The 82nd Academy Awards | 2010
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, March 7, 2010
Honoring movies released in 2009
Highlights
  • Best Directing
    Kathryn Bigelow winning the Oscar® for Directing
    The Hurt Locker
    Kathryn Bigelow, presented by Barbra Streisand
  • Best Actress
    Sandra Bullock winning Best Actress
    Sandra Bullock
    The Blind Side
  • Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz winning Best Supporting Actor
    Inglourious Basterds
    Christoph Waltz
Memorable Moments
  • Steve Martin and Alec Baldwin
    Experiencing 3-D while hosting the Oscars
  • Michael Giacchino
    Original Score winner for Up
  • Hughes Tribute
    A Tribute to John Hughes
    Macaulay Culkin, Matthew Broderick, Jon Cryer, Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy, Anthony Michael Hall, and Judd Nelson

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Jeff Bridges

Crazy Heart

Nominees

George Clooney

Up in the Air

Colin Firth

A Single Man

Morgan Freeman

Invictus

Jeremy Renner

The Hurt Locker

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Christoph Waltz

Inglourious Basterds

Nominees

Matt Damon

Invictus

Woody Harrelson

The Messenger

Christopher Plummer

The Last Station

Stanley Tucci

The Lovely Bones

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Sandra Bullock

The Blind Side

Nominees

Helen Mirren

The Last Station

Carey Mulligan

An Education

Gabourey Sidibe

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Meryl Streep

Julie & Julia

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Mo'Nique

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Nominees

Penélope Cruz

Nine

Vera Farmiga

Up in the Air

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Crazy Heart

Anna Kendrick

Up in the Air

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Up

Pete Docter

Nominees

Coraline

Henry Selick

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Wes Anderson

The Princess and the Frog

John Musker and Ron Clements

The Secret of Kells

Tomm Moore

Best Picture

Winner

The Hurt Locker

Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers

Nominees

The Blind Side

Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers

District 9

Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers

An Education

Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

Inglourious Basterds

Lawrence Bender, Producer

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers

A Serious Man

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers

Up

Jonas Rivera, Producer

Up in the Air

Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Avatar

James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Avatar

Mauro Fiore

Nominees

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Bruno Delbonnel

The Hurt Locker

Barry Ackroyd

Inglourious Basterds

Robert Richardson

The White Ribbon

Christian Berger

Costume Design

Winner

The Young Victoria

Sandy Powell

Nominees

Bright Star

Janet Patterson

Coco before Chanel

Catherine Leterrier

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Monique Prudhomme

Nine

Colleen Atwood

Directing

Winner

The Hurt Locker

Kathryn Bigelow

Nominees

Avatar

James Cameron

Inglourious Basterds

Quentin Tarantino

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Lee Daniels

Up in the Air

Jason Reitman

Film Editing

Winner

The Hurt Locker

Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

Nominees

Avatar

Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

District 9

Julian Clarke

Inglourious Basterds

Sally Menke

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Secret in Their Eyes

Argentina

Nominees

The White Ribbon

Germany

Ajami

Israel

The Milk of Sorrow

Peru

A Prophet

France

Sound Editing

Winner

The Hurt Locker

Paul N.J. Ottosson

Nominees

Avatar

Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

Inglourious Basterds

Wylie Stateman

Star Trek

Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin

Up

Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

Winner

The Hurt Locker

Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

Nominees

Avatar

Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

Inglourious Basterds

Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano

Star Trek

Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

Winner

Avatar

Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

Nominees

District 9

Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken

Star Trek

Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Art Direction

Winner

Avatar

Production Design: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

Nominees

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Production Design: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

Nine

Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Sherlock Holmes

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Young Victoria

Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

John Calley

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Up

Michael Giacchino

Nominees

Avatar

James Horner

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Alexandre Desplat

The Hurt Locker

Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

Sherlock Holmes

Hans Zimmer

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

The Hurt Locker

Written by Mark Boal

Nominees

Inglourious Basterds

Written by Quentin Tarantino

The Messenger

Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman

A Serious Man

Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Up

Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Music by Prudence

Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

Nominees

China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province

Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner

Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Cove

Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

Nominees

Food, Inc.

Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

Which Way Home

Rebecca Cammisa

Burma VJ

Burma VJ

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Logorama

Nicolas Schmerkin

Nominees

French Roast

Fabrice O. Joubert

Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty

Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)

Javier Recio Gracia

A Matter of Loaf and Death

Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

The New Tenants

Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Nominees

Kavi

Gregg Helvey

Miracle Fish

Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

The Door

Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

Instead of Abracadabra

Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Crazy Heart

The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart) in "Crazy Heart" Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Nominees

The Princess and the Frog

Almost There in "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

The Princess and the Frog

Down In New Orleans in "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Paris 36

Loin De Paname in "Paris 36" Music by Reinhardt Wagner; Lyric by Frank Thomas

Nine

Take It All in "Nine" Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

Makeup

Winner

Star Trek

Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

Nominees

Il Divo

Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

The Young Victoria

Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

Nominees

District 9

Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

An Education

Screenplay by Nick Hornby

In the Loop

Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

Up in the Air

Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJKLMNO PQ R STUV WX YZ
A
Ajami
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Israel
Avatar
9 Nominations, 3 Wins
Sound Editing - Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Sound Mixing - Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
Directing - James Cameron
Best Picture - James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
Music (Original Score) - James Horner
Film Editing - Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
* Visual Effects - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
* Cinematography - Mauro Fiore
* Art Direction - Production Design: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
B
The Blind Side
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Picture - Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
* Actress in a Leading Role - Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side"
Bright Star
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Janet Patterson
Burma VJ
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Burma VJ
C
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
Coco before Chanel
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Catherine Leterrier
Coraline
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Henry Selick
The Cove
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
Crazy Heart
3 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Actor in a Leading Role - Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart"
* Music (Original Song) - The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart) in "Crazy Heart" Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
Actress in a Supporting Role - Maggie Gyllenhaal in "Crazy Heart"
D
District 9
4 Nominations
Visual Effects - Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Film Editing - Julian Clarke
Best Picture - Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
The Door
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
E
An Education
3 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Carey Mulligan in "An Education"
Best Picture - Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Nick Hornby
F
Fantastic Mr. Fox
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Animated Feature Film - Wes Anderson
Food, Inc.
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
French Roast
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Fabrice O. Joubert
G
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
H
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker
9 Nominations, 6 Wins
Cinematography - Barry Ackroyd
Actor in a Leading Role - Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker"
Music (Original Score) - Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
* Film Editing - Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
* Directing - Kathryn Bigelow
* Best Picture - Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
* Sound Editing - Paul N.J. Ottosson
* Sound Mixing - Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Mark Boal
I
Il Divo
1 Nomination
Makeup - Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Monique Prudhomme
Art Direction - Production Design: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
In the Loop
1 Nomination
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Inglourious Basterds
8 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Christoph Waltz in "Inglourious Basterds"
Best Picture - Lawrence Bender, Producer
Sound Mixing - Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Directing - Quentin Tarantino
Cinematography - Robert Richardson
Film Editing - Sally Menke
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Quentin Tarantino
Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
Instead of Abracadabra
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Invictus
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Matt Damon in "Invictus"
Actor in a Leading Role - Morgan Freeman in "Invictus"
J
Julie & Julia
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "Julie & Julia"
K
Kavi
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Gregg Helvey
L
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Javier Recio Gracia
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Station
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Christopher Plummer in "The Last Station"
Actress in a Leading Role - Helen Mirren in "The Last Station"
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Logorama
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Nicolas Schmerkin
The Lovely Bones
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Stanley Tucci in "The Lovely Bones"
M
A Matter of Loaf and Death
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Nick Park
The Messenger
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Woody Harrelson in "The Messenger"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
The Milk of Sorrow
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Peru
Miracle Fish
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Music by Prudence
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
N
The New Tenants
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
Nine
4 Nominations
Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
Actress in a Supporting Role - Penélope Cruz in "Nine"
Art Direction - Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Music (Original Song) - Take It All in "Nine" Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
P
Paris 36
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Loin De Paname in "Paris 36" Music by Reinhardt Wagner; Lyric by Frank Thomas
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
Actress in a Leading Role - Gabourey Sidibe in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
Film Editing - Joe Klotz
Directing - Lee Daniels
Best Picture - Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Mo'Nique in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
The Princess and the Frog
3 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - Almost There in "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Music (Original Song) - Down In New Orleans in "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Animated Feature Film - John Musker and Ron Clements
A Prophet
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
S
The Secret in Their Eyes
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Argentina
The Secret of Kells
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Tomm Moore
A Serious Man
2 Nominations
Best Picture - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Sherlock Holmes
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer
Art Direction - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
A Single Man
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Colin Firth in "A Single Man"
Star Trek
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Sound Mixing - Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Sound Editing - Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Visual Effects - Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton
* Makeup - Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
T
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
1 Nomination
Sound Mixing - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson
U
Up
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
Best Picture - Jonas Rivera, Producer
Sound Editing - Michael Silvers and Tom Myers
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy
* Music (Original Score) - Michael Giacchino
* Animated Feature Film - Pete Docter
Up in the Air
6 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Anna Kendrick in "Up in the Air"
Best Picture - Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - George Clooney in "Up in the Air"
Directing - Jason Reitman
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
Actress in a Supporting Role - Vera Farmiga in "Up in the Air"
W
Which Way Home
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Rebecca Cammisa
The White Ribbon
2 Nominations
Cinematography - Christian Berger
Foreign Language Film - Germany
Y
The Young Victoria
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Makeup - Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore
Art Direction - Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
* Costume Design - Sandy Powell