...

Nora Ephron

Crimes and Misdemeanors

Woody Allen

Makeup

Winner

Driving Miss Daisy

Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney

Nominees

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza

Dad

Dick Smith, Ken Diaz, Greg Nelson

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns

Nominees

Black Rain

Milton C. Burrow, William L. Manger

Lethal Weapon 2

Robert Henderson, Alan Robert Murray
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJK LMN O PQ R ST U VWX YZ
A
The Abyss
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
Sound - Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
Cinematography - Mikael Salomon
* Visual Effects - John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
Adam Clayton Powell
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Richard Kilberg and Yvonne Smith, Producers
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
4 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Costume Design - Gabriella Pescucci
Makeup - Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza
Visual Effects - Richard Conway, Kent Houston
Amazon Diary
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Robert Nixon
B
Back to the Future Part II
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley
Balance
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein
Batman
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young
The Bear
1 Nomination
Film Editing - The Bear
Black Rain
2 Nominations
Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Sound Effects Editing - Milton C. Burrow, William L. Manger
Blaze
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Haskell Wexler
Born on the Fourth of July
8 Nominations, 2 Wins
Best Picture - A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Sound - Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman, Tod A. Maitland
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Oliver Stone, Ron Kovic
Cinematography - Robert Richardson
Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Cruise in "Born on the Fourth of July"
* Film Editing - David Brenner, Joe Hutshing
* Directing - Oliver Stone
C
Camille Claudel
2 Nominations
Foreign Language Film - France
Actress in a Leading Role - Isabelle Adjani in "Camille Claudel"
Chances Are
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - After All in "Chances Are" Music by Tom Snow; Lyric by Dean Pitchford
The Childeater
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Jonathan Tammuz
Cinema Paradiso
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Italy
Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Robert Epstein and Bill Couturié, Producers
The Cow
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Alexander Petrov
Crack USA: County under Siege
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
Crimes and Misdemeanors
3 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Martin Landau in "Crimes and Misdemeanors"
Directing - Woody Allen
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
D
Dad
1 Nomination
Makeup - Dick Smith, Ken Diaz, Greg Nelson
Dead Poets Society
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Peter Weir
Actor in a Leading Role - Robin Williams in "Dead Poets Society"
Best Picture - Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt and Tony Thomas, Producers
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Tom Schulman
Do the Right Thing
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Danny Aiello in "Do the Right Thing"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Spike Lee
Driving Miss Daisy
9 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Alfred Uhry
* Actress in a Leading Role - Jessica Tandy in "Driving Miss Daisy"
* Makeup - Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney
* Best Picture - Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers
Art Direction - Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Actor in a Supporting Role - Dan Aykroyd in "Driving Miss Daisy"
Costume Design - Elizabeth McBride
Film Editing - Mark Warner
Actor in a Leading Role - Morgan Freeman in "Driving Miss Daisy"
A Dry White Season
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Marlon Brando in "A Dry White Season"
E
Enemies, A Love Story
3 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Anjelica Huston in "Enemies, A Love Story"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lena Olin in "Enemies, A Love Story"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Roger L. Simon, Paul Mazursky
F
The Fabulous Baker Boys
4 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - David Grusin
Cinematography - Michael Ballhaus
Actress in a Leading Role - Michelle Pfeiffer in "The Fabulous Baker Boys"
Film Editing - William Steinkamp
Field of Dreams
3 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - James Horner
Best Picture - Lawrence Gordon and Charles Gordon, Producers
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Phil Alden Robinson
Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - David Petersen, Producer
For All Mankind
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier, Producers
G
Glory
5 Nominations, 3 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
Film Editing - Steven Rosenblum
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Denzel Washington in "Glory"
* Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II
* Cinematography - Freddie Francis
H
Harlem Nights
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Joe I. Tompkins
Henry V
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Kenneth Branagh
Actor in a Leading Role - Kenneth Branagh in "Henry V"
* Costume Design - Phyllis Dalton
The Hill Farm
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Mark Baker
I
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Sound - Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
* Sound Effects Editing - Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns
J
Jesus of Montreal
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Canada
The Johnstown Flood
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Charles Guggenheim, Producer
L
Lethal Weapon 2
1 Nomination
Sound Effects Editing - Robert Henderson, Alan Robert Murray
The Little Mermaid
3 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Music (Original Score) - Alan Menken
* Music (Original Song) - Under The Sea in "The Little Mermaid" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
Music (Original Song) - Kiss The Girl in "The Little Mermaid" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
M
Music Box
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Jessica Lange in "Music Box"
My Left Foot
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Brenda Fricker in "My Left Foot"
* Actor in a Leading Role - Daniel Day Lewis in "My Left Foot"
Directing - Jim Sheridan
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Jim Sheridan, Shane Connaughton
Best Picture - Noel Pearson, Producer
P
Parenthood
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Dianne Wiest in "Parenthood"
Music (Original Song) - I Love To See You Smile in "Parenthood" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
s
sex, lies, and videotape
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Steven Soderbergh
S
Shirley Valentine
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Pauline Collins in "Shirley Valentine"
Music (Original Song) - The Girl Who Used To Be Me in "Shirley Valentine" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Steel Magnolias
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Julia Roberts in "Steel Magnolias"
Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey, Producers
V
Valmont
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Theodor Pistek
W
Waltzing Regitze
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Denmark
What Happened to Santiago
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Puerto Rico
When Harry Met Sally...
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Nora Ephron
Work Experience
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - James Hendrie
Y
Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Ray Errol Fox, Producer