The 47th Academy Awards | 1975
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Tuesday, April 8, 1975
Honoring movies released in 1974
Highlights
  • Honorary Award
    John Wayne and Howard Hawks: 1975 Oscars
    Howard Hawks, presented by John Wayne
  • Supporting Actor
    Robert De Niro Wins Supporting Actor: 1975 Oscars
    The Godfather Part II
    Robert De Niro
  • Costume Design
    The Great Gatsby Wins Costume Design: 1975 Oscars
    The Great Gatsby
    Theoni V. Aldredge
Memorable Moments
  • Robert Towne
    Original Screenplay winner for Chinatown, with presenter James Michener
  • Art Carney
    Best Actor winner for Harry and Tonto, with presenter Glenda Jackson
  • Ingrid Bergman
    Supporting Actress winner for Murder on the Orient Express

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Robert De Niro

The Godfather Part II

Nominees

Fred Astaire

The Towering Inferno

Jeff Bridges

Thunderbolt and Lightfoot

Michael V. Gazzo

The Godfather Part II

Lee Strasberg

The Godfather Part II

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Ingrid Bergman

Murder on the Orient Express

Nominees

Valentina Cortese

Day for Night

Madeline Kahn

Blazing Saddles

Diane Ladd

Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore

Talia Shire

The Godfather Part II

Best Picture

Winner

The Godfather Part II

Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers

Nominees

Lenny

Marvin Worth, Producer

The Towering Inferno

Irwin Allen, Producer

Chinatown

Robert Evans, Producer

The Conversation

Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Co-Producer

Cinematography

Winner

The Towering Inferno

Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc

Nominees

Lenny

Bruce Surtees

Murder on the Orient Express

Geoffrey Unsworth

Chinatown

John A. Alonzo

Earthquake

Philip Lathrop

Costume Design

Winner

The Great Gatsby

Theoni V. Aldredge

Nominees

Chinatown

Anthea Sylbert

Daisy Miller

John Furness

The Godfather Part II

Theadora Van Runkle

Murder on the Orient Express

Tony Walton

Directing

Winner

The Godfather Part II

Francis Ford Coppola

Nominees

Chinatown

Roman Polanski

Day for Night

Francois Truffaut

Lenny

Bob Fosse

A Woman under the Influence

John Cassavetes

Film Editing

Winner

The Towering Inferno

Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress

Nominees

Blazing Saddles

John C. Howard, Danford Greene

Chinatown

Sam O'Steen

Earthquake

Dorothy Spencer

The Longest Yard

Michael Luciano

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Amarcord

Italy

Nominees

The Truce

Argentina

Cats' Play

Hungary

The Deluge

Poland

Lacombe, Lucien

France

Actor

Winner

Art Carney

Harry and Tonto

Nominees

Albert Finney

Murder on the Orient Express

Dustin Hoffman

Lenny

Jack Nicholson

Chinatown

Al Pacino

The Godfather Part II

Actress

Winner

Ellen Burstyn

Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore

Nominees

Diahann Carroll

Claudine

Faye Dunaway

Chinatown

Valerie Perrine

Lenny

Gena Rowlands

A Woman under the Influence

Art Direction

Winner

The Godfather Part II

Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson

Nominees

Chinatown

Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt

Earthquake

Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy

The Island at the Top of the World

Art Direction: Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler, Al Roelofs; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman

The Towering Inferno

Art Direction: William Creber, Ward Preston; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton

Music (Song)

Winner

The Towering Inferno

We May Never Love Like This Again in "The Towering Inferno" Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn

Nominees

Benji

Benji's Theme (I Feel Love) in "Benji" Music by Euel Box; Lyrics by Betty Box

Blazing Saddles

Blazing Saddles in "Blazing Saddles" Music by John Morris; Lyrics by Mel Brooks

The Little Prince

Little Prince in "The Little Prince" Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner

Gold

Wherever Love Takes Me in "Gold" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Chinatown

Robert Towne

Nominees

Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore

Robert Getchell

The Conversation

Francis Ford Coppola

Day for Night

Francois Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard, Suzanne Schiffman

Harry and Tonto

Paul Mazursky, Josh Greenfeld

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Don't

Robin Lehman, Producer

Nominees

City Out of Wilderness

Francis Thompson, Producer

Exploratorium

Jon Boorstin, Producer

John Muir's High Sierra

Dewitt Jones and Lesley Foster, Producers

Naked Yoga

Ronald S. Kass and Mervyn Lloyd, Producers

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Hearts and Minds

Peter Davis and Bert Schneider, Producers

Nominees

The Wild and the Brave

Natalie R. Jones and Eugene S. Jones, Producers

Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman

Judy Collins and Jill Godmilow, Producers

The Challenge...A Tribute to Modern Art

Herbert Kline, Producer

The 81st Blow

Jacquot Ehrlich, David Bergman and Haim Gouri, Producers

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Arthur B. Krim

Sound

Winner

Earthquake

Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.

Nominees

The Towering Inferno

Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis

Young Frankenstein

Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa

Chinatown

Bud Grenzbach, Larry Jost

The Conversation

Walter Murch, Arthur Rochester

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

The Godfather Part II

Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola

Nominees

Chinatown

Jerry Goldsmith

Murder on the Orient Express

Richard Rodney Bennett

Shanks

Alex North

The Towering Inferno

John Williams

Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)

Winner

Earthquake

Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock

Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)

Winner

The Great Gatsby

Adaptation Score by Nelson Riddle

Nominees

The Little Prince

Song Score by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe; Adaptation Score by Angela Morley and Douglas Gamley

Phantom of the Paradise

Song Score by Paul Williams; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams and George Aliceson Tipton

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Closed Mondays

Will Vinton and Bob Gardiner, Producers

Nominees

The Family That Dwelt Apart

Yvon Mallette and Robert Verrall, Producers

Hunger

Peter Foldes and René Jodoin, Producers

Voyage to Next

Faith Hubley and John Hubley, Producers

Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too

Wolfgang Reitherman, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

One-Eyed Men Are Kings

Paul Claudon and Edmond Sechan, Producers

Nominees

Climb

Dewitt Jones, Producer

The Concert

Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers

Planet Ocean

George V. Casey, Producer

The Violin

Andrew Welsh and George Pastic, Producers

Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)

Winner

The Godfather Part II

Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo

Nominees

The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz

Screenplay by Mordecai Richler; Adaptation by Lionel Chetwynd

Lenny

Julian Barry

Murder on the Orient Express

Paul Dehn

Young Frankenstein

Gene Wilder, Mel Brooks
0-9
The 81st Blow
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jacquot Ehrlich, David Bergman and Haim Gouri, Producers
A
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress in a Supporting Role - Diane Ladd in "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Robert Getchell
* Actress - Ellen Burstyn in "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore"
Amarcord
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Italy
Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Judy Collins and Jill Godmilow, Producers
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Screenplay by Mordecai Richler; Adaptation by Lionel Chetwynd
B
Benji
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Benji's Theme (I Feel Love) in "Benji" Music by Euel Box; Lyrics by Betty Box
Blazing Saddles
3 Nominations
Music (Song) - Blazing Saddles in "Blazing Saddles" Music by John Morris; Lyrics by Mel Brooks
Film Editing - John C. Howard, Danford Greene
Actress in a Supporting Role - Madeline Kahn in "Blazing Saddles"
C
Cats' Play
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Hungary
The Challenge...A Tribute to Modern Art
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Herbert Kline, Producer
Chinatown
11 Nominations, 1 Win
Costume Design - Anthea Sylbert
Art Direction - Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
Sound - Bud Grenzbach, Larry Jost
Actress - Faye Dunaway in "Chinatown"
Actor - Jack Nicholson in "Chinatown"
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
Cinematography - John A. Alonzo
Best Picture - Robert Evans, Producer
Directing - Roman Polanski
Film Editing - Sam O'Steen
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Robert Towne
City Out of Wilderness
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Francis Thompson, Producer
Claudine
1 Nomination
Actress - Diahann Carroll in "Claudine"
Climb
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Dewitt Jones, Producer
Closed Mondays
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Will Vinton and Bob Gardiner, Producers
The Concert
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers
The Conversation
3 Nominations
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Francis Ford Coppola
Best Picture - Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Co-Producer
Sound - Walter Murch, Arthur Rochester
D
Daisy Miller
1 Nomination
Costume Design - John Furness
Day for Night
3 Nominations
Directing - Francois Truffaut
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Francois Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard, Suzanne Schiffman
Actress in a Supporting Role - Valentina Cortese in "Day for Night"
The Deluge
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Poland
Don't
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Robin Lehman, Producer
E
Earthquake
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
Film Editing - Dorothy Spencer
Cinematography - Philip Lathrop
* Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock
* Sound - Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
Exploratorium
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Jon Boorstin, Producer
F
The Family That Dwelt Apart
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Yvon Mallette and Robert Verrall, Producers
G
The Godfather Part II
11 Nominations, 6 Wins
Actor - Al Pacino in "The Godfather Part II"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Lee Strasberg in "The Godfather Part II"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael V. Gazzo in "The Godfather Part II"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Talia Shire in "The Godfather Part II"
Costume Design - Theadora Van Runkle
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
* Directing - Francis Ford Coppola
* Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo
* Best Picture - Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers
* Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert De Niro in "The Godfather Part II"
Gold
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Wherever Love Takes Me in "Gold" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black
The Great Gatsby
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Nelson Riddle
* Costume Design - Theoni V. Aldredge
H
Harry and Tonto
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor - Art Carney in "Harry and Tonto"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Paul Mazursky, Josh Greenfeld
Hearts and Minds
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Peter Davis and Bert Schneider, Producers
Hunger
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Peter Foldes and René Jodoin, Producers
I
The Island at the Top of the World
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Art Direction: Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler, Al Roelofs; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman
J
John Muir's High Sierra
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Dewitt Jones and Lesley Foster, Producers
L
Lacombe, Lucien
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
Lenny
6 Nominations
Directing - Bob Fosse
Cinematography - Bruce Surtees
Actor - Dustin Hoffman in "Lenny"
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Julian Barry
Best Picture - Marvin Worth, Producer
Actress - Valerie Perrine in "Lenny"
The Little Prince
2 Nominations
Music (Song) - Little Prince in "The Little Prince" Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Song Score by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe; Adaptation Score by Angela Morley and Douglas Gamley
The Longest Yard
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Michael Luciano
M
Murder on the Orient Express
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor - Albert Finney in "Murder on the Orient Express"
Cinematography - Geoffrey Unsworth
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Paul Dehn
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Richard Rodney Bennett
Costume Design - Tony Walton
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Ingrid Bergman in "Murder on the Orient Express"
N
Naked Yoga
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Ronald S. Kass and Mervyn Lloyd, Producers
O
One-Eyed Men Are Kings
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Paul Claudon and Edmond Sechan, Producers
P
Phantom of the Paradise
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Song Score by Paul Williams; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams and George Aliceson Tipton
Planet Ocean
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - George V. Casey, Producer
S
Shanks
1 Nomination
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Alex North
T
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jeff Bridges in "Thunderbolt and Lightfoot"
The Towering Inferno
8 Nominations, 3 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: William Creber, Ward Preston; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
Actor in a Supporting Role - Fred Astaire in "The Towering Inferno"
Best Picture - Irwin Allen, Producer
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Sound - Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
* Cinematography - Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc
* Film Editing - Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress
* Music (Song) - We May Never Love Like This Again in "The Towering Inferno" Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
The Truce
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Argentina
V
The Violin
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Andrew Welsh and George Pastic, Producers
Voyage to Next
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Faith Hubley and John Hubley, Producers
W
The Wild and the Brave
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Natalie R. Jones and Eugene S. Jones, Producers
Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Wolfgang Reitherman, Producer
A Woman under the Influence
2 Nominations
Actress - Gena Rowlands in "A Woman under the Influence"
Directing - John Cassavetes
Y
Young Frankenstein
2 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Gene Wilder, Mel Brooks
Sound - Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa