The 78th Academy Awards | 2006
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, March 5, 2006
Honoring movies released in 2005
Highlights
  • Visual Effects
    King Kong Wins Visual Effects: 2006 Oscars
    King Kong
    Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor, presented by Ben Stiller
  • Original Song
    "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" Wins Original Song: 2006 Oscars
    "It's Hard Out Here For A Pimp" from Hustle and Flow
    Three 6 Mafia
  • Adapted Screenplay
    Brokeback Mountain Wins Adapted Screenplay: 2006 Oscars
    Brokeback Mountain
    Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana
Memorable Moments
  • Ang Lee
    Best Directing winner for Brokeback Mountain
  • Gustavo Santaolalla
    Original Score winner for Brokeback Mountain
  • George Clooney
    Supporting Actor winner for Syriana

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Capote

Nominees

Terrence Howard

Hustle & Flow

Heath Ledger

Brokeback Mountain

Joaquin Phoenix

Walk the Line

David Strathairn

Good Night, and Good Luck.

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

George Clooney

Syriana

Nominees

Matt Dillon

Crash

Paul Giamatti

Cinderella Man

Jake Gyllenhaal

Brokeback Mountain

William Hurt

A History of Violence

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Reese Witherspoon

Walk the Line

Nominees

Judi Dench

Mrs. Henderson Presents

Felicity Huffman

Transamerica

Keira Knightley

Pride & Prejudice

Charlize Theron

North Country

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Rachel Weisz

The Constant Gardener

Nominees

Amy Adams

Junebug

Catherine Keener

Capote

Frances McDormand

North Country

Michelle Williams

Brokeback Mountain

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Nick Park and Steve Box

Nominees

Howl's Moving Castle

Hayao Miyazaki

Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

Mike Johnson and Tim Burton

Best Picture

Winner

Crash

Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers

Nominees

Brokeback Mountain

Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers

Capote

Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers

Good Night, and Good Luck.

Grant Heslov, Producer

Munich

Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Memoirs of a Geisha

Dion Beebe

Nominees

The New World

Emmanuel Lubezki

Batman Begins

Wally Pfister

Brokeback Mountain

Rodrigo Prieto

Good Night, and Good Luck.

Robert Elswit

Costume Design

Winner

Memoirs of a Geisha

Colleen Atwood

Nominees

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Gabriella Pescucci

Mrs. Henderson Presents

Sandy Powell

Pride & Prejudice

Jacqueline Durran

Walk the Line

Arianne Phillips

Directing

Winner

Brokeback Mountain

Ang Lee

Nominees

Capote

Bennett Miller

Crash

Paul Haggis

Good Night, and Good Luck.

George Clooney

Munich

Steven Spielberg

Film Editing

Winner

Crash

Hughes Winborne

Nominees

Cinderella Man

Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

The Constant Gardener

Claire Simpson

Munich

Michael Kahn

Walk the Line

Michael McCusker

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Tsotsi

South Africa

Nominees

Don't Tell

Italy

France

Paradise Now

The Palestinian Territories

Sophie Scholl - The Final Days

Germany

Sound Editing

Winner

King Kong

Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn

Nominees

Memoirs of a Geisha

Wylie Stateman

War of the Worlds

Richard King

Sound Mixing

Winner

King Kong

Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

Nominees

War of the Worlds

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson

Memoirs of a Geisha

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett

Walk the Line

Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

Winner

King Kong

Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor

Nominees

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar

War of the Worlds

Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick

Art Direction

Winner

Memoirs of a Geisha

Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

Nominees

Good Night, and Good Luck.

Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

King Kong

Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright

Pride & Prejudice

Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Brokeback Mountain

Gustavo Santaolalla

Nominees

The Constant Gardener

Alberto Iglesias

Memoirs of a Geisha

John Williams

Munich

John Williams

Pride & Prejudice

Dario Marianelli

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Crash

Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis

Nominees

Good Night, and Good Luck.

Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov

Match Point

Written by Woody Allen

The Squid and the Whale

Written by Noah Baumbach

Syriana

Written by Stephen Gaghan

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

Nominees

The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club

Dan Krauss

God Sleeps in Rwanda

Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman

The Mushroom Club

Steven Okazaki

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

March of the Penguins

Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau

Nominees

Street Fight

Marshall Curry

Darwin's Nightmare

Hubert Sauper

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room

Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot

Murderball

Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation

John Canemaker and Peggy Stern

Nominees

The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello

Anthony Lucas

9

Shane Acker

One Man Band

Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

Badgered

Sharon Colman

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Six Shooter

Martin McDonagh

Nominees

Ausreisser (The Runaway)

Ulrike Grote

Cashback

Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager

The Last Farm

The Last Farm

Our Time Is Up

Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Hustle & Flow

It's Hard Out Here For A Pimp in "Hustle & Flow" Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard

Nominees

Crash

In The Deep in "Crash" Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York

Transamerica

Travelin' Thru in "Transamerica" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

Makeup

Winner

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Howard Berger and Tami Lane

Nominees

Cinderella Man

David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson

Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith

Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

Brokeback Mountain

Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana

Nominees

Capote

Screenplay by Dan Futterman

The Constant Gardener

Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine

A History of Violence

Screenplay by Josh Olson

Munich

Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth
ALLO-9ABCDEF GHI JKLMNOPQ R STU V WX Y Z
0-9
9
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Shane Acker
A
Ausreisser (The Runaway)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Ulrike Grote
B
Badgered
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Sharon Colman
Batman Begins
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain
8 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Directing - Ang Lee
* Music (Original Score) - Gustavo Santaolalla
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
Best Picture - Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Heath Ledger in "Brokeback Mountain"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jake Gyllenhaal in "Brokeback Mountain"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Michelle Williams in "Brokeback Mountain"
Cinematography - Rodrigo Prieto
C
Capote
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Bennett Miller
Best Picture - Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
Actress in a Supporting Role - Catherine Keener in "Capote"
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Dan Futterman
* Actor in a Leading Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Capote"
Cashback
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Gabriella Pescucci
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Visual Effects - Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
Sound Mixing - Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
* Makeup - Howard Berger and Tami Lane
Cinderella Man
3 Nominations
Makeup - David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
Film Editing - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
Actor in a Supporting Role - Paul Giamatti in "Cinderella Man"
The Constant Gardener
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Score) - Alberto Iglesias
Film Editing - Claire Simpson
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Rachel Weisz in "The Constant Gardener"
Crash
6 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Film Editing - Hughes Winborne
* Best Picture - Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis
Music (Original Song) - In The Deep in "Crash" Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
Actor in a Supporting Role - Matt Dillon in "Crash"
Directing - Paul Haggis
D
Darwin's Nightmare
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Hubert Sauper
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Dan Krauss
Don't Tell
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Italy
E
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
G
God Sleeps in Rwanda
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
Good Night, and Good Luck.
6 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Actor in a Leading Role - David Strathairn in "Good Night, and Good Luck."
Directing - George Clooney
Best Picture - Grant Heslov, Producer
Cinematography - Robert Elswit
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
H
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
A History of Violence
2 Nominations
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Josh Olson
Actor in a Supporting Role - William Hurt in "A History of Violence"
Howl's Moving Castle
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Hayao Miyazaki
Hustle & Flow
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Original Song) - It's Hard Out Here For A Pimp in "Hustle & Flow" Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
Actor in a Leading Role - Terrence Howard in "Hustle & Flow"
J
Junebug
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams in "Junebug"
K
King Kong
4 Nominations, 3 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
* Sound Mixing - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
* Visual Effects - Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
* Sound Editing - Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
L
The Last Farm
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - The Last Farm
M
March of the Penguins
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
Match Point
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Woody Allen
Memoirs of a Geisha
6 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
* Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
* Cinematography - Dion Beebe
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Sound Mixing - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
Mrs. Henderson Presents
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Judi Dench in "Mrs. Henderson Presents"
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Munich
5 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Best Picture - Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers
Film Editing - Michael Kahn
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth
Directing - Steven Spielberg
Murderball
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
The Mushroom Club
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Steven Okazaki
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Anthony Lucas
N
The New World
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
North Country
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Charlize Theron in "North Country"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Frances McDormand in "North Country"
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson
O
One Man Band
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews
Our Time Is Up
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
P
Paradise Now
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - The Palestinian Territories
Pride & Prejudice
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Keira Knightley in "Pride & Prejudice"
Pride & Prejudice
3 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Music (Original Score) - Dario Marianelli
Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran
S
Six Shooter
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Martin McDonagh
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Germany
The Squid and the Whale
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Noah Baumbach
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith
1 Nomination
Makeup - Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley
Street Fight
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Marshall Curry
Syriana
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor in a Supporting Role - George Clooney in "Syriana"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Stephen Gaghan
T
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Mike Johnson and Tim Burton
Transamerica
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Felicity Huffman in "Transamerica"
Music (Original Song) - Travelin' Thru in "Transamerica" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
Tsotsi
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - South Africa
W
Walk the Line
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Costume Design - Arianne Phillips
Actor in a Leading Role - Joaquin Phoenix in "Walk the Line"
Film Editing - Michael McCusker
Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
* Actress in a Leading Role - Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line"
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Animated Feature Film - Nick Park and Steve Box
War of the Worlds
3 Nominations
Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins
Visual Effects - Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick
Sound Editing - Richard King