The 58th Academy Awards | 1986
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 24, 1986
Honoring movies released in 1985
Highlights
  • Animated Short Film
    Jim Henson, Kermit and Scooter: 1986 Oscars
    Anna & Bella
    Kermit, Scooter and Jim Henson
  • Supporting Actor
    Don Ameche Wins Supporting Actor: 1986 Oscars
    Cocoon
    Don Ameche
  • Sound Effects Editing
    Back to the Future Wins Sound Effects Editing: 1986 Oscars
    Back to the Future
    Charles L. Campbell and Robert Rutledge, presented by Michael Winslow
Memorable Moments
  • John Barry
    Original Score winner for Out of Africa, with presenters Donald O'Connor and Debbie Reynolds
  • Billy Wilder, Akira Kurosawa and John Huston
    Best Directing presenters
  • Anjelica Huston
    Supporting Actress winner for Prizzi's Honor

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

William Hurt

Kiss of the Spider Woman

Nominees

Jon Voight

Runaway Train

Harrison Ford

Witness

James Garner

Murphy's Romance

Jack Nicholson

Prizzi's Honor

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Don Ameche

Cocoon

Nominees

Klaus Maria Brandauer

Out of Africa

William Hickey

Prizzi's Honor

Robert Loggia

Jagged Edge

Eric Roberts

Runaway Train

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Geraldine Page

The Trip to Bountiful

Nominees

Anne Bancroft

Agnes of God

Whoopi Goldberg

The Color Purple

Jessica Lange

Sweet Dreams

Meryl Streep

Out of Africa

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Anjelica Huston

Prizzi's Honor

Nominees

Margaret Avery

The Color Purple

Amy Madigan

Twice in a Lifetime

Meg Tilly

Agnes of God

Oprah Winfrey

The Color Purple

Best Picture

Winner

Out of Africa

Sydney Pollack, Producer

Nominees

The Color Purple

Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones, Producers

Kiss of the Spider Woman

David Weisman, Producer

Prizzi's Honor

John Foreman, Producer

Witness

Edward S. Feldman, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Out of Africa

David Watkin

Nominees

The Color Purple

Allen Daviau

Murphy's Romance

William A. Fraker

Ran

Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, Asakazu Nakai

Witness

John Seale

Costume Design

Winner

Ran

Emi Wada

Nominees

The Color Purple

Aggie Guerard Rodgers

The Journey of Natty Gann

Albert Wolsky

Out of Africa

Milena Canonero

Prizzi's Honor

Donfeld

Directing

Winner

Out of Africa

Sydney Pollack

Nominees

Prizzi's Honor

John Huston

Ran

Akira Kurosawa

Witness

Peter Weir

Kiss of the Spider Woman

Hector Babenco

Film Editing

Winner

Witness

Thom Noble

Nominees

Runaway Train

Henry Richardson

A Chorus Line

John Bloom

Out of Africa

Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring, Sheldon Kahn

Prizzi's Honor

Rudi Fehr, Kaja Fehr

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Official Story

Argentina

Nominees

Angry Harvest

Federal Republic of Germany

Colonel Redl

Hungary

Three Men and a Cradle

France

When Father Was Away on Business

Yugoslavia

Visual Effects

Winner

Cocoon

Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry

Nominees

Return to Oz

Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic, Michael Lloyd

Young Sherlock Holmes

Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis, David Allen

Art Direction

Winner

Out of Africa

Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

Nominees

Brazil

Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

The Color Purple

Art Direction: J. Michael Riva, Robert W. Welch; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

Ran

Art Direction: Yoshiro Muraki, Shinobu Muraki

Witness

Art Direction: Stan Jolley; Set Decoration: John Anderson

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Out of Africa

John Barry

Nominees

Agnes of God

Georges Delerue

The Color Purple

Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Rod Temperton, Caiphus Semenya, Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey, Randy Kerber

Silverado

Bruce Broughton

Witness

Maurice Jarre

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements

David Goodman, Producer

Nominees

The Courage to Care

Robert Gardner, Producer

Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date

Michael Crowley and James Wolpaw, Producers

Making Overtures--The Story of a Community Orchestra

Barbara Willis Sweete, Producer

The Wizard of the Strings

Alan Edelstein, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Broken Rainbow

Maria Florio and Victoria Mudd, Producers

Nominees

Soldiers in Hiding

Japhet Asher, Producer

The Statue of Liberty

Ken Burns and Buddy Squires, Producers

Las Madres -- The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo

"Las Madres -- The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo" Susana Muñoz and Lourdes Portillo, Producers

Unfinished Business

Steven Okazaki, Producer

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Charles "Buddy" Rogers

Sound

Winner

Out of Africa

Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford

Nominees

Back to the Future

Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell, William B. Kaplan

A Chorus Line

Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys, Chris Newman

Ladyhawke

Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bud Alper

Silverado

Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, David Ronne

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Anna & Bella

Cilia Van Dijk, Producer

Nominees

The Big Snit

Richard Condie and Michael Scott, Producers

Second Class Mail

Alison Snowden, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Molly's Pilgrim

Jeff Brown and Chris Pelzer, Producers

Nominees

Graffiti

Dianna Costello, Producer

Rainbow War

Bob Rogers, Producer

Music (Original Song)

Winner

White Nights

Say You, Say Me in "White Nights" Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie

Nominees

The Color Purple

Miss Celie's Blues (Sister) in "The Color Purple" Music by Quincy Jones and Rod Temperton; Lyric by Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton and Lionel Richie

Back to the Future

The Power Of Love in "Back to the Future" Music by Chris Hayes and Johnny Colla; Lyric by Huey Lewis

White Nights

Separate Lives (Love Theme From 'White Nights') in "White Nights" Music and Lyric by Stephen Bishop

A Chorus Line

Surprise, Surprise in "A Chorus Line" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Edward Kleban

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

Out of Africa

Kurt Luedtke

Nominees

The Color Purple

Menno Meyjes

Kiss of the Spider Woman

Leonard Schrader

Prizzi's Honor

Richard Condon, Janet Roach

The Trip to Bountiful

Horton Foote

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Witness

Screenplay by Earl W. Wallace, William Kelley; Story by William Kelley, Pamela Wallace, Earl W. Wallace

Nominees

Brazil

Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard, Charles McKeown

The Official Story

Luis Puenzo, Aida Bortnik

The Purple Rose of Cairo

Woody Allen

Back to the Future

Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale

Makeup

Winner

Mask

Michael Westmore, Zoltan Elek

Nominees

The Color Purple

Ken Chase

Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins

Carl Fullerton

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Back to the Future

Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge

Nominees

Ladyhawke

Bob Henderson, Alan Murray

Rambo: First Blood Part II

Frederick J. Brown
ALL0-9 ABCD E F GH I JKLMN OPQ RSTUV WX YZ
A
Agnes of God
3 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Anne Bancroft in "Agnes of God"
Music (Original Score) - Georges Delerue
Actress in a Supporting Role - Meg Tilly in "Agnes of God"
Angry Harvest
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Federal Republic of Germany
Anna & Bella
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Cilia Van Dijk, Producer
B
Back to the Future
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Sound - Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell, William B. Kaplan
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale
Music (Original Song) - The Power Of Love in "Back to the Future" Music by Chris Hayes and Johnny Colla; Lyric by Huey Lewis
* Sound Effects Editing - Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge
The Big Snit
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Richard Condie and Michael Scott, Producers
Brazil
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard, Charles McKeown
Broken Rainbow
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Maria Florio and Victoria Mudd, Producers
C
A Chorus Line
3 Nominations
Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys, Chris Newman
Film Editing - John Bloom
Music (Original Song) - Surprise, Surprise in "A Chorus Line" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Edward Kleban
Cocoon
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Don Ameche in "Cocoon"
* Visual Effects - Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry
Colonel Redl
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Hungary
The Color Purple
11 Nominations
Costume Design - Aggie Guerard Rodgers
Cinematography - Allen Daviau
Art Direction - Art Direction: J. Michael Riva, Robert W. Welch; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Makeup - Ken Chase
Actress in a Supporting Role - Margaret Avery in "The Color Purple"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Menno Meyjes
Music (Original Song) - Miss Celie's Blues (Sister) in "The Color Purple" Music by Quincy Jones and Rod Temperton; Lyric by Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton and Lionel Richie
Actress in a Supporting Role - Oprah Winfrey in "The Color Purple"
Music (Original Score) - Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Rod Temperton, Caiphus Semenya, Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey, Randy Kerber
Best Picture - Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones, Producers
Actress in a Leading Role - Whoopi Goldberg in "The Color Purple"
The Courage to Care
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Robert Gardner, Producer
G
Graffiti
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Dianna Costello, Producer
J
Jagged Edge
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Loggia in "Jagged Edge"
The Journey of Natty Gann
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Albert Wolsky
K
Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Michael Crowley and James Wolpaw, Producers
Kiss of the Spider Woman
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Picture - David Weisman, Producer
Directing - Hector Babenco
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Leonard Schrader
* Actor in a Leading Role - William Hurt in "Kiss of the Spider Woman"
L
Ladyhawke
2 Nominations
Sound Effects Editing - Bob Henderson, Alan Murray
Sound - Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bud Alper
Las Madres -- The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - "Las Madres -- The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo" Susana Muñoz and Lourdes Portillo, Producers
M
Making Overtures--The Story of a Community Orchestra
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Barbara Willis Sweete, Producer
Mask
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Makeup - Michael Westmore, Zoltan Elek
Molly's Pilgrim
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Jeff Brown and Chris Pelzer, Producers
Murphy's Romance
2 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - James Garner in "Murphy's Romance"
Cinematography - William A. Fraker
O
The Official Story
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Foreign Language Film - Argentina
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Luis Puenzo, Aida Bortnik
Out of Africa
11 Nominations, 7 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
* Sound - Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford
* Cinematography - David Watkin
* Music (Original Score) - John Barry
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Kurt Luedtke
* Directing - Sydney Pollack
* Best Picture - Sydney Pollack, Producer
Film Editing - Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring, Sheldon Kahn
Actor in a Supporting Role - Klaus Maria Brandauer in "Out of Africa"
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "Out of Africa"
Costume Design - Milena Canonero
P
Prizzi's Honor
8 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Anjelica Huston in "Prizzi's Honor"
Costume Design - Donfeld
Actor in a Leading Role - Jack Nicholson in "Prizzi's Honor"
Best Picture - John Foreman, Producer
Directing - John Huston
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Richard Condon, Janet Roach
Film Editing - Rudi Fehr, Kaja Fehr
Actor in a Supporting Role - William Hickey in "Prizzi's Honor"
The Purple Rose of Cairo
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
R
Rainbow War
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Bob Rogers, Producer
Rambo: First Blood Part II
1 Nomination
Sound Effects Editing - Frederick J. Brown
Ran
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Akira Kurosawa
Art Direction - Art Direction: Yoshiro Muraki, Shinobu Muraki
Cinematography - Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, Asakazu Nakai
* Costume Design - Emi Wada
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins
1 Nomination
Makeup - Carl Fullerton
Return to Oz
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic, Michael Lloyd
Runaway Train
3 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Eric Roberts in "Runaway Train"
Film Editing - Henry Richardson
Actor in a Leading Role - Jon Voight in "Runaway Train"
S
Second Class Mail
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Alison Snowden, Producer
Silverado
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Bruce Broughton
Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, David Ronne
Soldiers in Hiding
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Japhet Asher, Producer
The Statue of Liberty
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Ken Burns and Buddy Squires, Producers
Sweet Dreams
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Jessica Lange in "Sweet Dreams"
T
Three Men and a Cradle
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
The Trip to Bountiful
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actress in a Leading Role - Geraldine Page in "The Trip to Bountiful"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Horton Foote
Twice in a Lifetime
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Madigan in "Twice in a Lifetime"
U
Unfinished Business
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Steven Okazaki, Producer
W
When Father Was Away on Business
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Yugoslavia
White Nights
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Original Song) - Say You, Say Me in "White Nights" Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie
Music (Original Song) - Separate Lives (Love Theme From 'White Nights') in "White Nights" Music and Lyric by Stephen Bishop
Witness
8 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Stan Jolley; Set Decoration: John Anderson
Best Picture - Edward S. Feldman, Producer
Actor in a Leading Role - Harrison Ford in "Witness"
Cinematography - John Seale
Music (Original Score) - Maurice Jarre
Directing - Peter Weir
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Earl W. Wallace, William Kelley; Story by William Kelley, Pamela Wallace, Earl W. Wallace
* Film Editing - Thom Noble
Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - David Goodman, Producer
The Wizard of the Strings
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Alan Edelstein, Producer
Y
Young Sherlock Holmes
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis, David Allen