The 27th Academy Awards | 1955
RKO Pantages Theatre
Wednesday, March 30, 1955
Honoring movies released in 1954
Highlights
  • Special Effects
    Walt Disney Studios Wins Special Effects: 1955 Oscars
    20,000 Leagues under the Sea
    Walt Disney
  • Honorary Award
    Danny Kaye's Honorary Award: 1955 Oscars
    Danny Kaye
  • Directing
    Elia Kazan ‪Wins Best Director: 1955 Oscars
    On the Waterfront
    Elia Kazan, accepted by Marlon Brando
Memorable Moments
  • Marlon Brando
    Best Actor winner for On the Waterfront, with host Bob Hope
  • Eva Marie Saint
    Supporting Actress winner for On the Waterfront
  • Masaichi Nagata
    Accepting an Honorary Award for Foreign Language Film to Japan for Gate of Hell

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Edmond O'Brien

The Barefoot Contessa

Nominees

Lee J. Cobb

On the Waterfront

Karl Malden

On the Waterfront

Rod Steiger

On the Waterfront

Tom Tully

The Caine Mutiny

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Eva Marie Saint

On the Waterfront

Nominees

Jan Sterling

The High and the Mighty

Claire Trevor

The High and the Mighty

Nina Foch

Executive Suite

Katy Jurado

Broken Lance

Directing

Winner

On the Waterfront

Elia Kazan

Nominees

The Country Girl

George Seaton

The High and the Mighty

William Wellman

Rear Window

Alfred Hitchcock

Sabrina

Billy Wilder

Film Editing

Winner

On the Waterfront

Gene Milford

Nominees

The Caine Mutiny

William A. Lyon, Henry Batista

The High and the Mighty

Ralph Dawson

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Ralph E. Winters

20,000 Leagues under the Sea

Elmo Williams

Actor

Winner

Marlon Brando

On the Waterfront

Nominees

Bing Crosby

The Country Girl

James Mason

A Star Is Born

Dan O'Herlihy

Adventures of Robinson Crusoe

Humphrey Bogart

The Caine Mutiny

Actress

Winner

Grace Kelly

The Country Girl

Nominees

Dorothy Dandridge

Carmen Jones

Judy Garland

A Star Is Born

Audrey Hepburn

Sabrina

Jane Wyman

Magnificent Obsession

Sound Recording

Winner

The Glenn Miller Story

Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director

Nominees

The Caine Mutiny

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director

Rear Window

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

Susan Slept Here

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director

Brigadoon

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

When Magoo Flew

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

Nominees

Touché, Pussy Cat

Fred Quimby, Producer

Crazy Mixed Up Pup

Walter Lantz, Producer

Pigs Is Pigs

Walt Disney, Producer

Sandy Claws

Edward Selzer, Producer

Music (Song)

Winner

Three Coins in the Fountain

Three Coins In The Fountain in "Three Coins in the Fountain" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Nominees

White Christmas

Count Your Blessings Instead Of Sheep in "White Christmas" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

The High and the Mighty

The High And The Mighty in "The High and the Mighty" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Susan Slept Here

Hold My Hand in "Susan Slept Here" Music and Lyrics by Jack Lawrence and Richard Myers

A Star Is Born

The Man That Got Away in "A Star Is Born" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

The Country Girl

George Seaton

Nominees

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, Dorothy Kingsley

The Caine Mutiny

Stanley Roberts

Rear Window

John Michael Hayes

Sabrina

Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor, Ernest Lehman

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

This Mechanical Age

Robert Youngson, Producer

Nominees

The First Piano Quartette

Otto Lang, Producer

The Strauss Fantasy

Johnny Green, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

A Time Out of War

Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders, Producers

Nominees

Beauty and the Bull

Cedric Francis, Producer

Jet Carrier

Otto Lang, Producer

Siam

Walt Disney, Producer

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

On the Waterfront

Boris Kaufman

Nominees

Rogue Cop

John Seitz

Sabrina

Charles Lang, Jr.

The Country Girl

John F. Warren

Executive Suite

George Folsey

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Three Coins in the Fountain

Milton Krasner

Nominees

The Egyptian

Leon Shamroy

Rear Window

Robert Burks

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

George Folsey

The Silver Chalice

William V. Skall

Special Effects

Winner

20,000 Leagues under the Sea

Walt Disney Studios

Nominees

Hell and High Water

20th Century-Fox Studio

Them!

Warner Bros. Studio

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

On the Waterfront

Richard Day

Nominees

The Country Girl

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory

Executive Suite

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Emile Kuri

Le Plaisir

Max Ophuls

Sabrina

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

20,000 Leagues under the Sea

Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri

Nominees

Brigadoon

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason

Desiree

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox

Red Garters

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

A Star Is Born

Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Thursday's Children

World Wide Pictures and Morse Films

Nominees

Jet Carrier

Otto Lang, Producer

Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait

Morrie Roizman, Producer

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Adolph Deutsch, Saul Chaplin

Nominees

Carmen Jones

Herschel Burke Gilbert

The Glenn Miller Story

Joseph Gershenson, Henry Mancini

A Star Is Born

Ray Heindorf

There's No Business Like Show Business

Alfred Newman, Lionel Newman

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

The High and the Mighty

Dimitri Tiomkin

Nominees

The Caine Mutiny

Max Steiner

Genevieve

Larry Adler

On the Waterfront

Leonard Bernstein

The Silver Chalice

Franz Waxman

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Vanishing Prairie

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

The Stratford Adventure

Guy Glover, Producer

Best Motion Picture

Winner

On the Waterfront

Sam Spiegel, Producer

Nominees

The Country Girl

William Perlberg, Producer

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Jack Cummings, Producer

Three Coins in the Fountain

Sol C. Siegel, Producer

The Caine Mutiny

Stanley Kramer, Producer

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

Winner

Broken Lance

Philip Yordan

Nominees

Forbidden Games

François Boyer

Bread, Love and Dreams

Ettore Margadonna

Night People

Jed Harris, Tom Reed

There's No Business Like Show Business

Lamar Trotti

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

Sabrina

Edith Head

Nominees

The Earrings of Madame de...

Georges Annenkov, Rosine Delamare

Executive Suite

Helen Rose

Indiscretion of an American Wife

Christian Dior

It Should Happen to You

Jean Louis

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

Gate of Hell

Sanzo Wada

Nominees

There's No Business Like Show Business

Charles LeMaire, Travilla, Miles White

Brigadoon

Irene Sharaff

Desiree

Desiree

A Star Is Born

Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff

Writing (Story and Screenplay)

Winner

On the Waterfront

Budd Schulberg

Nominees

The Barefoot Contessa

Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Genevieve

William Rose

The Glenn Miller Story

Valentine Davies, Oscar Brodney

Knock on Wood

Norman Panama, Melvin Frank

Honorary Foreign Language Film Award

Winner

Gate of Hell

Special Award

Honorary Award

Winner

The Little Kidnappers

Special Award
0-9
20,000 Leagues under the Sea
3 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri
* Special Effects - Walt Disney Studios
Film Editing - Elmo Williams
A
Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
1 Nomination
Actor - Dan O'Herlihy in "Adventures of Robinson Crusoe"
B
The Barefoot Contessa
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Edmond O'Brien in "The Barefoot Contessa"
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Beauty and the Bull
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Cedric Francis, Producer
Bread, Love and Dreams
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Ettore Margadonna
Brigadoon
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff
Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
Broken Lance
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress in a Supporting Role - Katy Jurado in "Broken Lance"
* Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Philip Yordan
C
The Caine Mutiny
7 Nominations
Sound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
Actor - Humphrey Bogart in "The Caine Mutiny"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
Best Motion Picture - Stanley Kramer, Producer
Writing (Screenplay) - Stanley Roberts
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Tully in "The Caine Mutiny"
Film Editing - William A. Lyon, Henry Batista
Carmen Jones
2 Nominations
Actress - Dorothy Dandridge in "Carmen Jones"
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Herschel Burke Gilbert
The Country Girl
7 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
Actor - Bing Crosby in "The Country Girl"
Directing - George Seaton
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - John F. Warren
Best Motion Picture - William Perlberg, Producer
* Writing (Screenplay) - George Seaton
* Actress - Grace Kelly in "The Country Girl"
Crazy Mixed Up Pup
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walter Lantz, Producer
D
Desiree
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Costume Design (Color) - Desiree
E
The Earrings of Madame de...
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Georges Annenkov, Rosine Delamare
The Egyptian
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Executive Suite
4 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Emile Kuri
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - George Folsey
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Helen Rose
Actress in a Supporting Role - Nina Foch in "Executive Suite"
F
The First Piano Quartette
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Otto Lang, Producer
Forbidden Games
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - François Boyer
G
Gate of Hell
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Costume Design (Color) - Sanzo Wada
* Honorary Foreign Language Film Award - Special Award
Genevieve
2 Nominations
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Larry Adler
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - William Rose
The Glenn Miller Story
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Joseph Gershenson, Henry Mancini
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Valentine Davies, Oscar Brodney
* Sound Recording - Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
H
Hell and High Water
1 Nomination
Special Effects - 20th Century-Fox Studio
The High and the Mighty
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress in a Supporting Role - Claire Trevor in "The High and the Mighty"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jan Sterling in "The High and the Mighty"
Film Editing - Ralph Dawson
Music (Song) - The High And The Mighty in "The High and the Mighty" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Directing - William Wellman
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Dimitri Tiomkin
I
Indiscretion of an American Wife
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Christian Dior
It Should Happen to You
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Jean Louis
J
Jet Carrier
2 Nominations
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Otto Lang, Producer
Documentary (Short Subject) - Otto Lang, Producer
K
Knock on Wood
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
L
Le Plaisir
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Max Ophuls
The Little Kidnappers
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Honorary Award - Special Award
M
Magnificent Obsession
1 Nomination
Actress - Jane Wyman in "Magnificent Obsession"
N
Night People
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Jed Harris, Tom Reed
O
On the Waterfront
12 Nominations, 8 Wins
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Boris Kaufman
* Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Budd Schulberg
* Directing - Elia Kazan
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Eva Marie Saint in "On the Waterfront"
* Film Editing - Gene Milford
* Actor - Marlon Brando in "On the Waterfront"
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Richard Day
* Best Motion Picture - Sam Spiegel, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - Karl Malden in "On the Waterfront"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Lee J. Cobb in "On the Waterfront"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Leonard Bernstein
Actor in a Supporting Role - Rod Steiger in "On the Waterfront"
P
Pigs Is Pigs
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
R
Rear Window
4 Nominations
Directing - Alfred Hitchcock
Writing (Screenplay) - John Michael Hayes
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Cinematography (Color) - Robert Burks
Red Garters
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Morrie Roizman, Producer
Rogue Cop
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - John Seitz
S
Sabrina
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Actress - Audrey Hepburn in "Sabrina"
Directing - Billy Wilder
Writing (Screenplay) - Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor, Ernest Lehman
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang, Jr.
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
Sandy Claws
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Edward Selzer, Producer
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
5 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Adolph Deutsch, Saul Chaplin
Writing (Screenplay) - Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, Dorothy Kingsley
Cinematography (Color) - George Folsey
Best Motion Picture - Jack Cummings, Producer
Film Editing - Ralph E. Winters
Siam
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Walt Disney, Producer
The Silver Chalice
2 Nominations
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Franz Waxman
Cinematography (Color) - William V. Skall
A Star Is Born
6 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Actor - James Mason in "A Star Is Born"
Costume Design (Color) - Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff
Actress - Judy Garland in "A Star Is Born"
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf
Music (Song) - The Man That Got Away in "A Star Is Born" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
The Stratford Adventure
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Guy Glover, Producer
The Strauss Fantasy
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Johnny Green, Producer
Susan Slept Here
2 Nominations
Music (Song) - Hold My Hand in "Susan Slept Here" Music and Lyrics by Jack Lawrence and Richard Myers
Sound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director
T
Them!
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Warner Bros. Studio
There's No Business Like Show Business
3 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman, Lionel Newman
Costume Design (Color) - Charles LeMaire, Travilla, Miles White
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Lamar Trotti
This Mechanical Age
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (One-reel) - Robert Youngson, Producer
Three Coins in the Fountain
3 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Cinematography (Color) - Milton Krasner
* Music (Song) - Three Coins In The Fountain in "Three Coins in the Fountain" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Best Motion Picture - Sol C. Siegel, Producer
Thursday's Children
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - World Wide Pictures and Morse Films
A Time Out of War
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders, Producers
Touché, Pussy Cat
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Fred Quimby, Producer
V
The Vanishing Prairie
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Walt Disney, Producer
W
When Magoo Flew
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
White Christmas
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Count Your Blessings Instead Of Sheep in "White Christmas" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin