The 1st Academy Awards | 1929
Blossom Room of the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel
Thursday, May 16, 1929
Honoring movies released from August 1, 1927 - August 1, 1928.
Highlights
  • Best Directing
    Frank Borzage
    7th Heaven
    Frank Borzage, winner for Dramatic Picture
  • Best Directing
    Lewis Milestone
    Two Arabian Knights
    Lewis Milestone, winner for Comedy Picture, with presenter Douglas Fairbanks
  • Best Picture
    Wings
    Wings
    The first Oscar winner for Best Picture
Memorable Moments
  • The First Oscar Presentation and Banquet
    Held in the Blossom Room of the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel
  • Joseph Farnham, Douglas Fairbanks
    Joseph Farnham
    Farnham receiving his Oscar from presenter Douglas Fairbanks
  • Janet Gaynor
    Janet Gaynor
    Best Actress winner for 7th Heaven, Street Angel and Sunrise

Winners & Nominees

Cinematography

Winner

Sunrise

Charles Rosher

Sunrise

Karl Struss

Nominees

The Devil Dancer

George Barnes

The Magic Flame

George Barnes

Sadie Thompson

George Barnes

Actor

Winner

Emil Jannings

The Way of All Flesh

Emil Jannings

The Last Command

Nominees

Richard Barthelmess

The Noose

Richard Barthelmess

The Patent Leather Kid

Actress

Winner

Janet Gaynor

7th Heaven

Janet Gaynor

Street Angel

Janet Gaynor

Sunrise

Nominees

Louise Dresser

A Ship Comes In

Gloria Swanson

Sadie Thompson

Art Direction

Winner

The Dove

William Cameron Menzies

Tempest

William Cameron Menzies

Nominees

Sunrise

Rochus Gliese

7th Heaven

Harry Oliver

Directing (Comedy Picture)

Winner

Two Arabian Knights

Lewis Milestone

Nominees

Speedy

Ted Wilde

Directing (Dramatic Picture)

Winner

7th Heaven

Frank Borzage

Nominees

Sorrell and Son

Herbert Brenon

The Crowd

King Vidor

Engineering Effects

Winner

Wings

Roy Pomeroy

Nominees

Ralph Hammeras

Nugent Slaughter

Outstanding Picture

Winner

Wings

Paramount Famous Lasky

Nominees

The Racket

The Caddo Company

7th Heaven

Fox

Unique and Artistic Picture

Winner

Sunrise

Fox

Nominees

The Crowd

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Chang

Paramount Famous Lasky

Writing (Adaptation)

Winner

7th Heaven

Benjamin Glazer

Nominees

The Jazz Singer

Alfred Cohn

Glorious Betsy

Anthony Coldeway

Writing (Original Story)

Winner

Underworld

Ben Hecht

Nominees

The Last Command

Lajos Biro

Writing (Title Writing)

Winner

Joseph Farnham

Nominees

The Private Life of Helen of Troy

Gerald Duffy

George Marion, Jr.

Special Award

Winner

The Circus

Special Award

The Jazz Singer

Special Award
ALLO-9A B CDE F GH I JK LMNO PQ RSTUV WX Y Z
0-9
7th Heaven
5 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Writing (Adaptation) - Benjamin Glazer
* Directing (Dramatic Picture) - Frank Borzage
* Actress - Janet Gaynor in "7th Heaven"
Outstanding Picture - Fox
Art Direction - Harry Oliver
C
Chang
1 Nomination
Unique and Artistic Picture - Paramount Famous Lasky
The Circus
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Special Award - Special Award
The Crowd
2 Nominations
Directing (Dramatic Picture) - King Vidor
Unique and Artistic Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
D
The Devil Dancer
1 Nomination
Cinematography - George Barnes
The Dove
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Art Direction - William Cameron Menzies
G
Glorious Betsy
1 Nomination
Writing (Adaptation) - Anthony Coldeway
J
The Jazz Singer
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Adaptation) - Alfred Cohn
* Special Award - Special Award
L
The Last Command
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor - Emil Jannings in "The Last Command"
Writing (Original Story) - Lajos Biro
M
The Magic Flame
1 Nomination
Cinematography - George Barnes
N
The Noose
1 Nomination
Actor - Richard Barthelmess in "The Noose"
P
The Patent Leather Kid
1 Nomination
Actor - Richard Barthelmess in "The Patent Leather Kid"
The Private Life of Helen of Troy
1 Nomination
Writing (Title Writing) - Gerald Duffy
R
The Racket
1 Nomination
Outstanding Picture - The Caddo Company
S
Sadie Thompson
2 Nominations
Cinematography - George Barnes
Actress - Gloria Swanson in "Sadie Thompson"
A Ship Comes In
1 Nomination
Actress - Louise Dresser in "A Ship Comes In"
Sorrell and Son
1 Nomination
Directing (Dramatic Picture) - Herbert Brenon
Speedy
1 Nomination
Directing (Comedy Picture) - Ted Wilde
Street Angel
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress - Janet Gaynor in "Street Angel"
Sunrise
5 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Cinematography - Charles Rosher
* Unique and Artistic Picture - Fox
* Actress - Janet Gaynor in "Sunrise"
* Cinematography - Karl Struss
Art Direction - Rochus Gliese
T
Tempest
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Art Direction - William Cameron Menzies
Two Arabian Knights
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Directing (Comedy Picture) - Lewis Milestone
U
Underworld
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Writing (Original Story) - Ben Hecht
W
The Way of All Flesh
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actor - Emil Jannings in "The Way of All Flesh"
Wings
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Outstanding Picture - Paramount Famous Lasky
* Engineering Effects - Roy Pomeroy